Boys - Girls
Delta Regional
2017 - 2018 - 2019




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Luke Combs 11 Lapel 15:49 #10  
Ethan Meyer 12 Fishers 15:51 #12  
Will Clark 10 Fishers 16:04 #23  
Alex Meyer 12 Fishers 16:15 #38  
Drew Smith 11 Fishers 16:18 #43  
Milan Jones 12 Pendleton Heights 16:20 #51  
Matthew Mitsch 11 Yorktown 16:27 #72  
Grant Wilson 12 Hamilton Southeastern 16:34 #91  
Eric Swinson 11 Hamilton Southeastern 16:37 #97  
10  Dylan Arive 12 Fishers 16:40 #109  
11  Quintin Goldman 12 Fishers 16:40 #111  
12  Max Mccollum 10 Fishers 16:41 #112  
13  Jared Halamka 12 Fishers 16:43 #121  
14  Eric Carothers 12 Hamilton Southeastern 16:47 #136  
15  Luke Upton 12 Pendleton Heights 16:49 #142  
16  Thomas Brelage 12 Fishers 16:50 #146  
17  Michael Taylor 12 Anderson Preparatory Aca 16:52 #157  
18  Jacob Wiggers 12 Hamilton Southeastern 16:54 #168  
19  Andrew Whitinger 12 Blue River Valley 16:55 #177  
20  Nolan Satterfield 9 Hamilton Southeastern 17:03 #240  
21  Sean Roan 10 Pendleton Heights 17:07 #258  
22  Elliott Whiteside 12 Burris 17:08 #267  
23  Isaiah Bennett 11 Muncie Central 17:10 #282  
24  Brady Jarosinski 12 Hamilton Southeastern 17:14 #307  
25  Negesse Kishpaugh 12 Liberty Christian 17:21 #362  
26  Camden Abernathy 12 Winchester 17:22 #365  
27  Kaleb Gucinski 12 Fishers 17:22 #366  
28  Joey Liles 12 Blue River Valley 17:23 #379  
29  Hunter Christy 12 Fishers 17:25 #383  
30  James Rathbun 12 Hamilton Southeastern 17:26 #391  
31  Jonathon Roth 10 Fishers 17:27 #403  
32  Caleb Harrington 12 Pendleton Heights 17:29 #424  
33  Will Marquardt 9 Hamilton Southeastern 17:31 #442  
34  Jayden Wenning 12 Pendleton Heights 17:34 #466  
35  Jaylen Castillo 10 Fishers 17:35 #469  
36  Alec Foster 9 Fishers 17:36 #476  
37  Kyran Planalp 11 Frankton 17:37 #487  
38  Caleb Martin 12 Pendleton Heights 17:37 #490  
39  Elliott Robinson 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:42 #545  
40  Blake Ellis 12 Wapahani 17:44 #571  
41  Matthew Leppert 10 Fishers 17:46 #583  
42  Cole Buck 12 Pendleton Heights 17:46 #588  
43  Jake Brattain 12 Fishers 17:47 #595  
44  Borru Kishpaugh 11 Shenandoah 17:48 #604  
45  Aj Brisben 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:49 #623  
46  Aathreya Murthy 11 Fishers 17:51 #634  
47  Will Tuckis 9 Hamilton Southeastern 17:52 #648  
48  Connor Wright 10 Hamilton Southeastern 17:55 #673  
49  Charlie Foutty 11 Fishers 17:55 #680  
50  Josh Brown 10 Fishers 17:57 #697  
51  Kyle Drinkut 10 Pendleton Heights 17:57 #703  
52  James Huff 11 Frankton 17:57 #704  
53  Avry Carpenter 9 Pendleton Heights 17:58 #705  
54  Caleb Bonsack 12 Yorktown 18:01 #740  
55  Connor Sarkovics 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:02 #754  
56  Griffin Semona 11 Fishers 18:02 #764  
57  Skyler Myers 12 Jay County 18:05 #793  
58  Sean Weiss 12 Yorktown 18:05 #799  
59  Dimitri Margaritidis 12 Frankton 18:06 #807  
60  Matthew Roach 10 Fishers 18:07 #824  
