Boys - Girls
Chesterton Regional
2020 - 2021 - 2022



These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Kaylie Politza 12 Valparaiso 18:11 #7  
Lillian Zelasko 11 New Prairie 18:22 #10  
Bailey Ranta 12 Chesterton 18:48 #20  
Brenna Sobecki 11 LaPorte 19:01 #30  
Emma Hellwege 12 Wheeler 19:02 #33  
Catherine White 12 Chesterton 19:24 #54  
Lila Gillisse 9 LaPorte 19:37 #78  
Cheyanne Stock 11 Valparaiso 19:40 #80  
Amzie Maienbrook 12 Rensselaer Central 19:51 #109  
10  Emma Bell 10 Kankakee Valley 19:59 #123  
11  Anika Anderson 10 Valparaiso 20:01 #133  
12  Alyssa Dunlap 11 Chesterton 20:01 #135  
13  Ciara Bonner 10 Chesterton 20:03 #140  
14  Brooke Byvoets 10 Valparaiso 20:09 #162  
15  Bri Gentry 12 Chesterton 20:09 #165  
16  Klaire Lemmons 12 Morgan Twp 20:15 #192  
17  Grace Thomas 11 Valparaiso 20:15 #193  
18  Payton Leady 10 Chesterton 20:15 #194  
19  Lillian Maldia 12 Valparaiso 20:17 #199  
20  Grace Carpenter 11 Chesterton 20:20 #208  
21  Libby Ehrhardt 10 Valparaiso 20:21 #213  
22  Dana Abbring 9 Morgan Twp 20:29 #241  
23  Anyssa Heinold 11 Kouts 20:33 #261  
24  Noelle Gapinski 10 Valparaiso 20:38 #279  
25  Elise Byers 10 Wheeler 20:40 #286  
26  Ella Dubbs 12 LaPorte 20:42 #291  
27  Kassidy Gregory 11 Kouts 20:45 #307  
28  Jenna Twedt 9 Kouts 20:56 #342  
29  Kyra Flesvig 12 Boone Grove 20:56 #348  
30  Ali Sierazy 10 Chesterton 20:57 #352  
31  Isabella Smith 12 Chesterton 20:57 #353  
32  Soraya Loubriel 12 Portage 20:59 #362  
33  Amanda Purnick 12 Portage 20:59 #363  
34  Angela Coulopoulos 10 Valparaiso 21:01 #374  
35  Lucca Okeley 10 Wheeler 21:06 #398  
36  Briana Krapf 9 Portage 21:10 #416  
37  Emersyn Bland 10 Morgan Twp 21:12 #429  
38  Faith Spain 9 LaPorte 21:13 #440  
39  Ani Gilliana 9 Valparaiso 21:14 #441  
40  Addison Leady 12 Chesterton 21:15 #447  
41  Abigail Artherhults 12 Valparaiso 21:17 #461  
42  Hannah Walsh 10 Portage 21:19 #475  
43  Becca Cavanaugh 10 Valparaiso 21:22 #485  
44  Aubree Foreman 12 Valparaiso 21:29 #530  
45  Meredith Isley 9 Valparaiso 21:29 #532  
46  Amelia Strzechowski 12 Boone Grove 21:29 #533  
47  Natalie Poston 9 LaPorte 21:31 #549  
48  Jocelyn Martinez 9 Portage 21:31 #550  
49  Madison Trumbo 10 Chesterton 21:34 #568  
50  Gabbi Zeilenga 11 Covenant Christian (DeMo 21:37 #579  
51  Lilly Burke 12 LaPorte 21:39 #594  
52  Lucrezia Pilleddu 11 Morgan Twp 21:41 #604  
53  Ella Minich 12 LaPorte 21:43 #616  
54  Rylee Stephany 12 LaPorte 21:43 #619  
55  Rue Harter 10 Valparaiso 21:43 #621  
56  Sophie Bakker 9 Covenant Christian (DeMo 21:50 #651  
57  Alannah Sweeney 9 Portage 21:51 #663  
58  Alli Bender 12 LaPorte 21:52 #669  
59  Tatum Bumgardner 11 LaPorte 22:04 #761  
60  Vanessa Parsons 9 Morgan Twp 22:05 #764  
61  Elizabeth Knoth 11 Rensselaer Central 22:08 #785  
62  Maria Lemmons 11 Morgan Twp 22:09 #795  
63  Cassidy Ryan 11 Kouts 22:10 #799  
64  Olympia Berbesque 11 Valparaiso 22:12 #821  
