Seniors
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2012 8:47.75
2 Ben Veatch Carmel 2016 8:47.84
3 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1976 8:49.41
4 Tim Keough Hammond 1975 8:49.71
5 Chris Walden Carmel 2011 8:51.59
6 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1975 8:52.99
7 Scott Hiles Madison Heights 1968 8:53.29
8 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2021 8:54.05
9 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2003 8:54.46
10 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2015 8:55.27
11 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2001 8:55.82
12 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2019 8:56.02
13 Lucas Guerra Highland 2021 8:57.53
14 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2004 8:57.78
15 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2011 8:58.95
16 David Kelley Muncie North 1976 8:59.55
17 Rob Grote Batesville 2004 9:00.09
18 Mark Bir Central Catholic 1969 9:00.44
19 Connor Martin Westfield 2011 9:00.59
20 David Williams Evansville North 1981 9:00.81
21 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2011 9:00.83
22 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2007 9:01.15
23 Brayden Law Homestead 2016 9:01.15
24 Camden Marshall Corydon Central 2021 9:01.44
25 Andy Bayer Leo 2008 9:02.82
26 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2008 9:02.94
27 Bill Shuey Carmel 1980 9:03.20
28 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2018 9:03.58
29 David Collins Madison 1973 9:03.72
30 Johnnie Guy North Harrison 2012 9:03.85
31 Caleb Futter Christian Academy of IN 2019 9:03.97
32 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1978 9:04.22
33 Dan McFarland Richmond 1972 9:04.32
34 Jim Kaiser Mater Dei 1987 9:04.52
35 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2007 9:04.55
36 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2019 9:04.69
37 Christian Noble Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2016 9:04.71
38 Mark Sisson Indian Creek 1979 9:05.15
39 Jason Casiano Portage 1991 9:05.16
40 Craig Watcke St. Joseph's 1985 9:05.19
41 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2013 9:05.31
42 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1977 9:05.53
43 Mike Haag Penn 1978 9:05.61
44 Dave Morrill Culver Academies 1978 9:05.71
45 Charlie Koeppen Carmel 2001 9:05.73
46 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2009 9:05.74
47 Gary Washington Highland 1974 9:05.81
48 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:05.91
49 Ed Wroblewski Elston 1980 9:06.21
50 Herman Bueno Southport 1976 9:06.31
51 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2012 9:06.43
52 Anthony Witt Shakamak 2008 9:06.46
53 Mike Matusz Bishop Noll 1975 9:06.47
54 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1981 9:06.50
55 Bernie Zeman Highland 1972 9:06.57
56 Caleb Kerr Evansville North 2012 9:06.59
57 Clayton Bowie Southport 2014 9:06.63
58 Phil Yoder East Noble 1999 9:06.69
59 Andrew Poore Bishop Chatard 2007 9:06.97
60 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2013 9:07.01
61 Griffin Tichenor Bloomington North 2015 9:07.35
62 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1982 9:07.40
63 Bret Grover Bluffton 2001 9:07.50
64 Tyler Schickel Mater Dei 2012 9:07.55
65 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2016 9:07.63
66 Ryan Ruppert Homestead 2019 9:07.80
67 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2010 9:07.99
68 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2016 9:08.04
69 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2009 9:08.15
70 Tim Sirbek Morton 2005 9:08.16
71 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Culver 2010 9:08.40
72 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2017 9:08.54
73 Greg Orman Bishop Dwenger 1978 9:08.89
74 John Roscoe Terre Haute North 1973 9:08.99
75 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2011 9:09.13
76 Bill Keller Kokomo 1977 9:09.29
77 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2012 9:09.50
78 Andy Begley Westview 1995 9:09.55
79 Ian Shaw Bloomington South 2019 9:09.56
