Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1978 - 1979 - 1980




Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1976197719781979 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Ed Wroblewski 12 Elston 15:54 15:28 #51   15:26
Felix Rippy 12 Muncie Northside 16:04 15:34 #78   15:42
Doug Zehr 12 Elkhart Central 16:58 15:48 15:37 #103   15:39
Bill Shuey 12 Carmel 16:26 16:01 15:38 #112   15:31
Adam Renfro 11 Evansville Central 17:05 15:38 #119   15:40
John Bixby 12 Delta 16:00 15:43 #187   16:02
Dave Diebold 12 Muncie Northside 15:46 #253   15:39
Robert Gross 12 Haworth 15:48 15:47 #266   15:41
Charles Oliver 12 Pike 15:51 15:49 #318   15:48
10  Michael Atkinson 12 Brownsburg 15:50 #359   15:51
11  Greg Lambert 12 Crown Point 16:38 16:25 15:57 15:51 #369   15:44
12  Ted Denton 11 Southport 15:51 #375   15:48
13  Greg Ross 12 Portage 16:43 16:12 15:52 #404   15:47
14  David Williams 11 Evansville North 16:10 15:52 #407   16:01
15  Troy Clifton Rising Sun 15:54 #457  
16  Pat Cassidy 11 Jasper 15:55 #485   16:06
17  Fred Newlin 12 Carmel 16:20 15:55 #502   15:50
18  Gregg Osborn 12 Blackford 16:03 15:56 #562   16:04
19  Brad Jones 12 Anderson 15:56 15:57 #596   15:57
20  Jerry Jones 11 Southport 15:58 #607   16:05
21  Marty Bassett 10 Bloomington North 16:46 15:58 #627   15:56
22  Ken Waterhouse 10 Bloomington South 15:58 #628   15:52
23  Kirk Price 12 Muncie Northside 15:59 #633   16:01
24  Ron Pepple 9 DeKalb 16:00 #677   15:53
25  Richard Biever 12 Tell City 16:09 16:00 #680   16:16
26  Larry Park 12 Richmond 16:26 16:03 #811   15:58
27  Mike Hover Edgewood 16:04 #845  
28  Jim Nagle 10 Penn 16:04 #852   15:57
29  John Albright 12 Highland 16:11 15:58 16:04 #875   16:07
30  Rich Ford Huntington North 16:04 #882  
RankNameGradeSchool 1976197719781979 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Tom Kresler Floyd Central 16:05 #889  
32  Larry Schnieders 12 Norwell 16:09 16:05 #911   15:58
33  Scott Kilmer 12 Snider 16:22 16:06 #942   16:02
34  Jeff Hoffman 12 Southport 16:06 #947   16:06
35  Randy Young 12 Bloomington South 16:30 16:07 #1,014   16:09
36  Shawn Martin 12 Tri-Central 16:09 #1,129   16:12
37  Steve Markey 12 Harrison (Evansville) 16:35 16:10 #1,172   16:23
38  Don Marshall 12 Evansville Central 16:30 16:10 #1,197   16:04
39  Paul Geyer 12 Carmel 16:11 #1,240   16:11
40  Mike Kempher 10 Madison Heights 16:11 #1,251  
41  Tim Novak 12 Chesterton 16:29 15:56 16:11 #1,273  
42  Tom Moore DeKalb 16:12 #1,281  
43  Jerry Schrock 11 Elkhart Central 16:42 16:12 #1,282   16:05
44  Daniel Young South Putnam 16:12 #1,300  
45  Sam Carr Adams Central 16:12 #1,309  
46  Jeff Vamos 12 Elkhart Central 16:15 16:12 #1,311   16:07
47  Brad Bynum 12 Carmel 16:13 #1,437   16:14
48  Mark Conrad 12 Terre Haute North 16:47 16:13 #1,438   16:19
49  John Yeakey 12 Elston 16:14 #1,487   16:21
50  Perry Reichanadter 12 Washington 16:14 #1,492   16:15