Boys - Girls
Marion Regional
2020 - 2021 - 2022



These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Deion Guise 12 Bellmont 16:17 #47  
Harrison Niswander 12 Huntington North 16:33 #90  
Owen Jackson 10 Oak Hill 16:46 #130  
Lucas Cates 12 Oak Hill 17:01 #203  
Dave Ford 11 Wabash 17:05 #226  
Andrew Arnos 11 New Haven 17:06 #228  
Sol O'Blenis 12 Oak Hill 17:14 #276  
Kaden Vogel 10 Wabash 17:17 #301  
Dominick Litchfield 12 Bellmont 17:35 #435  
10  Gavin Byerly 12 Huntington North 17:37 #454  
11  Trenton Sweet 10 Oak Hill 17:39 #469  
12  Tommy McComb 10 Bishop Luers 17:42 #496  
13  Nathaniel Beck 9 Marion 17:44 #515  
14  Ian Webb 11 Bellmont 17:45 #521  
15  Zach Waldman 11 Norwell 17:46 #537  
16  Justin Rhodes 12 New Haven 17:46 #540  
17  Andrew Bryant 10 Eastbrook 17:46 #548  
18  Jakob Peterson 12 Norwell 17:47 #554  
19  Gregory Miller 12 Huntington North 17:49 #578  
20  Tyler Godwin 10 Bluffton 17:50 #586  
21  Elijah Orbringer 11 Bellmont 17:52 #605  
22  Alex Aylward 12 Fort Wayne South Side 17:53 #608  
23  Brett Johnson 12 Bellmont 17:57 #646  
24  Brandon Busch 9 Bishop Luers 17:58 #655  
25  JT York 12 Huntington North 17:59 #664  
26  Jacob Voliva 11 Wayne 17:59 #671  
27  Jonathan Lora 11 Eastbrook 18:01 #687  
28  Cody Rabideau 11 Bishop Luers 18:10 #785  
29  Caleb Walda 10 Canterbury 18:11 #798  
30  Jace Bullins 9 Wabash 18:13 #812  
31  Jonathan Reynolds 12 Marion 18:13 #822  
32  Jordan Rockey 11 Huntington North 18:15 #839  
33  Marin Melcher 11 Norwell 18:18 #887  
34  Joshua Bricker 10 Southern Wells 18:19 #896  
35  Dane Blackburn 12 Huntington North 18:20 #909  
36  Jonas Church 9 Wabash 18:20 #911  
37  Donavan Osborn 11 Blackford 18:21 #915  
38  Carter Hohenbrink 11 Woodlan 18:21 #916  
39  Race Anderson 12 South Adams 18:22 #936  
40  Sam Baumgartner 11 Bluffton 18:24 #965  
41  Casey Boardman 10 Southwood 18:25 #976  
42  Ethan Hoffman 12 Heritage 18:26 #992  
43  Trevor Schwartz 9 Adams Central 18:27 #1,005  
44  Jude Baumgartner 9 Bluffton 18:28 #1,016  
45  Toby Sneed 10 Oak Hill 18:29 #1,020  
46  Kaleb Westgate 10 Oak Hill 18:31 #1,047  
47  Jaxon Hoting 10 Heritage 18:35 #1,087  
48  Devon Legg 12 Eastbrook 18:40 #1,170  
49  Nate Lockridge 11 Woodlan 18:41 #1,181  
50  Henry Steele 10 Bishop Luers 18:41 #1,188  
51  Alex Rodriguez 12 Heritage 18:43 #1,209  
52  Ryan Hubbart 10 Woodlan 18:43 #1,211  
53  Tyler Loucks 12 Woodlan 18:46 #1,248  
54  Mike Herrington 9 Marion 18:47 #1,271  
55  Caleb Reust 10 Huntington North 18:49 #1,292  
56  Markis Crosbie 12 Bluffton 18:50 #1,306  
57  Garrett Geller 12 Oak Hill 18:51 #1,322  
58  Henry Kukelhan 11 Bellmont 18:51 #1,323  
59  Zander Huss 12 Norwell 18:55 #1,352  
60  Jacob Stetzel 12 Bishop Luers 18:56 #1,366  
61  Dominic Lisinicchia 11 Huntington North 18:57 #1,389  
62  Darius Osborn 10 Blackford 19:00 #1,424  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Oak Hill Marion 569 #46  
Bellmont Bellmont 604 #54  
Huntington North Marion 660 #63  
Wabash Marion 803 #94  
Bishop Luers Bellmont 911 #113  
Norwell Bellmont 947 #118  
Bluffton Bellmont 1,005 #131  
Woodlan Bellmont 1,098 #149  
Marion Marion 1,286 #179  

Other unranked teams:
Fort Wayne South Side Bellmont 1,305
