Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1977 - 1978 - 1979




Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1975197619771978 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Kurt Liechty 12 Hobart 16:39 15:45 15:20 #21   15:19
Dave Painter 12 Heritage 15:41 15:28 #52   15:23
David Helton 12 Cascade 15:38 #110   15:46
Kerry Dickson 12 Jefferson 16:02 15:39 #133   15:59
Jeffery Huffman 12 Harrison (Evansville) 17:04 15:44 #192   15:38
Jack Parson Southmont 15:45 #219  
Mark Sisson 12 Indian Creek 15:46 #256   15:40
Doug Zehr 11 Elkhart Central 16:58 15:48 #287   16:11
Walter Bliss 12 Concord 15:48 #292   15:45
10  Robert Gross 11 Haworth 15:48 #296   15:44
11  Rod Zochowski 12 Carmel 16:21 15:42 15:49 #320   15:42
12  Scott Wareing 12 Northrop 17:03 15:49 #329   15:43
13  Eric Wood 12 Greencastle 15:51 #379   15:55
14  Charles Oliver 11 Pike 15:51 #385   15:45
15  Ed Wroblewski 11 Elston 15:54 #451   16:14
16  Dave Martin 12 Washington Township 15:54 #463   15:54
17  Jim Fox 12 Penn 17:26 15:55 #487   15:52
18  Brad Jones 11 Anderson 15:56 #545   15:51
19  Tim Novak 11 Chesterton 16:29 15:56 #556   15:50
20  Chris Worthman Hamilton Heights 15:56 #557  
21  Randall Lewis 11 Hammond 16:21 15:57 #583   15:57
22  Greg Lambert 11 Crown Point 16:38 16:25 15:57 #587   15:58
23  John Albright 11 Highland 16:11 15:58 #625   16:01
24  James Murphy 10 Bishop Chatard 16:00 #667   15:53
25  John Bixby 11 Delta 16:00 #702   15:53
26  Ed Metka 12 Floyd Central 17:35 15:56 16:00 #709   16:03
27  Bill Shuey 11 Carmel 16:26 16:01 #718   16:04
28  Steve Leffers 12 Fort Wayne South Side 16:03 #800   15:56
29  Gregg Osborn 11 Blackford 16:03 #832   15:57
30  Mike Alumbaugh 12 Terre Haute North 16:13 15:55 16:04 #840   16:07
RankNameGradeSchool 1975197619771978 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Steve Nystrand 11 Elkhart Central 16:32 16:04 #866   16:02
32  Curt Stewart 10 Crown Point 17:18 16:04 #867   16:00
33  Gordon Elston 12 Terre Haute South 16:04 #874   16:02
34  Scott Beasley 12 Carmel 16:30 16:04 #886   16:05
35  Jak Farson 12 Southmont 16:06 #936   16:05
36  Gary Robinson Manchester 16:06 #970  
37  Doug McKee Plymouth 16:07 #1,005  
38  Paul Vandersteen 12 Bloomington South 16:22 16:07 #1,006   16:00
39  Jim Coon Warsaw 16:08 #1,029  
40  John Buuck 12 Fort Wayne South Side 16:08 #1,036   16:01
41  Richard Biever 11 Tell City 16:09 #1,113   16:17
42  Steve Hannah 12 Carmel 16:16 16:09 #1,132   16:09
43  Larry Schnieders 11 Norwell 16:09 #1,144   16:03
44  David Williams 10 Evansville North 16:10 #1,150   16:12
45  Scott Ecclestone 11 Snider 16:10 #1,194   16:18
46  Andy Seaman Lakeland 16:12 #1,293  
47  Glenn Moore 11 Northrop 16:12 #1,328  
48  Greg Ross 11 Portage 16:43 16:12 #1,336   16:07
49  Mike Boener Plymouth 16:13 #1,369  
50  Jim Castetter 12 Warren Central 16:13 #1,384   16:06