Seniors
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2012 8:47.75
2 Ben Veatch Carmel 2016 8:47.84
3 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1976 8:49.41
4 Tim Keough Hammond 1975 8:49.71
5 Chris Walden Carmel 2011 8:51.59
6 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1975 8:52.99
7 Scott Hiles Madison Heights 1968 8:53.29
8 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2003 8:54.46
9 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2015 8:55.27
10 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 2001 8:55.82
11 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2019 8:56.02
12 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2004 8:57.78
13 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2011 8:58.95
14 David Kelley Muncie North 1976 8:59.55
15 Rob Grote Batesville 2004 9:00.09
16 Mark Bir Central Catholic 1969 9:00.44
17 Connor Martin Westfield 2011 9:00.59
18 David Williams Evansville North 1981 9:00.81
19 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2011 9:00.83
20 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2007 9:01.15
21 Brayden Law Homestead 2016 9:01.15
22 Andy Bayer Leo 2008 9:02.82
23 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2008 9:02.94
24 Bill Shuey Carmel 1980 9:03.20
25 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2018 9:03.58
26 David Collins Madison 1973 9:03.72
27 Johnnie Guy North Harrison 2012 9:03.85
28 Caleb Futter Christian Academy of IN 2019 9:03.97
29 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1978 9:04.22
30 Dan McFarland Richmond 1972 9:04.32
31 Jim Kaiser Mater Dei 1987 9:04.52
32 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2007 9:04.55
33 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2019 9:04.69
34 Christian Noble Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2016 9:04.71
35 Mark Sisson Indian Creek 1979 9:05.15
36 Jason Casiano Portage 1991 9:05.16
37 Craig Watcke St. Joseph's 1985 9:05.19
38 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2013 9:05.31
39 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1977 9:05.53
40 Mike Haag Penn 1978 9:05.61
41 Dave Morrill Culver Academies 1978 9:05.71
42 Charlie Koeppen Carmel 2001 9:05.73
43 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2009 9:05.74
44 Gary Washington Highland 1974 9:05.81
45 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:05.91
46 Ed Wroblewski Elston 1980 9:06.21
47 Herman Bueno Southport 1976 9:06.31
48 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2012 9:06.43
49 Anthony Witt Shakamak 2008 9:06.46
50 Mike Matusz Bishop Noll 1975 9:06.47
51 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1981 9:06.50
52 Bernie Zeman Highland 1972 9:06.57
53 Caleb Kerr Evansville North 2012 9:06.59
54 Clayton Bowie Southport 2014 9:06.63
55 Phil Yoder East Noble 1999 9:06.69
56 Andrew Poore Bishop Chatard 2007 9:06.97
57 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2013 9:07.01
58 Griffin Tichenor Bloomington North 2015 9:07.35
59 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1982 9:07.40
60 Bret Grover Bluffton 2001 9:07.50
61 Tyler Schickel Mater Dei 2012 9:07.55
62 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2016 9:07.63
63 Ryan Ruppert Homestead 2019 9:07.80
64 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2010 9:07.99
65 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2016 9:08.04
66 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2009 9:08.15
67 Tim Sirbek Morton 2005 9:08.16
68 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Culver 2010 9:08.40
69 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2017 9:08.54
70 Greg Orman Bishop Dwenger 1978 9:08.89
71 John Roscoe Terre Haute North 1973 9:08.99
72 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2011 9:09.13
73 Bill Keller Kokomo 1977 9:09.29
74 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2012 9:09.50
75 Andy Begley Westview 1995 9:09.55
