Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1979 - 1980 - 1981



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1977197819791980 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Ken Waterhouse 11 Bloomington South 15:58 15:15 #14   15:52
Curt Carey 12 Owen Valley 16:34 16:22 15:20 #22   15:13
James Murphy 12 Bishop Chatard 16:00 15:31 #66   15:28
Terry Brahm 12 Heritage Hills 15:36 #100   15:30
David Williams 12 Evansville North 16:10 15:52 15:37 #111   15:33
Marty Bassett 11 Bloomington North 16:46 15:58 15:42 #179   15:36
Keith Sharpless 12 Bloomington North 16:57 16:19 15:43 #190   15:36
Adam Renfro 12 Evansville Central 17:05 15:38 15:43 #196   15:46
Ron Pepple 10 DeKalb 16:00 15:44 #209   15:44
10  Scott Maddox 11 Northrop 16:21 15:46 #257   15:40
11  Jeff Grove 11 Bloomington North 16:22 15:47 #300   15:41
12  Jim Nagle 11 Penn 16:04 15:48 #308   15:41
13  Curt Stewart 12 Crown Point 17:18 16:04 16:24 15:48 #318   15:53
14  Thomas Jensen 12 Perry Meridian 15:48 #320   15:42
15  Chris Williams 12 Western 15:53 #458   15:57
16  John Johnson 12 Austin 15:54 #480   15:52
17  David Johnloz 12 Bloomington North 16:42 15:54 #484   15:47
18  Mike Kempher 11 Madison Heights 16:11 15:55 #536   15:54
19  Kevin Martin 12 Pioneer 16:24 15:56 #578   15:54
20  Bruce Collins 12 Muncie Northside 15:59 #664   15:57
21  David Underkoffler 12 Muncie Northside 17:36 16:35 15:59 #687   15:56
22  Adam Smith 11 Carmel 16:25 16:00 #704   15:55
23  Tom Morr 12 DeKalb 16:00 #707   15:53
24  David Widmer 11 Carmel 16:00 #741   16:04
25  Pat McNally Kokomo 16:01 #776  
26  Pat Cassidy 12 Jasper 15:55 16:02 #810  
27  Jeff Brantley 12 Western 16:03 #855   16:00
28  David McCraw 12 Evansville Central 16:33 16:03 #863   16:11
29  Kenneth Thomas 11 Wayne 16:03 #876   16:00
30  John Butler 12 Eastern (Pekin) 16:04 #910   16:29
RankNameGradeSchool 1977197819791980 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Todd Pfeffer 10 Elkhart Central 16:30 16:05 #941  
32  Kenneth Ford 12 Roosevelt 16:05 #949   16:06
33  Kevin Falvey LaPorte 16:06 #1,017  
34  Jerry Schrock 12 Elkhart Central 16:42 16:12 16:08 #1,094   16:24
35  Robert Just 11 Snider 16:45 16:08 #1,108   16:02
36  Chris Daly Valparaiso 16:09 #1,181  
37  Rich Barrow Penn 16:09 #1,200  
38  Keith Gingerich Northridge 16:11 #1,297  
39  Matt Grady 10 Muncie Northside 16:11 #1,341   16:12
40  Tom Feder 10 Crown Point 16:39 16:12 #1,390   16:13
41  Ted Denton 12 Southport 15:51 16:12 #1,408   16:25
42  Tom Woodley 12 Bloomington South 16:57 16:29 16:29 16:12 #1,414   16:18
43  Jeff Sypniewski 11 Adams 16:13 #1,445   16:13
44  Pat Rice 10 Northrop 16:13 #1,506   16:26
45  Brian Gowin 12 Warren Central 16:14 #1,534   16:09
46  Mark Herndon 12 Snider 16:56 16:14 #1,544   16:07
47  Tom Greve 12 Greensburg 16:14 #1,551   16:15
48  Ken Lane 11 Northrop 16:14 #1,578   16:23
49  Leonard Bareford 10 Carmel 16:15 #1,589   16:10
50  Jerry Jones 12 Southport 15:58 16:15 #1,608   16:27