Boys - Girls
Ben Davis Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Jesus Garcia 11 Zionsville 15:43 #6  
Dalton Kane 12 Plainfield 15:49 #8  
Paul Stamm 11 Cardinal Ritter 15:59 #17  
Alex Freeman 12 Brownsburg 16:02 #19  
Nathaniel Beeler 12 Avon 16:10 #27  
Robby Pratt 12 Zionsville 16:12 #33  
Trevor Nolan 11 Brownsburg 16:21 #50  
Steven Schnepp 12 South Putnam 16:21 #51  
Jacob Kodrick 11 Brownsburg 16:24 #60  
10  Drew Shellenberger 12 Southport 16:24 #61  
11  Logan Cole 11 Zionsville 16:28 #71  
12  Wil Stamm 11 Cardinal Ritter 16:31 #83  
13  Panin Skiles 12 Brownsburg 16:40 #115  
14  Nick Frank 11 Southport 16:47 #137  
15  Zach Brickler 12 Ben Davis 16:49 #143  
16  Kole Kelley 11 Brownsburg 16:49 #148  
17  Awet Hailu 12 Avon 16:52 #165  
18  Yosef Soloman 11 Ben Davis 16:52 #166  
19  Andrew Haggerty 11 Perry Meridian 16:58 #203  
20  Nicholas James 12 Avon 17:02 #226  
21  CJ Gannaway 12 Plainfield 17:02 #228  
22  Sam Crook 11 Avon 17:07 #257  
23  Decatur Dell 10 Zionsville 17:10 #275  
24  Jack Sampson 12 Zionsville 17:10 #277  
25  Caden McClure 11 Plainfield 17:11 #281  
26  Will Pitts 12 Zionsville 17:12 #290  
27  Matthew Helton 9 Zionsville 17:12 #295  
28  Kace Rhoades 11 Ben Davis 17:13 #300  
29  Ryan Handy 9 Zionsville 17:14 #304  
30  Hayden Schmidt 10 Plainfield 17:14 #313  
31  Griffin O'Neill 10 Avon 17:16 #329  
32  Alec Means 10 Danville 17:19 #354  
33  Cj Davidson 9 Zionsville 17:19 #367  
34  Chris Hutto 11 Ben Davis 17:20 #373  
35  Drake Hayes 12 Crawfordsville 17:20 #374  
36  Will Nobbe 9 Zionsville 17:25 #406  
37  Jake Shepherd 12 Avon 17:25 #410  
38  Prince Kanibah 10 Perry Meridian 17:26 #425  
39  Oswaldo Gil-ceja 12 Perry Meridian 17:27 #426  
40  Eli Bush 12 Cardinal Ritter 17:28 #435  
41  Hunter Hutchison 11 Crawfordsville 17:32 #471  
42  Edwin Toribio-Vicente 12 Ben Davis 17:33 #485  
43  Justin Loh 12 Avon 17:33 #486  
44  Clayton Reichanadter 10 Covenant Christian (Indp 17:34 #497  
45  Eli Widmer 12 Crawfordsville 17:34 #499  
46  Nate Wachnicki 12 Decatur Central 17:36 #506  
47  Brett Heckman 12 Brownsburg 17:37 #534  
48  Aiden Rademacher 11 Brownsburg 17:38 #546  
49  Bryson Gilley 12 Tri-West Hendricks 17:39 #554  
50  Nehring Emerson 9 Plainfield 17:39 #556  
51  Preston Fox 11 Cascade 17:42 #594  
52  Brady Koosman 10 Cloverdale 17:46 #625  
53  Shamarke Ali 10 Ben Davis 17:48 #654  
54  Jackson Meier 11 Southport 17:48 #660  
55  Sam Thomas 11 Plainfield 17:52 #689  
56  Ernest Momodu 11 Ben Davis 17:52 #692  
57  John Bowling 11 Herron 17:53 #710  
58  Malachi Hampshire 11 Southport 17:54 #719  
59  Garrison Hirst 11 Avon 17:55 #737  
60  Lincoln Randle 12 Perry Meridian 17:58 #762  
61  Cole Smith 11 Plainfield 17:59 #774  
62  Zach Huff 10 North Putnam 18:01 #789  
63  Jon Melendez 11 Southport 18:02 #801  
64  Mael Brouwer 12 Brownsburg 18:03 #812  
65  Ben Larsen 10 Zionsville 18:03 #817  
66  Garrett Deskovick 12 Danville 18:05 #844  
67  Regan Overman 12 Decatur Central 18:06 #847  
68  Gabe Trivers 11 Herron 18:07 #862  
69  Cameron O'Mara 11 Avon 18:07 #871  
70  Ethan Maharas 12 Avon 18:07 #879  
71  Logan Shaffer 11 Avon 18:07 #880  
72  Liam Donahue 12 Plainfield 18:08 #892  
