Bloomington South
Boys - Girls
2018 - 2019 - 2020
Switch to All-time Team Page

State Rank #9
Brown County Semi-State Rank #2
Bedford North Lawrence Regional Rank #1
Bedford North Lawrence Sectional Rank #1
Most Likely Finish 6th place at State Finals
State Champion 3.2%
Top 5 at State Finals 30.8%
Top 10 at State Finals 75.3%
Advance to State Finals 99.9%
Advance to Semi-State 100.0%
Advance to Regional 100.0%



All times are adjusted ratings, which are calculated based on time relative to other runners in race.
Team Adjusted Rating is the team rating with runners missing from that race added back in.
Cells with NEI means there was not enough info to calculate adjusted ranking for that race.




Season Rating Valley Cross Kickoff Zionsville Early Bird (4k) Franklin Invitational Harrison (WL) Invitational Brown County Eagle Classic Conference Indiana New Haven Classic Nike Valley Twilight Bedford North Lawrence Sectional
Date 8/18 8/24 8/31 9/7 9/14 9/21 9/28 10/5 10/12
Team Rating 248 291 242 270 246 272 254 229 218 247
Team Adjusted Rating 291 242 270 246 272 254 229 218 247
State RankRunnerSeason Rating Valley Cross Kickoff Zionsville Early Bird (4k) Franklin Invitational Harrison (WL) Invitational Brown County Eagle Classic Conference Indiana New Haven Classic Nike Valley Twilight Bedford North Lawrence Sectional
19  Jack Gillard 12 16:03 16:15 15:59 16:14 15:44 16:52 16:04 15:55 15:49 16:10
55  Josh Miller 12 16:24 16:23 16:14 16:15 16:28 16:10 16:46 16:35 16:24 16:20
69  Neal Alderson 11 16:30 16:29 16:27 17:35 16:38 16:17 16:28 16:21 16:25 16:44
112  Neil Egyhazi 12 16:43 17:11 16:50 16:46 16:40 16:37 16:33 16:41 16:40 16:39
180  John Asplund 11 16:56 17:15 17:16 16:56 16:55 17:03 16:50 16:46 16:43 16:45
188  Nicholas Borders 12 16:57 17:36 16:58 17:05 17:07 17:02 16:51 16:42 16:43 16:40
207  Zander West 10 16:59 17:10 17:07 16:57 16:57 17:09 16:55 16:52 16:49 16:58
284  Mason Moore 12 17:11 17:00 17:05 16:45 16:55 17:44 18:39 17:17
374  Sam Plumer 11 17:22 17:24 17:24 17:39 17:37 17:27 17:14 17:08 17:08
430  Peter Valentino 12 17:28 17:28 17:12 17:23 17:27 17:29 17:48 17:40
439  Reid Hubbard 10 17:29 17:31 17:39 17:34 17:45 17:20 17:54 17:23 17:11
453  Zach Cornwell 12 17:31 17:09 17:05 17:16 17:30 18:12 18:52 17:41 17:25
581  Teddy Lashley 12 17:43 18:06 18:02 17:48 17:31 17:37 17:50 17:39 17:27
592  Patrick Morris 11 17:44 18:14 17:53 17:43 17:52 17:43 17:27 17:20
656  Luke Kidd 11 17:50 17:45 17:31 17:53 18:07 17:54 17:59 17:37 18:05
765  Jack Gildea 9 18:00 18:13 18:39 18:09 18:06 17:59 17:55 17:38 17:42
784  Billy Moore 12 18:03 17:53 18:12 18:15 18:12 18:01 17:56 18:00
938  Brendan Gillam 10 18:14 17:46 18:08 18:42 18:13 17:58 18:39 18:35 18:01
1,061  Dante Valentino 10 18:23 18:56 18:20 18:10 18:51 18:21 18:55 18:08 17:43
1,069  Matt Arnold 12 18:24 19:24 19:05 18:05 18:24 17:53
1,145  Noah Sauer 12 18:29 18:14 18:17 18:56
1,362  Callum Thurston 12 18:45 19:46 18:55 20:02 18:16 18:38 18:27 18:44 18:01
Hunter Dilts 12 19:07 19:22 19:19 18:50 19:15 19:12 19:06 18:43
Riley Axsiom 12 19:22 19:43 19:41 19:16 19:15 19:24 18:58
Jarien Reed 12 19:35 20:38 20:07 19:40 19:40 19:25 19:09 18:58




IHSAA Tournament Simulation



Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.





