Gibson Southern
Boys - Girls
2020 - 2021 - 2022
Switch to All-time Team Page

State Rank #107
Brown County Semi-State Rank #22
Pike Central Regional Rank #7
South Knox Sectional Rank #7
Most Likely Finish 6th place at Regionals
State Champion 0.0%
Top 5 at State Finals 0.0%
Top 10 at State Finals 0.0%
Advance to State Finals 0.0%
Advance to Semi-State 0.0%
Advance to Regional 100.0%



All times are adjusted ratings, which are calculated based on time relative to other runners in race.
Team Adjusted Rating is the team rating with runners missing from that race added back in.
Cells with NEI means there was not enough info to calculate adjusted ranking for that race.




Season Rating Dennis Bays Warrior Invitational Alan Hopewell Invitational Patriot Invitational South Knox Invitational Pike Central Invitational Pocket Athletic Conference South Knox Sectional Pike Central Regional
Date 8/28 9/2 9/11 9/18 9/25 10/2 10/9 10/16
Team Rating 929 786 858 877 1,057 1,084 966 942 992
Team Adjusted Rating 786 858 877 1,057 957 966 942 992
State RankRunnerSeason Rating Dennis Bays Warrior Invitational Alan Hopewell Invitational Patriot Invitational South Knox Invitational Pike Central Invitational Pocket Athletic Conference South Knox Sectional Pike Central Regional
365  Courtney Heldt 10 20:59 20:02 20:58 21:01 21:05 21:09 21:06 20:48 21:15
760  Taylor Hart 12 22:04 21:57 21:41 21:19 22:49 22:14 22:15 22:40
872  Elizabeth Steckler 9 22:17 21:47 22:13 21:59 22:44 22:34 22:37 22:11 22:13
890  Olivia Pennington 12 22:19 21:38 21:47 22:06 23:07 22:21 22:18 22:55 22:46
Aleah Rexing 9 23:36 23:56 23:27 24:00 23:41 23:34 23:38 23:21 23:24
Aleks Parmer 10 24:24 25:15 24:20 24:23 24:32 23:58 24:21
Helen Kiesel 12 24:42 23:21 24:41 25:11 25:26 24:24 24:38 25:34
Keelyn Wilkerson 11 25:04 28:19 24:32 25:12
Payton Stocker 9 25:19 24:49 26:20 25:39 25:35 25:02 24:44




IHSAA Tournament Simulation



Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.






Team Results

Advances to RoundAvg FinishAvg Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
State Finals 0.0%
Semi-State 0.0%
Regionals 100% 5.6 132 0.0 0.8 5.4 24.7 67.4 1.7
Sectionals 100% 4.6 105 6.3 25.1 68.1 0.5



Individual Results



Indv No Team: Chance of running in round if team did not advance.
Indv: Chance of being in position to advance to round regardless of whether the team made it.




Semi-StateAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Courtney Heldt 100% 67.9 100.0% 100.0%
Taylor Hart 10.9% 111.1 10.9% 10.9%
Elizabeth Steckler 1.9% 117.7 1.9% 1.9%
Olivia Pennington 1.4% 118.8 1.4% 1.4%


RegionalsAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place Indv No TeamIndv
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Courtney Heldt 100% 10.7 0.1 0.6 3.3 9.5 13.6 14.8 12.1 9.6 7.7 6.0 5.3 3.9 3.3 2.9 2.1 1.3 1.3 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.4 100.0%
Taylor Hart 100% 29.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.5 1.0 1.3 2.3 4.1 100.0%
Elizabeth Steckler 100% 34.5 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.9 100.0%
Olivia Pennington 100% 35.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.6 100.0%


SectionalsAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Courtney Heldt 6.8 2.5 11.6 20.3 19.2 13.6 9.7 8.1 6.4 3.8 2.4 1.6 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0
Taylor Hart 17.7 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.2 2.5 6.8 12.1 16.7 14.3 12.5 9.1 8.0 5.8 3.4 2.7 1.8
Elizabeth Steckler 20.5 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.6 3.9 6.7 8.7 11.3 11.2 10.9 10.7 9.5 7.7 5.9
Olivia Pennington 21.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.2 2.7 5.6 7.8 9.2 10.5 10.0 11.3 9.4 9.1 8.0