Boys - Girls
Crawford County Regional
2020 - 2021 - 2022



These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Spenser Wolf 12 Forest Park 15:40 #6  
Abe Eckman 12 Jasper 15:44 #9  
Will Conway 10 Floyd Central 16:08 #28  
Maddox Baker 12 South Central (Elizabeth 16:18 #52  
Aaron Lord 11 New Albany 16:20 #56  
Jaryn Weinel 11 Jasper 16:26 #69  
Aidan Lord 11 New Albany 16:27 #75  
Alexander Pinckney 10 Christian Academy of IN 16:33 #92  
Weston Naville 12 Floyd Central 16:36 #100  
10  Harrison Hulsman 11 Jasper 16:47 #136  
11  Mitchel Meier 12 Floyd Central 17:01 #204  
12  Cole Hess 12 Perry Central 17:06 #230  
13  Adam Heitz 12 Floyd Central 17:10 #248  
14  Bryce Troesch 12 Forest Park 17:17 #300  
15  Brayden Lain 11 Tell City 17:21 #329  
16  Noah Nifong 9 Floyd Central 17:23 #341  
17  Ben Kelly 11 Providence 17:24 #346  
18  Ben Jacobs 11 New Albany 17:29 #392  
19  Aiden Mattingly 9 Heritage Hills 17:30 #396  
20  Reece Wolf 9 Forest Park 17:30 #399  
21  Pierce Lashley 11 Heritage Hills 17:32 #409  
22  Sterling Mikel 12 Borden 17:34 #421  
23  Booker Lahue 9 Corydon Central 17:34 #431  
24  Nathan Wheatley 11 Floyd Central 17:37 #453  
25  Grant Brown 10 Springs Valley 17:41 #488  
26  Nolan Flispart 12 Borden 17:42 #494  
27  Alden Marion 9 Tell City 17:44 #517  
28  Alan Marshall 10 Springs Valley 17:45 #522  
29  Luca Cirincione 9 Floyd Central 17:45 #532  
30  Jacob Wenning 12 North Harrison 17:46 #541  
31  Seth Guillaume 10 Perry Central 17:46 #544  
32  Carter Blume 10 Jasper 17:47 #556  
33  Wylee Kippenbrock 10 Jasper 17:48 #557  
34  Eli Berg 11 Forest Park 17:51 #593  
35  Ethan Edwards 10 Floyd Central 17:56 #624  
36  Brandon Schnell 11 Northeast Dubois 17:58 #654  
37  Lewis Kaufman 12 Tell City 17:59 #667  
38  Preston Liebert 12 South Central (Elizabeth 18:04 #711  
39  Adrian Nannen 12 Lanesville 18:07 #744  
40  Lachlan Russell 10 Tell City 18:08 #756  
41  Oxiel Castro 11 North Harrison 18:08 #765  
42  Cristobal Martinez 11 Providence 18:10 #783  
43  Gavin Thompson 12 New Albany 18:15 #847  
44  Alec Kaufman 12 Tell City 18:16 #852  
45  Preston Brinkman 12 Northeast Dubois 18:21 #918  
46  Ethan Hall 12 Forest Park 18:22 #938  
47  Lody Cheatham 12 Borden 18:27 #998  
48  Braden McGuire 10 Floyd Central 18:31 #1,040  
49  Aaron Short 10 Corydon Central 18:32 #1,059  
50  Drew Kelly 9 Providence 18:33 #1,065  
51  Ayden Zuelly 9 Tell City 18:34 #1,073  
52  Orrin Kaiser 9 Tell City 18:38 #1,138  
53  Kasym Nash 10 Borden 18:40 #1,161  
54  Briar Weatherford 11 Borden 18:44 #1,220  
55  Jack Schmeltz 11 South Central (Elizabeth 18:46 #1,245  
56  Nolan Conner 9 Floyd Central 18:46 #1,260  
57  Jacob Welp 11 Jasper 18:47 #1,264  
58  Cody Liebert 12 South Central (Elizabeth 18:55 #1,358  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Floyd Central Crawford County 364 #23  
Jasper Jasper 403 #26  
Forest Park Jasper 565 #45  
