Freshmen
3200 Meters




The following are the best track times of all-time run by Indiana high schoolers. No adjustements have been made for hand/auto timing differences.




RankNameSchoolYearTime
1 Ty Garrett Center Grove 2020 9:08.87
2 Kole Mathison Carmel 2020 9:10.32
3 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indpls) 2009 9:11.97
4 Cole Hardacre Pendleton Heights 2004 9:19.85
5 Gabe Fendel Hamilton Southeastern 2015 9:21.22
6 Bobby Moldovan Northrop 2004 9:23.24
7 Zack Snider Brebeuf Jesuit 2012 9:23.86
8 Brayden Law Homestead 2013 9:24.20
9 Ryan Smythe Wawasee 2005 9:24.46
10 De'Sean Turner Warren Central 2004 9:26.87
11 Brock Hagerman Pendleton Heights 2003 9:27.46
12 Bart Phariss North Central (Indpls) 1996 9:28.30
13 Ron Pepple DeKalb 1980 9:28.40
14 Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 2017 9:28.55
15 Craig Schildmeier Hamilton Heights 2012 9:29.08
16 Stanton Florea Carroll (FW) 1986 9:31.30
17 James Longworth North Judson 1999 9:31.62
18 Scott Eccelstone Snider 1977 9:33.25
19 Tito Medrano Jefferson 2005 9:33.63
20 Jay Hicks Warsaw 1989 9:34.80
21 Jason Casiano Portage 1988 9:35.08
22 James Murphy Bishop Chatard 1978 9:35.14
23 JT Hodges Center Grove 2016 9:35.24
24 Steve Vrska Chesterton 1999 9:36.06
25 Marc Gossard Carmel 1988 9:36.26
26 Skylar Stidam Christian Academy of IN 2015 9:36.30
27 Cole Hocker Cathedral 2016 9:36.80
28 Jakob Kintzele Chesterton 2015 9:36.92
29 James Martin Carroll (FW) 2008 9:37.32
30 Aaron Fisher Franklin Central 1998 9:37.94
31 Rudy Chapa Hammond 1973 9:38.62
32 Izaiah Steury Angola 2019 9:39.00
33 Roman Jennings Snider 2014 9:39.67
34 Ben Savage Morgan Township 2013 9:40.02
35 Cameron Clements Carroll (FW) 2013 9:40.21
36 Bill Keller Kokomo 1974 9:40.41
37 Marty Bassett Bloomington North 1979 9:40.41
38 Ben Veatch Carmel 2013 9:40.43
39 Jarit Perkins Barr-Reeve 2013 9:40.54
40 Dustin Hudak Lowell 2016 9:40.60
41 Quinn Gallagher Guerin Catholic 2016 9:41.08
42 Brandon Thread Signature 2006 9:41.11
43 Adam Lenz Blackford 2004 9:41.25
44 Krishna Thirunavukkarasu Brebeuf Jesuit 2019 9:41.38
45 Tate Schienbein Union County 2009 9:41.77
46 Will Jefferson Whiteland 2018 9:41.80
47 Mark Beckmann DeKalb 2012 9:41.85
48 Nathan Peffley Northrop 1997 9:42.13
49 Gary Holt Greenfield-Central 1987 9:42.40
50 Larry Buttery Arsenal Tech 1971 9:42.70
51 Alvin Sangsuwangul Lawrence North 2003 9:43.12
52 Jason Hoard Brebeuf Jesuit 2008 9:43.27
53 Aaron Harding Warren Central 1998 9:44.14
54 Trevor Thompson Fishers 2013 9:44.60
55 Jackson Bertoli Terre Haute South 2011 9:44.63
56 Brennan Butche Mississinewa 2016 9:44.99
57 Matt Grider Western 2011 9:45.01
58 Jeff Evans Indian Creek 1984 9:45.16
59 Will Clark Fishers 2018 9:45.64
60 Cooper Williams West Lafayette 2013 9:45.72
61 Sean Jennings Seymour 2004 9:46.06
62 Mariano Retzloff Penn 2019 9:46.13
63 Joel O'Shea Wheeler 2013 9:46.51
64 Mike Mundy Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 1984 9:46.70
65 Nathan Sherer East Noble 1990 9:46.80
66 Calvin Bates Carmel 2016 9:47.11
67 Kent Mahnesmith Angola 1982 9:47.20
68 Travis Hickner Noblesville 2018 9:47.44