Heritage Bellmont 1,336
Eastbrook Marion 1,417
Madison-Grant Marion 1,541



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Oak Hill 100.0% 1.5 58 31 107 59.1 34.1 6.7 0.1
Bellmont 100.0% 2.0 64 31 116 31.2 42.4 25.7 0.6 0.0
Huntington North 100.0% 2.6 77 35 134 9.7 23.4 64.4 2.3 0.2
Wabash 100.0% 4.1 116 68 182 0.1 2.8 81.3 14.3 1.5 0.1
Bishop Luers 100.0% 5.4 142 84 209 0.0 0.4 11.3 50.7 27.4 8.9 1.2 0.3
Norwell 100.0% 5.9 152 85 207 3.9 27.4 46.9 19.0 2.4 0.4
Bluffton 100.0% 6.9 170 105 231 0.5 7.0 21.6 50.8 14.5 5.5
Eastbrook 100.0% 8.2 195 151 239 0.0 0.8 11.3 50.8 37.1
Woodlan 100.0% 8.4 199 142 251 0.4 1.8 10.0 31.1 56.8


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Deion Guise Bellmont 16:17 100.0% 1.0 81.5 16.1 2.2 0.2
Harrison Niswander Huntington North 16:33 100.0% 1.6 15.8 61.6 17.2 3.9 1.0 0.4 0.1
Owen Jackson Oak Hill 16:46 100.0% 2.5 2.7 19.9 57.9 14.1 4.1 1.2 0.2 0.1
Lucas Cates Oak Hill 17:01 100.0% 4.2 0.7 6.7 38.5 24.5 16.5 9.2 2.5 0.8 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Dave Ford Wabash 17:05 100.0% 4.9 0.0 0.8 7.5 18.5 25.2 22.1 16.3 6.1 2.0 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0
Andrew Arnos New Haven 17:06 100.0% 5.1 0.9 7.7 18.6 21.8 19.1 15.5 10.5 3.4 1.5 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0
Sol O'Blenis Oak Hill 17:14 100.0% 6.5 0.0 0.2 3.0 14.4 21.1 23.1 21.7 8.1 3.8 1.9 1.0 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0
Kaden Vogel Wabash 17:17 100.0% 7.1 0.0 0.6 2.9 7.3 14.6 21.6 26.8 11.9 5.4 3.2 1.9 1.5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Dominick Litchfield Bellmont 17:35 100.0% 10.7 0.0 0.1 0.7 1.6 3.8 7.7 14.7 13.3 11.5 9.2 7.5 5.9 5.4 4.2 3.1 2.7 2.4 1.6
Gavin Byerly Huntington North 17:37 100.0% 11.6 0.0 0.1 0.3 1.3 3.0 6.6 11.2 11.8 10.5 8.6 7.8 6.7 6.6 5.1 4.1 3.9 2.9 2.4
Trenton Sweet Oak Hill 17:39 100.0% 12.3 0.3 1.9 4.3 11.8 10.1 10.3 9.1 7.2 6.6 6.1 5.4 5.2 4.2 3.4 2.8
Tommy McComb Bishop Luers 17:42 100.0% 14.0 0.0 0.2 0.4 1.4 3.0 7.0 8.1 7.5 8.2 7.2 7.2 7.1 6.6 6.0 5.3 4.5 4.2
Nathaniel Beck Marion 17:44 100.0% 15.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.7 2.1 4.9 6.6 6.8 7.6 7.6 7.2 6.2 6.2 5.9 5.6 5.3 4.9
Ian Webb Bellmont 17:45 100.0% 15.4 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.3 3.2 5.9 6.8 7.6 7.1 7.6 7.0 6.7 6.3 6.2 5.1 5.6
Zach Waldman Norwell 17:46 100.0% 15.9 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.4 1.3 3.6 5.3 6.0 6.6 7.1 6.2 7.4 6.5 5.7 5.8 5.9 5.1
Justin Rhodes New Haven 17:46 100.0% 16.1 0.0 0.1 0.5 1.5 4.0 5.4 5.9 6.1 6.6 6.3 6.6 6.0 6.2 5.4 5.0 5.4
Andrew Bryant Eastbrook 17:46 100.0% 16.4 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.2 3.5 5.3 5.9 5.3 6.6 6.1 6.6 6.3 6.9 5.5 6.0 4.9
Jakob Peterson Norwell 17:47 100.0% 16.8 0.1 0.0 0.7 1.1 3.1 4.2 5.6 5.7 6.0 6.2 5.7 6.5 6.4 6.1 5.1 5.6
Gregory Miller Huntington North 17:49 100.0% 18.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.3 3.2 3.9 4.2 4.7 6.1 6.4 6.4 6.2 6.5 6.1 6.2
Tyler Godwin Bluffton 17:50 100.0% 18.2 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.7 1.9 3.1 3.6 4.9 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.3 6.0 6.8 6.0