New Albany Crawford County 724 #77  
Tell City Jasper 752 #85  
Borden Crawford County 883 #109  
South Central (Elizabeth) Crawford County 1,020 #134  
Heritage Hills Jasper 1,035 #135  
Perry Central Jasper 1,046 #140  
10  Corydon Central Crawford County 1,159 #158  
11  Springs Valley Jasper 1,289 #182  

Other unranked teams:
Northeast Dubois Jasper 1,331
North Harrison Crawford County 1,510



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Floyd Central 100.0% 1.1 51 30 90 88.6 11.3 0.1
Jasper 100.0% 1.9 68 35 102 11.4 86.1 2.5
Forest Park 100.0% 3.1 97 63 137 0.0 2.6 90.7 5.4 1.1 0.0
New Albany 100.0% 4.2 123 87 154 4.2 71.5 23.7 0.6
Tell City 100.0% 4.8 134 83 184 0.0 2.3 22.1 65.6 9.8 0.2 0.0 0.0
Borden 100.0% 6.1 160 108 202 0.1 1.0 9.4 71.7 11.6 4.3 1.9 0.0
South Central (Elizabeth) 100.0% 7.7 182 143 212 0.1 7.4 34.4 36.9 19.8 1.4
Heritage Hills 100.0% 8.0 184 147 229 0.1 6.9 30.4 26.9 29.1 6.7
Perry Central 100.0% 8.2 185 150 226 0.0 3.6 22.6 29.8 39.1 4.8
Corydon Central 100.0% 9.8 209 173 247 0.1 0.8 2.0 10.1 87.0


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Spenser Wolf Forest Park 15:40 100.0% 1.0 60.1 36.1 3.2 0.5 0.0 0.0
Abe Eckman Jasper 15:44 100.0% 1.2 38.7 54.1 6.1 1.0 0.1 0.0
Will Conway Floyd Central 16:08 100.0% 2.9 1.0 6.8 48.9 21.8 11.2 5.8 3.0 1.3 0.1
Maddox Baker South Central (Elizabeth) 16:18 100.0% 4.4 0.1 1.5 16.3 24.7 19.3 16.2 11.0 6.4 3.6 0.9 0.1
Aaron Lord New Albany 16:20 100.0% 4.5 0.1 1.1 14.3 23.2 21.5 17.8 12.3 6.1 2.8 0.7 0.1
Jaryn Weinel Jasper 16:26 100.0% 5.8 0.1 6.2 13.2 17.6 16.5 18.6 15.7 10.4 1.6 0.1 0.1
Aidan Lord New Albany 16:27 100.0% 6.2 0.0 0.1 2.8 7.5 15.5 20.4 20.6 16.4 10.8 4.6 1.0 0.2 0.0
Alexander Pinckney Christian Academy of IN 16:33 100.0% 7.3 0.0 0.1 2.0 5.1 8.4 12.4 16.2 21.4 20.0 10.8 2.2 0.8 0.4 0.0 0.0
Weston Naville Floyd Central 16:36 100.0% 7.9 0.0 2.9 5.7 9.0 13.7 21.7 25.9 18.6 2.1 0.3 0.0
Harrison Hulsman Jasper 16:47 100.0% 9.3 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.8 4.2 9.7 20.5 37.5 14.9 6.0 2.9 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0
Mitchel Meier Floyd Central 17:01 100.0% 11.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 3.0 12.7 32.9 23.6 12.4 6.2 3.6 1.9 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.4
Cole Hess Perry Central 17:06 100.0% 11.9 0.0 0.1 0.5 2.1 7.7 22.3 19.1 16.7 11.1 6.9 5.0 2.6 2.0 1.2 0.9
Adam Heitz Floyd Central 17:10 100.0% 12.8 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.4 2.1 9.9 21.2 21.0 14.3 10.8 6.2 4.6 3.4 1.9 1.2
Bryce Troesch Forest Park 17:17 100.0% 14.6 0.0 0.1 0.2 1.4 5.5 9.3 12.8 14.0 12.2 10.6 8.3 5.8 5.0 3.8
Brayden Lain Tell City 17:21 100.0% 16.1 0.0 0.0 0.6 3.7 6.0 7.4 10.5 11.2 9.8 9.1 8.0 7.1 5.3
Noah Nifong Floyd Central 17:23 100.0% 16.9 0.0 0.4 1.9 6.1 10.2 11.5 10.1 10.9 8.9 7.8 6.5
Ben Kelly Providence 17:24 100.0% 17.3 0.0 0.3 1.9 4.3 6.0 7.8 9.5 9.2 8.7 8.1 6.5 7.2