73  Devin Weber 11 Zionsville 18:08 #893  
74  Michael Stinson 12 Decatur Central 18:09 #904  
75  Ben Hochgesang 11 Avon 18:10 #911  
76  Josh Hamilton 12 Brownsburg 18:12 #925  
77  Avry Mason 12 Decatur Central 18:12 #926  
78  Chris Gomez 12 Speedway 18:12 #936  
79  Skyler Cole 9 Zionsville 18:13 #948  
80  Jake Roof 10 Danville 18:13 #950  
81  Billy Busse 11 Zionsville 18:16 #973  
82  Sam Miller 11 Zionsville 18:17 #990  
83  Jack Sells 12 Decatur Central 18:17 #993  
84  Erick Gallardo Cortes Ben Davis 18:17 #998  
85  Connor O'Neill 12 Avon 18:18 #1,005  
86  Justin Polly 11 Southport 18:18 #1,009  
87  Peter Sperry 12 Cardinal Ritter 18:19 #1,025  
88  Karl Egold 12 South Putnam 18:20 #1,028  
89  Bryan Martinez 11 Southport 18:23 #1,084  
90  Patrick Voglewede 10 Brownsburg 18:24 #1,088  
91  Timothy Skaggs 11 Covenant Christian (Indp 18:24 #1,091  
92  Logan Sett 11 Zionsville 18:24 #1,093  
93  Erik Gallardo 10 Perry Meridian 18:24 #1,095  
94  Tyler Speitel 12 Ben Davis 18:25 #1,103  
95  Shaefer Krohn 11 Zionsville 18:25 #1,104  
96  Wyatt Dorsey 11 Danville 18:26 #1,127  
97  Andrew Albrecht 11 Zionsville 18:28 #1,150  
98  Clay Butler 9 Ben Davis 18:29 #1,173  
99  Max Essley 10 Zionsville 18:30 #1,191  
100  Zach Bunnell 12 Perry Meridian 18:30 #1,193  
101  Ellis Lyons 10 North Putnam 18:31 #1,209  
102  Matt Bray 10 Ben Davis 18:31 #1,211  
103  Caedmon Oliger 10 Brownsburg 18:32 #1,214  
104  Jacob Hickman Herron 18:34 #1,236  
105  Payton Moulder 11 Tri-West Hendricks 18:35 #1,253  
106  Henry Asam 12 Zionsville 18:35 #1,255  
107  Levi Beeler 10 Avon 18:36 #1,260  
108  Victor Alex Cuevas 9 Ben Davis 18:37 #1,285  
109  Zachary Lien 9 Brownsburg 18:37 #1,291  
110  Sam Sublette 10 Avon 18:38 #1,301  
111  Aiden Shaw 9 Avon 18:39 #1,314  
112  Wesley Bristol 11 Southport 18:41 #1,333  
113  Ian Frank 11 Greencastle 18:41 #1,338  
114  Michael Walpole 12 Zionsville 18:41 #1,342  
115  Dawson LeMay 9 Avon 18:41 #1,347  
116  Joe Oliver 12 Danville 18:42 #1,352  
117  Dunkin York 9 South Putnam 18:42 #1,353  
118  Jeffrey Hays 10 Avon 18:42 #1,363  
119  Chase Ashcraft 11 Cloverdale 18:43 #1,374  
120  Seth Geiger 12 Cloverdale 18:43 #1,379  
121  Patton Hickman 10 Herron 18:44 #1,380  
122  Brayden Monnett 9 North Putnam 18:44 #1,388  
123  Matthew Trotter 12 North Putnam 18:45 #1,397  
124  Andrew Moodie 12 Brownsburg 18:45 #1,403  
125  Lucas Steward 9 Danville 18:46 #1,412  
126  Duncan Michie 10 Zionsville 18:46 #1,414  
127  Josh Cruz 12 Danville 18:49 #1,442  
128  Cullen Broda 9 Avon 18:49 #1,452  
129  Max Foshee 12 Cardinal Ritter 18:54 #1,514  
130  Jackson Barker 10 Zionsville 18:55 #1,536  
131  Elijah Webb 10 Perry Meridian 18:55 #1,537  
132  Riley Devening 10 Decatur Central 18:56 #1,560  
133  Andrew Weaver 10 Zionsville 18:56 #1,561  
134  Nathanial Million 10 Crawfordsville 18:57 #1,569  
135  Devin Burris 12 Crawfordsville 18:57 #1,573  
136  Cole Watt 12 Crawfordsville 18:58 #1,596  
137  Caeden Ramsey 9 Brownsburg 19:00 #1,615  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Brownsburg South Putnam 230 #8  
Zionsville Ben Davis 272 #12  
Avon South Putnam 367 #23  
Plainfield South Putnam 417 #33  
Ben Davis Ben Davis 462 #39  