65  Caroline Mills 9 Chesterton 22:13 #830  
66  Audrey Korniak 9 Rensselaer Central 22:16 #854  
67  Sydney Szabo 10 Chesterton 22:19 #886  
68  Ilayna Baltes 11 New Prairie 22:21 #899  
69  Audrey Campbell 10 Kankakee Valley 22:22 #903  
70  Alaina McGrogan 9 Chesterton 22:24 #922  
71  Allie Wheeler 10 Valparaiso 22:24 #924  
72  Maddie Braming 12 Valparaiso 22:24 #927  
73  Addison Johnson 9 Kankakee Valley 22:26 #946  
74  Megan Beaver 10 Morgan Twp 22:30 #971  
75  Liz Hibshman 12 Chesterton 22:30 #975  
76  Haylee Chavez 12 Portage 22:35 #1,010  
77  Izzy Amendola 9 Valparaiso 22:35 #1,011  
78  Megan Lambert 10 LaPorte 22:35 #1,015  
79  Anna Johnston 12 Chesterton 22:36 #1,019  
80  Emilee Wilson 12 Kankakee Valley 22:37 #1,026  
81  Bella Beach 10 Valparaiso 22:37 #1,028  
82  Solcy Sanchez 11 Rensselaer Central 22:37 #1,032  
83  Allayna Gue 11 Portage 22:38 #1,046  
84  Ashlee Ramos 12 Boone Grove 22:38 #1,048  
85  Alex Reed 10 Chesterton 22:40 #1,068  
86  Audrey Henning 11 New Prairie 22:43 #1,089  
87  Hannah Steder 12 LaPorte 22:45 #1,104  
88  Lucy Moye 9 Valparaiso 22:47 #1,113  
89  Audrey Davisson 11 Rensselaer Central 22:48 #1,123  
90  Lisa Lopez 11 Portage 22:49 #1,129  
91  Jorie Irving 10 Valparaiso 22:51 #1,145  
92  Veronica Wilgocki 9 Chesterton 22:52 #1,152  
93  Christina Fitzpatrick 12 Michigan City 22:53 #1,165  
94  Abby Sedevic 9 Valparaiso 22:56 #1,189  
95  Rachel Cohen 11 Chesterton 23:00 #1,217  
96  Desiree Hall 11 Kouts 23:00 #1,221  
97  Kayla Pleasant 9 Portage 23:01 #1,227  
98  Olivia Kozak 11 Chesterton 23:03 #1,243  
99  Selina Jones 9 North Newton 23:10 #1,288  
100  Grace Foglesong 10 LaPorte 23:10 #1,294  
101  Mckenna Handley 12 Chesterton 23:13 #1,320  
102  Kaya Josenhans 11 Wheeler 23:13 #1,326  
103  Elaine Zelasko 9 New Prairie 23:14 #1,330  
104  Emily Enright 11 Wheeler 23:16 #1,348  
105  Alissa Capehart 12 Chesterton 23:18 #1,373  
106  Kyleigh Lehly 9 North Judson 23:21 #1,387  
107  Natalee Walker 9 Kankakee Valley 23:21 #1,388  
108  Jocilynn Radtke 11 North Judson 23:21 #1,392  
109  Claire Bakker 9 Covenant Christian (DeMo 23:25 #1,423  
110  Alexia Orosz 9 Wheeler 23:25 #1,429  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Chesterton New Prairie 245 #9  
Valparaiso New Prairie 250 #10  
LaPorte New Prairie 426 #30  
Morgan Twp Rensselaer Central 599 #52  
Portage New Prairie 611 #54  
Kouts Rensselaer Central 697 #67  
Wheeler New Prairie 721 #70  
Rensselaer Central Rensselaer Central 845 #94  
Kankakee Valley Rensselaer Central 906 #103  
10  New Prairie New Prairie 950 #112  
11  Boone Grove New Prairie 1,132 #140  
12  Covenant Christian (DeMot Rensselaer Central 1,154 #148  

Other unranked teams:
North Judson Rensselaer Central 1,444



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Chesterton 100.0% 1.5 46 24 79 53.6 46.3 0.1
Valparaiso 100.0% 1.5 47 26 80 46.4 53.5 0.1
LaPorte 100.0% 3.0 94 55 135 0.0 0.2 98.9 0.8 0.0
