Boys - Girls
Individual Rankings
1996 - 1997 - 1998



Ratings are calculated based on how fast each runner has run relative to the competition and represents time for an average course in average conditions.




RankNameGradeSchool 1994199519961997 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
Fasil Bizuneh 12 Ben Davis 17:01 16:15 15:39 15:32 #75   16:17
Ayron King 12 Pike 16:05 15:44 #205   16:27
Matt Miller 12 DeKalb 16:39 16:16 16:21 15:56 #560   15:59
Bart Phariss 11 North Central (Indpls) 16:29 16:19 15:58 #644   15:48
Chad Andrews 11 Northfield 16:37 16:13 15:59 #673   15:55
Jeff Glant 11 Southport 17:13 16:22 16:06 #1,020   15:57
Andy Jacquay New Haven 16:11 #1,289  
Kurtis George 10 Wabash 16:12 #1,394   16:12
Dominic Ventura 11 Southport 17:32 16:58 16:12 #1,404   16:18
10  Arthur Bishop 11 Carroll (Flora) 16:32 16:14 #1,518  
11  Andrew Russell 11 Martinsville 17:05 16:38 16:14 #1,519   16:05
12  Aaron Fisher 9 Franklin Central 16:14 #1,541   16:01
13  Kevin Chandler 12 East Noble 17:09 16:35 16:14 16:15 #1,632   16:05
14  Chris Powers 11 Muncie Central 16:15 #1,647   16:08
15  Logan Wealing 11 Benton Central 16:17 #1,769   16:07
16  Aaron Crague 12 Lake Central 16:21 16:15 16:17 #1,774   16:04
17  Mike Watts 11 Westview 17:20 16:31 16:17 #1,778   16:06
18  Joey Byrne 12 Floyd Central 17:01 16:53 16:23 16:17 #1,786   16:01
19  Evan Cooksey 11 Brownsburg 16:12 16:17 #1,815   16:41
20  Kris Alexander 12 Franklin Community 17:36 16:50 16:18 #1,837   16:09
21  Matt Stout 12 Lakeland 16:55 16:19 #1,964   16:09
22  Cameron Norris 12 Huntington North 16:46 16:21 #2,176   16:32
23  Mark Hubbard 12 Twin Lakes 16:22 #2,232   16:14
24  Rusty Niccum 12 Westview 17:28 16:34 16:09 16:23 #2,341   16:14
25  Jared Smit 12 Central Catholic 16:34 16:22 16:25 #2,506  
26  Jason Floyd 12 Elkhart Central 16:25 #2,570   16:09
27  Jeff Zeha 11 Portage 16:22 16:26 #2,679   17:06
28  Andy Smock 12 Carmel 16:54 16:56 16:28 16:27 #2,747   16:45
29  Nolan Richhart 12 Woodlan 16:32 16:27 #2,761  
30  Phil Yoder 11 East Noble 17:21 16:42 16:27 #2,811   17:06
RankNameGradeSchool 1994199519961997 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
31  Brett Tipton 11 Northrop 17:15 17:03 16:27 #2,818   16:24
32  Dan Westphal 12 Michigan City 17:44 16:29 #2,936   16:40
33  Bart Chocianowicz 11 LaPorte 17:02 16:40 16:29 #2,971   16:19
34  Joe Hinson 9 Western Boone 16:30 #3,039   16:19
35  Tim Sweeney 11 Ben Davis 16:49 16:59 16:30 #3,061   16:19
36  Khelli Leitch 12 West Noble 16:30 #3,064   16:31
37  Kyle Heimann 12 Bellmont 16:30 #3,095   16:34
38  Matt Longworth 11 North Judson 16:31 #3,219   16:26
39  Ryan Johnson 9 DeKalb 16:31 #3,224   16:22
40  Scott Hardway 10 Snider 16:52 16:32 #3,249   16:29
41  Brandon Plavka 12 Greenfield-Central 16:32 #3,261  
42  Trey Howell 12 Center Grove 16:38 16:32 #3,305   16:36
43  Merlin Miller 12 Westview 17:41 17:18 17:09 16:32 #3,346   16:31