61  Brandon Barrientos 12 Hamilton Southeastern 18:11 #880  
62  Aaron Ditsworth 12 Anderson 18:14 #914  
63  Cody Brelage 12 Delta 18:14 #917  
64  Jack Struss 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:14 #925  
65  Nick Pulos 9 Fishers 18:15 #937  
66  Daniel Wright 11 Cowan 18:17 #956  
67  Carter Miller 9 Monroe Central 18:17 #959  
68  Lucas Rankin 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:17 #962  
69  Luke Pfanstiel 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:19 #989  
70  Lucas Fox 10 Delta 18:19 #995  
71  Peyton Hagedorn 9 Fishers 18:21 #1,014  
72  Dalton Winans 12 Monroe Central 18:21 #1,017  
73  Bailey Wilson 10 Fishers 18:22 #1,024  
74  Kavan Byrd 12 Muncie Central 18:23 #1,041  
75  Carson Huber 11 Lapel 18:24 #1,054  
76  Isaiah Vollen 12 Pendleton Heights 18:24 #1,057  
77  Max Anderson 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:26 #1,080  
78  Jesse McCurdy 11 Lapel 18:27 #1,101  
79  Bradley Lawrence 10 Frankton 18:29 #1,127  
80  Andre Salgado 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:29 #1,128  
81  Jack Patrick 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:30 #1,143  
82  Griffen Miller 10 Wapahani 18:32 #1,163  
83  Caden Shumaker 10 Monroe Central 18:34 #1,196  
84  Adam Runion 12 Fishers 18:34 #1,199  
85  Jordan Armogum 9 Liberty Christian 18:36 #1,227  
86  Micah Grannan 11 Anderson Preparatory Aca 18:38 #1,246  
87  Roman Strobel 12 Fishers 18:38 #1,255  
88  Zane Kear 12 Monroe Central 18:38 #1,258  
89  Colin Simons 9 Fishers 18:41 #1,294  
90  Robert Thomma 11 Muncie Central 18:43 #1,322  
91  Cameron Jones 12 Fishers 18:44 #1,323  
92  Cody Bivens 9 Delta 18:46 #1,351  
93  Julian Spangler 12 Hamilton Southeastern 18:46 #1,356  
94  Seth Leicht 12 Pendleton Heights 18:46 #1,357  
95  A.J. Martinez 11 Muncie Central 18:47 #1,372  
96  Killian O'Connor 11 Lapel 18:49 #1,388  
97  Riley Keller 10 Pendleton Heights 18:49 #1,402  
98  Jack Wittrock 12 Fishers 18:50 #1,414  
99  Nathan Voelker 12 Hamilton Southeastern 18:51 #1,433  
100  Auggie Isaac 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:53 #1,466  
101  Sam Willey 12 Yorktown 18:54 #1,480  
102  Nate Albin 9 Fishers 18:55 #1,489  
103  Elijah Creel 9 Pendleton Heights 18:55 #1,492  
104  Andrew Shrock 10 Wapahani 18:55 #1,494  
105  Andrew Koehler 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:56 #1,496  
106  Taylor Skalon 10 Pendleton Heights 18:57 #1,516  
107  Caleb Lindsay 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:58 #1,530  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Fishers Pendleton Heights 165 #1  
Hamilton Southeastern Pendleton Heights 329 #20  
Pendleton Heights Pendleton Heights 435 #31  
Lapel Pendleton Heights 880 #115  
Frankton Pendleton Heights 908 #119  
Yorktown Delta 911 #121  
Muncie Central Delta 973 #130  
Monroe Central Delta 1,062 #150  
Delta Delta 1,083 #152  
10  Wapahani Delta 1,183 #177  