Team Results

Advances to RoundAvg FinishAvg Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
State Finals 99.9% 7.9 252 3.2 5.2 6.6 7.4 8.6 9.8 9.1 9.8 7.9 7.9 6.5 4.9 3.7 3.2 2.0 1.4 1.0 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1
Semi-State 100% 1.8 80 40.7 44.3 11.3 2.7 0.9 0.2 0.1
Regionals 100% 1.0 39 96.6 3.4 0.1
Sectionals 100% 1.0 26 96.4 3.7



Individual Results



Indv No Team: Chance of running in round if team did not advance.
Indv: Chance of being in position to advance to round regardless of whether the team advanced.



State MeetAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Jack Gillard 100.0% 21.7 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.9 1.4 1.4 1.8 2.3 2.4 3.3 2.8 3.9 3.9 3.6 3.7 2.7 3.4 3.4 3.2 3.0 3.2 3.5 3.0 2.2 50.0% 99.9%
Josh Miller 99.9% 54.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.9 0.8 0.9 0.0% 91.6%
Neal Alderson 99.9% 69.8 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.0% 80.1%
Neil Egyhazi 99.9% 99.3 0.0% 42.7%
John Asplund 99.9% 129.9 0.0% 10.3%
Nicholas Borders 99.9% 131.9 0.0% 8.6%
Zander West 99.9% 136.7 0.0% 6.0%


Semi-StateAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Jack Gillard 100% 2.6 18.2 20.9 17.9 13.3 8.9 6.7 4.4 2.9 1.7 1.9 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Josh Miller 100% 10.7 0.1 0.9 2.0 3.7 4.6 5.1 6.3 6.7 8.1 7.5 7.4 6.3 6.4 5.4 5.4 4.2 3.0 2.7 2.0 1.6 2.0 1.2 1.1 0.8 1.2 100.0%
Neal Alderson 100% 14.6 0.2 0.3 0.9 2.2 1.5 3.6 3.3 4.2 5.7 6.2 6.0 6.8 6.4 5.5 5.1 4.4 4.3 4.2 3.5 3.8 2.4 2.2 2.4 2.1 100.0%
Neil Egyhazi 100% 25.4 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.6 1.2 1.2 1.7 2.1 2.0 3.3 4.0 3.5 3.0 3.2 3.1 4.3 4.4 4.1 3.5 3.0 100.0%
John Asplund 100% 41.8 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.6 0.5 1.0 0.9 1.2 1.1 1.1 1.8 100.0%
Nicholas Borders 100% 42.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.2 0.8 1.2 1.5 0.9 1.5 100.0%
Zander West 100% 45.9 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.5 1.1 1.0 100.0%


RegionalsAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Jack Gillard 100% 1.6 27.8 38.5 21.5 6.8 4.6 0.9 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Josh Miller 100% 5.1 0.1 2.1 10.8 17.7 17.4 22.7 15.0 6.6 3.9 1.8 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 100.0%
Neal Alderson 100% 6.5 0.3 2.2 7.4 12.3 17.1 21.8 13.2 9.5 7.0 2.7 3.1 1.4 1.3 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Neil Egyhazi 100% 10.0 0.3 0.9 3.1 6.3 13.0 13.4 13.6 11.3 10.6 7.6 6.6 4.0 3.3 1.8 2.1 1.0 0.8 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 100.0%
John Asplund 100% 15.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.6 2.7 4.5 5.6 7.5 7.3 9.5 9.6 9.2 8.7 8.1 5.7 5.5 4.1 2.9 2.1 1.9 1.3 100.0%
Nicholas Borders 100% 15.6 0.1 0.3 0.8 2.7 3.6 5.9 6.6 8.1 8.1 8.4 9.3 9.4 7.6 6.6 6.1 5.8 3.1 2.8 1.7 1.7 100.0%
Zander West 100% 16.7 0.2 0.4 1.4 2.4 3.3 4.5 6.0 7.9 8.3 9.3 9.0 8.9 8.2 8.1 5.7 4.8 3.9 2.5 2.0 100.0%


SectionalsAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Jack Gillard 1.5 28.4 46.5 24.6 0.5 0.1
Josh Miller 3.5 0.1 2.5 17.6 56.7 19.4 3.2 0.5 0.3 0.1
Neal Alderson 4.4 0.4 5.3 23.6 54.0 12.3 3.2 0.8 0.6
Neil Egyhazi 5.8 0.3 1.3 9.1 48.7 18.3 10.6 5.6 2.9 2.1 0.8 0.4 0.1 0.1
John Asplund 8.7 0.3 3.7 16.2 17.9 17.7 13.5 11.2 7.4 5.2 2.8 2.1 1.3 0.9 0.2
Nicholas Borders 8.9 0.2 3.6 15.8 15.7 16.8 13.1 10.8 8.8 7.0 4.4 2.2 1.1 0.8 0.1
Zander West 9.6 0.1 1.5 8.8 14.6 15.2 15.7 13.6 10.6 8.2 5.0 3.3 1.7 1.6 0.5