Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1997 - 1998 - 1999




Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1995199619971998 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Aaron Fisher 10 Franklin Central 16:14 15:39 #130   15:37
Andrew Russell 12 Martinsville 17:05 16:38 16:14 15:46 #236   15:39
Kurtis George 11 Wabash 16:12 15:49 #327   15:43
Joe Eckerly 12 Columbus North 16:45 15:50 #358   15:46
Jeff Glant 12 Southport 17:13 16:22 16:06 15:56 #521   16:01
Bart Phariss 12 North Central (Indpls) 16:29 16:19 15:58 15:59 #645   15:54
Ryan Johnson 10 DeKalb 16:31 15:59 #658   15:53
Jeff Zeha 12 Portage 16:22 16:26 16:00 #712   16:33
Arthur Bishop 12 Carroll (Flora) 16:32 16:14 16:02 #759   15:55
10  Chris Powers 12 Muncie Central 16:15 16:03 #816   15:59
11  Greg Borlik 12 North Central (Indpls) 16:35 16:16 17:02 16:03 #830   16:08
12  Mark Rode 12 Franklin Central 17:04 17:02 16:04 #836   15:57
13  Logan Wealing 12 Benton Central 16:17 16:05 #905   16:01
14  Chad Andrews 12 Northfield 16:37 16:13 15:59 16:07 #981   16:00
15  Tim Sweeney 12 Ben Davis 16:49 16:59 16:30 16:09 #1,136   16:03
16  Jeff Barker 12 Bishop Noll 16:10 #1,169  
17  David Welch 10 Bloomington North 17:38 16:11 #1,274   16:05
18  Matt Longworth 12 North Judson 16:31 16:12 #1,320   16:05
19  Curtis Persinger 11 Owen Valley 17:18 16:41 16:14 #1,475   16:07
20  Rene Hernandez 11 Bishop Noll 16:46 16:16 #1,637   16:09
21  Evan Cooksey 12 Brownsburg 16:12 16:17 16:18 #1,817  
22  Steve Vrska 9 Chesterton 16:18 #1,823  
23  Mike Skiles 11 Ben Davis 16:37 16:19 #1,872   16:12
24  Mason McIntyre 12 Triton 16:57 16:20 #1,953   16:13
25  Adam Nonte 12 Eastern (Bloomfield) 16:39 16:20 #1,970  
26  Aaron Harding 10 Warren Central 16:56 16:21 #2,048   16:17
27  Joe Hinson 10 Western Boone 16:30 16:21 #2,076   16:19
28  Mike Taylor 10 Portage 16:47 16:22 #2,122   16:19
29  Dustin Green 12 Terre Haute North 16:22 #2,139   16:15
30  Sean Branch 12 New Palestine 16:51 16:24 #2,332   16:23
RankNameGradeSchool 1995199619971998 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Brad Regan 11 Floyd Central 17:04 17:02 16:24 #2,343   16:18
32  Nathan Gooden 12 Mount Vernon 16:55 16:25 #2,389   16:25
33  Dominic Ventura 12 Southport 17:32 16:58 16:12 16:25 #2,405  
34  Miles Krieger 12 Floyd Central 18:02 16:52 16:25 #2,444   16:37
35  Ed Morgan 12 Bloomington South 18:06 16:48 16:26 #2,489   16:24
36  Dustin Blink 11 Lowell 16:26 #2,523   16:40
37  Robert Smitson 10 Brebeuf Jesuit 17:23 16:26 #2,526   16:45
38  Steve Striedinger 12 Carmel 16:43 16:26 #2,545   16:30
39  Joe Dillabaugh 10 Valparaiso 16:50 16:27 #2,597   16:29
40  Tom Burns 11 Gavit 16:47 16:45 16:27 #2,612   16:20
41  Aaron Lippelt 12 Valparaiso 17:13 16:27 #2,662   16:20
42  Dan Sweet 11 Culver Academies 16:38 16:28 #2,743   16:21
43  Andrew McKalips 11 Goshen 16:58 16:49 16:29 #2,810   16:46
44  Steve Samuel 11 Portage 17:11 16:51 16:29 #2,817   16:34
45  Matt Sweetman 12 Franklin Central 16:37 16:30 #2,938   16:23
