Freshmen
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1984 4:14.60
2 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1978 4:14.61
3 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1998 4:16.37
4 Matt Newell Columbus North 2019 4:17.68
5 Will Conway Floyd Central 2021 4:18.84
6 Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1985 4:19.66
7 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2009 4:20.09
8 Glenn Weidner Plymouth 1986 4:20.11
9 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2009 4:20.15
10 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1989 4:21.25
11 Joshua Neideck Eastbrook 2011 4:21.29
12 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2005 4:21.31
13 Tim Smith Logansport 1973 4:21.37
14 Cole Raymond LaPorte 2019 4:22.25
15 Ty Garrett Center Grove 2020 4:22.41
16 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2010 4:22.64
17 Spencer Carpenter Westview 2018 4:23.45
18 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1991 4:23.69
19 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2015 4:23.76
20 Jeremy Sobecki LaPorte 1992 4:23.80
21 Daniel Williams Carmel 2010 4:24.45
22 Adam Martin Chesterton 2003 4:24.60
23 Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff Columbus North 2019 4:24.72
24 Drew Costelow Center Grove 2020 4:24.72
25 Justin Hungerford Carroll (FW) 2005 4:24.88
26 Izaiah Steury Angola 2019 4:24.99
27 Jackson Sawyer Castle 2016 4:25.14
28 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2004 4:25.21
29 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2000 4:25.40
30 Ezra Burrell Brebeuf Jesuit 2020 4:25.44
31 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1984 4:25.50
32 Tom New Greenfield 1966 4:25.55
33 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2012 4:25.62
34 Alec Sievern Reitz Memorial 2010 4:25.64
35 Ayron King Pike 1995 4:26.13
36 Greg Hottell Edgewood 1988 4:26.20
37 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2003 4:26.37
38 Jack Gillard Bloomington South 2017 4:26.44
39 Brayden Law Homestead 2013 4:26.48
40 Jonathan Reynolds North Harrison 2010 4:26.59
41 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2010 4:26.90
42 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2017 4:26.93
43 Calvin Bates Carmel 2016 4:26.99
44 Craig Schildmeier Hamilton Heights 2012 4:27.04
45 Lucas Guerra Highland 2018 4:27.08
46 Greg Borlik North Central (Indpls) 1996 4:27.10
47 Eric Smoot Mann 1988 4:27.22
48 Oliver Rigg Zionsville 2013 4:27.26
49 Dustin Hudak Lowell 2016 4:27.39
50 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2010 4:27.40
51 Sam Clore Avon 2021 4:27.50
52 Derrick McClinon Roosevelt 1988 4:27.51
53 Jeremy Shankster DeKalb 1990 4:27.51
54 James Huffman North Central (Indpls) 2011 4:27.53
55 Draven Thompson Carroll (FW) 2016 4:27.57
56 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2003 4:27.72
57 Blake Dircksen Noblesville 2006 4:27.81
58 Andrew Bolen Heritage Hills 2007 4:27.97
59 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2016 4:28.07
60 Rocky Pollock Fishers 2009 4:28.11
61 Peter Davis Terre Haute North 2012 4:28.18
62 Matthew Fox North Central (Indpls) 2009 4:28.40
63 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2016 4:28.57
64 Luke Combs Lapel 2017 4:28.63
65 Josh McCormack Portage 1992 4:28.70
66 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2011 4:28.88
67 Ethan Hoeft Lawrence North 2012 4:28.89
68 James Bradberry Northridge 2012 4:28.89
69 Matt Ronzone Elkhart Memorial 1984 4:28.90
70 Andrew Anderson Noblesville 2018 4:28.92
71 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2016 4:28.95
72 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2013 4:28.96
73 Kyle Stairs Leo 2001 4:29.02
74 Will Clark Fishers 2018 4:29.06
75 JT Hodges Center Grove 2016 4:29.25
76 Bill Hicks Northwest 1967 4:29.33
