Boys - Girls
All-Time Rankings - Freshmen
Currently 1973 to 2018




Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameSchoolYear FR Year Grade RankOverall
Rank
Futsum Zeinasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2008 15:18 #1  #1 
James Martin Carroll (FW) 2007 15:45 #1  #44 
Ron Pepple DeKalb 1979 16:00 #1  #49 
Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1983 16:02 #1  #196 
Jason Crist Franklin Central 2008 16:02 #2  #59 
Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1984 16:09 #1  #125 
Ben Veatch Carmel 2012 16:10 #1  #4 
Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2002 16:11 #1  #11 
Adam Lenz Blackford 2003 16:11 #1  #551 
10  Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1983 16:14 #2  #201 
11  Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1997 16:14 #1  #17 
12  De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2003 16:15 #2  #16 
13  Jeff Stephan Valparaiso 1992 16:15 #1  #817 
14  Jared Cordes Northfield 1992 16:16 #2  #141 
15  Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2002 16:17 #2  #99 
16  Rob Jenson Decatur Central 1982 16:18 #1  #1,171 
17  Jay Hicks Warsaw 1988 16:18 #1  #256 
18  Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2016 16:18 #1  #266 
19  Steve Vrska Chesterton 1998 16:18 #1  #321 
20  Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2003 16:19 #3  #103 
21  Jeff Leman Norwell 1977 16:20 #1  #1,287 
22  Trevor Thompson Fishers 2012 16:20 #2  #598 
23  Nicholas Lagemann Prairie Heights 2009 16:21 #1  #901 
24  Stanton Florea Carroll (FW) 1985 16:21 #1  #994 
25  Krishna Thirunavukkarasu Brebeuf Jesuit 2018 16:23 #1  #1,432 
26  Izaiah Steury Angola 2018 16:23 #2  #1,434 
27  Ari Coulopoulos Valparaiso 2010 16:23 #1  #267 
28  Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2011 16:23 #1  #14 
29  Jonathan Reynolds North Harrison 2009 16:24 #2  #358 
30  Tom O'Connell Bishop Dwenger 1974 16:24 #1  #342 
31  Bailey McIntire South Adams 2013 16:24 #1  #219 
32  Anthony Best Portage 2010 16:25 #2  #1,551 
33  Jackson Carlile Cathedral 2017 16:25 #1  #1,573 
34  Tate Schienbein Union County 2008 16:25 #3  #105 
35  Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2016 16:26 #2  #61 
36  Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2012 16:26 #3  #30 
37  Calvin Bates Carmel 2015 16:26 #1  #623 
38  Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2014 16:26 #1  #12 
39  Brayden Law Homestead 2012 16:27 #4  #20 
40  Zeb Hernandez Warsaw 2015 16:27 #2  #463 
41  Will Clark Fishers 2017 16:28 #2  #601 
42  Jason Casiano Portage 1987 16:28 #1  #31 
43  Nate Jones Westview 1992 16:28 #3  #636 
44  Joel Shaw Carmel 2001 16:28 #1  #367 
45  Lance Nelson Southport 2006 16:28 #1  #1,228 
46  Noah Hufnagel Heritage Hills 2014 16:29 #2  #883 
47  Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1995 16:29 #1  #447 
48  Ean Loichinger Batesville 2018 16:29 #3  #1,797 
49  Josh Fletcher Northridge 1991 16:29 #1  #351 
50  Joe Hinson Western Boone 1997 16:30 #2  #1,355 
51  Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2012 16:30 #5  #66 
52  Trevor Moore Northridge 2007 16:30 #2  #1,676 
53  Matt Sparks Noblesville 1988 16:30 #2  #163 
54  Todd Pfeffer Elkhart Central 1979 16:30 #2  #622 
55  Joel O'Shea Wheeler 2012 16:30 #6  #695 
56  Thomas Gastineau Carmel 2015 16:30 #3  #981 
57  Ryan Johnson DeKalb 1997 16:31 #3  #160 
58  Justin Scherb Northview 2000 16:31 #1  #1,916 
59  Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2003 16:32 #4  #387 
60  Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2012 16:32 #7  #593 
61  Luke Combs Lapel 2016 16:33 #3  #237 
62  Spencer Carpenter Westview 2017 16:33 #3  #424 
63  Bryan Huston Ben Davis 1986 16:33 #1  #197 