Morgan Twp 100.0% 4.5 139 88 182 0.8 58.6 31.1 9.3 0.2
Portage 100.0% 4.8 144 99 181 0.1 34.9 53.2 11.6 0.2
Kouts 100.0% 5.8 162 110 205 5.6 15.6 76.1 2.8 0.0
Rensselaer Central 100.0% 7.0 192 147 229 0.0 0.1 3.0 91.5 5.0 0.4
Kankakee Valley 100.0% 8.2 218 177 251 0.0 5.2 69.2 24.0 1.5
New Prairie 100.0% 8.8 226 203 245 0.2 25.1 71.4 3.4
Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 100.0% 9.9 247 213 276 0.7 4.2 95.1


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Kaylie Politza Valparaiso 18:11 100.0% 1.0 70.0 26.3 3.2 0.4 0.1
Lillian Zelasko New Prairie 18:22 100.0% 1.4 27.8 58.0 11.1 2.5 0.6 0.0
Bailey Ranta Chesterton 18:48 100.0% 2.8 1.8 10.7 48.8 25.8 11.4 1.2 0.2 0.0
Brenna Sobecki LaPorte 19:01 100.0% 3.8 0.2 2.7 19.4 34.4 31.2 9.5 2.0 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.1
Emma Hellwege Wheeler 19:02 100.0% 4.0 0.1 2.4 17.2 30.0 32.9 12.2 3.4 1.1 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
Catherine White Chesterton 19:24 100.0% 5.8 0.2 5.2 15.3 37.8 21.8 10.4 5.1 2.1 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0
Lila Gillisse LaPorte 19:37 100.0% 7.1 0.0 0.6 3.5 17.7 25.9 18.5 12.0 7.6 4.2 3.3 2.3 1.4 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.1
Cheyanne Stock Valparaiso 19:40 100.0% 7.5 0.1 0.8 3.7 13.3 21.4 22.2 14.8 8.6 5.4 4.2 2.5 1.4 0.8 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Amzie Maienbrook Rensselaer Central 19:51 100.0% 9.3 0.0 0.1 0.7 4.9 10.2 14.9 15.4 11.6 10.0 7.4 5.6 4.9 4.0 3.2 2.4 1.5 1.1 0.9
Emma Bell Kankakee Valley 19:59 100.0% 11.2 0.0 0.4 1.6 4.9 7.7 10.1 12.9 10.4 9.1 8.1 6.8 6.2 5.7 4.4 3.5 2.6 2.4
Anika Anderson Valparaiso 20:01 100.0% 11.7 0.1 0.8 2.0 5.9 10.0 11.8 12.4 10.5 10.1 8.9 7.2 6.1 4.1 3.4 2.2 1.6
Alyssa Dunlap Chesterton 20:01 100.0% 11.9 0.0 0.4 3.2 6.3 8.8 11.0 10.8 10.8 9.5 8.2 7.1 5.8 5.4 4.0 3.2 2.6
Ciara Bonner Chesterton 20:03 100.0% 12.4 0.2 2.1 5.1 8.1 9.7 10.4 10.5 9.5 9.1 7.4 6.5 5.6 4.8 4.3 2.6
Brooke Byvoets Valparaiso 20:09 100.0% 14.3 0.1 0.6 1.8 3.6 5.9 7.3 9.3 9.5 9.8 8.7 9.4 8.3 7.0 6.0 4.3
Bri Gentry Chesterton 20:09 100.0% 14.4 0.1 0.8 2.1 3.9 5.5 7.5 8.0 8.8 10.0 8.9 7.9 8.0 7.3 6.4 4.7
Klaire Lemmons Morgan Twp 20:15 100.0% 16.1 0.0 0.1 0.7 1.5 2.9 3.7 5.3 6.2 6.9 6.6 7.4 8.1 7.9 7.8 7.1 8.2
Grace Thomas Valparaiso 20:15 100.0% 16.1 0.2 0.7 1.6 3.1 4.6 5.4 6.9 7.4 9.2 9.6 8.9 9.2 8.8 6.9
Lillian Maldia Valparaiso 20:17 100.0% 17.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.1 2.2 3.8 4.6 5.8 6.5 7.9 7.8 9.3 10.8 10.1 7.8
Grace Carpenter Chesterton 20:20 100.0% 17.7 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.5 2.6 3.3 5.1 6.1 7.6 8.0 8.6 8.3 8.8 9.7
Libby Ehrhardt Valparaiso 20:21 100.0% 18.0 0.0 0.2 0.6 1.1 1.9 2.9 4.4 5.3 6.4 7.6 9.1 10.1 9.7 9.8
Dana Abbring Morgan Twp 20:29 100.0% 20.5 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.5 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.9 2.7 3.4 4.2 5.2 6.4 7.5 9.1
