Juniors
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1975 8:47.92
2 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2017 8:50.56
3 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2003 8:50.81
4 Ben Veatch Carmel 2015 8:53.42
5 Izaiah Steury Angola 2021 8:55.07
6 Mike Fout LaPorte 2007 8:55.67
7 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2011 8:56.73
8 Chris Walden Carmel 2010 8:59.08
9 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2011 8:59.85
10 Matt Grady Muncie North 1982 9:01.29
11 Clayton Bowie Southport 2013 9:01.36
12 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2012 9:01.40
13 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1974 9:02.83
14 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2019 9:04.03
15 Adam Renfro Evansville Central 1980 9:05.29
16 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2020 9:06.39
17 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2018 9:06.47
18 Ed Wroblewski Elston 1979 9:06.57
19 Lucas Guerra Highland 2020 9:06.66
20 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1977 9:07.20
21 Todd Crosson Connersville 1982 9:07.80
22 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2007 9:07.81
23 Connor Martin Westfield 2010 9:07.95
24 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2006 9:07.99
25 Bill Shuey Carmel 1979 9:08.25
26 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1981 9:08.40
27 Tate Schienbein Union County 2011 9:08.69
28 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2017 9:09.69
29 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2010 9:09.73
30 Julien Magallanes Borden 2015 9:09.98
31 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2010 9:10.00
32 Jack Kovach Brebeuf Jesuit 2019 9:10.27
33 Ben Miller Carmel 2017 9:10.74
34 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2011 9:11.24
35 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2017 9:11.49
36 Alec Kostelnik Morgan Township 2012 9:11.89
37 Tim Cooper North Newton 1985 9:12.24
38 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2011 9:12.39
39 Fried Rademacher Ben Davis 1991 9:12.54
40 Alex Frey North Central (Indpls) 2019 9:12.55
41 Charlie Koeppen Carmel 2000 9:12.62
42 Richie Garing Carmel 1982 9:12.80
43 Robert Moldovan Northrop 2006 9:12.81
44 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2013 9:12.81
45 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2010 9:12.94
46 Andy Begley Westview 1994 9:12.99
47 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2011 9:13.30
48 Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2011 9:13.36
49 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2012 9:13.44
50 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2015 9:13.46
51 Alec Fleming Lowell 2017 9:13.60
52 Spencer Clapp Cathedral 2012 9:13.92
53 Will Persin McCutcheon 2017 9:13.97
54 Caleb Futter Christian Academy of IN 2018 9:13.97
55 Jack Moore Northridge 2021 9:14.16
56 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1976 9:14.16
57 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2014 9:14.22
58 Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff Columbus North 2021 9:14.45
59 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2016 9:14.48
60 Kyle Eller Lowell 2012 9:14.55
61 Christian Noble Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2015 9:14.83
62 Abe Eckman Jasper 2021 9:14.86
63 Robin Shipman Bedford 1971 9:15.36
64 David Coffey Brebeuf Jesuit 2015 9:15.44
65 Steve Frazier Harding 1975 9:15.46
66 Krishna Thirunavukkarasu Brebeuf Jesuit 2021 9:15.53
67 Rob Grote Batesville 2003 9:15.70
68 Chad McFarland Richmond 1995 9:15.95
69 Mark Bir Central Catholic 1968 9:15.95
70 Cole Raymond LaPorte 2021 9:16.29
71 Phil Yoder East Noble 1998 9:16.42
72 Jim Arnold Valparaiso 1987 9:16.64
73 Jason Casiano Portage 1990 9:16.65
74 Matt Grider Western 2013 9:16.74
75 Maurie Kline Goshen 1976 9:16.75
76 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2006 9:16.81
77 Kaleb Van Ort DeKalb 2001 9:16.87
78 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2014 9:16.90
79 David Williams Evansville North 1980 9:17.00
80 Eric Smoot Mann 1990 9:17.13
81 Pat Cassidy Jasper 1980 9:17.20
82 Felix Rippy Muncie North 1979 9:17.27
83 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1980 9:17.30
84 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2005 9:17.44
85 Brayden Law Homestead 2015 9:17.86
