Seniors
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Austin Mudd Center Grove 2011 4:00.43
2 Don Vandrey Valparaiso 1967 4:03.88
3 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2012 4:04.29
4 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1976 4:04.37
5 Scott Hiles Madison Heights 1968 4:06.56
6 Alex Hess Carroll (FW) 2013 4:06.85
7 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2013 4:07.26
8 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1993 4:07.47
9 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2018 4:07.83
10 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 2001 4:07.89
11 Drew Shields Fishers 2009 4:08.22
12 Chris Walden Carmel 2011 4:08.26
13 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2007 4:08.34
14 Ben Veatch Carmel 2016 4:08.38
15 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2013 4:08.47
16 Brad Jones Anderson 1980 4:08.90
17 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2013 4:08.92
18 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1985 4:09.02
19 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2012 4:09.12
20 Bill Foley New Albany 1973 4:09.24
21 Robin Shipman Bedford 1972 4:09.44
22 Kurt Liechty Hobart 1979 4:09.73
23 Mitchell Hubner LaPorte 2012 4:09.80
24 Fred Lands Elkhart 1967 4:09.94
25 Connor Martin Westfield 2011 4:10.03
26 Tom O'Connell Bishop Dwenger 1978 4:10.24
27 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2015 4:10.26
28 Bernie Zeman Highland 1972 4:10.34
29 Christian Noble Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2016 4:10.89
30 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1981 4:10.90
31 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1975 4:10.93
32 Terry Brahm Heritage Hills 1981 4:11.00
33 Jeff Claretto Terre Haute North 1974 4:11.03
34 Joe Murphy Lawrence North 2014 4:11.05
35 Sam Berger Zionsville 2012 4:11.25
36 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1982 4:11.40
37 Jon Fox Twin Lakes 1974 4:11.43
38 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2001 4:11.45
39 Brayden Law Homestead 2016 4:11.46
40 Richard Malone Roosevelt 1968 4:11.53
41 Jason Casiano Portage 1991 4:11.54
42 Andy Begley Westview 1995 4:11.66
43 Greg Van Winkle Brebeuf Jesuit 1977 4:11.73
44 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2003 4:11.96
45 Curtis Carr Brown County 2007 4:12.00
46 Rick Magley Northrop 1973 4:12.13
47 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2006 4:12.24
48 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2012 4:12.26
49 Connor Goetz Carroll (FW) 2018 4:12.32
50 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2009 4:12.45
51 Robert Murphy Warsaw 2013 4:12.46
52 Mark Rodholm Carmel 1985 4:12.47
53 Drew Gambill Shakamak 2010 4:12.48
54 Andy Bayer Leo 2008 4:12.51
55 Joey Zielinski St. Joseph's 2012 4:12.60
56 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2004 4:12.86
57 Tyler Schickel Mater Dei 2012 4:12.92
58 Kirby Kinghorn Bishop Chatard 1985 4:12.94
59 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2016 4:13.00
60 Ethan Hoeft Lawrence North 2015 4:13.05
61 Kevin Handshoe West Noble 2012 4:13.11
62 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1977 4:13.12
63 Jay Jontz Carmel 1987 4:13.14
64 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2010 4:13.15
65 Jeremiah Vaughan Franklin County 2008 4:13.18
66 Dan Porter Carmel 2010 4:13.18
67 Eric Smoot Mann 1991 4:13.20
68 Mike Fout LaPorte 2008 4:13.22
69 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2010 4:13.23
70 Rick Patterson Madison Heights 1988 4:13.25
71 Jacob Schmeling Carroll (FW) 2015 4:13.27
72 Nolan Fife Seymour 2010 4:13.29
73 Alec Hartman Westfield 2016 4:13.32
74 Kerry Dickson Jefferson 1979 4:13.32
