Sophomores
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2016 4:09.18
2 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1974 4:10.04
3 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2010 4:11.65
4 Izaiah Steury Angola 2020 4:12.85
5 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1990 4:13.04
6 Drew Shields Fishers 2007 4:13.07
7 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2005 4:13.42
8 David Kelley Munice North 1974 4:13.42
9 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2017 4:13.58
10 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2012 4:13.72
11 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2010 4:14.05
12 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2011 4:14.71
13 Don Vandrey Valparaiso 1965 4:14.91
14 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1991 4:14.95
15 Tim Smith Logansport 1974 4:15.01
16 Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1986 4:15.16
17 Greg Lambert Crown Point 1978 4:15.31
18 Doug Peterson Jay County 1982 4:15.48
19 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2010 4:15.56
20 Jared Cordes Northfield 1994 4:15.71
21 Spencer Carpenter Westview 2019 4:15.89
22 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1999 4:16.00
23 Bryan Warstler Goshen 1975 4:16.10
24 Scott Maddox Northrop 1980 4:16.30
25 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2017 4:16.63
26 Lucas Guerra Highland 2019 4:17.04
27 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2018 4:17.12
28 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2005 4:17.23
29 Jack Gillard Bloomington South 2018 4:17.37
30 Oliver Rigg Zionsville 2014 4:17.51
31 Chris Walden Carmel 2009 4:17.67
32 Luke Combs Lapel 2018 4:17.72
33 Damian Sherck Elkhart Central 1995 4:17.90
34 Eric Smoot Mann 1989 4:17.93
35 Jackson Sawyer Castle 2017 4:18.01
36 Hari Sathyamurthy Brownsburg 2014 4:18.06
37 Keith Shank NorthWood 1974 4:18.09
38 Kurt Frazier Riley 1983 4:18.19
39 Connor Martin Westfield 2009 4:18.21
40 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2006 4:18.23
41 Seth Ball Bishop Chatard 2004 4:18.31
42 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2006 4:18.33
43 Tom Graves Richmond 1993 4:18.40
44 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2012 4:18.42
45 Cole Powers Carroll (FW) 2017 4:18.49
46 Frank Pizana West Noble 1993 4:18.59
47 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1973 4:18.69
48 Matt Hoover Rochester 1990 4:19.02
49 Braden Sweet Southwood 2019 4:19.04
50 Phil Wysong West Noble 1970 4:19.09
51 Norm Hedges Heritage 1988 4:19.14
52 Randy Placencia Garrett 2004 4:19.19
53 Mitch Dutton Snider 2010 4:19.20
54 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1980 4:19.40
55 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2001 4:19.60
56 Rick Patterson Madison Heights 1986 4:19.62
57 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2004 4:19.70
58 Ben Veatch Carmel 2014 4:19.82
59 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1980 4:19.90
60 Richie Garing Carmel 1981 4:19.90
61 Andy Begley Wesview 1993 4:19.90
62 Mike Kempher Madison Heights 1980 4:20.00
63 Jonathan Reynolds North Harrison 2011 4:20.13
64 Joe Holahan Bloomington South 2007 4:20.14
65 Michael Disher Southport 2005 4:20.33
66 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2014 4:20.35
67 Jim Pancoast Carmel 2001 4:20.43
68 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2017 4:20.43
69 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2007 4:20.44
70 Kurt Liechty Hobart 1977 4:20.48
71 Brad Mejean Avon 2004 4:20.51
72 Nick Kruse Lake Central 2000 4:20.54
73 Brayden Law Homestead 2014 4:20.82
74 Aaron Bennett Westfield 2015 4:21.00
75 Matt Ronzone Elkhart Memorial 1985 4:21.00
76 Craig Baumgarn Jefferson 2004 4:21.05
77 Jonathan Harper Carroll (FW) 2011 4:21.07
78 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 1999 4:21.24
79 Mike Wellman Tell City 1976 4:21.27
80 Mark King Charlestown 1982 4:21.40
81 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2011 4:21.41
82 Sam Berger Zionsville 2010 4:21.55
83 Adam Renfro Evansville Central 1979 4:21.57
84 Jeff Grove Bloomington North 1980 4:21.60