44  Klint Works 12 Rising Sun 16:40 16:33 #3,362   16:46
45  Trey Wiesjahn 12 Valparaiso 17:26 16:25 16:46 16:34 #3,551   16:18
46  Scott Hager 12 Chesterton 16:43 16:36 #3,810   16:35
47  Matt Sweetman 11 Franklin Central 16:37 #3,981   16:37
48  Mike Skiles 10 Ben Davis 16:37 #4,003   16:30
49  Dan Sweet 10 Culver Academies 16:38 #4,058   16:50
50  Brandon Weiss 12 Northrop 17:13 16:47 16:38 #4,076   16:29
51  Eric Marqueling Bishop Dwenger 16:38 #4,148  
52  Toby Buechner 11 Wheeler 16:39 #4,264  
53  Adam Nonte 11 Eastern (Bloomfield) 16:39 #4,294   16:39
54  Kyle Wilkinson 12 Carmel 16:40 #4,417   16:40
55  Nick Baloun Penn 16:40 #4,456  
56  Curtis Persinger 10 Owen Valley 17:18 16:41 #4,467   16:35
57  Steve Bierly 12 New Albany 16:41 #4,498   16:33
58  Brandon Sanders Wayne 16:41 #4,557  
59  Andy Cook Plymouth 16:41 #4,585  
60  Ryan Schreiber 12 New Prairie 17:00 16:21 16:42 #4,619   16:51
RankNameGradeSchool 1994199519961997 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
61  Justin Hamilton 12 South Knox 16:57 16:42 #4,687   16:42
62  Tyler Oatess 10 Bluffton 16:42 #4,722  
63  Danny Butler 12 West Noble 16:43 #4,813   16:47
64  Seth Winter 12 Southport 16:51 16:43 #4,831   16:49
65  Steve Striedinger 11 Carmel 16:43 #4,852   16:36
66  Joe Eckerly 11 Columbus North 16:45 #5,018   16:59
67  Mike Griffith 11 Portage 16:47 16:51 16:45 #5,059   18:25
68  Eric Fruth 12 LaPorte 17:19 16:45 #5,063   17:25
69  Tom Burns 10 Gavit 16:47 16:45 #5,074   16:57
70  Brook Dannemiller 12 Martinsville 17:08 16:56 16:46 16:18
71  Rene Hernandez 10 Bishop Noll 16:46
72  Kurt Pepple 12 DeKalb 17:27 16:46 16:52
73  Jeff Payne 12 Goshen 16:57 16:46
74  Matthew Schmitt 12 Gibson Southern 16:48 16:47 16:46
75  David Hoffert Warsaw 16:47
76  Mike Taylor 9 Portage 16:47 16:45
77  Chad Contri 12 South Vermillion 16:50 16:47 17:12
78  Josh Nealis Maconaquah 16:47
79  Nicholas Hess 12 South Knox 16:51 16:45 16:48 16:56
80  Matt Crain Bloomington South 16:48
81  Ed Morgan 11 Bloomington South 18:06 16:48 16:55
82  Russell Simon 12 West Noble 16:48 17:16
83  Jeff Ramsey 12 Rising Sun 16:48 16:48 16:57
84  Andrew McKalips 10 Goshen 16:58 16:49
85  Jeremy Friedman 11 Noblesville 16:49
86  Nathan Stuhlmacher 11 Terre Haute South 16:37 16:50 16:37
87  Joe Dillabaugh 9 Valparaiso 16:50 16:44
88  Bill Niblick Norwell 16:50
89  Marshall Banks New Albany 16:50
90  Kyle Cartheuser 10 Center Grove 17:00 16:51
RankNameGradeSchool 1994199519961997 All-Time Season RankState Finals Rating
91  Steve Samuel 10 Portage 17:11 16:51 17:22
92  Barton Bishop Dwenger 16:51
93  Sean Branch 11 New Palestine 16:51
94  Robert Stanish 12 New Prairie 17:42 17:22 16:51 16:42
95  Nathan Melicherek 12 Culver Academies 16:52 16:54
96  Tom Green 12 Noblesville 17:16 17:11 16:52
97  Andrew Geier 12 DeKalb 16:52 16:50
98  Matt Walsh Penn 16:52
99  Miles Krieger 11 Floyd Central 18:02 16:52 16:48
100  Jon McKalips 10 Goshen 17:11 16:52