Sophomores
1600 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2016 4:09.18
2 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1974 4:10.04
3 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2010 4:11.65
4 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1990 4:13.04
5 Drew Shields Fishers 2007 4:13.07
6 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2005 4:13.42
7 David Kelley Munice North 1974 4:13.42
8 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2017 4:13.58
9 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2012 4:13.72
10 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2010 4:14.05
11 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2011 4:14.71
12 Don Vandrey Valparaiso 1965 4:14.91
13 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1991 4:14.95
14 Tim Smith Logansport 1974 4:15.01
15 Pete Bieghler Plymouth 1986 4:15.16
16 Greg Lambert Crown Point 1978 4:15.31
17 Doug Peterson Jay County 1982 4:15.48
18 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2010 4:15.56
19 Jared Cordes Northfield 1994 4:15.71
20 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1999 4:16.00
21 Bryan Warstler Goshen 1975 4:16.10
22 Scott Maddox Northrop 1980 4:16.30
23 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2017 4:16.63
24 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2018 4:17.12
25 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2005 4:17.23
26 Jack Gillard Bloomington South 2018 4:17.37
27 Oliver Rigg Zionsville 2014 4:17.51
28 Chris Walden Carmel 2009 4:17.67
29 Luke Combs Lapel 2018 4:17.72
30 Damian Sherck Elkhart Central 1995 4:17.90
31 Eric Smoot Mann 1989 4:17.93
32 Jackson Sawyer Castle 2017 4:18.01
33 Hari Sathyamurthy Brownsburg 2014 4:18.06
34 Keith Shank NorthWood 1974 4:18.09
35 Kurt Frazier Riley 1983 4:18.19
36 Connor Martin Westfield 2009 4:18.21
37 Sean Wilson Franklin Community 2006 4:18.23
38 Seth Ball Bishop Chatard 2004 4:18.31
39 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2006 4:18.33
40 Tom Graves Richmond 1993 4:18.40
41 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2012 4:18.42
42 Cole Powers Carroll (FW) 2017 4:18.49
43 Frank Pizana West Noble 1993 4:18.59
44 Carey Pinkowski Hammond 1973 4:18.69
45 Matt Hoover Rochester 1990 4:19.02
46 Phil Wysong West Noble 1970 4:19.09
47 Norm Hedges Heritage 1988 4:19.14
48 Randy Placencia Garrett 2004 4:19.19
49 Mitch Dutton Snider 2010 4:19.20
50 Ken Waterhouse Bloomington South 1980 4:19.40
51 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2001 4:19.60
52 Rick Patterson Madison Heights 1986 4:19.62
53 Justin Roeder Hamilton Southeastern 2004 4:19.70
54 Ben Veatch Carmel 2014 4:19.82
55 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1980 4:19.90
56 Richie Garing Carmel 1981 4:19.90
57 Andy Begley Wesview 1993 4:19.90
58 Mike Kempher Madison Heights 1980 4:20.00
59 Jonathan Reynolds North Harrison 2011 4:20.13
60 Joe Holahan Bloomington South 2007 4:20.14
61 Michael Disher Southport 2005 4:20.33
62 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2014 4:20.35
63 Jim Pancoast Carmel 2001 4:20.43
64 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2017 4:20.43
65 Logan Rosenberg Carmel 2007 4:20.44
66 Kurt Liechty Hobart 1977 4:20.48
67 Brad Mejean Avon 2004 4:20.51
68 Nick Kruse Lake Central 2000 4:20.54
69 Brayden Law Homestead 2014 4:20.82
70 Aaron Bennett Westfield 2015 4:21.00
71 Matt Ronzone Elkhart Memorial 1985 4:21.00
72 Craig Baumgarn Jefferson 2004 4:21.05
73 Jonathan Harper Carroll (FW) 2011 4:21.07
74 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 1999 4:21.24
75 Mike Wellman Tell City 1976 4:21.27
76 Mark King Charlestown 1982 4:21.40
77 Kyle DuVall Westfield 2011 4:21.41
78 Sam Berger Zionsville 2010 4:21.55
79 Adam Renfro Evansville Central 1979 4:21.57
80 Jeff Grove Bloomington North 1980 4:21.60
81 Fred Lands Elkhart 1965 4:21.67