11  Anderson Preparatory Acad Pendleton Heights 1,234 #186  

Other unranked teams:
Winchester Delta 1,333
Anderson Pendleton Heights 1,386
Liberty Christian Pendleton Heights 1,419
Burris Delta 1,509



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 10,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Fishers 100.0% 1.0 28 15 58 97.0 3.0
Hamilton Southeastern 100.0% 2.1 59 28 93 3.0 85.9 11.1
Pendleton Heights 100.0% 2.9 78 41 107 0.0 11.0 89.0
Lapel 100.0% 4.6 150 116 187 49.7 37.9 10.8 1.4 0.3
Yorktown 100.0% 4.7 152 122 192 44.0 44.0 9.8 2.0 0.3
Muncie Central 100.0% 6.2 169 126 204 5.3 13.3 49.6 23.6 8.2 0.0
Monroe Central 100.0% 7.1 180 140 218 0.9 3.2 19.1 41.5 35.2 0.1
Delta 100.0% 7.4 185 145 224 0.2 1.6 10.7 31.5 55.0 0.9
Winchester 100.0% 9.0 220 181 245 0.0 0.0 1.0 99.0


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Luke Combs Lapel 15:49 100.0% 1.0 53.8 37.5 5.7 2.3 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.0
Ethan Meyer Fishers 15:51 100.0% 1.1 45.5 49.9 3.9 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.0
Alex Meyer Fishers 16:15 100.0% 3.4 0.1 4.4 32.9 29.7 16.2 8.7 4.0 2.2 1.0 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Drew Smith Fishers 16:18 100.0% 3.9 0.0 2.2 21.1 30.4 21.9 12.2 5.7 3.2 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Milan Jones Pendleton Heights 16:20 100.0% 4.4 0.5 4.3 21.8 15.6 21.1 13.9 8.0 5.1 3.7 2.4 1.6 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Matthew Mitsch Yorktown 16:27 100.0% 5.7 0.1 1.3 9.6 11.6 15.8 17.5 10.7 9.0 6.7 5.3 3.6 2.9 2.2 1.6 0.8 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0
Grant Wilson Hamilton Southeastern 16:34 100.0% 7.6 0.0 0.3 3.1 4.9 7.7 12.1 14.6 11.9 9.6 8.2 8.6 7.1 5.0 3.5 1.8 1.1 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.0
Eric Swinson Hamilton Southeastern 16:37 100.0% 8.5 0.0 0.2 1.7 3.1 5.6 9.5 12.3 12.6 10.9 8.6 8.4 9.1 7.0 4.8 3.0 1.8 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.0
Dylan Arive Fishers 16:40 100.0% 9.8 0.0 0.3 2.7 5.9 9.8 10.7 11.3 11.6 11.0 9.0 7.7 6.3 5.0 3.3 2.3 1.4 0.8 0.6
Quintin Goldman Fishers 16:40 100.0% 10.0 0.1 0.3 2.3 5.4 8.9 10.8 11.1 11.0 10.5 10.2 8.4 6.5 4.9 4.0 2.4 1.5 0.9 0.5
Max Mccollum Fishers 16:41 100.0% 10.2 0.0 0.2 2.1 5.1 8.2 8.9 11.1 12.1 10.8 10.2 8.5 6.7 5.3 4.0 2.7 1.7 1.3 0.6
Jared Halamka Fishers 16:43 100.0% 10.9 0.2 1.3 3.3 6.2 8.2 9.5 11.3 10.8 10.8 9.6 8.4 6.3 4.8 3.3 2.5 1.6 1.0
Eric Carothers Hamilton Southeastern 16:47 100.0% 12.6 0.0 0.3 0.8 1.6 2.9 6.0 7.6 7.3 7.4 8.7 11.2 11.7 10.8 9.5 6.1 3.8 2.3 1.0
Luke Upton Pendleton Heights 16:49 100.0% 13.2 0.3 0.7 2.0 3.9 4.6 5.5 6.0 7.9 7.8 9.1 10.6 10.7 9.1 7.1 5.9 3.8 2.3
Michael Taylor Anderson Preparatory Academy 16:52 100.0% 14.4 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.4 2.2 2.7 3.7 4.7 5.9 6.8 7.8 9.7 10.2 9.7 9.5 8.2 5.8 4.5
Jacob Wiggers Hamilton Southeastern 16:54 100.0% 15.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.4 2.7 4.1 4.8 5.5 7.6 10.0 12.5 12.7 11.7 10.0 7.0 4.2
