Juniors
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2017 4:04.70
2 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2003 4:07.11
3 Chuck Baker Elkhart 1968 4:07.45
4 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2018 4:08.04
5 Drew Shields Fishers 2008 4:08.19
6 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2006 4:08.71
7 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2006 4:08.78
8 Don Vandrey Valparaiso 1966 4:09.34
9 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1975 4:09.54
10 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2012 4:09.60
11 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2012 4:10.00
12 Robin Shipman Bedford 1971 4:10.54
13 Chris Walden Carmel 2010 4:10.70
14 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2011 4:10.90
15 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2012 4:11.17
16 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1974 4:11.23
17 David Kelley Muncie North 1975 4:11.83
18 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 2000 4:12.00
19 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2007 4:12.05
20 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2018 4:12.13
21 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2017 4:12.16
22 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1981 4:12.30
23 Phil Wysong West Noble 1971 4:12.43
24 Brayden Law Homestead 2015 4:12.65
25 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2016 4:12.71
26 Jared Cordes Northfield 1995 4:12.80
27 Terry Brahm Heritage Hills 1980 4:12.96
28 Tim Smith Logansport 1975 4:13.22
29 Chris Cozort Elkhart Central 1993 4:13.30
30 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2017 4:13.37
31 Brad Jones Anderson 1979 4:13.42
32 Mark Rodholm Carmel 1984 4:13.50
33 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1991 4:13.57
34 Connor Martin Westfield 2010 4:13.65
35 Louis Klump Homestead 1976 4:13.72
36 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2012 4:13.75
37 Eric Smoot Mann 1990 4:13.79
38 Luke Brahm Ben Davis 2011 4:13.96
39 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1992 4:14.09
40 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2015 4:14.36
41 Tyler Wynn Goshen 2010 4:14.40
42 John Collet Griffith 1965 4:14.41
43 Bryan Warstler Goshen 1976 4:14.41
44 Damian Sherck Elkhart Central 1996 4:14.44
45 Dave Painter Heritage 1978 4:14.61
46 Michael Hoffmann Bloomingon North 2007 4:14.64
47 Marty Hill Brebeuf Jesuit 1969 4:14.71
48 Brett Tipton Northrop 1998 4:14.90
49 Hari Sathyamurthy Brownsburg 2015 4:14.96
50 Bob Seals South Bend Central 1967 4:15.01
51 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1977 4:15.01
52 Anthony Williams Mann 1988 4:15.13
53 Javier Vazquez Frankfort 2010 4:15.17
54 Adam Green Franklin Central 2006 4:15.27
55 Greg Osborn Blackford 1979 4:15.32
56 Ben Veatch Carmel 2015 4:15.32
57 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1981 4:15.40
58 Matt Ronzone Elkhart Memorial 1986 4:15.55
59 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2011 4:15.63
60 Matt Geisel Bloomington North 1995 4:15.67
61 Mark Harris Elkhart Central 1975 4:15.71
62 Keith Shank Northwood 1975 4:15.81
63 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1980 4:15.90
64 Tom Jensen Perry Meridian 1980 4:16.00
65 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2015 4:16.09
66 Ben Paolillo Elkhart Central 1976 4:16.10
67 Kurt Liechty Hobart 1978 4:16.25
68 Greg Meyers Bishop Noll 1977 4:16.38
69 Jon Fox Twin Lakes 1973 4:16.40
70 Chris Kolb Elkhart Central 1975 4:16.40
71 Mike Wellman Tell City 1977 4:16.40
72 Clayton Bowie Southport 2013 4:16.51
73 Joe Murphy Lawrence North 2013 4:16.53
74 Neal Wilber Crown Point 1984 4:16.60
75 Aaron Rush Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2015 4:16.63
76 Marshall Grate DeKalb 1973 4:16.70
77 Justin Niederhaus Princeton 2017 4:16.74
78 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2012 4:16.77
79 Michael Passmore Mooresville 2012 4:16.81
80 Jonathan Harper Carroll (FW) 2012 4:16.82
81 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2009 4:16.99
82 Rick Magley Northrop 1972 4:17.00
83 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1986 4:17.00
84 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1986 4:17.01
85 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2010 4:17.05
