Sophomores
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1974 8:52.69
2 Ben Veatch Carmel 2014 9:05.20
3 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2010 9:05.96
4 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2013 9:06.05
5 Jason Casiano Portage 1989 9:09.72
6 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2012 9:09.81
7 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2014 9:10.08
8 Roman Jennings Snider 2015 9:12.72
9 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2005 9:14.26
10 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2009 9:14.81
11 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1991 9:15.60
12 Richie Garing Carmel 1981 9:15.90
13 Jim Eastlund Wirt 1966 9:16.25
14 Reece Gibson Concordia Lutheran 2018 9:16.33
15 Jason Crist Franklin Central 2010 9:16.42
16 Matt Grady Muncie North 1981 9:16.50
17 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2005 9:17.29
18 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1980 9:17.30
19 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2004 9:17.95
20 Brayden Law Homestead 2014 9:19.08
21 Izaiah Steury Angola 2020 9:19.33
22 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2016 9:19.56
23 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2016 9:19.63
24 Matthew Cummins Elkhart Memorial 2001 9:20.40
25 Julien Magallanes Borden 2014 9:20.54
26 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2011 9:20.71
27 Eric Smoot Mann 1989 9:21.11
28 Mike Fout LaPorte 2006 9:21.32
29 Zach Panning Concordia Lutheran 2012 9:21.32
30 Chris Walden Carmel 2009 9:21.34
31 Alec Fleming Lowell 2016 9:21.49
32 Nef Araia Lawrence North 2001 9:21.90
33 Ben Paolillo Elkhart Central 1975 9:22.02
34 Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2014 9:22.25
35 Dave Barker Lincoln (Vincennes) 1974 9:22.32
36 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2019 9:22.42
37 Bobby Browning Carmel 2012 9:22.43
38 Kurtis George Wabash 1998 9:22.48
39 Joe Cotner Carmel 1977 9:22.51
40 Andy Begley Westview 1993 9:22.63
41 John Mascari Terre Haute North 2009 9:22.74
42 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1990 9:22.95
43 Jordan Kyle Hamilton Southeastern 2003 9:22.95
44 Lucas Guerra Highland 2019 9:23.02
45 Anthony Williams Bloomington South 2013 9:23.25
46 Austin Haskett Edgewood 2017 9:23.49
47 Jaurice Dye Memorial 2005 9:23.55
48 Bill Shuey Carmel 1978 9:23.61
49 Matt Grider Western 2012 9:24.15
50 Steve Vrska Chesterton 2000 9:24.18
51 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2005 9:24.21
52 Bill Keller Kokomo 1975 9:24.40
53 Jesse Hamlin Snider 2017 9:24.53
54 Fasil Bizuneh Ben Davis 1996 9:24.71
55 Brad Fortuna South Dearborn 2007 9:24.80
56 Tom New Greenfield 1967 9:25.20
57 Brad Rowe Crown Point 1976 9:25.20
58 Mark Reed Griffith 1976 9:25.20
59 William White Harrison (WL) 2017 9:25.49
60 JT Hodges North Central (Indpls) 2017 9:25.84
61 Andrew Russell Martinsville 1998 9:26.12
62 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2014 9:26.36
63 Brett Polizotto Valparaiso 1985 9:26.39
64 Scott Williams Ben Davis 1983 9:26.80
65 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2015 9:26.93
66 Drew Shields Fishers 2007 9:26.97
67 Jared Smit Central Catholic 1996 9:27.15
68 Travis Hickner Noblesville 2019 9:27.17
69 Dennis Griffen Elkhart Memorial 1986 9:27.20
70 Ian Shaw Bloomington South 2017 9:27.29
71 Gabriel Sanchez Lowell 2018 9:27.43
72 Keigan Culler Fremont 2010 9:27.46
73 Michael Sublette Columbus North 2010 9:27.62
74 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2013 9:28.00
75 Patrick Appleton Carmel 2011 9:28.06