Elijah Orbringer Bellmont 17:52 100.0% 19.8 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.9 1.2 2.6 3.2 4.1 4.4 4.7 5.2 5.3 6.9 6.1 6.5
Alex Aylward Fort Wayne South Side 17:53 100.0% 19.9 0.0 0.1 0.5 1.3 2.1 2.6 3.5 3.6 4.3 4.7 5.2 6.2 5.3 5.9 5.2
Brett Johnson Bellmont 17:57 100.0% 22.7 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 1.5 2.1 2.5 2.7 3.5 4.3 4.1 5.5 5.9
Brandon Busch Bishop Luers 17:58 100.0% 22.9 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.6 2.0 2.9 2.5 3.2 3.9 4.0 4.4 5.4
JT York Huntington North 17:59 100.0% 23.6 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.6 1.0 1.4 2.0 2.2 3.1 3.4 3.8 4.6 5.0
Jacob Voliva Wayne 17:59 100.0% 23.7 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.5 1.1 1.5 1.8 2.1 2.2 3.2 3.7 3.7 4.2 5.0
Jonathan Lora Eastbrook 18:01 100.0% 24.8 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.9 2.2 2.2 3.6 3.7 4.0
Cody Rabideau Bishop Luers 18:10 100.0% 29.9 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.6 1.2 1.4 1.5
Caleb Walda Canterbury 18:11 100.0% 30.7 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.7 1.0 1.4 1.4
Jace Bullins Wabash 18:13 100.0% 31.3 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.9 1.2
Jonathan Reynolds Marion 18:13 100.0% 31.6 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.8 0.9 1.1
Jordan Rockey Huntington North 18:15 100.0% 32.8 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7
Marin Melcher Norwell 18:18 100.0% 34.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4
Joshua Bricker Southern Wells 18:19 100.0% 35.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.3
Dane Blackburn Huntington North 18:20 100.0% 36.6 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.1
Jonas Church Wabash 18:20 100.0% 36.4 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3
Donavan Osborn Blackford 18:21 100.0% 36.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2
Carter Hohenbrink Woodlan 18:21 100.0% 36.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.3
Race Anderson South Adams 18:22 99.9% 37.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3
Sam Baumgartner Bluffton 18:24 100.0% 38.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Casey Boardman Southwood 18:25 100.0% 39.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1
Ethan Hoffman Heritage 18:26 100.0% 40.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1
Trevor Schwartz Adams Central 18:27 99.7% 41.5 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1
Jude Baumgartner Bluffton 18:28 100.0% 41.6 0.0 0.0
Toby Sneed Oak Hill 18:29 100.0% 41.9 0.0 0.1
Kaleb Westgate Oak Hill 18:31 100.0% 44.0 0.0
Jaxon Hoting Heritage 18:35 99.4% 45.7 0.0 0.0 0.0
Devon Legg Eastbrook 18:40 100.0% 49.2
Nate Lockridge Woodlan 18:41 100.0% 49.9
Henry Steele Bishop Luers 18:41 100.0% 49.7
Alex Rodriguez Heritage 18:43 96.4% 50.6
Ryan Hubbart Woodlan 18:43 100.0% 50.8
Tyler Loucks Woodlan 18:46 100.0% 52.6
Mike Herrington Marion 18:47 100.0% 53.4
Caleb Reust Huntington North 18:49 100.0% 54.3
Markis Crosbie Bluffton 18:50 100.0% 54.9
Garrett Geller Oak Hill 18:51 100.0% 55.4
Henry Kukelhan Bellmont 18:51 100.0% 55.5
Zander Huss Norwell 18:55 100.0% 57.5
Jacob Stetzel Bishop Luers 18:56 100.0% 57.8
Darius Osborn Blackford 19:00 100.0% 59.6