Seniors
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2012 8:47.75
2 Ben Veatch Carmel 2016 8:47.84
3 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1976 8:49.41
4 Tim Keough Hammond 1975 8:49.71
5 Chris Walden Carmel 2011 8:51.59
6 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1975 8:52.99
7 Scott Hiles Madison Heights 1968 8:53.29
8 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2003 8:54.46
9 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2015 8:55.27
10 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2001 8:55.82
11 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2004 8:57.78
12 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2011 8:58.95
13 David Kelley Muncie North 1976 8:59.55
14 Rob Grote Batesville 2004 9:00.09
15 Mark Bir Central Catholic 1969 9:00.44
16 Connor Martin Westfield 2011 9:00.59
17 David Williams Evansville North 1981 9:00.81
18 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2011 9:00.83
19 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2007 9:01.15
20 Brayden Law Homestead 2016 9:01.15
21 Andy Bayer Leo 2008 9:02.82
22 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2008 9:02.94
23 Bill Shuey Carmel 1980 9:03.20
24 David Collins Madison 1973 9:03.72
25 Johnnie Guy North Harrison 2012 9:03.85
26 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1978 9:04.22
27 Dan McFarland Richmond 1972 9:04.32
28 Jim Kaiser Mater Dei 1987 9:04.52
29 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2007 9:04.55
30 Christian Noble Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2016 9:04.71
31 Mark Sisson Indian Creek 1979 9:05.15
32 Jason Casiano Portage 1991 9:05.16
33 Craig Watcke St. Joseph's 1985 9:05.19
34 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2013 9:05.31
35 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1977 9:05.53
36 Mike Haag Penn 1978 9:05.61
37 Dave Morrill Culver Academies 1978 9:05.71
38 Charlie Koeppen Carmel 2001 9:05.73
39 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2009 9:05.74
40 Gary Washington Highland 1974 9:05.81
41 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:05.91
42 Ed Wroblewski Elston 1980 9:06.21
43 Herman Bueno Southport 1976 9:06.31
44 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2012 9:06.43
45 Anthony Witt Shakamak 2008 9:06.46
46 Mike Matusz Bishop Noll 1975 9:06.47
47 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1981 9:06.50
48 Bernie Zeman Highland 1972 9:06.57
49 Caleb Kerr Evansville North 2012 9:06.59
50 Clayton Bowie Southport 2014 9:06.63
51 Phil Yoder East Noble 1999 9:06.69
52 Andrew Poore Bishop Chatard 2007 9:06.97
53 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2013 9:07.01
54 Griffin Tichenor Bloomington North 2015 9:07.35
55 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1982 9:07.40
56 Bret Grover Bluffton 2001 9:07.50
57 Tyler Schickel Mater Dei 2012 9:07.55
58 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2016 9:07.63
59 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2010 9:07.99
60 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2016 9:08.04
61 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2009 9:08.15
62 Tim Sirbek Morton 2005 9:08.16
63 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Culver 2010 9:08.40
64 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2017 9:08.54
65 Greg Orman Bishop Dwenger 1978 9:08.89
66 John Roscoe Terre Haute North 1973 9:08.99
67 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2011 9:09.13
68 Bill Keller Kokomo 1977 9:09.29
69 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2012 9:09.50
70 Andy Begley Westview 1995 9:09.55
71 Charles Fox Plymouth 1977 9:09.76
72 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2013 9:09.80
73 Arthur Bishop Carroll 1999 9:09.83
74 Neil Crouse Silver Creek 1989 9:09.84
75 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1987 9:09.96
76 Alec Kostelnik Morgan Township 2013 9:10.02
77 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2017 9:10.42
78 Joe Sherman Muncie North 1974 9:10.49
79 Spencer Danielson Terre Haute South 2015 9:10.84
80 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2017 9:10.93
81 Steve Frazier Harding 1976 9:10.98
82 Jon Harper Carroll (FW) 2013 9:11.01
83 Bobby Browning Carmel 2014 9:11.18
84 Larry Cuzzort Evansville Central 1976 9:11.28
85 Keith Sharpless Bloomington North 1981 9:11.30
86 Alan Lusk Riley 1982 9:11.35
87 Dennis Cordell Hammond 1973 9:11.68
88 Al Escalera McCutcheon 2009 9:11.87
89 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2006 9:12.07
90 Tom Ohlman Carmel 2010 9:12.15
91 Brian Petroff Merrillville 1972 9:12.18
92 Kaden Eaton Columbus North 2014 9:12.20
93 Bryan Huston Ben Davis 1990 9:12.32
94 Adam Green Franklin Central 2007 9:12.37
95 Mike Atkinson Brownsburg 1980 9:12.40
96 David Coffey Brebeuf Jesuit 2016 9:12.44
97 Josh Roth Fishers 2017 9:12.47
98 Danny Combs Anderson 1988 9:12.50
99 Zach Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:12.52
100 John Bixby Delta 1980 9:12.90
101 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1987 9:13.01
102 Francis Tomasic Bloomington South 1976 9:13.07
103 Andy Foster Carmel 1985 9:13.20
104 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1999 9:13.33
105 Andy Carr Columbus North 2014 9:13.50
106 Jonathan White Austin 1994 9:13.72
107 Zachery Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:13.72
108 Jacob Hanawalt Lawrence North 2014 9:13.75
109 Joe Parker Richmond 1975 9:13.96
110 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2007 9:14.04
111 David Fleece Marion 1982 9:14.19
112 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1998 9:14.21
113 Brad Hess Carroll (FW) 2011 9:14.23
114 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2015 9:14.32
115 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2012 9:14.40
116 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2006 9:14.54
117 Bernie Zemen Highland 1972 9:14.56
118 Chase Ballard Columbus North 2015 9:14.61
119 Hans Weber St. Joseph's 1987 9:14.64
120 Eric Hoffman Noblesville 2017 9:14.83
121 Robert Stolz Jefferson 1983 9:14.96
122 David Underkoffler Muncie North 1981 9:15.00
123 Randy Ruich Northrop 1976 9:15.16
124 Spencer Clapp Cathedral 2013 9:15.20
125 Max Wehrle Cardinal Ritter 2016 9:15.29
126 Jeff Hoover Adams 2004 9:15.39
127 Alec Kostenik Morgan Twp 2013 9:15.42
128 Andrew Buzzelli Bloomington North 2009 9:15.44
129 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2005 9:15.54
130 Tate Schienbein Union County 2012 9:15.61
131 Adrian Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:15.62
132 David Osborn Chesterton 2010 9:16.05
133 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1975 9:16.15
134 Josh Graham Huntington North 2010 9:16.31
135 Brian Crosley Homestead 1973 9:16.35
136 Phil Treckman Wabash 1978 9:16.45
137 John Fendel Warren Central 1991 9:16.53
138 Gary Mumaw Northwestern 1972 9:16.55
139 Mike Matusz Noll 1975 9:16.75
140 Hunter Boyer Lowell 2017 9:16.78
141 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1993 9:16.79
142 Matt Grady Muncie North 1983 9:16.90
143 Jacob Reinking Concordia Lutheran 2013 9:16.97