76 Ian Shaw Bloomington South 2019 9:09.56
77 Charles Fox Plymouth 1977 9:09.76
78 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2013 9:09.80
79 Arthur Bishop Carroll 1999 9:09.83
80 Neil Crouse Silver Creek 1989 9:09.84
81 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1987 9:09.96
82 Will Persin McCutcheon 2018 9:10.00
83 Alec Kostelnik Morgan Township 2013 9:10.02
84 Ben Miller Carmel 2018 9:10.33
85 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2017 9:10.42
86 Joe Sherman Muncie North 1974 9:10.49
87 Alec Fleming Lowell 2018 9:10.55
88 Spencer Danielson Terre Haute South 2015 9:10.84
89 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2017 9:10.93
90 Steve Frazier Harding 1976 9:10.98
91 Jon Harper Carroll (FW) 2013 9:11.01
92 Bobby Browning Carmel 2014 9:11.18
93 Larry Cuzzort Evansville Central 1976 9:11.28
94 Keith Sharpless Bloomington North 1981 9:11.30
95 Alan Lusk Riley 1982 9:11.35
96 Dennis Cordell Hammond 1973 9:11.68
97 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2018 9:11.68
98 Al Escalera McCutcheon 2009 9:11.87
99 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2006 9:12.07
100 Tom Ohlman Carmel 2010 9:12.15
101 Brian Petroff Merrillville 1972 9:12.18
102 Kaden Eaton Columbus North 2014 9:12.20
103 Keelan Grant Carmel 2018 9:12.27
104 Bryan Huston Ben Davis 1990 9:12.32
105 Adam Green Franklin Central 2007 9:12.37
106 Mike Atkinson Brownsburg 1980 9:12.40
107 David Coffey Brebeuf Jesuit 2016 9:12.44
108 Josh Roth Fishers 2017 9:12.47
109 Danny Combs Anderson 1988 9:12.50
110 Zach Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:12.52
111 John Bixby Delta 1980 9:12.90
112 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1987 9:13.01
113 Francis Tomasic Bloomington South 1976 9:13.07
114 Andy Foster Carmel 1985 9:13.20
115 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1999 9:13.33
116 Andy Carr Columbus North 2014 9:13.50
117 Jonathan White Austin 1994 9:13.72
118 Zachery Panning Concordia Lutheran 2014 9:13.72
119 Jacob Hanawalt Lawrence North 2014 9:13.75
120 Joe Parker Richmond 1975 9:13.96
121 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2007 9:14.04
122 William White Harrison (WL) 2019 9:14.08
123 David Fleece Marion 1982 9:14.19
124 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1998 9:14.21
125 Brad Hess Carroll (FW) 2011 9:14.23
126 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2015 9:14.32
127 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2012 9:14.40
128 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2006 9:14.54
129 Bernie Zemen Highland 1972 9:14.56
130 Chase Ballard Columbus North 2015 9:14.61
131 Hans Weber St. Joseph's 1987 9:14.64
132 Eric Hoffman Noblesville 2017 9:14.83
133 Robert Stolz Jefferson 1983 9:14.96
134 David Underkoffler Muncie North 1981 9:15.00
135 Randy Ruich Northrop 1976 9:15.16
136 Spencer Clapp Cathedral 2013 9:15.20
137 Max Wehrle Cardinal Ritter 2016 9:15.29
138 Jeff Hoover Adams 2004 9:15.39
139 Alec Kostenik Morgan Twp 2013 9:15.42
140 Andrew Buzzelli Bloomington North 2009 9:15.44
141 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2005 9:15.54
142 Ian Hunter North Central (Indpls) 2018 9:15.58
143 Tate Schienbein Union County 2012 9:15.61
144 Adrian Dannemiller Martinsville 2007 9:15.62
145 Skip Morrell St. Joseph's 2018 9:15.68
146 David Osborn Chesterton 2010 9:16.05
147 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1975 9:16.15
148 Josh Graham Huntington North 2010 9:16.31
149 Brian Crosley Homestead 1973 9:16.35
150 Phil Treckman Wabash 1978 9:16.45
151 John Fendel Warren Central 1991 9:16.53
152 Gary Mumaw Northwestern 1972 9:16.55
153 Mike Matusz Noll 1975 9:16.75
154 Hunter Boyer Lowell 2017 9:16.78
155 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1993 9:16.79
156 Matthew Yoder Westview 2018 9:16.79
157 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2018 9:16.79
158 Matt Grady Muncie North 1983 9:16.90
159 Jacob Reinking Concordia Lutheran 2013 9:16.97