Sophomores
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1974 8:52.69
2 Ben Veatch Carmel 2014 9:05.20
3 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2010 9:05.96
4 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2013 9:06.05
5 Jason Casiano Portage 1989 9:09.72
6 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2012 9:09.81
7 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2014 9:10.08
8 Roman Jennings Snider 2015 9:12.72
9 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2005 9:14.26
10 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2009 9:14.81
11 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1991 9:15.60
12 Richie Garing Carmel 1981 9:15.90
13 Jim Eastlund Wirt 1966 9:16.25
14 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2018 9:16.33
15 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2010 9:16.42
16 Matt Grady Muncie North 1981 9:16.50
17 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2005 9:17.29
18 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1980 9:17.30
19 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2004 9:17.95
20 Brayden Law Homestead 2014 9:19.08
21 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2016 9:19.56
22 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2016 9:19.63
23 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2001 9:20.40
24 Julien Magallanes Borden 2014 9:20.54
25 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2011 9:20.71
26 Eric Smoot Mann 1989 9:21.11
27 Mike Fout LaPorte 2006 9:21.32
28 Zach Panning Concordia Lutheran 2012 9:21.32
29 Chris Walden Carmel 2009 9:21.34
30 Alec Fleming Lowell 2016 9:21.49
31 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2001 9:21.90
32 Ben Paolillo Elkhart Central 1975 9:22.02
33 Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2014 9:22.25
34 Dave Barker Lincoln (Vincennes) 1974 9:22.32
35 Bobby Browning Carmel 2012 9:22.43
36 Kurtis George Wabash 1998 9:22.48
37 Joe Cotner Carmel 1977 9:22.51
38 Andy Begley Westview 1993 9:22.63
39 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2009 9:22.74
40 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1990 9:22.95
41 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2003 9:22.95
42 Anthony Williams Bloomington South 2013 9:23.25
43 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2017 9:23.49
44 Jaurice Dye Memorial 2005 9:23.55
45 Bill Shuey Carmel 1978 9:23.61
46 Matt Grider Western 2012 9:24.15
47 Steve Vrska Chesterton 2000 9:24.18
48 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2005 9:24.21
49 Bill Keller Kokomo 1975 9:24.40
50 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2017 9:24.53
51 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1996 9:24.71
52 Brad Fortuna South Dearborn 2007 9:24.80
53 Tom New Greenfield 1967 9:25.20
54 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1976 9:25.20
55 Mark Reed Griffith 1976 9:25.20
56 William White Harrison (WL) 2017 9:25.49
57 JT Hodges North Central (Indpls) 2017 9:25.84
58 Andrew Russell Martinsville 1998 9:26.12
59 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2014 9:26.36
60 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1985 9:26.39
61 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1983 9:26.80
62 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2015 9:26.93
63 Drew Shields Fishers 2007 9:26.97
64 Jared Smit Central Catholic 1996 9:27.15
65 Dennis Griffen Elkhart Memorial 1986 9:27.20
66 Ian Shaw Bloomington South 2017 9:27.29
67 Gabriel Sanchez Lowell 2018 9:27.43
68 Keigan Culler Fremont 2010 9:27.46
69 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2010 9:27.62
70 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2013 9:28.00
71 Patrick Appleton Carmel 2011 9:28.06
72 Mark Sisson Indian Creek 1977 9:28.18
73 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2018 9:28.27
74 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2008 9:28.31
75 Steve Casebolt Richmond 1995 9:28.68
76 Rob Grote Batesville 2002 9:28.79
77 Ron Pepple DeKalb 1981 9:29.00
78 Evan Franklin Bloomington South 2014 9:29.01
79 David Williams Evansville North 1979 9:29.08
80 Seth Williams Columbus North 2013 9:29.12
81 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2006 9:29.18
82 Griffin Tichenor Bloomington North 2013 9:29.46
83 Ryan McCarty Southport 1988 9:29.55
84 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2005 9:29.61
85 Dustin Sandoval Portage 1993 9:29.80
86 Tate Schienbein Union County 2010 9:29.98
87 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2002 9:30.00
88 Ross Ochs Huntington North 2008 9:30.07
89 Aaron Harding Warren Central 1999 9:30.38
90 Doug Peterson Jay County 1982 9:30.50
91 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2009 9:30.77
92 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2010 9:30.95
93 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2010 9:30.95
94 Eric Rush Bloomington South 1982 9:31.20
95 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2006 9:31.24
96 Alec Hartman Westfield 2014 9:31.30
97 Kurt Frazier Riley 1983 9:31.45
98 Alvin Sangsuwangul Lawrence North 2004 9:31.56
99 John Harmeyer Batesville 1985 9:31.59
100 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2016 9:31.84
101 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2014 9:31.93
102 Mark Cisneros Mississinewa 1988 9:32.22
103 Dan Taylor Connersville 1982 9:32.30
104 Caleb Futter Christian Academy of IN 2017 9:32.55
105 John Rafferty Rensselaer Central 1990 9:32.79
106 Eric Hoffman Noblesville 2015 9:33.01
107 Matthew Yoder Westview 2016 9:33.01
108 Mike Haschel Winamac 2000 9:33.05
109 Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2010 9:33.05
110 Tim Cooper North Newton 1984 9:33.24
111 Dan Konstanski Bloomington South 2000 9:33.71
112 John Albright Highland 1978 9:33.75
113 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2017 9:33.76
114 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2017 9:33.80
115 Daniel Houchens Zionsville 2001 9:33.95
116 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1975 9:34.05
117 Thomas Gastineau Carmel 2017 9:34.07
118 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2016 9:34.19
119 Todd Crosson Connersville 1981 9:34.30
120 Zach Tranter Franklin Community 2007 9:34.42
121 Josh Millares Fishers 2009 9:34.54
122 Mike Baker Portage 1987 9:34.59
123 Kyle Overway Logansport 2009 9:34.83
124 Erick Rheam Anderson 1989 9:34.90
125 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1990 9:35.02
126 Chris Norrick Norwell 1981 9:35.60
127 Quinn Gallagher Guerin Catholic 2017 9:35.81
128 Trey Harris Carmel 2016 9:35.84
129 Solomon Rice North Central (Indpls) 2013 9:35.96
130 Doug Warren Columbus East 1984 9:36.03
131 Randy Ruich Northrop 1974 9:36.73
132 Marc Gossard Carmel 1989 9:36.74
133 Ervin Slabach Westview 1992 9:36.79
134 Mick Koslow Portage 1984 9:37.00
135 Blake O'Dell Northridge 2012 9:37.07
136 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1997 9:37.19
137 J.R. Ricker Cathedral 2008 9:37.20
138 Adam Gibb Richmond 1993 9:37.29
139 Aaron Miller South Putnam 1989 9:37.30
140 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1973 9:37.43
141 Nick Hammer North Central (Indpls) 1991 9:37.50
142 Calvin Bates Carmel 2017 9:37.52
143 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2005 9:37.55
144 Rod Zochowski Carmel 1977 9:37.63
145 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2017 9:37.69
146 DJ Taylor Highland (Anderson) 2008 9:37.75