Anyssa Heinold Kouts 20:33 100.0% 21.4 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.8 1.2 1.4 2.1 2.7 3.6 4.0 4.7 6.3 7.8
Elise Byers Wheeler 20:40 100.0% 23.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.5 1.1 1.5 1.8 2.5 3.5 4.4 5.8
Ella Dubbs LaPorte 20:42 100.0% 23.6 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.8 1.3 1.6 2.2 3.0 4.1 5.3
Kassidy Gregory Kouts 20:45 100.0% 24.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.7 1.0 1.5 1.8 3.2 4.1
Jenna Twedt Kouts 20:56 100.0% 27.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.9 0.9
Kyra Flesvig Boone Grove 20:56 100.0% 27.6 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.8 1.4
Ali Sierazy Chesterton 20:57 100.0% 27.7 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.6 1.2
Soraya Loubriel Portage 20:59 100.0% 28.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.6 1.1
Amanda Purnick Portage 20:59 100.0% 28.4 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.9 0.9
Lucca Okeley Wheeler 21:06 100.0% 30.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4
Briana Krapf Portage 21:10 100.0% 31.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Emersyn Bland Morgan Twp 21:12 100.0% 32.0 0.1 0.1 0.2
Faith Spain LaPorte 21:13 100.0% 32.3 0.0 0.0 0.1
Hannah Walsh Portage 21:19 100.0% 34.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Amelia Strzechowski Boone Grove 21:29 100.0% 36.7 0.0
Natalie Poston LaPorte 21:31 100.0% 37.4
Jocelyn Martinez Portage 21:31 100.0% 37.3
Gabbi Zeilenga Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 21:37 100.0% 38.8
Lilly Burke LaPorte 21:39 100.0% 39.5
Lucrezia Pilleddu Morgan Twp 21:41 100.0% 40.0
Ella Minich LaPorte 21:43 100.0% 40.4
Sophie Bakker Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 21:50 100.0% 42.3
Alannah Sweeney Portage 21:51 100.0% 42.5
Vanessa Parsons Morgan Twp 22:05 100.0% 45.6
Elizabeth Knoth Rensselaer Central 22:08 100.0% 46.2
Maria Lemmons Morgan Twp 22:09 100.0% 46.6
Cassidy Ryan Kouts 22:10 100.0% 46.7
Audrey Korniak Rensselaer Central 22:16 100.0% 48.0
Addison Johnson Kankakee Valley 22:26 100.0% 50.4
Megan Beaver Morgan Twp 22:30 100.0% 51.4
Haylee Chavez Portage 22:35 100.0% 52.6
Emilee Wilson Kankakee Valley 22:37 100.0% 53.2
Solcy Sanchez Rensselaer Central 22:37 100.0% 53.2
Ashlee Ramos Boone Grove 22:38 100.0% 53.5
Audrey Henning New Prairie 22:43 100.0% 54.8
Audrey Davisson Rensselaer Central 22:48 100.0% 55.9
Christina Fitzpatrick Michigan City 22:53 100.0% 57.1
Desiree Hall Kouts 23:00 100.0% 58.9
Selina Jones North Newton 23:10 100.0% 61.2
Kaya Josenhans Wheeler 23:13 97.1% 61.9
Elaine Zelasko New Prairie 23:14 100.0% 62.3
Emily Enright Wheeler 23:16 95.3% 62.7
Kyleigh Lehly North Judson 23:21 100.0% 64.0
Natalee Walker Kankakee Valley 23:21 100.0% 64.1
Jocilynn Radtke North Judson 23:21 100.0% 64.3
Claire Bakker Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 23:25 100.0% 65.2
Alexia Orosz Wheeler 23:25 84.8% 65.2