Boys - Girls
Delta Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Luke Combs 12 Lapel 15:37 #3  
Will Clark 11 Fishers 16:08 #26  
Eric Swinson 12 Hamilton Southeastern 16:10 #30  
Matthew Mitsch 12 Yorktown 16:11 #31  
Jaylen Castillo 11 Fishers 16:17 #42  
Drew Smith 12 Fishers 16:22 #54  
Nolan Satterfield 10 Hamilton Southeastern 16:26 #66  
Matthew Leppert 11 Fishers 16:34 #92  
Sean Roan 11 Pendleton Heights 16:45 #123  
10  Will Marquardt 10 Hamilton Southeastern 16:45 #126  
11  Max Mccollum 11 Fishers 16:51 #158  
12  Colin Simons 10 Fishers 16:54 #177  
13  Tate Meaux 9 Fishers 17:01 #220  
14  Jack Patrick 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:04 #241  
15  Isaiah Strong 12 Muncie Central 17:07 #259  
16  Alec Foster 10 Fishers 17:14 #307  
17  Aj Brisben 12 Hamilton Southeastern 17:17 #335  
18  Jonathon Roth 11 Fishers 17:17 #339  
19  Josh Brown 11 Fishers 17:18 #344  
20  Taylor Skalon 11 Pendleton Heights 17:19 #356  
21  Austin Wilson 9 Fishers 17:21 #377  
22  Caden Carpenter 9 Fishers 17:21 #380  
23  Bailey Wilson 11 Fishers 17:22 #391  
24  Kyle Drinkut 11 Pendleton Heights 17:31 #467  
25  Avry Carpenter 10 Pendleton Heights 17:31 #468  
26  Jack Struss 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:33 #488  
27  Elliott Robinson 12 Hamilton Southeastern 17:34 #495  
28  Ezra Daniel Wright 12 Cowan 17:36 #511  
29  Will Tuckis 10 Hamilton Southeastern 17:38 #550  
30  Nick Pulos 10 Fishers 17:41 #574  
31  Noah Price 9 Liberty Christian 17:41 #581  
32  Logan Arive 9 Fishers 17:42 #590  
33  Matthew Roach 11 Fishers 17:43 #599  
34  Luke Harber 10 Yorktown 17:44 #609  
35  Jake Barnett 12 Hamilton Southeastern 17:44 #611  
36  Aathreya Murthy 12 Fishers 17:49 #664  
37  Elza Niemeier 9 Fishers 17:51 #676  
38  Kyran Planalp 12 Frankton 17:51 #687  
39  Connor Wright 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:52 #688  
40  Brandon Ellis 10 Wapahani 17:52 #691  
41  Griffen Miller 11 Wapahani 17:52 #701  
42  Jesse McCurdy 12 Lapel 17:54 #714  
43  Luke Pfanstiel 11 Hamilton Southeastern 17:57 #747  
44  Garrett Hicks 10 Hamilton Southeastern 17:57 #753  
45  Andrew Blake 9 Pendleton Heights 17:58 #759  
46  Ethan Nix 9 Fishers 18:00 #783  
47  Peyton Hagedorn 10 Fishers 18:00 #784  
48  Caleb Lindsay 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:02 #805  
49  Max Anderson 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:02 #807  
50  Dryden Thomas 12 Anderson 18:02 #809  
51  Tucker Burris 10 Monroe Central 18:05 #836  
52  Josh Soden 12 Shenandoah 18:06 #846  
53  Carter Miller 10 Monroe Central 18:06 #848  
54  Andrew Shrock 11 Wapahani 18:07 #866  
55  Connor Sarkovics 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:08 #891  
56  Jacob Maehler 10 Fishers 18:12 #935  
57  Carson Huber 12 Lapel 18:13 #939  
