Juniors
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2017 4:04.70
2 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2003 4:07.11
3 Chuck Baker Elkhart 1968 4:07.45
4 Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff Columbus North 2021 4:07.78
5 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2018 4:08.04
6 Drew Shields Fishers 2008 4:08.19
7 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2006 4:08.71
8 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2006 4:08.78
9 Don Vandrey Valparaiso 1966 4:09.34
10 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1975 4:09.54
11 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2012 4:09.60
12 Izaiah Steury Angola 2021 4:09.98
13 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2012 4:10.00
14 Robin Shipman Bedford 1971 4:10.54
15 Chris Walden Carmel 2010 4:10.70
16 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2011 4:10.90
17 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2012 4:11.17
18 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1974 4:11.23
19 David Kelley Muncie North 1975 4:11.83
20 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 2000 4:12.00
21 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2007 4:12.05
22 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2018 4:12.13
23 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2017 4:12.16
24 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1981 4:12.30
25 Phil Wysong West Noble 1971 4:12.43
26 Brayden Law Homestead 2015 4:12.65
27 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2016 4:12.71
28 Jared Cordes Northfield 1995 4:12.80
29 Cole Raymond LaPorte 2021 4:12.90
30 Terry Brahm Heritage Hills 1980 4:12.96
31 Tim Smith Logansport 1975 4:13.22
32 Chris Cozort Elkhart Central 1993 4:13.30
33 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2017 4:13.37
34 Brad Jones Anderson 1979 4:13.42
35 Mark Rodholm Carmel 1984 4:13.50
36 Jack Gillard Bloomington South 2019 4:13.56
37 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1991 4:13.57
38 Connor Martin Westfield 2010 4:13.65
39 Luke Combs Lapel 2019 4:13.70
40 Louis Klump Homestead 1976 4:13.72
41 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2012 4:13.75
42 Eric Smoot Mann 1990 4:13.79
43 Luke Brahm Ben Davis 2011 4:13.96
44 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1992 4:14.09
45 Jack Kovach Brebeuf Jesuit 2019 4:14.25
46 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2015 4:14.36
47 Tyler Wynn Goshen 2010 4:14.40
48 John Collet Griffith 1965 4:14.41
49 Bryan Warstler Goshen 1976 4:14.41
50 Damian Sherck Elkhart Central 1996 4:14.44
51 Dave Painter Heritage 1978 4:14.61
52 Michael Hoffmann Bloomingon North 2007 4:14.64
53 Marty Hill Brebeuf Jesuit 1969 4:14.71
54 Brett Tipton Northrop 1998 4:14.90
55 Hari Sathyamurthy Brownsburg 2015 4:14.96
56 Bob Seals South Bend Central 1967 4:15.01
57 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1977 4:15.01
58 Anthony Williams Mann 1988 4:15.13
59 Javier Vazquez Frankfort 2010 4:15.17
60 Adam Green Franklin Central 2006 4:15.27
61 Greg Osborn Blackford 1979 4:15.32
62 Ben Veatch Carmel 2015 4:15.32
63 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1981 4:15.40
64 Matt Ronzone Elkhart Memorial 1986 4:15.55
65 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2011 4:15.63
66 Matt Geisel Bloomington North 1995 4:15.67
67 Mark Harris Elkhart Central 1975 4:15.71
68 Keith Shank Northwood 1975 4:15.81
69 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1980 4:15.90
70 Tom Jensen Perry Meridian 1980 4:16.00
71 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2015 4:16.09
72 Ben Paolillo Elkhart Central 1976 4:16.10
73 Kurt Liechty Hobart 1978 4:16.25
74 Greg Meyers Bishop Noll 1977 4:16.38
75 Jon Fox Twin Lakes 1973 4:16.40
76 Chris Kolb Elkhart Central 1975 4:16.40
77 Mike Wellman Tell City 1977 4:16.40
78 Clayton Bowie Southport 2013 4:16.51
79 Joe Murphy Lawrence North 2013 4:16.53
80 Neal Wilber Crown Point 1984 4:16.60
81 Aaron Rush Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2015 4:16.63
82 Alex Frey North Central (Indpls) 2019 4:16.63
83 Marshall Grate DeKalb 1973 4:16.70
84 Mariano Retzloff Penn 2021 4:16.71
85 Justin Niederhaus Princeton 2017 4:16.74
86 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2012 4:16.77
87 Michael Passmore Mooresville 2012 4:16.81
88 Jonathan Harper Carroll (FW) 2012 4:16.82
89 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2009 4:16.99
90 Rick Magley Northrop 1972 4:17.00
91 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1986 4:17.00
92 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1986 4:17.01
93 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2010 4:17.05