69 Tom Gale Southport 1986 9:47.60
70 Jacob Laird Rushville 2004 9:47.64
71 Nick Lucas Connersville 2004 9:47.64
72 James Bradberry Northridge 2012 9:48.44
73 Ahmad Aljobeh Valparaiso 2009 9:48.60
74 Ean Loichinger Batesville 2019 9:48.88
75 Mike Haschel Winamac 1999 9:49.03
76 Marl Trahin Carroll (FW) 1997 9:49.48
77 Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 2016 9:49.59
78 Josh Genet Northeast Dubois 2008 9:49.89
79 Ryan Zoeller Floyd Central 1989 9:49.90
80 Michael Taylor Anderson Preparatory Academy 2016 9:50.05
81 Tom Bolanowski Munster 2011 9:50.07
82 Bailey McIntire South Adams 2014 9:50.19
83 Craig Fiscus Brownstown Central 1986 9:50.33
84 Jared Smit Central Catholic 1995 9:50.79
85 Jason Stepanovich Portage 1990 9:51.13
86 Troy Reeder Hamilton Southeastern 2010 9:51.33
87 David Dalton Greenwood 2011 9:51.49
88 Scott Stanley Lawrence North 2008 9:51.56
89 Scott Lasiter Franklin Central 2006 9:51.57
90 Sam Kuhn Fishers 2015 9:51.86
91 Calvin Kraft Fishers 2011 9:51.93
92 Richmond Stoltzfus Westview 2015 9:51.94
93 Remington Carpenter Westview 2018 9:52.01
94 Robert Smitson Brebeuf Jesuit 1998 9:52.16
95 Anthony Williams Bloomington South 2012 9:52.20
96 Austin Scott Decatur Central 2016 9:52.24
97 Ben Wagoner Hamilton Southeastern 2014 9:52.40
98 Nate Killeen North Central (Indpls) 2020 9:52.40
99 Ayron King Pike 1995 9:52.60
100 Luca Roscoe Elkhart Central 2006 9:52.87
101 Elijah Brooks Columbus North 2014 9:53.40
102 Ethan Meyer Fishers 2016 9:53.48
103 Joshua Neideck Eastbrook 2011 9:53.67
104 Keigan Culler Fremont 2009 9:53.91
105 John Pence Columbus North 2005 9:53.93
106 Mike Hover Edgewood 1978 9:53.93
107 Mike Claeys New Prairie 2001 9:53.94
108 Cody White Heritage 2005 9:54.07
109 Kevin Warren Eastern (Pekin) 2015 9:54.10
110 William O'Herren Cathedral 2007 9:54.20
111 Jeff Jones Chesterton 1987 9:54.33
112 Jesus Garcia Zionsville 2018 9:54.42
113 Spencer Carpenter Westview 2018 9:54.48
114 Adam Martin Chesterton 2003 9:54.80
115 Josh Bedford Terre Haute North 2003 9:55.02
116 Joe Rayman West Lafayette 2002 9:55.10
117 Aaron Womack Norwell 1986 9:55.20
118 Graham Bixler Zionsville 2009 9:55.22
119 Andrew Eckrich Bishop Dwenger 2009 9:55.26
120 Sam Berger Zionsville 2009 9:55.73
121 Ellis Coon Warsaw 2011 9:55.76
122 Nate Kaiser Tell City 2016 9:55.78
123 Ross Russell McCutcheon 2006 9:56.20
124 Curtis Eckstein Oldenburg Academy 2014 9:56.21
125 Chris Sinnett Taylor 2002 9:56.25
126 Ethan Hoeft Lawrence North 2012 9:56.29
127 Curt Carey Owen Valley 1978 9:56.72
128 Zeb Hernandez Warsaw 2016 9:56.88
129 Chris Walden Carmel 2008 9:57.01
130 Nick Middleton Lawrence Central 1990 9:57.06
131 Connor Method St. Joseph's 2009 9:57.15
132 James Wilson Ben Davis 2005 9:57.19
133 Andy Weatherford Greencastle 2004 9:57.21
134 Chris McGrew Martinsville 2001 9:57.30
135 Tyler Byrne North Harrison 2007 9:57.30
136 Connor Sorrells Barr-Reeve 2010 9:57.47
137 Aaron Kremer Bishop Chatard 2004 9:57.61
138 David Osborn Chesterton 2007 9:57.72
139 Andrew Russell Martinsville 1996 9:57.80
140 Carter Leak Jennings County 2017 9:57.80
141 Cael Light Terre Haute South 2018 9:57.93