82 Jacob Poyner Warsaw 2011 4:21.70
83 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2011 4:21.84
84 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2004 4:21.93
85 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1990 4:21.94
86 Jeff Studebaker Norwell 1984 4:22.03
87 Joshua Neideck Eastbrook 2012 4:22.12
88 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2009 4:22.15
89 Joe Murphy Lawrence North 2012 4:22.21
90 Tom Prather Haworth 1970 4:22.27
91 Sean Rhodes Warsaw 1984 4:22.30
92 Gabriel Sanchez Lowell 2018 4:22.36
93 Kyle Smiley New Prairie 2007 4:22.40
94 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2013 4:22.60
95 Aaron Pierson Valparaiso 1992 4:22.60
96 Matt Schadler Reitz Memorial 2016 4:22.63
97 Dylan Sorensen Zionsville 2007 4:22.66
98 Draven Thompson Carroll (FW) 2017 4:22.83
99 Justin Niederhaus Princeton 2016 4:22.85
100 Marty Hill Brebeuf Jesuit 1968 4:22.96
101 Ray Ball Norwell 1985 4:23.00
102 Andrew Diehn Columbus North 2010 4:23.01
103 Brian Mills Richmond 2000 4:23.03
104 Matt Geisel Bloomington North 1994 4:23.16
105 Tyler McCreary Lawrence Central 2003 4:23.20
106 Paul Vandersteen Bloomington South 1977 4:23.26
107 Dave Painter Heritage 1977 4:23.26
108 Patrick Appleton Carmel 2011 4:23.30
109 Jordan Kaiser Barr-Reeve 2016 4:23.31
110 David Welch Bloomington North 1999 4:23.33
111 Hayden Merkel Batesville 2010 4:23.39
112 John Van Soest Kankakee Valley 1985 4:23.40
113 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1985 4:23.42
114 Bill Hicks Northwest 1968 4:23.46
115 David Ehlers Concordia Lutheran 2014 4:23.47
116 Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central 2011 4:23.52
117 Ethan Meyer Fishers 2017 4:23.62
118 Dillon Quinones Portage 2015 4:23.63
119 Chris Cozort Elkhart Central 1992 4:23.75
120 Craig Fiscus Brownstown Central 1987 4:23.84
121 Parker Jones Pendleton Heights 2015 4:23.86
122 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2014 4:23.91
123 Roman Jennings Snider 2015 4:24.03
124 Jeff Hupke Lake Central 1984 4:24.10
125 Tate Schienbein Union County 2010 4:24.16
126 Ryan Conrad Zionsville 2011 4:24.20
127 Chris Kelsey Columbus North 2010 4:24.23
128 Andrew Sullivan Terre Haute South 2006 4:24.23
129 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2005 4:24.26
130 Vernon Morgan Manual 1992 4:24.28
131 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1983 4:24.30
132 Chris Powers Muncie Central 1997 4:24.31
133 Leo Simpson Tell City 2016 4:24.32
134 Bob Gross Haworth 1978 4:24.36
135 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2008 4:24.36
136 Bobby Browning Carmel 2012 4:24.42
137 Evan Johnson West Lafayette 2014 4:24.43
138 Taylor Kleyn Avon 2013 4:24.54
139 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2006 4:24.59
140 Josh Bedford Terre Haute North 2004 4:24.73
141 Jeff Zeha Portage 1997 4:24.79
142 James Huffman North Central (Indpls) 2012 4:24.80
143 Caleb Chapman South Newton 2016 4:24.86
144 Dan Stockberger McCutcheon 2005 4:24.99
145 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1973 4:25.25
146 Nat Keammerer Valparaiso 1987 4:25.32
147 Josh Graham Huntington North 2008 4:25.32
148 James Bradberry Northridge 2013 4:25.39
149 Kyle Baker Highland (Anderson) 1992 4:25.41
150 Ryan Smythe Wawasee 2006 4:25.48
151 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2017 4:25.51
152 Mitchell Hopf Heritage Hills 2017 4:25.55
153 Rocky Pollock Fishers 2010 4:25.57
154 Jaurice Dye Memorial 2005 4:25.60
155 Quentin Pierce Castle 2013 4:25.70
156 ET Browning Zionsville 2016 4:25.73
157 Blake Dircksen Noblesville 2007 4:25.75
158 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2002 4:25.80
159 Jasen Egolf Hebron 2010 4:25.83
160 Dustin Betz Dubois 2006 4:25.89
161 Jim Nagle Penn 1980 4:25.90
162 Tom Taylor Portage 1995 4:25.94
163 Aaron Tincher Martinsville 2012 4:25.95