Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1983 - 1984 - 1985



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1981198219831984 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Scott Williams 12 Ben Davis 15:44 15:27 15:34 #81   15:27
Jeff Wheeler 12 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 16:05 15:28 15:40 #147   15:33
Andy Foster 12 Carmel 16:17 15:53 15:42 #166   15:35
Brendan Smith 11 Chesterton 16:56 16:41 15:44 #214   15:45
Mike Brown 12 Floyd Central 16:53 16:14 15:45 #236   15:40
Gary Costelle 12 Providence 16:51 16:12 15:45 #237   15:43
Bobby Taylor 12 Roosevelt (Gary) 15:54 #481  
Mike Mundy 10 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 16:14 15:57 #588   16:01
Mark Rodholm 12 Carmel 15:48 15:57 #603   15:50
10  Brett Pontoni 12 DeKalb 16:35 16:27 16:00 #701   16:05
11  Cecil Franke 11 Jac-Cen-Del 16:01 #774   16:00
12  Doug Warren 11 Columbus East 16:38 16:20 16:03 #861   15:56
13  John Lowery 12 Portage 16:53 16:15 16:04 #900   15:57
14  Mike Dolson 10 Elston 16:05 #947  
15  Gordon Taylor 12 North Harrison 16:47 16:32 16:05 #974   16:10
16  Martin Kirkwood 12 Burris 16:06 #982   15:59
17  Victor Turner 12 Snider 16:36 16:06 #1,003   16:06
18  Pete Bieghler 9 Plymouth 16:09 #1,156  
19  Karl Yost 11 Carmel 16:10 16:09 #1,157   16:02
20  Neal Wilber 12 Crown Point 16:45 16:01 16:10 #1,231   16:03
21  Kent Mahnesmith 12 Angola 16:05 16:21 16:11 #1,295   16:04
22  Mike Seedors Elston 16:12 #1,373  
23  Doug Baker Pioneer 16:12 #1,397  
24  Brett Polizotto 10 Valparaiso 16:02 16:13 #1,439   16:06
25  Kurt Frazier 12 Riley 16:11 15:53 16:13 #1,487   16:27
26  Kevin Pensinger 12 Northrop 16:11 16:14 #1,542   16:07
27  Matt Ronzone 10 Elkhart Memorial 16:15 #1,624   16:08
28  John Allen 12 Crawford County 16:15 #1,630  
29  David Graves 10 Western 16:15 #1,662   16:19
30  Matt White 12 Manchester 16:36 16:16 #1,681   16:09
RankNameGradeSchool 1981198219831984 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Montez Crider 12 North Central (Indpls) 17:10 16:36 16:16 #1,732   16:16
32  Eric Colley 12 Portage 16:23 16:16 #1,733   16:09
33  John Bell 12 Culver Academies 16:17 #1,785   16:38
34  Michael Koslow 11 Portage 16:38 16:22 16:17 #1,820   16:14
35  Jeff Bingham 12 Maconaquah 16:18 #1,865   16:24
36  Sean Rhodes 11 Warsaw 16:19 #1,931   16:30
37  David Griffith 12 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 16:38 16:43 16:19 #1,967   16:27
38  Jesse Cisneros 12 Mississinewa 16:19 #1,978   16:25
39  Brian Richard 12 Chesterton 16:31 16:20 #2,013   16:13
40  Kevin Barcus 12 Jay County 16:21 #2,153   16:30
41  Jeff Long 12 Bloomington North 16:35 16:31 16:22 #2,213   16:15
42  Craig Watcke 12 St. Joseph's 16:22 #2,225   16:21
43  Ruben Rodriguez Roosevelt (East Chicago) 16:23 #2,317  
44  Butch Love 12 Charlestown 16:24 #2,477   16:37
45  Tony Kwiatkowski 11 Portage 16:54 16:27 16:25 #2,523   16:23
46  Jason Yazel 11 Adams 16:25 #2,547  
47  David Becker 12 Floyd Central 16:58 17:26 16:25 #2,562   17:03
48  Jay Hoffman 12 Kankakee Valley 16:26 #2,658   16:31
49  Mike Blaettner 10 Northrop 16:54 16:27 #2,799   16:28
50  Jay Jontz 10 Carmel 16:27 #2,822   16:38