58  Caden Shumaker 11 Monroe Central 18:13 #947  
59  Riley Keller 11 Pendleton Heights 18:13 #951  
60  Jordan Armogum 10 Liberty Christian 18:14 #955  
61  Sean Simpson 12 Fishers 18:14 #957  
62  Nykiasyn Sweat 10 Wapahani 18:17 #1,001  
63  Elijah Creel 10 Pendleton Heights 18:18 #1,011  
64  Jacob Pierce 10 Fishers 18:22 #1,058  
65  Bradley Lawrence 11 Frankton 18:22 #1,060  
66  Ash Caylor 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:22 #1,063  
67  Borru Kishpaugh 12 Shenandoah 18:23 #1,068  
68  Jayden Reece 9 Elwood 18:23 #1,075  
69  Griffin Semona 12 Fishers 18:25 #1,112  
70  James Huff 12 Frankton 18:26 #1,121  
71  Colton Boggs 9 Wapahani 18:27 #1,140  
72  Auggie Isaac 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:28 #1,157  
73  Lucas Rankin 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:29 #1,168  
74  Cooper Kane 9 Fishers 18:29 #1,171  
75  Andre Salgado 12 Hamilton Southeastern 18:29 #1,176  
76  Grant Belush 9 Fishers 18:31 #1,200  
77  Devin Thomas 12 Elwood 18:32 #1,215  
78  Zach Davenport 11 Frankton 18:32 #1,217  
79  Noah Haines 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:32 #1,221  
80  Tiernan Bass 10 Fishers 18:34 #1,239  
81  Caden Landis 9 Monroe Central 18:35 #1,252  
82  Colin Brier 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:36 #1,271  
83  Andrew Koehler 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:37 #1,275  
84  Dixon Minton 11 Anderson Preparatory Aca 18:37 #1,277  
85  Damaurion Menifee 10 Anderson 18:37 #1,279  
86  Cody Bivens 10 Delta 18:37 #1,289  
87  Clay Batio 9 Delta 18:38 #1,295  
88  Gannon Crosser 9 Yorktown 18:40 #1,323  
89  Tanner Kutoloski 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:41 #1,331  
90  Nate Albin 10 Fishers 18:41 #1,336  
91  Tommy Chesebrough 11 Fishers 18:42 #1,357  
92  Luke Richmond 12 Randolph Southern 18:43 #1,369  
93  Kaleb Cage 9 Frankton 18:44 #1,383  
94  Spencer Anderson 12 Fishers 18:46 #1,411  
95  Mitchell Giesting 10 Fishers 18:47 #1,416  
96  Max Kittleson 10 Hamilton Southeastern 18:47 #1,428  
97  Grant Dunnuck 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:51 #1,478  
98  Ryan Bade 10 Yorktown 18:53 #1,497  
99  Anthony Castillo 11 Hamilton Southeastern 18:54 #1,522  
100  Gabe Sayre 9 Blue River Valley 18:54 #1,526  
101  Cameron Wihebrink 11 Liberty Christian 18:54 #1,529  
102  Micah Grannan 12 Anderson Preparatory Aca 18:57 #1,570  
103  A.J. Martinez 12 Muncie Central 18:57 #1,572  
104  Sam Campbell 12 Delta 18:58 #1,590  
105  Robert Thomma 12 Muncie Central 18:58 #1,591  
106  Ben Greiwe 10 Fishers 18:58 #1,595  
107  Joey AUGUSTINE 9 Hamilton Southeastern 18:58 #1,597  
108  Joey Dickinson 11 Wapahani 18:59 #1,600  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Fishers Pendleton Heights 225 #6  
Hamilton Southeastern Pendleton Heights 323 #15  
