Freshmen
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2009 9:11.97
2 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2004 9:19.85
3 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2015 9:21.22
4 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2004 9:23.24
5 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2012 9:23.86
6 Brayden Law Homestead 2013 9:24.20
7 Ryan Smythe Wawasee 2005 9:24.46
8 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2004 9:26.87
9 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2003 9:27.46
10 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1996 9:28.30
11 Ron Pepple DeKalb 1980 9:28.40
12 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2017 9:28.55
13 Craig Schildmeier Hamilton Heights 2012 9:29.08
14 Stanton Florea Carroll (FW) 1986 9:31.30
15 James Longworth North Judson 1999 9:31.62
16 Scott Eccelstone Snider 1977 9:33.25
17 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2005 9:33.63
18 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1989 9:34.80
19 Jason Casiano Portage 1988 9:35.08
20 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1978 9:35.14
21 JT Hodges Center Grove 2016 9:35.24
22 Steve Vrska Chesterton 1999 9:36.06
23 Marc Gossard Carmel 1988 9:36.26
24 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2015 9:36.30
25 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2016 9:36.80
26 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2015 9:36.92
27 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2008 9:37.32
28 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1998 9:37.94
29 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1973 9:38.62
30 Roman Jennings Snider 2014 9:39.67
31 Ben Savage Morgan Township 2013 9:40.02
32 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2013 9:40.21
33 Bill Keller Kokomo 1974 9:40.41
34 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1979 9:40.41
35 Ben Veatch Carmel 2013 9:40.43
36 Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2013 9:40.54
37 Dustin Hudak Lowell 2016 9:40.60
38 Quinn Gallagher Guerin Catholic 2016 9:41.08
39 Brandon Thread Signature 2006 9:41.11
40 Adam Lenz Blackford 2004 9:41.25
41 Tate Schienbein Union County 2009 9:41.77
42 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2018 9:41.80
43 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2012 9:41.85
44 Nathan Peffley Northrop 1997 9:42.13
45 Gary Holt Greenfield-Central 1987 9:42.40
46 Larry Buttery Arsenal Tech 1971 9:42.70
47 Alvin Sangsuwangul Lawrence North 2003 9:43.12
48 Jason Hoard Brebeuf Jesuit 2008 9:43.27
49 Aaron Harding Warren Central 1998 9:44.14
50 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2013 9:44.60
51 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2011 9:44.63
52 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2016 9:44.99
53 Matt Grider Western 2011 9:45.01
54 Jeff Evans Indian Creek 1984 9:45.16
55 Will Clark Fishers 2018 9:45.64
56 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2013 9:45.72
57 Sean Jennings Seymour 2004 9:46.06
58 Joel O'Shea Wheeler 2013 9:46.51
59 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1984 9:46.70
60 Nathan Sherer East Noble 1990 9:46.80
61 Calvin Bates Carmel 2016 9:47.11
62 Kent Mahnesmith Angola 1982 9:47.20
63 Travis Hickner Noblesville 2018 9:47.44
64 Tom Gale Southport 1986 9:47.60
65 Jacob Laird Rushville 2004 9:47.64
66 Nick Lucas Connersville 2004 9:47.64
67 James Bradberry Northridge 2012 9:48.44
68 Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2009 9:48.60
69 Mike Haschel Winamac 1999 9:49.03
70 Marl Trahin Carroll (FW) 1997 9:49.48
71 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2016 9:49.59
72 Josh Genet Northeast Dubois 2008 9:49.89
73 Ryan Zoeller Floyd Central 1989 9:49.90
74 Michael Taylor Anderson Preparatory Academy 2016 9:50.05
75 Tom Bolanowski Munster 2011 9:50.07
76 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2014 9:50.19
77 Craig Fiscus Brownstown Central 1986 9:50.33
78 Jared Smit Central Catholic 1995 9:50.79
79 Jason Stepanovich Portage 1990 9:51.13
80 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2010 9:51.33
81 David Dalton Greenwood 2011 9:51.49
82 Scott Stanley Lawrence North 2008 9:51.56
83 Scott Lasiter Franklin Central 2006 9:51.57
84 Sam Kuhn Fishers 2015 9:51.86
85 Calvin Kraft Fishers 2011 9:51.93
86 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2015 9:51.94
87 Remington Carpenter Westview 2018 9:52.01
88 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 1998 9:52.16
89 Anthony Williams Bloomington South 2012 9:52.20
90 Austin Scott Decatur Central 2016 9:52.24
91 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2014 9:52.40
92 Ayron King Pike 1995 9:52.60
93 Luca Roscoe Elkhart Central 2006 9:52.87
94 Elijah Brooks Columbus North 2014 9:53.40
95 Ethan Meyer Fishers 2016 9:53.48
96 Joshua Neideck Eastbrook 2011 9:53.67
97 Keigan Culler Fremont 2009 9:53.91
98 John Pence Columbus North 2005 9:53.93
99 Mike Hover Edgewood 1978 9:53.93
100 Mike Claeys New Prairie 2001 9:53.94
101 Cody White Heritage 2005 9:54.07
102 Kevin Warren Eastern (Pekin) 2015 9:54.10
103 William O'Herren Cathedral 2007 9:54.20
104 Jeff Jones Chesterton 1987 9:54.33
105 Jesus Garcia Zionsville 2018 9:54.42
106 Spencer Carpenter Westview 2018 9:54.48
107 Adam Martin Chesterton 2003 9:54.80
108 Josh Bedford Terre Haute North 2003 9:55.02
109 Joe Rayman West Lafayette 2002 9:55.10
110 Aaron Womack Norwell 1986 9:55.20
111 Graham Bixler Zionsville 2009 9:55.22
112 Andrew Eckrich Bishop Dwenger 2009 9:55.26
113 Sam Berger Zionsville 2009 9:55.73
114 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2011 9:55.76
115 Nate Kaiser Tell City 2016 9:55.78
116 Ross Russell McCutcheon 2006 9:56.20
117 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2014 9:56.21
118 Chris Sinnett Taylor 2002 9:56.25
119 Ethan Hoeft Lawrence North 2012 9:56.29
120 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1978 9:56.72
121 Zeb Hernandez Warsaw 2016 9:56.88
122 Chris Walden Carmel 2008 9:57.01
123 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1990 9:57.06
124 Connor Method St. Joseph's 2009 9:57.15
125 James Wilson Ben Davis 2005 9:57.19
126 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2004 9:57.21
127 Chris McGrew Martinsville 2001 9:57.30
128 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2007 9:57.30
129 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2010 9:57.47
130 Aaron Kremer Bishop Chatard 2004 9:57.61
131 David Osborn Chesterton 2007 9:57.72
132 Andrew Russell Martinsville 1996 9:57.80
133 Carter Leak Jennings County 2017 9:57.80
134 Cael Light Terre Haute South 2018 9:57.93