Andrew Whitinger Blue River Valley 16:55 100.0% 15.4 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.8 1.5 2.2 2.5 3.8 4.6 5.5 6.8 8.1 10.1 10.0 11.3 9.0 7.6 5.8
Nolan Satterfield Hamilton Southeastern 17:03 100.0% 18.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.8 1.3 1.7 2.6 3.7 5.6 8.7 11.5 13.8 13.7 11.9
Sean Roan Pendleton Heights 17:07 100.0% 19.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.9 1.2 1.9 2.7 4.1 6.3 8.7 10.3 12.0 12.4
Elliott Whiteside Burris 17:08 100.0% 19.5 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.7 1.2 2.0 2.5 3.7 5.2 7.2 9.3 10.7 11.8
Isaiah Bennett Muncie Central 17:10 100.0% 20.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.7 0.9 1.4 1.8 3.0 4.5 6.2 8.2 10.3 11.3
Brady Jarosinski Hamilton Southeastern 17:14 100.0% 21.3 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.8 3.6 5.8 8.7 11.9
Negesse Kishpaugh Liberty Christian 17:21 100.0% 23.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 1.0 1.6 2.7 3.8 5.3
Camden Abernathy Winchester 17:22 100.0% 23.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.4 2.3 3.2 4.7
Joey Liles Blue River Valley 17:23 100.0% 24.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.2 1.7 2.9 4.6
James Rathbun Hamilton Southeastern 17:26 100.0% 24.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.3 2.5
Caleb Harrington Pendleton Heights 17:29 100.0% 25.7 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 1.3 1.9
Jayden Wenning Pendleton Heights 17:34 100.0% 27.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.7
Kyran Planalp Frankton 17:37 100.0% 27.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.5
Blake Ellis Wapahani 17:44 100.0% 29.6 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1
Borru Kishpaugh Shenandoah 17:48 100.0% 30.4 0.0 0.0 0.1
Kyle Drinkut Pendleton Heights 17:57 100.0% 33.0
Avry Carpenter Pendleton Heights 17:58 100.0% 33.1
Caleb Bonsack Yorktown 18:01 100.0% 34.0
Skyler Myers Jay County 18:05 100.0% 35.4
Sean Weiss Yorktown 18:05 100.0% 35.6
Dimitri Margaritidis Frankton 18:06 99.9% 35.8
Aaron Ditsworth Anderson 18:14 98.4% 38.6
Cody Brelage Delta 18:14 100.0% 38.7
Carter Miller Monroe Central 18:17 100.0% 40.0
Lucas Fox Delta 18:19 100.0% 41.0
Dalton Winans Monroe Central 18:21 100.0% 41.8
Kavan Byrd Muncie Central 18:23 100.0% 42.6
Carson Huber Lapel 18:24 100.0% 43.1
Jesse McCurdy Lapel 18:27 100.0% 44.4
Bradley Lawrence Frankton 18:29 82.2% 44.4
Griffen Miller Wapahani 18:32 100.0% 46.3
Caden Shumaker Monroe Central 18:34 100.0% 47.3
Jordan Armogum Liberty Christian 18:36 62.5% 46.8
Micah Grannan Anderson Preparatory Academy 18:38 55.3% 47.2
Zane Kear Monroe Central 18:38 100.0% 49.1
Robert Thomma Muncie Central 18:43 100.0% 50.9
Cody Bivens Delta 18:46 100.0% 51.9
A.J. Martinez Muncie Central 18:47 100.0% 52.4
Killian O'Connor Lapel 18:49 100.0% 52.8
Sam Willey Yorktown 18:54 100.0% 54.8
Andrew Shrock Wapahani 18:55 99.8% 55.2