Pendleton Heights Pendleton Heights 565 #54  
Wapahani Delta 842 #107  
Lapel Pendleton Heights 890 #120  
Yorktown Delta 891 #121  
Frankton Pendleton Heights 947 #136  
Monroe Central Delta 979 #145  
Muncie Central Delta 1,114 #168  
10  Liberty Christian Pendleton Heights 1,158 #179  
11  Delta Delta 1,194 #189  
12  Anderson Pendleton Heights 1,219 #192  

Other unranked teams:
Cowan Delta 1,366
Shenandoah Pendleton Heights 1,389
Burris Delta 1,498



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Fishers 100.0% 1.1 32 19 50 93.8 6.3
Hamilton Southeastern 100.0% 1.9 50 24 75 6.3 93.8
Pendleton Heights 100.0% 3.0 104 71 140 99.8 0.3
Wapahani 100.0% 5.1 158 111 200 0.2 46.2 22.1 14.3 10.0 7.1 0.2
Yorktown 100.0% 5.8 165 123 216 0.1 20.0 26.0 23.8 19.2 10.8 0.3
Lapel 99.9% 6.0 167 118 209 14.2 23.3 26.7 21.1 14.4 0.3
Frankton 96.7% 6.4 171 116 211 0.1 11.2 16.0 19.3 25.6 23.7 1.0 0.1
Monroe Central 100.0% 6.8 176 136 222 8.2 12.6 15.7 23.2 36.9 3.4 0.3
Liberty Christian 3.4% 8.3 200 153 223 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.1 1.4 0.4
Anderson 0.0% 9.0 209 209 209 0.1
Muncie Central 99.5% 9.1 212 159 248 0.1 0.2 0.6 5.5 73.3 19.8
Delta 98.9% 9.8 228 178 272 0.1 0.7 20.2 78.0
Cowan 1.7% 9.9 233 222 251 0.1 1.6


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Luke Combs Lapel 15:37 100.0% 1.0 94.6 4.3 0.9 0.2 0.1
Will Clark Fishers 16:08 100.0% 2.5 2.3 34.3 27.7 19.6 10.8 3.5 1.3 0.5 0.1
Eric Swinson Hamilton Southeastern 16:10 100.0% 2.9 1.4 27.0 23.6 18.2 11.7 11.2 5.1 1.4 0.5 0.1
Matthew Mitsch Yorktown 16:11 100.0% 3.0 1.5 26.8 22.7 15.4 12.6 9.8 6.6 3.3 1.3 0.3 0.1
Jaylen Castillo Fishers 16:17 100.0% 4.3 0.3 5.3 15.1 21.3 23.5 19.5 10.8 3.6 0.6 0.2
Drew Smith Fishers 16:22 100.0% 5.4 1.9 4.9 13.2 19.9 23.6 22.1 10.8 2.6 0.9 0.3 0.1
Nolan Satterfield Hamilton Southeastern 16:26 100.0% 6.1 0.6 4.7 9.6 15.2 17.0 21.1 18.1 8.5 3.7 1.1 0.6 0.1
Matthew Leppert Fishers 16:34 100.0% 7.4 0.4 1.6 4.4 10.4 21.1 29.9 19.5 9.4 2.8 0.5 0.3
Sean Roan Pendleton Heights 16:45 100.0% 9.4 0.1 0.9 1.2 3.1 5.7 11.8 20.4 18.8 12.9 9.9 8.6 4.5 1.8 0.6
Will Marquardt Hamilton Southeastern 16:45 100.0% 9.5 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.8 4.9 12.0 21.3 19.7 13.8 12.3 9.9 3.1 0.5 0.1 0.1
Max Mccollum Fishers 16:51 100.0% 10.4 0.1 0.3 0.8 5.5 14.0 20.1 21.5 18.1 10.9 5.7 2.2 0.8 0.2 0.1
Colin Simons Fishers 16:54 100.0% 11.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 2.2 7.2 14.8 21.6 20.7 16.7 8.8 5.0 1.7 0.9 0.2 0.1
Tate Meaux Fishers 17:01 100.0% 12.8 0.1 0.4 1.7 4.3 9.8 16.4 21.7 20.8 13.1 7.7 2.5 1.0 0.6 0.2
Jack Patrick Hamilton Southeastern 17:04 100.0% 13.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.4 4.6 8.7 11.5 13.9 25.0 24.2 7.5 2.2 0.4 0.3 0.2