85 Fred Lands Elkhart 1965 4:21.67
86 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2011 4:21.70
87 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2011 4:21.84
88 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2004 4:21.93
89 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1990 4:21.94
90 Jeff Studebaker Norwell 1984 4:22.03
91 Joshua Neideck Eastbrook 2012 4:22.12
92 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2009 4:22.15
93 Joe Murphy Lawrence North 2012 4:22.21
94 Tom Prather Haworth 1970 4:22.27
95 Sean Rhodes Warsaw 1984 4:22.30
96 Gabriel Sanchez Lowell 2018 4:22.36
97 Kyle Smiley New Prairie 2007 4:22.40
98 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2013 4:22.60
99 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1992 4:22.60
100 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2016 4:22.63
101 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2007 4:22.66
102 Draven Thompson Carroll (FW) 2017 4:22.83
103 Justin Niederhaus Princeton 2016 4:22.85
104 Marty Hill Brebeuf Jesuit 1968 4:22.96
105 Ray Ball Norwell 1985 4:23.00
106 Andrew Diehn Columbus North 2010 4:23.01
107 Brian Mills Richmond 2000 4:23.03
108 Matt Geisel Bloomington North 1994 4:23.16
109 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2003 4:23.20
110 Paul Vandersteen Bloomington South 1977 4:23.26
111 Dave Painter Heritage 1977 4:23.26
112 Patrick Appleton Carmel 2011 4:23.30
113 Jordan Kaiser Barr-Reeve 2016 4:23.31
114 David Welch Bloomington North 1999 4:23.33
115 Hayden Merkel Batesville 2010 4:23.39
116 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1985 4:23.40
117 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1985 4:23.42
118 Bill Hicks Northwest 1968 4:23.46
119 David Ehlers Concordia Lutheran 2014 4:23.47
120 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2011 4:23.52
121 Ethan Meyer Fishers 2017 4:23.62
122 Dillon Quinones Portage 2015 4:23.63
123 Chris Cozort Elkhart Central 1992 4:23.75
124 Craig Fiscus Brownstown Central 1987 4:23.84
125 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2015 4:23.86
126 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2014 4:23.91
127 Roman Jennings Snider 2015 4:24.03
128 Jeff Hupke Lake Central 1984 4:24.10
129 Tate Schienbein Union County 2010 4:24.16
130 Ryan Conrad Zionsville 2011 4:24.20
131 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2010 4:24.23
132 Andrew Sullivan Terre Haute South 2006 4:24.23
133 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2005 4:24.26
134 Vernon Morgan Manual 1992 4:24.28
135 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1983 4:24.30
136 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1997 4:24.31
137 Leo Simpson Tell City 2016 4:24.32
138 Bob Gross Haworth 1978 4:24.36
139 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2008 4:24.36
140 Bobby Browning Carmel 2012 4:24.42
141 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2014 4:24.43
142 Taylor Kleyn Avon 2013 4:24.54
143 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2006 4:24.59
144 Josh Bedford Terre Haute North 2004 4:24.73
145 Jeff Zeha Portage 1997 4:24.79
146 James Huffman North Central (Indpls) 2012 4:24.80
147 Caleb Chapman South Newton 2016 4:24.86
148 Dan Stockberger McCutcheon 2005 4:24.99
149 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1973 4:25.25
150 Nat Keammerer Valparaiso 1987 4:25.32
151 Josh Graham Huntington North 2008 4:25.32
152 James Bradberry Northridge 2013 4:25.39
153 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1992 4:25.41
154 Ryan Smythe Wawasee 2006 4:25.48
155 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2017 4:25.51
156 Mitchell Hopf Heritage Hills 2017 4:25.55
157 Rocky Pollock Fishers 2010 4:25.57
158 Jaurice Dye Memorial 2005 4:25.60
159 Quentin Pierce Castle 2013 4:25.70
160 ET Browning Zionsville 2016 4:25.73
161 Blake Dircksen Noblesville 2007 4:25.75
162 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2002 4:25.80
163 Jasen Egolf Hebron 2010 4:25.83
164 Dustin Betz Dubois 2006 4:25.89
165 Jim Nagle Penn 1980 4:25.90
166 Tom Taylor Portage 1995 4:25.94
167 Aaron Tincher Martinsville 2012 4:25.95