Columbus North
Boys - Girls
2018 - 2019 - 2020
Switch to All-time Team Page

State Rank #7
Brown County Semi-State Rank #1
Brown County Regional Rank #1
Brown County Sectional Rank #1
Most Likely Finish 5th place at State Finals
State Champion 4.5%
Top 5 at State Finals 41.2%
Top 10 at State Finals 81.4%
Advance to State Finals 100.0%
Advance to Semi-State 100.0%
Advance to Regional 100.0%



All times are adjusted ratings, which are calculated based on time relative to other runners in race.
Team Adjusted Rating is the team rating with runners missing from that race added back in.
Cells with NEI means there was not enough info to calculate adjusted ranking for that race.




Season Rating Zionsville Early Bird (4k) Columbus North Invitational Brown County Eagle Classic Big Blue Invite Conference Indiana New Haven Classic Nike Valley Twilight Brown County Sectional
Date 8/24 9/7 9/14 9/17 9/21 9/28 10/5 10/12
Team Rating 240 234 252 546 626 235 214 231 595
Team Adjusted Rating 234 231 240 240 235 214 231 273
State RankRunnerSeason Rating Zionsville Early Bird (4k) Columbus North Invitational Brown County Eagle Classic Big Blue Invite Conference Indiana New Haven Classic Nike Valley Twilight Brown County Sectional
17  Matt Newell 10 16:01 16:04 16:03 16:02 16:06 15:51
45  Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 10 16:20 16:30 16:26 16:02 16:09 16:52
101  Evan Carr 10 16:41 16:42 16:41 16:40 16:36 16:42
110  Austin Pulkowski 11 16:43 16:33 16:38 16:36 16:52 16:53
113  Andy Stohr 11 16:44 16:46 16:40 16:46 16:25 16:48
127  Collin Pruitt 11 16:46 17:18 16:36 16:39 16:52 16:44
229  Will Kiel 10 17:04 16:34 16:55 17:02 17:01 17:55 17:10
352  Carson Littrell 12 17:20 17:10 17:13 17:22 17:17 17:26 17:27
392  Gabe Wills 11 17:24 17:08 17:21 17:15 17:25 17:23 17:16 17:47 17:49
484  Sam Hobbeheydar 9 17:35 17:38 17:33 17:25 17:40 17:24 17:48 17:49 17:31
487  Clayton Guthrie 9 17:35 17:06 17:26 17:30 17:35 17:44 17:50 17:54
511  Jacob Strietelmeier 9 17:37 17:50 17:30 17:42 17:20 17:38 17:39 17:34 17:49
707  Kellen Hottell 9 17:54 17:56 17:57 17:45 17:53 17:45 17:57 17:55 18:18
775  John Merritt 9 18:02 18:06 17:59 17:59 18:13 17:55 18:04 17:54 18:20
922  Dominic Hovis 10 18:13 18:02 18:21 18:10 18:25 18:07 18:16
997  Carter Howell 9 18:19 18:09 18:53 18:28 18:12 18:10
1,001  Jackson Davis 11 18:19 18:24 18:07 18:10 18:59 18:33 18:09 18:11
1,071  Will Russell 9 18:24 18:05 19:11 18:33 17:57 18:26 18:41 18:08
Ethan Lax 10 19:10 18:35 19:13 19:36
Will Littrell 10 19:13 18:59 19:29 19:15 19:01 19:20 19:17 19:13
Ryan Clulow 10 19:21 18:57 19:44
Charlie Smith 9 19:27 19:14 19:34 19:22 20:57 18:45 19:42 19:23




IHSAA Tournament Simulation



Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.





Team Results

Advances to RoundAvg FinishAvg Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
State Finals 100% 7.0 238 4.5 6.5 9.9 10.0 10.4 10.2 8.6 8.7 6.5 6.3 4.8 3.3 3.2 2.7 1.7 1.2 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.2
Semi-State 100% 1.6 74 53.3 34.3 10.3 1.6 0.5 0.2
Regionals 100% 1.0 26 99.4 0.6
Sectionals 100% 1.0 17 100.0



Individual Results



Indv No Team: Chance of running in round if team did not advance.
Indv: Chance of being in position to advance to round regardless of whether the team advanced.



State MeetAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Matt Newell 100% 19.7 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.5 1.1 1.6 1.6 2.4 2.5 3.4 3.9 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.8 4.7 3.1 3.9 3.3 3.9 2.7 3.2 2.7 2.5 100.0%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 48.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.4 96.7%
Evan Carr 100% 91.3 0.1 50.9%
Austin Pulkowski 100% 98.2 44.2%
Andy Stohr 100% 99.5 42.0%
Collin Pruitt 100% 105.6 31.7%
Will Kiel 100% 146.2 2.7%


Semi-StateAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Matt Newell 100% 2.3 21.9 22.5 16.8 13.2 7.6 5.9 3.9 2.8 1.6 1.6 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 8.5 0.1 1.5 4.5 6.0 6.9 8.3 8.1 10.4 8.2 6.7 6.3 6.1 5.9 4.3 3.3 2.9 2.2 2.2 1.0 1.2 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.5 0.3 100.0%
Evan Carr 100% 23.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.8 0.8 1.5 1.6 2.0 3.3 3.6 3.5 3.6 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.8 4.4 4.4 3.8 3.7 3.9 100.0%
Austin Pulkowski 100% 24.9 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.7 0.8 1.5 2.0 2.8 2.9 3.7 2.6 4.1 4.3 3.9 4.1 4.4 4.1 3.9 3.5 100.0%
Andy Stohr 100% 25.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.5 1.2 1.5 2.1 2.5 2.5 3.7 2.6 2.5 3.4 3.3 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.6 4.0 100.0%
Collin Pruitt 100% 29.5 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.7 1.2 1.8 1.6 1.7 2.3 2.2 2.5 3.2 3.4 2.9 3.0 3.8 3.1 100.0%
Will Kiel 100% 51.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.4 100.0%


RegionalsAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Matt Newell 100% 1.0 81.9 14.2 3.1 0.9 100.0%
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 100% 2.4 1.5 34.0 32.4 23.1 6.2 2.0 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Evan Carr 100% 6.2 0.2 2.2 8.5 17.7 17.9 15.0 13.0 8.4 6.4 4.3 3.1 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Austin Pulkowski 100% 7.1 0.1 1.3 5.7 12.7 13.5 15.0 14.8 11.7 8.4 6.5 4.2 3.1 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.1 100.0%
Andy Stohr 100% 7.2 0.2 1.4 4.4 11.0 13.8 16.1 13.4 11.2 9.5 7.9 4.8 2.9 1.7 1.1 0.4 0.2 0.3 100.0%
Collin Pruitt 100% 8.3 0.4 2.1 5.7 10.1 12.7 14.4 14.3 12.3 8.3 8.2 4.8 2.9 2.4 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.1 100.0%
Will Kiel 100% 13.8 0.1 0.1 0.1 1.1 2.4 4.0 7.3 9.9 13.0 14.9 13.4 11.1 8.4 5.4 4.0 2.5 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.4 100.0%


SectionalsAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Matt Newell 1.0 97.1 2.9 0.1
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 1.5 2.9 91.2 4.8 1.0 0.2
Evan Carr 3.8 1.4 30.5 23.5 18.1 14.0 6.2 3.8 1.8 0.9 0.1 0.1
Austin Pulkowski 4.4 0.6 19.4 22.7 20.7 16.3 9.1 5.6 3.8 1.2 0.7 0.1
Andy Stohr 4.5 0.6 17.2 20.3 21.9 19.8 10.1 5.5 2.8 1.2 0.5 0.2 0.1
Collin Pruitt 5.4 0.3 9.3 13.4 18.9 22.9 16.9 9.8 4.8 2.6 0.9 0.4 0.1
Will Kiel 9.0 0.1 0.6 2.0 10.3 15.1 21.6 19.3 16.4 9.8 3.7 1.0 0.2 0.1