76 Mark Sisson Indian Creek 1977 9:28.18
77 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2018 9:28.27
78 Scott Vicenzi Brownsburg 2008 9:28.31
79 Steve Casebolt Richmond 1995 9:28.68
80 Rob Grote Batesville 2002 9:28.79
81 Ron Pepple DeKalb 1981 9:29.00
82 Evan Franklin Bloomington South 2014 9:29.01
83 David Williams Evansville North 1979 9:29.08
84 Seth Williams Columbus North 2013 9:29.12
85 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2006 9:29.18
86 Griffin Tichenor Bloomington North 2013 9:29.46
87 Ryan McCarty Southport 1988 9:29.55
88 Adrien Dannemiller Martinsville 2005 9:29.61
89 Dustin Sandoval Portage 1993 9:29.80
90 Tate Schienbein Union County 2010 9:29.98
91 Christian Wagner Columbus North 2002 9:30.00
92 Ross Ochs Huntington North 2008 9:30.07
93 Aaron Harding Warren Central 1999 9:30.38
94 Doug Peterson Jay County 1982 9:30.50
95 Jace Lowry Martinsville 2009 9:30.77
96 Carl Smith Bloomington South 2010 9:30.95
97 Kent Garrett Guerin Catholic 2010 9:30.95
98 Eric Rush Bloomington South 1982 9:31.20
99 Michael Hoffmann Bloomington North 2006 9:31.24
100 Alec Hartman Westfield 2014 9:31.30
101 Kurt Frazier Riley 1983 9:31.45
102 Alvin Sangsuwangul Lawrence North 2004 9:31.56
103 John Harmeyer Batesville 1985 9:31.59
104 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2016 9:31.84
105 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2014 9:31.93
106 Mark Cisneros Mississinewa 1988 9:32.22
107 Dan Taylor Connersville 1982 9:32.30
108 Caleb Futter Christian Academy of IN 2017 9:32.55
109 John Rafferty Rensselaer Central 1990 9:32.79
110 Eric Hoffman Noblesville 2015 9:33.01
111 Matthew Yoder Westview 2016 9:33.01
112 Mike Haschel Winamac 2000 9:33.05
113 Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2010 9:33.05
114 Spencer Carpenter Westview 2019 9:33.21
115 Tim Cooper North Newton 1984 9:33.24
116 Dan Konstanski Bloomington South 2000 9:33.71
117 John Albright Highland 1978 9:33.75
118 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2017 9:33.76
119 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2017 9:33.80
120 Daniel Houchens Zionsville 2001 9:33.95
121 Lindsay Carlile Southmont 1975 9:34.05
122 Thomas Gastineau Carmel 2017 9:34.07
123 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2016 9:34.19
124 Todd Crosson Connersville 1981 9:34.30
125 Zach Tranter Franklin Community 2007 9:34.42
126 Josh Millares Fishers 2009 9:34.54
127 Mike Baker Portage 1987 9:34.59
128 Kyle Overway Logansport 2009 9:34.83
129 Erick Rheam Anderson 1989 9:34.90
130 Braden Sweet Southwood 2019 9:35.01
131 Matt Sparks Noblesville 1990 9:35.02
132 Chris Norrick Norwell 1981 9:35.60
133 Quinn Gallagher Guerin Catholic 2017 9:35.81
134 Trey Harris Carmel 2016 9:35.84
135 Solomon Rice North Central (Indpls) 2013 9:35.96
136 Doug Warren Columbus East 1984 9:36.03
137 Randy Ruich Northrop 1974 9:36.73
138 Marc Gossard Carmel 1989 9:36.74
139 Ervin Slabach Westview 1992 9:36.79
140 Cole Kimmel Noblesville 2019 9:36.95
141 Mick Koslow Portage 1984 9:37.00
142 Blake O'Dell Northridge 2012 9:37.07
143 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1997 9:37.19
144 J.R. Ricker Cathedral 2008 9:37.20
145 Adam Gibb Richmond 1993 9:37.29
146 Aaron Miller South Putnam 1989 9:37.30
147 John Reedy Terre Haute North 1973 9:37.43
148 Jesus Garcia Zionsville 2019 9:37.44
149 Nick Hammer North Central (Indpls) 1991 9:37.50
150 Calvin Bates Carmel 2017 9:37.52
151 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2005 9:37.55
152 Rod Zochowski Carmel 1977 9:37.63
153 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2017 9:37.69
154 DJ Taylor Highland (Anderson) 2008 9:37.75