77 Cameron Todd Brebeuf Jesuit 2021 4:29.34
78 Aaron Bennett Westfield 2014 4:29.49
79 Max Bourgeois Bishop Chatard 2021 4:29.52
80 Taylor Kleyn Avon 2012 4:29.64
81 Matthew Schadler Reitz Memorial 2015 4:29.67
82 Ryan Rheam Bloomington South 2021 4:29.70
83 Drew Shields Hamilton Southeastern 2006 4:29.84
84 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2008 4:29.90
85 Dave Coleman Woodrow Wilson Jr. High 1973 4:29.92
86 David Welch Bloomington North 1998 4:29.99
87 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1991 4:30.10
88 Mitchell Curl West Lafayette 2016 4:30.21
89 Leo Simpson Tell City 2015 4:30.34
90 Hale O'Herren Cathedral 2007 4:30.35
91 Caleb Beimfohr Harrison (WL) 2016 4:30.42
92 Billy Biehl Chesterton 2012 4:30.54
93 Patrick O'Neil Cathedral 2012 4:30.63
94 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2005 4:30.67
95 Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2013 4:30.72
96 Ryan Smythe Wawasee 2005 4:30.77
97 Derek Farnworth Mooresville 2004 4:30.83
98 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2014 4:30.86
99 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2005 4:31.16
100 Brandon Tullock Terre Haute South 2005 4:31.17
101 Andrice Martin Franklin Central 2010 4:31.18
102 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2013 4:31.24
103 Chris Walden Carmel 2008 4:31.35
104 Caleb Chapman South Newton 2015 4:31.38
105 Jerry Schwartz Westview 2009 4:31.42
106 Jacob Laird Rushville 2004 4:31.47
107 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1989 4:31.60
108 Nick Hruskoci Cathedral 2017 4:31.63
109 Calvin Kraft Fishers 2011 4:31.70
110 Jacob Kintzele Chesterton 2015 4:31.76
111 Ryan Warrenburg Franklin Community 1999 4:31.79
112 Bobby Browning Carmel 2011 4:31.83
113 Nate Thompson Lake Central 1994 4:31.90
114 Anthony Williams Mann 1986 4:31.92
115 Graham Bixler Zionsville 2009 4:32.09
116 Preston Sloffer Carroll (FW) 2019 4:32.13
117 Roman Jennings Snider 2014 4:32.17
118 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2013 4:32.23
119 Andrew Sullivan Terre Haute South 2005 4:32.37
120 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2017 4:32.45
121 Carlos Martinez Valparaiso 2015 4:32.73
122 Andy Webb Franklin Central 2010 4:32.90
123 Steve Vrska Chesterton 1999 4:33.01
124 Nick McGrew Martinsville 2008 4:33.15
125 Andy Smock Carmel 1995 4:33.22
126 Nick Kruse Lake Central 1999 4:33.34
127 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2002 4:33.51
128 Connor Martin Westfield 2008 4:33.55
129 Luke Miller Bishop Dwenger 2010 4:33.60
130 Zach Cockrill Wawasee 2012 4:33.60
131 Ben Veatch Carmel 2013 4:33.61
132 Josh Millares Noblesville 2008 4:33.63
133 Derek Stinefield Wapahani 2006 4:33.76
134 Jacob Cohen West Lafayette 2012 4:33.76
135 Jesse Vargas Ben Davis 2016 4:33.78
136 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2009 4:33.78
137 Jason Stabnik St. Joseph's 1992 4:33.79
138 Timothy Schoch Bloomington North 2005 4:33.84
139 Gabriel Connelly Blackhawk Christian 2019 4:33.88
140 Lance Nelson Southport 2007 4:33.95
141 Kent Mahnesmith Angola 1982 4:34.00
142 Lane Elsner Jennings County 2019 4:34.08
143 Joe Hinson Western Boone 1998 4:34.19
144 Nate Luebke New Haven 2003 4:34.20
145 Larry Abram Eastern Greene 1993 4:34.30
146 Luca Roscoe Elkhart Central 2006 4:34.37
147 David Behrmann Ben Davis 2011 4:34.38
148 Dustin Betz Northeast Dubois 2005 4:34.39
149 Thomas Gastineau Carmel 2016 4:34.60
150 Nick Cook Wapahani 2021 4:34.74
151 Chad James Zionsville 2005 4:34.75
152 Michael Disher Southport 2004 4:34.83
153 Paul Rushton Bloomington North 2017 4:34.83
154 Michael Layne Gary West 1993 4:34.84
155 Xavier Martinez Bloomington South 2012 4:34.86
156 Aravon McCalla Brown County 1999 4:34.88
157 Greg Lambert Crown Point 1977 4:34.89
158 Nick Kirkpatrick Brebeuf Jesuit 2009 4:34.96