Ben Jacobs New Albany 17:29 100.0% 19.4 0.1 1.0 1.8 3.2 5.4 6.3 7.1 7.4 7.8 7.1 6.6
Aiden Mattingly Heritage Hills 17:30 100.0% 19.7 0.1 0.8 1.5 2.8 4.1 5.0 6.6 7.5 8.4 7.7 7.7
Reece Wolf Forest Park 17:30 100.0% 19.9 0.1 0.4 1.2 2.1 4.3 5.8 7.3 7.1 7.9 7.0 7.6
Pierce Lashley Heritage Hills 17:32 100.0% 20.9 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.8 1.8 2.9 3.9 5.8 6.9 7.0 7.6 7.2
Sterling Mikel Borden 17:34 100.0% 21.6 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.7 2.7 3.5 4.9 5.2 5.7 7.3 6.9
Booker Lahue Corydon Central 17:34 100.0% 22.3 0.0 0.2 0.4 1.4 1.9 2.9 4.2 5.2 6.0 6.5 6.2
Nathan Wheatley Floyd Central 17:37 100.0% 23.6 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.9 2.0 3.2 3.4 4.7 5.9 6.3
Grant Brown Springs Valley 17:41 100.0% 25.8 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.9 1.6 2.2 3.0 3.4 4.3
Nolan Flispart Borden 17:42 100.0% 26.2 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.0 1.7 2.2 2.5 3.4 4.0
Alden Marion Tell City 17:44 100.0% 27.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 1.3 1.8 2.8 3.1
Alan Marshall Springs Valley 17:45 100.0% 28.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.6 1.2 1.2 2.3 2.5
Luca Cirincione Floyd Central 17:45 100.0% 28.3 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.5 1.8 2.2
Jacob Wenning North Harrison 17:46 100.0% 28.8 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.2 1.4 1.8 2.4
Seth Guillaume Perry Central 17:46 100.0% 28.7 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.9 1.0 1.4 1.9 2.7
Carter Blume Jasper 17:47 100.0% 29.6 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.8 1.0 1.4 1.7
Wylee Kippenbrock Jasper 17:48 100.0% 29.7 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.5 0.8 0.9 1.3 1.7
Eli Berg Forest Park 17:51 100.0% 31.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.8 1.0
Brandon Schnell Northeast Dubois 17:58 100.0% 34.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2
Lewis Kaufman Tell City 17:59 100.0% 34.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3
Preston Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:04 100.0% 36.7 0.0 0.0 0.1
Adrian Nannen Lanesville 18:07 100.0% 37.8 0.0 0.0
Lachlan Russell Tell City 18:08 100.0% 38.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Oxiel Castro North Harrison 18:08 100.0% 38.7
Gavin Thompson New Albany 18:15 100.0% 40.9
Alec Kaufman Tell City 18:16 100.0% 41.1
Preston Brinkman Northeast Dubois 18:21 100.0% 42.9
Ethan Hall Forest Park 18:22 100.0% 43.2
Lody Cheatham Borden 18:27 100.0% 44.6
Aaron Short Corydon Central 18:32 100.0% 46.5
Drew Kelly Providence 18:33 100.0% 46.7
Ayden Zuelly Tell City 18:34 100.0% 47.0
Orrin Kaiser Tell City 18:38 100.0% 48.5
Kasym Nash Borden 18:40 100.0% 48.9
Briar Weatherford Borden 18:44 100.0% 50.4
Jack Schmeltz South Central (Elizabeth) 18:46 100.0% 50.9
Jacob Welp Jasper 18:47 100.0% 51.3
Cody Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:55 100.0% 53.7