86 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2017 9:17.90
87 Chad Andrews Northfield 1998 9:17.93
88 Spenser Wolf Forest Park 2021 9:17.94
89 Mariano Retzloff Penn 2021 9:17.97
90 Tom Ohlman Carmel 2009 9:18.12
91 Andrew Poore Bishop Chatard 2006 9:18.14
92 Curtis Carr Brown County 2006 9:18.16
93 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1974 9:18.24
94 Andrew Russell Martinsville 1998 9:18.26
95 Ron Pepple DeKalb 1982 9:18.29
96 Andrew Poore Chatard 2006 9:18.56
97 Scott Gardner Northeastern 1987 9:18.65
98 John Pence Columbus North 2007 9:18.65
99 Rob Chalfant Wawasee 2000 9:18.69
100 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 2000 9:18.80
101 Keith Sharpless Bloomington North 1981 9:18.90
102 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2006 9:19.07
103 William White Harrison (WL) 2018 9:19.33
104 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2013 9:19.40
105 Cale Allen Fishers 2007 9:19.46
106 Josh Genet Northeast Dubois 2010 9:19.52
107 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2009 9:19.67
108 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2019 9:19.70
109 Philli Heckhausen Portage 2006 9:19.83
110 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2016 9:20.00
111 Quinn Gallagher Guerin Catholic 2018 9:20.01
112 Alan Lusk Riley 1982 9:20.12
113 Dan McFarland Richmond 1971 9:20.23
114 Alex Shields Fishers 2008 9:20.27
115 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2016 9:20.32
116 Luke Combs Lapel 2019 9:20.32
117 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2018 9:20.48
118 Kyle Overway Logansport 2010 9:20.57
119 Ryan Ruppert Homestead 2018 9:20.74
120 Hunter Boyer Lowell 2016 9:20.75
121 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1998 9:20.76
122 Bobby Browning Carmel 2013 9:20.79
123 Sean Threewits Union City 2001 9:20.89
124 Kai Connor Westfield 2021 9:20.91
125 Gabe Ocasio Columbus North 2010 9:20.92
126 John Roscoe Terre Haute North 1972 9:21.12
127 Dave Barker Lincoln (Vincennes) 1975 9:21.12
128 David Osborn Chesterton 2009 9:21.14
129 Miguel Lozano Mishawaka 2011 9:21.24
130 Mick Koslow Portage 1985 9:21.30
131 Matt Grate DeKalb 1975 9:21.32
132 Sam Kuhn Fishers 2017 9:21.41
133 Kyle Burks Bloomington South 2013 9:21.57
134 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2007 9:21.61
135 Evan Cooksey Brownsburg 1998 9:21.64
136 Connor Goetz Carroll (FW) 2017 9:21.66
137 Eric Rush Bloomington South 1983 9:21.70
138 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2007 9:21.80
139 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2002 9:21.82
140 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Culver Academies 2009 9:21.87
141 Kevin Higdon Elston 1976 9:21.92
142 Ron Sharp Blackford 1983 9:22.00
143 Jacob Rich Carmel 2006 9:22.03
144 Adam Green Franklin Central 2006 9:22.06
145 Bahlebi Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2009 9:22.09
146 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2012 9:22.18
147 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1997 9:22.21
148 Brett Grover Bluffton 2000 9:22.27
149 Steve Wynder Chesterton 1968 9:22.32
150 James Lewis Salem 1974 9:22.32
151 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1986 9:22.32
152 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2004 9:22.36
153 Sam Bird Northrop 2007 9:22.41
154 Cecil Franke Jac-Cen-Del 1985 9:22.46
155 Daniel Bir Central Catholic 1970 9:22.61
156 Gary Washington Highland 1973 9:22.71
157 Jacob James Waldron 2019 9:22.74
158 Erick Rheam Anderson 1990 9:22.84
159 Bill Keller Kokomo 1976 9:23.01
160 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2006 9:23.03
161 Jonathon White Austin 1993 9:23.11
162 Matthew Yoder Westview 2017 9:23.34
163 Jim Mirda Griffith 1986 9:23.55
164 Kurtis George Wabash 1999 9:23.61
165 Rick Patterson Madison Heights 1987 9:23.70
166 Dave Stratton Ben Davis 1973 9:23.81
167 Keigan Culler Fremont 2011 9:23.91
168 Charlie Schuman Carmel 2021 9:23.92
169 Tom Feder Crown Point 1982 9:24.14
170 Caleb Kerr Evansville North 2011 9:24.24
171 Ethan Meyer Fishers 2018 9:24.34
172 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2005 9:24.35
173 Colin Murphy Carmel 2017 9:24.41
174 Roman Jennings Snider 2016 9:24.69
175 Nick Johnson Huntington North 2004 9:24.81
176 Scot Gardner Northeastern 1987 9:24.90
177 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2018 9:24.91