Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1972 - 1973 - 1974



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1970197119721973 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Carey Pinkowski 11 Hammond 15:35 #85   15:41
Joseph Ofsansky 12 Terre Haute North 15:41 #152   16:18
Rick Bontrager 12 Elkhart Central 15:43 #193   15:46
Charles Schultz 12 Shawe 15:43 #198   15:43
Jeff Claretto 12 Terre Haute North 15:44 #206   15:45
John Reedy 11 Terre Haute North 15:45 #216   16:10
Rudy Chapa 10 Hammond 15:45 #231   15:43
Gary Washington 12 Highland 15:46 #266   15:47
Jon Fox 12 Twin Lakes 15:50 #355   15:43
10  Roger Kline 12 Elkhart Central 15:50 #356   15:51
11  Matt Wyneken 12 Fort Wayne South Side 15:51 #395   15:52
12  Dean Behrmann 12 Arlington 15:53 #449   16:00
13  Tim Smith 10 Logansport 15:54 #476   15:48
14  Doug Kirsop 11 Carmel 15:54 #477   15:55
15  James Rice 12 Terre Haute North 15:55 #515   15:56
16  Thomas Sanidas 12 Portage 15:55 #518   15:56
17  Shawn Mulvihill 12 Portage 16:00 #718   16:01
18  Kenneth Witt 12 Crown Point 16:01 #787   16:02
19  Wayne Machala 11 Warren Central 16:02 #837   16:03
20  Gary Long 12 Elkhart Central 16:06 #1,018   16:07
21  Larry McEwan 12 Portage 16:06 #1,021   16:07
22  Wes Taylor 12 Southport 16:09 #1,150   16:10
23  William Wishnevski 11 Portage 16:09 #1,151   16:10
24  Richard Black 12 Southport 16:09 #1,153   16:10
25  Paul Karasch 12 Elkhart Central 16:09 #1,158   16:02
26  James Lewis 11 Salem 16:09 #1,194   16:11
27  Steve Serna 12 Highland 16:10 #1,207   16:12
28  Phil Barker 12 Lincoln (Vincennes) 16:10 #1,240   16:11
29  Bill Perkins 11 Portage 16:10 #1,243   16:11
30  Mark Harris 10 Elkhart Central 16:10 #1,268   16:12
RankNameGradeSchool 1970197119721973 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Tony Guy 12 Elkhart Central 16:11 #1,287   16:13
32  Joe Sherman 12 Muncie Northside 16:11 #1,328   16:12
33  Mark Pearson West Vigo 16:12 #1,382  
34  Dan Chumbley 12 Hammond 16:13 #1,427   16:13
35  Dave Slaughter 12 Elkhart Central 16:14 #1,582   16:10
36  Ronald Ruich 10 Northrop 16:15 #1,635   16:13
37  David Kontol 12 Hammond 16:15 #1,644   16:16
38  Bob Hougland Seymour 16:16 #1,725  
39  Robin McCart 12 Carmel 16:16 #1,752   16:23
40  Tim Ludwig 12 Crown Point 16:18 #1,833   16:18
41  John Longfellow 11 Portage 16:19 #1,949   16:20
42  Michael Henry 12 Northrop 16:20 #2,056   16:21
43  Keith Shank Northrop 16:21 #2,166  
44  Larry Kjeldsen 12 Warren Central 16:21 #2,171   16:22
45  Chris Watson Corydon Central 16:22 #2,284  
46  Ned Pollert Columbus North 16:22 #2,294  
47  John Brown 12 Portage 16:23 #2,304   16:23
48  Bob Cox 11 Carmel 16:24 #2,420   16:25
49  David Barker 10 Lincoln (Vincennes) 16:26 #2,651   16:26
50  Melvin Thomas 12 Fort Wayne South Side 16:29 #2,967   16:30