86 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2009 4:17.14
87 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2018 4:17.17
88 Randall Lewis Hammond 1979 4:17.18
89 Anthony Didion LaPorte 2013 4:17.24
90 Nate Peffley Northrop 1999 4:17.25
91 Zach Schwab West Lafayette 2003 4:17.25
92 Greg Lambert Crown Point 1979 4:17.30
93 Jeff Studebaker Norwell 1985 4:17.31
94 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2006 4:17.41
95 Glenn Weidner Plymouth 1988 4:17.49
96 Brad Jacobson Harding 1974 4:17.50
97 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1993 4:17.56
98 Mark King Charlestown 1983 4:17.60
99 Nick Kruse Lake Central 2001 4:17.66
100 Gabe Ocasio Columbus North 2010 4:17.74
101 Justin Goodwin Barr-Reeve 2017 4:17.86
102 Tom O'Connell Bishop Dwenger 1977 4:17.89
103 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1984 4:17.91
104 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1993 4:17.94
105 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2005 4:17.94
106 Henry Lee Roosevelt 2006 4:17.94
107 Alex Shields Fishers 2008 4:18.07
108 Kurt Frazier Riley 1984 4:18.10
109 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2014 4:18.12
110 John Beaman Snider 1978 4:18.19
111 Ryan Johnson DeKalb 2000 4:18.21
112 Greg Howell Carmel 1989 4:18.23
113 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2004 4:18.25
114 Vernon Morgan Manual 1993 4:18.36
115 Ryan Byrne North Harrison 2004 4:18.36
116 Daniel Williams Carmel 2012 4:18.36
117 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2000 4:18.41
118 David Welch Bloomington North 2000 4:18.46
119 Adam Martin Chesterton 2005 4:18.49
120 Steve Frazier Harding 1975 4:18.49
121 Brooks Long Southmont 2016 4:18.50
122 Craig Fiscus Brownstown 1988 4:18.52
123 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1998 4:18.57
124 Tim Lee Elmhurst 1976 4:18.59
125 Andy Foster Carmel 1984 4:18.60
126 Brad Untrauer Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2004 4:18.65
127 Matt Hoover Rochester 1991 4:18.68
128 Jeff Grove Bloomington North 1981 4:18.70
129 Jim Nagle Penn 1981 4:18.70
130 Kyle Collins Winamac 2015 4:18.72
131 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2007 4:18.77
132 Ryan Conrad Zionsville 2012 4:18.77
133 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1991 4:18.78
134 Jaco Poyner Warsaw 2012 4:18.83
135 Fred Lands Elkhart 1966 4:18.89
136 Quentin Pierce Castle 2014 4:18.92
137 Craig Baumgarn Jefferson 2005 4:18.96
138 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2010 4:18.97
139 Paul Harris Bloomington South 1976 4:18.99
140 Felix Rippy Muncie North 1979 4:18.99
141 Julien Magallanes Borden 2015 4:18.99
142 Jeremiah Vaughan Franklin County 2007 4:19.00
143 Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1987 4:19.01
144 Cr Baumgarn Jefferson 2005 4:19.01
145 Mike Kavanaugh Noll 1975 4:19.09
146 Bill Shuey Carmel 1979 4:19.09
147 Mike Kempher Madison Heights 1981 4:19.10
148 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2005 4:19.16
149 Scott Maddox Northrop 1981 4:19.20
150 Hayden Merkel Batesville 2011 4:19.24
151 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2007 4:19.26
152 Frank Pizana West Noble 1994 4:19.28
153 Mike Lenahan Terre Haute North 1982 4:19.30
154 Jeremy Shankster DeKalb 1992 4:19.30
155 Josh Foss Marion 2004 4:19.41
156 David Ehlers Concorida Lutheran 2015 4:19.41
157 Ian Hunter North Central (Indpls) 2017 4:19.43
158 Tom Taylor Portage 1996 4:19.44
159 Ben Reifenberg Bishop Dwenger 2006 4:19.44
160 Paul Risch Seymour 1976 4:19.48
161 Billy Biehl Chesterton 2014 4:19.50
162 Jason Hoard Brebeuf Jesuit 2010 4:19.60
163 Jeff Zeha Portage 1998 4:19.67
164 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1997 4:19.70
165 Mark Chandler Bloomington South 2011 4:19.70
166 Josh Roche Lawrence North 2010 4:19.76
167 Andrew Diehn Columbus North 2011 4:19.77
168 Ladd Mercer Northridge 2007 4:19.77
169 Griffen Tichenor Bloomington North 2014 4:19.78
170 Curtis Carr Brown County 2006 4:19.80
171 Austin Mudd Center Grove 2010 4:19.82
172 Ryan Warrenburg Franklin Community 2001 4:19.85
173 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2017 4:19.91
174 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2016 4:19.97
175 Joey Zielinski St. Joseph's 2011 4:19.99
176 Calvin Kraft Fishers 2013 4:19.99