Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1980 - 1981 - 1982



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1978197919801981 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Ken Waterhouse 12 Bloomington South 15:58 15:15 15:09 #10   15:12
Marty Bassett 12 Bloomington North 16:46 15:58 15:42 15:23 #30   15:17
Scott Maddox 12 Northrop 16:21 15:46 15:24 #34   15:18
Matt Grady 11 Muncie Northside 16:11 15:26 #42   15:32
Ron Pepple 11 DeKalb 16:00 15:44 15:32 #72   15:30
Jeff Grove 12 Bloomington North 16:22 15:47 15:32 #76   15:26
Jim Nagle 12 Penn 16:04 15:48 15:38 #126   15:32
John Companik 12 Bishop Noll 16:19 15:41 #157  
Richie Garing 11 Carmel 15:42 #173   15:49
10  Adam Smith 12 Carmel 16:25 16:00 15:45 #234   15:44
11  Jeff Oberlin 11 DeKalb 16:41 16:29 15:45 #246   15:39
12  Doug Collins 12 Portage 16:52 16:23 15:47 #298   15:41
13  Dan Boston 11 Carmel 16:25 15:48 #305   15:48
14  David Widmer 12 Carmel 16:00 15:48 #322   15:52
15  Mike Kempher 12 Madison Heights 16:11 15:55 15:50 #374   15:48
16  Vincent Fendel 12 Warren Central 16:30 15:52 #427   15:50
17  Leonard Bareford 11 Carmel 16:15 15:53 #447   15:46
18  Tom Feder 11 Crown Point 16:39 16:12 15:53 #454   16:09
19  Luis Guerrero 12 Washington (East Chicago) 16:17 15:54 #487   15:47
20  Dave Dahlberg 11 Center Grove 16:20 15:56 #571   15:49
21  Andy Moore Columbia City 15:58 #630  
22  Terry Hammans 11 Martinsville 15:58 #654  
23  Bob Stolz 11 Jefferson 15:59 #679   15:52
24  Alan Brammer 10 Muncie Northside 17:04 16:00 #722   15:53
25  Stan Temme 12 Evansville Central 16:48 16:32 16:16 16:00 #728   16:05
26  Mike Stewart 12 Cascade 16:44 16:00 #737   16:06
27  Todd Crosson 11 Connersville 16:01 #764   16:03
28  Jeff Sypniewski 12 Adams 16:13 16:01 #772   15:54
29  David Fleece 12 Marion 16:02 #815   16:45
30  Peyton Grizzard 12 Chesterton 16:23 16:02 #825  
RankNameGradeSchool 1978197919801981 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Charles Clendenen 11 Harding 16:02 #828   16:00
32  Mark Moore Columbia City 16:03 #866  
33  Mark Healey 12 Cascade 16:22 16:04 #885   15:57
34  Tony Byers 12 Columbus North 16:20 16:04 #920   16:19
35  Mike Webber 12 Portage 17:06 16:30 16:05 #943   15:58
36  Scott England 12 Crown Point 16:37 16:26 16:05 #967   15:58
37  Eric Rush 10 Bloomington South 16:43 16:06 #990   15:59
38  Jeff Williams Lawrence North 16:07 #1,046  
39  Joe Lake 12 Centerville 16:09 #1,159   16:23
40  Michael Lenahan 11 Terre Haute North 16:09 #1,197   16:18
41  Mike Miller 12 Crown Point 16:54 16:10 #1,221   16:06
42  Larry Wood 11 Anderson 16:10 #1,254   16:08
43  Andy Hampshire East Noble 16:10 #1,275  
44  Jim Cosby 12 Wabash 16:11 #1,298   16:17
45  Bart Polizotto 12 Valparaiso 16:54 16:11 #1,299   16:04
46  Mike Mazier 11 West Noble 16:11 #1,320   16:13
47  Mike Minett 12 Bloomington North 16:12 #1,342   16:05
48  Mike Gardner Bremen 16:12 #1,406  
49  Chris Norrick 11 Norwell 16:13 #1,429   16:24
50  Pat Rice 11 Northrop 16:13 16:13 #1,435   16:10