75 Larry Schneiders Norwell 1980 4:13.42
76 Mark Gibbens West Lafayette 1965 4:13.42
77 Don McClellan Muncie North 1974 4:13.42
78 Tim Smith Logansport 1976 4:13.42
79 Ben Reifenberg Dwenger 2007 4:13.44
80 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2005 4:13.50
81 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2011 4:13.51
82 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2016 4:13.59
83 Dean Reinke Jackson 1971 4:13.62
84 Bob Haslam North Central (Indpls) 1978 4:13.62
85 Mike Kempher Madison Heights 1982 4:13.64
86 Jay Smith Muncie Central 1981 4:13.70
87 Nik Zak Hanover Central 2015 4:13.70
88 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2007 4:13.71
89 Mike Kavanaugh Noll 1976 4:13.72
90 Robbie Kleber Carroll (FW) 2009 4:13.73
91 Charles DeFord Northrop 1977 4:13.82
92 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2016 4:13.85
93 Xavier Martinez Bloomington South 2015 4:13.87
94 Kyle Smiley New Prairie 2009 4:13.88
95 Bill Shuey Carmel 1980 4:13.90
96 John Butterworth Riley 1978 4:13.92
97 Phil Wysong West Noble 1972 4:14.02
98 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2018 4:14.07
99 Brad Jacobson Harding 1975 4:14.12
100 Jason Stabnik St. Joseph's 1995 4:14.13
101 Jeff Grove Bloomington North 1982 4:14.23
102 Clayton Bowie Southport 2014 4:14.23
103 Brendan Smith Chesterton 1986 4:14.27
104 Dan Higgason Gavit 1983 4:14.28
105 Ryan Byrne North Harrison 2005 4:14.29
106 Greg Osborn Blackford 1980 4:14.30
107 Paul Risch Seymour 1977 4:14.31
108 Jonathan Harper Carroll (FW) 2013 4:14.32
109 Mike Herrell Maconaquah 1982 4:14.33
110 Leroy Hearth Eastern (Greene) 1986 4:14.39
111 Chuck Baker Elkhart 1969 4:14.41
112 Jim Gillman Ben Davis 1977 4:14.51
113 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1994 4:14.52
114 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2003 4:14.59
115 Dave Bussard Elkhart Memorial 1978 4:14.61
116 Anthony Didion LaPorte 2014 4:14.63
117 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1994 4:14.76
118 Andrew Poore Bishop Chatard 2007 4:14.82
119 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2017 4:14.84
120 Dan Stockberger McCutcheon 2007 4:14.85
121 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2009 4:14.86
122 Solomon Rice North Central (Indpls) 2015 4:14.87
123 Doug Zehr Elkhart Central 1980 4:14.90
124 Jared Cordes Northfield 1996 4:14.97
125 Matt Perkins Prairie Heights 2011 4:14.99
126 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2014 4:15.00
127 Bill Keller Kokomo 1977 4:15.01
128 David Dalton Greenwood 2014 4:15.04
129 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2018 4:15.07
130 Oliver Rigg Zionsville 2016 4:15.08
131 Marty Hill Brebeuf Jesuit 1970 4:15.11
132 Jeremy Breedlove Kokomo 2014 4:15.19
133 John Terrio LaSalle 1976 4:15.21
134 Charles Hall Union City 1978 4:15.21
135 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2008 4:15.23
136 Justin Niederhaus Princeton 2018 4:15.29
137 Mark Chandler Bloomington South 2012 4:15.38
138 Michael Coryell Anderson 1981 4:15.40
139 Andy Foster Carmel 1985 4:15.40
140 Michael Mazier West Noble 1983 4:15.49
141 Brooks Long Southmont 2017 4:15.54
142 Josh Everetts Western 2017 4:15.54
143 Adrian Harvey Wallace 1983 4:15.55
144 Jeff Hupke Lake Central 1986 4:15.60
145 Jonathon Deal Ben Davis 1991 4:15.70
146 Dan Landman Jackson 1973 4:15.71
147 Kelly Marsh Muncie North 1976 4:15.71
148 Brett Tipton Northrop 1999 4:15.71
149 Erik Chilian Valparaiso 1985 4:15.78
150 John Brooks Fort Wayne South Side 1971 4:15.81
151 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2013 4:15.90
152 Connor White Eastbrook 2018 4:15.90
153 Kyle Walsh Western 2004 4:15.95
154 Adrian Glover Kokomo 2011 4:15.97