80 Charles Fox Plymouth 1977 9:09.76
81 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2013 9:09.80
82 Arthur Bishop Carroll 1999 9:09.83
83 Neil Crouse Silver Creek 1989 9:09.84
84 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1987 9:09.96
85 Will Persin McCutcheon 2018 9:10.00
86 Alec Kostelnik Morgan Township 2013 9:10.02
87 Ben Miller Carmel 2018 9:10.33
88 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2017 9:10.42
89 Joe Sherman Muncie North 1974 9:10.49
90 Alec Fleming Lowell 2018 9:10.55
91 Spencer Danielson Terre Haute South 2015 9:10.84
92 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2017 9:10.93
93 Steve Frazier Harding 1976 9:10.98
94 Jon Harper Carroll (FW) 2013 9:11.01
95 Bobby Browning Carmel 2014 9:11.18
96 Larry Cuzzort Evansville Central 1976 9:11.28
97 Keith Sharpless Bloomington North 1981 9:11.30
98 Alan Lusk Riley 1982 9:11.35
99 Jake Fisher Carmel 2021 9:11.46
100 Dennis Cordell Hammond 1973 9:11.68
101 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2018 9:11.68
102 Al Escalera McCutcheon 2009 9:11.87
103 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2006 9:12.07
104 Tom Ohlman Carmel 2010 9:12.15
105 Brian Petroff Merrillville 1972 9:12.18
106 Kaden Eaton Columbus North 2014 9:12.20
107 Keelan Grant Carmel 2018 9:12.27
108 Bryan Huston Ben Davis 1990 9:12.32
109 Adam Green Franklin Central 2007 9:12.37
110 Mike Atkinson Brownsburg 1980 9:12.40
111 David Coffey Brebeuf Jesuit 2016 9:12.44
112 Josh Roth Fishers 2017 9:12.47
113 Danny Combs Anderson 1988 9:12.50
114 Zach Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:12.52
115 John Bixby Delta 1980 9:12.90
116 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1987 9:13.01
117 Francis Tomasic Bloomington South 1976 9:13.07
118 Andy Foster Carmel 1985 9:13.20
119 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1999 9:13.33
120 Andy Carr Columbus North 2014 9:13.50
121 Jonathan White Austin 1994 9:13.72
122 Zachery Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:13.72
123 Jacob Hanawalt Lawrence North 2014 9:13.75
124 Joe Parker Richmond 1975 9:13.96
125 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2007 9:14.04
126 William White Harrison (WL) 2019 9:14.08
127 Travis Hickner Noblesville 2021 9:14.15
128 David Fleece Marion 1982 9:14.19
129 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1998 9:14.21
130 Brad Hess Carroll (FW) 2011 9:14.23
131 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2015 9:14.32
132 Paul Stamm Cardinal Ritter 2021 9:14.38
133 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2012 9:14.40
134 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2006 9:14.54
135 Bernie Zemen Highland 1972 9:14.56
136 Chase Ballard Columbus North 2015 9:14.61
137 Hans Weber St. Joseph's 1987 9:14.64
138 Eric Hoffman Noblesville 2017 9:14.83
139 Robert Stolz Jefferson 1983 9:14.96
140 David Underkoffler Muncie North 1981 9:15.00
141 Randy Ruich Northrop 1976 9:15.16
142 Spencer Clapp Cathedral 2013 9:15.20
143 Max Wehrle Cardinal Ritter 2016 9:15.29
144 Jeff Hoover Adams 2004 9:15.39
145 Alec Kostenik Morgan Twp 2013 9:15.42
146 Andrew Buzzelli Bloomington North 2009 9:15.44
147 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2005 9:15.54
148 Ian Hunter North Central (Indpls) 2018 9:15.58
149 Tate Schienbein Union County 2012 9:15.61
150 Adrian Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:15.62
151 Skip Morrell St. Joseph's 2018 9:15.68
152 David Osborn Chesterton 2010 9:16.05
153 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1975 9:16.15
154 Josh Graham Huntington North 2010 9:16.31
155 Brian Crosley Homestead 1973 9:16.35
156 Phil Treckman Wabash 1978 9:16.45
157 John Fendel Warren Central 1991 9:16.53
158 Gary Mumaw Northwestern 1972 9:16.55
159 Mike Matusz Noll 1975 9:16.75
160 Hunter Boyer Lowell 2017 9:16.78
161 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1993 9:16.79
162 Matthew Yoder Westview 2018 9:16.79
163 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2018 9:16.79
164 Matt Grady Muncie North 1983 9:16.90
165 Jacob Reinking Concordia Lutheran 2013 9:16.97