Columbus North
Boys - Girls
2017 - 2018 - 2019
Switch to All-time Team Page

State Rank #9
Brown County Semi-State Rank #2
Brown County Regional Rank #1
Brown County Sectional Rank #1
Most Likely Finish 8th place at State Finals
State Champion 0.5%
Top 5 at State Finals 18.0%
Top 10 at State Finals 59.8%
Advance to State Finals 100.0%
Advance to Semi-State 100.0%
Advance to Regional 100.0%



All times are adjusted ratings, which are calculated based on time relative to other runners in race.
Team Adjusted Rating is the team rating with runners missing from that race added back in.
Cells with NEI means there was not enough info to calculate adjusted ranking for that race.




Season Rating Columbus North Classic BC Eagle Classic Conference Indiana New Haven Invitational Nike Valley Twilight Brown County Sectional Brown County Regional Brown County Semi-State State Finals
Date 9/1 9/8 9/15 9/22 9/29 10/6 10/13 10/20 10/27
Team Rating 286 305 335 370 351 339 443 332 323 258
Team Adjusted Rating 305 335 330 351 339 361 332 323 258
State RankRunnerSeason Rating Columbus North Classic BC Eagle Classic Conference Indiana New Haven Invitational Nike Valley Twilight Brown County Sectional Brown County Regional Brown County Semi-State State Finals
28  John Sluys 12 16:08 16:06 16:31 16:07 16:27 16:16 16:31 16:28 16:21 16:01
81  Rishi Poludasu 12 16:31 16:43 16:51 17:03 16:50 16:57 16:40 16:37 16:54 16:24
107  Sam Horak 12 16:39 16:49 16:46 16:32 16:48 17:14 16:41 16:27 16:35
133  Matt Newell 9 16:46 16:52 16:49 17:10 17:08 17:04 17:31 16:49 16:39
255  Collin Pruitt 10 17:06 17:03 17:04 16:52 17:15 17:00 17:10 17:09 17:15 17:07
293  Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 9 17:12 17:20 17:33 17:14 17:26 17:24 17:01 17:31 17:04
335  Evan Carr 9 17:18 17:12 17:26 17:15 17:30 17:37 17:51 17:26 17:10
612  Austin Pulkowski 10 17:49 17:44 17:21 17:53 17:31 19:05
688  Carson Littrell 11 17:56 17:58 19:02 17:48 17:57 17:45 17:52
701  Will Kiel 9 17:57 17:39 17:57 18:13 18:17 17:41
715  Gabe Wills 10 17:58 17:54 18:04 18:01 17:53 18:08 17:51
774  Jarrett Embry 12 18:03 18:56 17:57 18:12 17:54 17:57 17:59
866  Paxton Rush 12 18:10 18:01 18:05 17:59 18:12 18:26
1,037  Andy Stohr 10 18:23 17:33 17:27 18:57 18:49
1,132  Eric Huang 12 18:29 18:25 19:13 18:51 18:22 18:04
1,321  Ryan Spoon 11 18:43 18:53 18:38 18:48 19:01 18:20
1,458  Parker Lee 12 18:53 19:11 18:58 19:07 18:28 18:50
Jackson Davis 10 19:03 18:59 19:00 20:06 18:44
Parker Ballard 10 19:23 19:17 18:42 19:33 19:26 19:38
Will Littrell 9 19:33 19:15 19:43 19:34 19:31 19:38




IHSAA Tournament Simulation



Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.





Team Results

Advances to RoundAvg FinishAvg Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
State Finals 100% 9.9 290 0.5 1.6 3.4 6.1 6.5 8.4 8.6 8.6 8.4 8.0 6.8 6.0 5.2 4.4 3.7 4.2 2.8 2.1 2.8 1.3 0.9 0.4
Semi-State 100% 2.0 92 22.4 57.9 17.5 2.3
Regionals 100% 1.0 28 98.6 1.5
Sectionals 100% 1.0 18 100.0



Individual Results



Indv No Team: Chance of running in round if team did not advance.
Indv: Chance of being in position to advance to round regardless of whether the team advanced.



State MeetAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
John Sluys 100% 30.4 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.2 1.0 1.3 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.1 2.9 2.7 2.7 2.9 1.9 3.2 2.9 2.6 99.1%
Rishi Poludasu 100% 75.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 60.8%
Sam Horak 100% 90.6 0.1 0.1 35.5%
Matt Newell 100% 104.9 0.1 16.6%
Collin Pruitt 100% 144.0 0.3%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 153.2 0.3%
Evan Carr 100% 162.6 0.1%


Semi-StateAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
John Sluys 100% 7.4 0.5 1.2 3.4 6.4 7.0 11.3 15.3 13.6 11.9 8.4 6.9 5.3 3.6 2.5 1.4 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Rishi Poludasu 100% 16.5 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.9 1.7 3.5 5.2 5.9 6.3 6.4 7.0 8.5 7.7 6.6 5.3 5.0 4.3 4.7 4.2 2.8 2.6 100.0%
Sam Horak 100% 21.4 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.9 1.3 2.3 2.5 3.2 3.5 5.0 4.7 5.5 6.3 7.0 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.6 4.5 100.0%
Matt Newell 100% 26.6 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.4 0.9 1.8 1.9 2.9 2.3 4.1 3.6 4.3 4.3 4.6 5.2 5.3 100.0%
Collin Pruitt 100% 45.7 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.3 100.0%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 51.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 100.0%
Evan Carr 100% 57.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 100.0%


RegionalsAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
John Sluys 100% 1.0 90.0 8.0 1.7 0.3 0.1 100.0%
Rishi Poludasu 100% 2.7 0.5 32.4 25.2 18.8 11.3 6.1 2.9 1.7 0.9 0.2 0.2 100.0%
Sam Horak 100% 4.4 5.7 16.6 20.5 19.8 15.3 10.4 4.7 3.6 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Matt Newell 100% 6.1 1.2 3.5 9.6 16.9 16.8 16.2 12.5 9.5 5.9 3.5 2.3 1.7 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Collin Pruitt 100% 11.9 0.3 1.7 3.2 4.8 8.3 10.2 10.2 12.3 10.1 10.8 8.8 5.9 4.9 3.4 2.1 1.1 1.6 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 14.2 0.1 0.4 1.0 2.1 3.3 4.6 6.5 9.0 10.4 10.8 11.3 9.3 8.3 7.2 5.7 3.5 2.6 2.0 1.4 0.8 0.2 100.0%
Evan Carr 100% 16.2 0.3 0.5 1.3 1.7 2.9 4.1 6.0 9.0 9.9 11.9 10.7 9.8 8.4 7.5 4.6 4.6 3.1 2.2 1.0 100.0%


SectionalsAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
John Sluys 1.0 99.2 0.8
Rishi Poludasu 1.7 0.7 72.8 19.6 5.6 1.3 0.2
Sam Horak 2.7 0.1 18.2 48.3 22.8 6.9 2.6 1.0 0.3
Matt Newell 3.6 2.5 18.1 45.6 18.4 8.9 4.9 1.3 0.4 0.1
Collin Pruitt 7.4 0.2 0.7 11.0 14.4 16.6 17.1 17.5 12.4 6.8 3.0 0.5
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 8.8 0.2 3.6 7.0 11.6 14.6 16.9 18.5 17.1 8.6 2.2
Evan Carr 10.0 1.0 1.7 4.1 9.6 13.5 19.3 23.6 21.6 5.4 0.4 0.1