Isaiah Strong Muncie Central 17:07 100.0% 13.9 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.1 3.3 6.7 7.5 12.2 19.6 22.5 13.6 6.1 3.4 1.5 1.1
Aj Brisben Hamilton Southeastern 17:17 100.0% 15.5 0.1 0.1 0.9 2.1 4.2 8.1 18.8 33.3 13.9 9.2 5.1 2.1
Kyle Drinkut Pendleton Heights 17:31 100.0% 18.6 0.3 0.7 1.4 2.7 8.2 14.3 14.6 14.5 12.7
Avry Carpenter Pendleton Heights 17:31 100.0% 18.6 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.3 3.6 8.1 13.3 14.3 13.7 12.4
Jack Struss Hamilton Southeastern 17:33 100.0% 19.1 0.1 0.5 1.1 4.3 13.3 14.8 14.7 13.8
Elliott Robinson Hamilton Southeastern 17:34 100.0% 19.4 0.1 0.3 0.7 3.8 13.0 14.4 13.0 13.2
Ezra Daniel Wright Cowan 17:36 100.0% 20.1 0.2 0.2 0.8 2.3 5.2 9.8 9.6 10.8 10.0
Noah Price Liberty Christian 17:41 100.0% 21.6 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.9 2.4 4.4 5.7 8.5 10.2
Luke Harber Yorktown 17:44 100.0% 22.5 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.6 3.4 5.5 7.0 7.2
Kyran Planalp Frankton 17:51 100.0% 25.2 0.1 0.5 0.7 2.3 2.7 4.0
Brandon Ellis Wapahani 17:52 100.0% 25.4 0.1 0.3 0.9 1.9 2.4 3.3
Griffen Miller Wapahani 17:52 100.0% 25.3 0.2 0.2 0.6 1.4 2.2 3.4
Jesse McCurdy Lapel 17:54 100.0% 26.1 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.7 1.0 1.6 2.9
Andrew Blake Pendleton Heights 17:58 100.0% 27.8 0.1 0.4 1.3
Dryden Thomas Anderson 18:02 100.0% 29.9 0.2 0.1 0.7 0.7
Tucker Burris Monroe Central 18:05 100.0% 30.8 0.3 0.2 0.4
Josh Soden Shenandoah 18:06 100.0% 31.1 0.1 0.3 0.4
Carter Miller Monroe Central 18:06 100.0% 31.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4
Andrew Shrock Wapahani 18:07 100.0% 32.0 0.2 0.3
Carson Huber Lapel 18:13 100.0% 34.8 0.1 0.1 0.1
Caden Shumaker Monroe Central 18:13 100.0% 35.2 0.1
Riley Keller Pendleton Heights 18:13 100.0% 35.1
Jordan Armogum Liberty Christian 18:14 100.0% 35.4 0.1
Elijah Creel Pendleton Heights 18:18 100.0% 37.5
Bradley Lawrence Frankton 18:22 99.3% 39.6 0.1
Borru Kishpaugh Shenandoah 18:23 98.8% 39.6
Jayden Reece Elwood 18:23 99.1% 39.8
James Huff Frankton 18:26 98.9% 41.3
Colton Boggs Wapahani 18:27 100.0% 42.0
Devin Thomas Elwood 18:32 96.0% 44.7
Zach Davenport Frankton 18:32 98.0% 44.6
Caden Landis Monroe Central 18:35 100.0% 46.6
Dixon Minton Anderson Preparatory Academy 18:37 93.0% 46.5
Damaurion Menifee Anderson 18:37 91.2% 47.1
Cody Bivens Delta 18:37 100.0% 47.7
Clay Batio Delta 18:38 100.0% 47.6
Gannon Crosser Yorktown 18:40 100.0% 48.9
Luke Richmond Randolph Southern 18:43 100.0% 50.6
Kaleb Cage Frankton 18:44 97.0% 51.1
Ryan Bade Yorktown 18:53 100.0% 55.0
Gabe Sayre Blue River Valley 18:54 40.6% 53.3
Cameron Wihebrink Liberty Christian 18:54 40.3% 52.9
Micah Grannan Anderson Preparatory Academy 18:57 32.1% 53.6
A.J. Martinez Muncie Central 18:57 100.0% 57.0
Sam Campbell Delta 18:58 100.0% 57.5
Robert Thomma Muncie Central 18:58 100.0% 57.6
Joey Dickinson Wapahani 18:59 100.0% 57.5