Angola
Boys - Girls
2019 - 2020 - 2021
Switch to All-time Team Page

State Rank #54
New Haven Semi-State Rank #16
West Noble Regional Rank #7
West Noble Sectional Rank #7
Most Likely Finish 7th place at Regionals
State Champion 0.0%
Top 5 at State Finals 0.0%
Top 10 at State Finals 0.0%
Advance to State Finals 0.0%
Advance to Semi-State 6.2%
Advance to Regional 100.0%



All times are adjusted ratings, which are calculated based on time relative to other runners in race.
Team Adjusted Rating is the team rating with runners missing from that race added back in.
Cells with NEI means there was not enough info to calculate adjusted ranking for that race.




Season Rating DeKalb Opener (4k) Huntington Invitational DeKalb Baron Classic Marion Invitational NECC SuperDual New Prairie Invitational
Date 8/18 8/22 8/29 9/5 9/9 9/19
Team Rating 582 600 599 599 594 521 600
Team Adjusted Rating 600 599 599 594 521 600
State RankRunnerSeason Rating DeKalb Opener (4k) Huntington Invitational DeKalb Baron Classic Marion Invitational NECC SuperDual New Prairie Invitational
Izaiah Steury 11 15:11 15:44 15:08 15:49 14:54 15:24 15:13
510  Sam Yarnell 9 17:42 17:46 17:36 17:56 17:41 17:42 17:32
534  Alex Kincannon 12 17:44 17:32 17:59 17:35 17:48 17:14 18:35
609  Oliver Koch 9 17:53 17:56 17:54 18:00 17:49 17:53 17:47
680  Alex Burney 11 18:00 18:12 18:03 17:53 18:10 17:41 17:57
930  Landon Herbert 10 18:22 18:12 18:38 18:30 18:19 18:27 18:16
1,035  Vaughn Cooper 10 18:31 18:27
1,351  Gavin Hinkley 9 18:57 18:54 18:48 18:59 19:14 19:13 18:40




IHSAA Tournament Simulation



Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.





Team Results

Advances to RoundAvg FinishAvg Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
State Finals 0.0%
Semi-State 6.2% 12.8 337 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.0 1.1 1.6 0.7 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.1
Regionals 100% 7.2 172 0.1 1.2 4.9 17.2 42.6 21.9 10.4 1.9
Sectionals 100% 2.4 71 18.8 40.5 29.0 9.7 2.2



Individual Results



Indv No Team: Chance of running in round if team did not advance.
Indv: Chance of being in position to advance to round regardless of whether the team advanced.



State MeetAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Izaiah Steury 100% 1.0 53.0 21.5 12.5 6.0 3.4 2.0 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 100.0% 100.0%


Semi-StateAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Izaiah Steury 100% 1.0 98.5 1.2 0.2 0.1 100.0% 100.0%
Sam Yarnell 6.3% 92.9 0.1% 0.3%
Alex Kincannon 6.2% 98.9 0.0% 0.0%
Oliver Koch 6.2% 112.1 0.0% 0.0%
Alex Burney 6.2% 121.5 0.0% 0.0%
Landon Herbert 6.2% 147.4 0.0% 0.0%
Vaughn Cooper 6.2% 157.6 0.0% 0.0%


RegionalsAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Izaiah Steury 100% 1.0 99.8 0.2 100.0%
Sam Yarnell 100% 48.2 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Alex Kincannon 100% 50.1 100.0%
Oliver Koch 100% 56.2 100.0%
Alex Burney 100% 61.6 100.0%
Landon Herbert 100% 73.9 100.0%
Vaughn Cooper 100% 77.3 100.0%


SectionalsAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Izaiah Steury 1.0 99.9 0.2
Sam Yarnell 13.7 0.3 1.3 2.1 3.3 5.5 7.4 10.8 11.1 12.9 11.4 8.1 6.4 5.8 5.2 2.7 2.3 1.1 1.2 0.7 0.2
Alex Kincannon 14.5 0.1 0.6 1.6 2.1 4.4 4.8 7.8 11.9 11.7 10.4 8.9 8.0 6.6 6.1 4.4 3.7 2.4 1.9 1.4 1.0
Oliver Koch 18.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.0 1.9 2.5 3.9 6.6 7.3 9.0 8.6 8.9 9.1 8.4 7.8 6.9 5.2 3.6 3.5
Alex Burney 21.2 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.7 1.2 1.4 3.5 4.9 6.6 6.2 6.7 7.8 9.5 7.9 8.6 7.6 7.9
Landon Herbert 29.9 0.3 0.4 0.5 1.2 1.3 2.3 2.7 3.8
Vaughn Cooper 32.7 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.3 1.0