94 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2009 4:17.14
95 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2018 4:17.17
96 Randall Lewis Hammond 1979 4:17.18
97 Anthony Didion LaPorte 2013 4:17.24
98 Nate Peffley Northrop 1999 4:17.25
99 Zach Schwab West Lafayette 2003 4:17.25
100 Greg Lambert Crown Point 1979 4:17.30
101 Jeff Studebaker Norwell 1985 4:17.31
102 Matt Newell Columbus North 2021 4:17.35
103 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2006 4:17.41
104 Glenn Weidner Plymouth 1988 4:17.49
105 Brad Jacobson Harding 1974 4:17.50
106 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1993 4:17.56
107 Mark King Charlestown 1983 4:17.60
108 Nick Kruse Lake Central 2001 4:17.66
109 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2020 4:17.67
110 Gabe Ocasio Columbus North 2010 4:17.74
111 Justin Goodwin Barr-Reeve 2017 4:17.86
112 Tom O'Connell Bishop Dwenger 1977 4:17.89
113 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1984 4:17.91
114 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1993 4:17.94
115 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2005 4:17.94
116 Henry Lee Roosevelt 2006 4:17.94
117 Alex Shields Fishers 2008 4:18.07
118 Kurt Frazier Riley 1984 4:18.10
119 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2014 4:18.12
120 John Beaman Snider 1978 4:18.19
121 Ryan Johnson DeKalb 2000 4:18.21
122 Greg Howell Carmel 1989 4:18.23
123 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2004 4:18.25
124 Paul Rushton Bloomington North 2019 4:18.26
125 Vernon Morgan Manual 1993 4:18.36
126 Ryan Byrne North Harrison 2004 4:18.36
127 Daniel Williams Carmel 2012 4:18.36
128 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2000 4:18.41
129 David Welch Bloomington North 2000 4:18.46
130 Adam Martin Chesterton 2005 4:18.49
131 Steve Frazier Harding 1975 4:18.49
132 Brooks Long Southmont 2016 4:18.50
133 Craig Fiscus Brownstown 1988 4:18.52
134 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1998 4:18.57
135 Tim Lee Elmhurst 1976 4:18.59
136 Andy Foster Carmel 1984 4:18.60
137 Brad Untrauer Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2004 4:18.65
138 Matt Hoover Rochester 1991 4:18.68
139 Jeff Grove Bloomington North 1981 4:18.70
140 Jim Nagle Penn 1981 4:18.70
141 Kyle Collins Winamac 2015 4:18.72
142 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2007 4:18.77
143 Ryan Conrad Zionsville 2012 4:18.77
144 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1991 4:18.78
145 Preston Sloffer Carroll (FW) 2021 4:18.80
146 Jaco Poyner Warsaw 2012 4:18.83
147 Fred Lands Elkhart 1966 4:18.89
148 Kai Connor Westfield 2021 4:18.90
149 Quentin Pierce Castle 2014 4:18.92
150 Craig Baumgarn Jefferson 2005 4:18.96
151 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2010 4:18.97
152 Paul Harris Bloomington South 1976 4:18.99
153 Felix Rippy Muncie North 1979 4:18.99
154 Julien Magallanes Borden 2015 4:18.99
155 Jeremiah Vaughan Franklin County 2007 4:19.00
156 Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1987 4:19.01
157 Cr Baumgarn Jefferson 2005 4:19.01
158 Mike Kavanaugh Noll 1975 4:19.09
159 Bill Shuey Carmel 1979 4:19.09
160 Mike Kempher Madison Heights 1981 4:19.10
161 Nick Hruskoci Cathedral 2019 4:19.12
162 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2005 4:19.16
163 Scott Maddox Northrop 1981 4:19.20
164 Hayden Merkel Batesville 2011 4:19.24
165 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2007 4:19.26
166 Frank Pizana West Noble 1994 4:19.28
167 Mike Lenahan Terre Haute North 1982 4:19.30
168 Jeremy Shankster DeKalb 1992 4:19.30
169 Josh Foss Marion 2004 4:19.41
170 David Ehlers Concorida Lutheran 2015 4:19.41
171 Ian Hunter North Central (Indpls) 2017 4:19.43
172 Tom Taylor Portage 1996 4:19.44
173 Ben Reifenberg Bishop Dwenger 2006 4:19.44
174 Paul Risch Seymour 1976 4:19.48
175 Caleb Williams Harrison (WL) 2019 4:19.50
176 Billy Biehl Chesterton 2014 4:19.50
177 Jason Hoard Brebeuf Jesuit 2010 4:19.60
178 Jeff Zeha Portage 1998 4:19.67
179 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1997 4:19.70
180 Mark Chandler Bloomington South 2011 4:19.70
181 Josh Roche Lawrence North 2010 4:19.76
182 Andrew Diehn Columbus North 2011 4:19.77
183 Ladd Mercer Northridge 2007 4:19.77
184 Griffen Tichenor Bloomington North 2014 4:19.78
185 Curtis Carr Brown County 2006 4:19.80
186 Austin Mudd Center Grove 2010 4:19.82
187 Ryan Warrenburg Franklin Community 2001 4:19.85
188 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2017 4:19.91
189 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2016 4:19.97
190 Joey Zielinski St. Joseph's 2011 4:19.99
191 Calvin Kraft Fishers 2013 4:19.99