46  Brett Tipton 12 Northrop 17:15 17:03 16:27 16:32 #3,131   16:57
47  Brian Dunn 11 Franklin Central 17:27 16:33 #3,209   16:26
48  Eric Redman 10 North Central (Indpls) 17:11 16:33 #3,210   16:31
49  Matt Hussman 11 Evansville North 16:35 #3,460   16:38
50  Kyle Orender 11 Plainfield 17:16 16:35 #3,482  
51  Dustin Strosnider 11 Washington 16:35 #3,551   16:38
52  Torrey Teats 12 Blackford 16:36 #3,602  
53  Ryan Pflum 12 Lapel 16:36 #3,674   16:53
54  Tyler Oatess 11 Bluffton 16:42 16:36 #3,680   16:31
55  Robert Heise West Lafayette 16:37 #3,810  
56  Nathan Hall 12 Owen Valley 16:59 16:58 16:38 #3,844   16:31
57  Mike Watts 12 Westview 17:20 16:31 16:17 16:38 #3,918   17:17
58  B.J. Needler 11 Southwood 16:38 #3,921   16:32
59  Nathan Peffley 11 Northrop 17:11 16:38 #3,930   16:42
60  Mike Griffith 12 Portage 16:47 16:51 16:45 16:38 #3,968   16:44
RankNameGradeSchool 1995199619971998 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
61  Charlie Koeppen 10 Carmel 17:08 16:39 #3,999   16:32
62  Jason Parks 11 Northfield 16:39 #4,029   16:48
63  Bret Grover 10 Bluffton 16:40 #4,143   16:33
64  Matt O'Hare 11 Lowell 16:40 #4,175   16:40
65  Seth Aydt 10 Gibson Southern 16:41 #4,280   16:48
66  Chris Swisher 10 Milan 16:41 #4,284  
67  Rick Branstrom 12 Gavit 16:56 16:42 #4,405  
68  Chris White 12 Wheeler 17:26 16:42 #4,444   16:35
69  Tyron Green 9 Warren Central 16:43 #4,531   18:38
70  Aaron Fields 11 Floyd Central 17:17 16:43 #4,542   16:43
71  David Martin 10 F.J. Reitz 16:44 #4,705   16:37
72  Mike Haschel 9 Winamac 16:44 #4,710  
73  Matt Arnold 11 Carmel 16:44 #4,754   17:11
74  Peter Yoder 11 Bloomington North 18:01 17:20 16:45 #4,833   16:38
75  John Parson 11 West Noble 16:57 16:45 16:41
76  Silas Canary 10 Bloomington North 17:24 16:45 16:38
77  Billy Carpenter 10 Wabash 16:47 16:46
78  Ryan Johnson 11 Richmond 16:47 15:53
79  Kyle Cartheuser 11 Center Grove 17:00 16:51 16:47
80  Don Hennessy 12 Merrillville 16:47 16:47
81  Drew Bryenton 11 Carmel 17:22 16:47
82  Jeff Cochran 12 Carmel 17:02 16:48 16:52
83  Nick Paulin 11 Bloomington North 17:34 17:22 16:49 16:50
84  Brad Wochomurka 11 Columbus East 17:37 17:00 16:49
85  Vince Riedy 10 North Central (Indpls) 17:23 16:49 17:27
86  Bart Chocianowicz 12 LaPorte 17:02 16:40 16:29 16:49
87  Andy Hendricks Mishawaka 16:49
88  Isaiah Stafford 12 Avon 16:50
89  Jason Ritter 11 Portage 17:28 17:13 16:50 17:01
90  Phil Yoder 12 East Noble 17:21 16:42 16:27 16:51 17:18
RankNameGradeSchool 1995199619971998 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
91  Matt Cronch 11 Portage 16:51 16:55
92  Ron Chalos 12 Lake Central 17:33 16:45 16:53 16:51 17:02
93  Jon McKalips 11 Goshen 17:11 16:52 16:52
94  Scott Hardway 11 Snider 16:52 16:32 16:52
95  Isaac Eisterhold 11 North Posey 16:52 17:17
96  Nate Dinges 11 Franklin Central 16:52 16:45
97  Dru Biggerstaff 11 Carmel 17:16 16:53 17:18
98  Phillip Flamion 12 Tell City 16:53 16:55
99  Nick Stefaniak 11 Penn 17:42 16:53 16:46
100  Mark Sherer 12 Valparaiso 17:02 16:54 17:03