Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1976 - 1977 - 1978



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1974197519761977 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Brad Rowe 12 Crown Point 16:00 15:32 15:26 #38   15:19
Charles Hall 12 Union City 16:31 16:13 15:26 #39   15:19
David Morrill 12 Culver Academies 15:37 #114   15:36
Mike Haag 12 Penn 15:56 15:38 #128   15:38
Tom Buchanan 12 Muncie Central 15:41 #156   15:34
Dave Painter 11 Heritage 15:41 #159   15:34
Rod Zochowski 11 Carmel 16:21 15:42 #171   15:36
Steve Maves 12 Muncie Northside 16:23 15:42 #180   15:36
Tom Foushee 12 Floyd Central 16:28 16:16 15:44 #201   15:37
10  John Butterworth 12 Riley 15:44 #211   15:40
11  Kurt Liechty 11 Hobart 16:39 15:45 #222  
12  Greg Orman 12 Bishop Dwenger 16:13 15:51 #397   15:45
13  Jay Conway 12 Warren Central 15:52 #414   15:52
14  Robert Smart 12 Portage 16:43 15:52 #432   15:46
15  John Bradley 12 Rogers 16:09 15:54 #475   15:47
16  Tom O'Connell 12 Bishop Dwenger 16:24 16:06 15:54 #489   15:49
17  Phil Treckman 12 Wabash 16:06 15:54 #497   15:54
18  Tim Mylin 12 Wabash 15:55 #516   15:48
19  Mike Alumbaugh 11 Terre Haute North 16:13 15:55 #525   15:54
20  Jay Wysong West Noble 15:55 #531  
21  Ed Metka 11 Floyd Central 17:35 15:56 #549   15:58
22  Jeff King 12 Lakeland 15:56 #568   15:49
23  Fred Linder 12 Pike 15:57 #589   15:56
24  Tim Brookie 12 Carmel 15:59 #681   15:59
25  Larry Boone 12 Wabash 16:46 16:00 #696   15:59
26  Kevin Wheeler 12 Southport 16:14 16:00 #711   15:53
27  Dave Wallizer Elston 16:00 #742  
28  James Jackson 12 Richmond 16:01 #763   16:04
29  Kerry Dickson 11 Jefferson 16:02 #829   15:56
30  Tony Hoffman 12 Southport 16:10 16:03 #846   16:03
RankNameGradeSchool 1974197519761977 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Ron Redden 10 Griffith 16:04 #881   15:57
32  Felix Rippy 10 Muncie Northside 16:04 #916   16:02
33  Jeff Wood Northrop 16:04 #929  
34  Bob Browne 12 Southport 17:18 16:32 16:06 #1,030   16:07
35  Scott DeFord Northrop 16:07 #1,050  
36  Mike Rawlings 12 Crown Point 16:22 16:21 16:07 #1,076   16:03
37  Steve Schoch 12 Southport 17:11 16:08 #1,089   16:08
38  Jay Redding 12 Norwell 16:08 #1,116   16:12
39  Roland Perez Bishop Noll 16:09 #1,141  
40  Stuart Thompson 12 Richmond 17:08 16:09 #1,160   16:07
41  Steve Mitchell 12 Crown Point 16:54 16:09 #1,171   16:09
42  Tony Mixell 10 Muncie Northside 16:09 #1,172   16:09
43  Dave Bussard 12 Elkhart Memorial 16:10 #1,219   16:23
44  Bill Irvine 11 North Central (Indpls) 16:11 16:10 #1,257   16:19
45  Jeff Klinger Homestead 16:10 #1,278  
46  Randy Fife 12 Carroll (Flora) 16:11 #1,291   16:26
47  John Albright 10 Highland 16:11 #1,312   16:15
48  John Nowlan 11 Bishop Dwenger 16:11 #1,322   16:13
49  Bob Cuculic Clark 16:12 #1,399  
50  Ted Martin 12 Western 16:14 #1,538   16:28