64  Larry Hardin Jeffersonville 1986 16:33 #2  #2,044 
65  Mitchell Rans Caston 2015 16:34 #4  #218 
66  Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2003 16:34 #5  #100 
67  Tim Cooper North Newton 1982 16:34 #2  #235 
68  Jared Smit Central Catholic 1994 16:34 #1  #1,403 
69  Mark Stahl DeKalb 2000 16:35 #2  #1,215 
70  Greg Borlik North Central (Indpls) 1995 16:35 #2  #579 
71  Matt Gambill Terre Haute South 2018 16:35 #4  #2,174 
72  Josh Neideck Eastbrook 2010 16:35 #3  #1,197 
73  Remington Carpenter Westview 2017 16:36 #4  #1,878 
74  Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2009 16:36 #3  #53 
75  Ben Miller Carmel 2014 16:36 #3  #519 
76  Andy Begley Westview 1991 16:36 #2  #143 
77  Daniel Houchens Zionsville 1999 16:36 #1  #1,739 
78  Chad Andrews Northfield 1995 16:37 #3  #464 
79  Greg Lambert Crown Point 1976 16:38 #1  #270 
80  Doug Warren Columbus East 1982 16:38 #3  #573 
81  Bryce Dunn Christian Academy of IN 2016 16:38 #4  #1,994 
82  Michael Koslow Portage 1982 16:38 #4  #903 
83  Dustin Sandoval Portage 1991 16:38 #3  #699 
84  Sam Comer Danville 2016 16:39 #5  #1,327 
85  Will Peters Carmel 2002 16:39 #3  #612 
86  Tom Feder Crown Point 1979 16:39 #3  #26 
87  David Valentine Portage 1978 16:39 #1  #1,016 
88  Cole Hocker Cathedral 2015 16:39 #5  #5 
89  Matt Miller DeKalb 1994 16:39 #2  #396 
90  Tito Medrano Jefferson 2004 16:39 #1  #386 
91  Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2014 16:40 #4  #82 
92  Ethan Hoeft Horizon Christian 2011 16:40 #2  #2,534 
93  Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2009 16:40 #4  #70 
94  Brandon Cole Warren Central 1999 16:40 #2  #531 
95  Caleb Futter Eastern (Pekin) 2015 16:40 #6  #2,544 
96  Douglas Nern Snider 1983 16:40 #3  #973 
97  Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2015 16:40 #7  #2,591 
98  Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2015 16:40 #8  #54 
99  Cameron Balser Oak Hill 2006 16:41 #2  #339 
100  Jeff Oberlin DeKalb 1979 16:41 #4  #179 
101  Spenser Wolf Forest Park 2018 16:41 #5  #2,638 
102  Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2011 16:41 #3  #46 
103  Ladd Mercer Northridge 2004 16:42 #2  #345 
104  Nathan Sherer East Noble 1989 16:42 #1  #597 
105  Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1990 16:42 #1  #807 
106  Dustin Hudak Lowell 2015 16:42 #9  #2,707 
107  Mark Kingsley North Central (Indpls) 1982 16:42 #5  #2,717 
108  Michael Baker Portage 1985 16:42 #2  #653 
109  Ben Savage Morgan Twp 2012 16:42 #8  #1,194 
110  Marc Gossard Carmel 1987 16:42 #2  #216 
111  Trevor Braden Morgan Twp 2015 16:42 #10  #1,029 
112  Tyron Green Warren Central 1998 16:43 #2  #2,385 
113  Mike Lopez Bishop Noll 1976 16:43 #2  #2,777 
114  Leo Simpson Tell City 2014 16:43 #5  #1,221 
115  Brogan Armand Evansville North 2011 16:43 #4  #2,786 
116  Joe Boener Plymouth 1978 16:43 #2  #1,347 
117  Andrew Eckrich Bishop Dwenger 2008 16:43 #4  #1,958 
118  Eric Rush Bloomington South 1980 16:43 #1  #205 
119  Brooks Platt Munster 2007 16:43 #3  #2,804 
120  Steve Paswater Southport 1988 16:43 #3  #2,813 
121  Richmond Stolzfus Westview 2014 16:43 #6  #2,820 
122  David Dalton Greenwood 2010 16:44 #4  #130 
123  Matthew Fox North Central (Indpls) 2008 16:44 #5  #2,855 
124  Mike Haschel Winamac 1998 16:44 #3  #50 
125  Michael Layne Gary West Side 1992 16:44 #4  #189 
126  Mitch Hubner LaPorte 2008 16:44 #6  #97 
127  Sean Jennings Seymour 2003 16:44 #6  #857 
128  Kevin Warren Eastern (Pekin) 2014 16:44 #7  #2,884 
129  Grant Wilson Hamilton Southeastern 2015 16:44 #11  #2,100 
130  Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2008 16:45 #7  #465 
131  Adam Martin Chesterton 2002 16:45 #4  #210