Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1982 - 1983 - 1984



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1980198119821983 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Scott Williams 11 Ben Davis 15:44 15:27 #53   15:27
Jeff Wheeler 11 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 16:05 15:28 #61   15:22
Mike Wynn 12 Goshen 16:50 16:16 15:40 #148   15:37
Scott Schroer 12 Valparaiso 16:32 16:12 15:46 #259   15:46
Eric Rush 12 Bloomington South 16:43 16:06 15:57 15:47 #292   15:44
Mark Rodholm 11 Carmel 15:48 #302   15:41
Andy Foster 11 Carmel 16:17 15:53 #441   16:24
Kurt Frazier 11 Riley 16:11 15:53 #453   15:49
Brian Hent Clay City 15:56 #556  
10  Scott Jean 12 Bloomington North 16:08 15:57 #623   15:51
11  Ron Sharp 12 Blackford 16:13 15:46 15:58 #649  
12  Randy Houser 12 Prairie Heights 16:10 15:58 #656   16:09
13  Brent Caudill 12 Mishawaka 16:04 16:00 #699   16:05
14  Tim Cooper 10 North Newton 16:34 16:00 #715   15:58
15  Rob Carrasco 12 Mishawaka 16:26 15:30 16:00 #729   15:53
16  Mark King 12 Charlestown 16:17 16:01 #765  
17  Neal Wilber 11 Crown Point 16:45 16:01 #785  
18  Brett Polizotto 9 Valparaiso 16:02 #797   16:17
19  Jeff Brandt 12 Chesterton 16:51 16:27 16:02 #805   15:55
20  Joe Companik 12 Bishop Noll 16:35 16:03 #872   16:11
21  Craig McFarland 12 Valparaiso 16:05 #972   16:04
22  Scott Rench 12 Crown Point 16:43 16:07 #1,036   16:00
23  Bobby Taylor 11 Roosevelt 16:33 16:07 #1,069  
24  Ron Smith 12 Portage 16:35 16:35 16:07 #1,072   16:00
25  Mark Schramm 11 Mishawaka 16:10 #1,204   16:03
26  Karl Yost 10 Carmel 16:10 #1,245   16:03
27  Scott Steffen 12 Norwell 16:26 16:17 16:10 #1,250   16:23
28  Kevin Pensinger 11 Northrop 16:11 #1,290   16:08
29  Brad Reinking 12 Northrop 17:29 17:08 16:24 16:11 #1,319   16:04
30  Gary Costelle 11 Providence 16:51 16:12 #1,352   16:05
RankNameGradeSchool 1980198119821983 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Dan Taylor 12 Connersville 16:05 16:13 #1,455   16:18
32  Mike Brown 11 Floyd Central 16:53 16:14 #1,520   16:10
33  Mike Mundy 9 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 16:14 #1,523   16:07
34  Mark Doner 12 Lake Central 16:19 16:14 #1,566   16:10
35  John Lowery 11 Portage 16:53 16:15 #1,585   16:31
36  John Beshears 12 Lake Central 16:37 16:31 16:15 #1,637   16:13
37  Jay Little 12 Bethany Christian 16:41 16:16 #1,682   16:09
38  Pete Bowman Elston 16:16 #1,704  
39  Thad Stohler 12 Pendleton Heights 16:17 #1,756   16:38
40  Curt Franke 12 Norwell 16:37 16:11 16:17 #1,824   16:11
41  Mike Andrews 12 Twin Lakes 16:18 #1,921   16:28
42  Robert Jenson 10 Decatur Central 16:19 #1,977   16:22
43  Brian Ayersman 12 Lake Central 16:11 16:20 #2,017   16:13
44  John Reggie 12 Valparaiso 16:20 #2,019   16:20
45  Matt Kennedy 12 Griffith 16:35 16:20 #2,037   16:21
46  Doug Warren 10 Columbus East 16:38 16:20 #2,058  
47  Kent Mahnesmith 11 Angola 16:05 16:21 #2,122   16:47
48  Erik Chilian 11 Valparaiso 16:21 #2,130   16:14
49  Randy Hampton 12 Columbus East 16:38 16:22 #2,200   16:15
50  Mike Settle 12 Columbus East 16:27 16:22 #2,211   16:15