Southport Ben Davis 564 #53  
Cardinal Ritter Ben Davis 600 #58  
Perry Meridian Ben Davis 651 #68  
Decatur Central Ben Davis 819 #103  
10  Crawfordsville South Putnam 821 #105  
11  Danville South Putnam 856 #113  
12  Herron Ben Davis 994 #148  
13  North Putnam South Putnam 1,049 #154  
14  Cloverdale South Putnam 1,140 #173  
15  South Putnam South Putnam 1,220 #193  
16  Covenant Christian (Indpl Ben Davis 1,236 #198  

Other unranked teams:
Speedway Ben Davis 1,474



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Brownsburg 100.0% 1.2 49 26 87 77.3 22.0 0.8
Zionsville 100.0% 1.9 63 27 112 22.0 68.2 8.9 1.0 0.1
Avon 100.0% 3.3 94 53 162 0.8 8.0 63.2 20.8 7.1 0.2 0.1
Plainfield 100.0% 4.2 117 66 181 0.1 1.4 17.5 46.3 30.8 2.9 1.2 0.1
Ben Davis 100.0% 4.6 127 70 203 0.5 9.7 30.8 47.6 8.3 2.6 0.6
Southport 99.7% 6.5 165 102 209 0.1 0.9 8.1 41.3 40.0 9.5
Cardinal Ritter 99.7% 6.6 167 128 211 0.3 5.4 40.4 41.9 11.8 0.1
Perry Meridian 97.6% 7.8 191 128 252 1.2 7.1 14.3 67.2 7.4 0.6
Decatur Central 3.1% 8.5 220 176 251 0.1 1.6 1.2 0.3
Crawfordsville 99.6% 9.2 232 170 278 0.2 7.8 67.3 24.4
South Putnam 0.7% 9.9 248 235 261 0.1 0.7
Danville 98.2% 9.7 248 194 287 1.6 24.1 72.5
North Putnam 1.6% 10.0 269 253 287 1.6
Cloverdale 0.0% 10.0 281 281 281 0.1


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Jesus Garcia Zionsville 15:43 100.0% 1.0 55.9 26.1 11.6 4.7 1.4 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.1
Dalton Kane Plainfield 15:49 100.0% 1.6 30.0 35.0 18.7 8.3 4.6 2.1 1.1 0.3 0.2 0.1
Paul Stamm Cardinal Ritter 15:59 100.0% 3.0 8.5 16.8 25.1 20.3 13.3 7.6 4.1 2.3 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.1
Alex Freeman Brownsburg 16:02 100.0% 3.5 4.7 14.1 21.0 22.6 17.3 10.7 5.6 2.5 1.1 0.6 0.1 0.1
Nathaniel Beeler Avon 16:10 100.0% 4.9 1.0 4.3 11.6 16.7 18.6 13.7 11.5 8.0 5.8 4.1 2.2 1.6 0.6 0.3 0.3
Robby Pratt Zionsville 16:12 100.0% 5.5 2.7 7.7 14.7 16.5 18.3 14.3 9.8 6.6 5.1 2.1 1.4 0.5 0.5 0.2
Trevor Nolan Brownsburg 16:21 100.0% 7.7 0.2 1.1 3.9 7.7 12.7 13.6 15.2 15.1 11.7 9.4 5.5 2.1 1.1 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Steven Schnepp South Putnam 16:21 100.0% 7.8 0.1 0.7 1.6 4.4 7.8 10.7 13.9 13.8 13.5 10.7 8.9 5.6 4.0 2.4 0.8 1.0 0.3 0.3
Jacob Kodrick Brownsburg 16:24 100.0% 8.8 0.1 0.5 1.2 4.2 6.9 9.6 13.4 17.0 15.5 13.7 9.3 5.2 2.0 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.1
Drew Shellenberger Southport 16:24 100.0% 8.9 0.1 0.3 0.9 2.4 4.5 8.3 9.9 13.0 11.7 14.2 12.1 9.1 5.7 3.7 2.5 0.6 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.2
Logan Cole Zionsville 16:28 100.0% 9.7 0.1 0.4 0.7 2.2 5.6 8.9 10.3 12.3 13.2 13.0 12.5 7.9 4.8 3.8 2.0 1.1 0.9 0.4 0.1
Wil Stamm Cardinal Ritter 16:31 100.0% 10.8 0.2 0.4 2.1 2.7 6.4 7.9 8.4 11.8 13.7 14.5 11.0 7.2 5.6 3.4 1.9 1.2 0.8 0.5
Panin Skiles Brownsburg 16:40 100.0% 12.9 0.3 0.5 1.6 3.2 5.1 9.7 13.5 17.4 14.9 10.0 8.0 5.5 3.7 2.5 1.7
Nick Frank Southport 16:47 100.0% 15.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.2 1.8 4.1 6.6 9.5 11.5 11.6 10.3 9.5 8.2 6.3 4.7
Zach Brickler Ben Davis 16:49 100.0% 15.7 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.8 2.4 3.5 5.1 8.4 10.2 11.4 10.8 11.2 8.6 6.3 5.2
Kole Kelley Brownsburg 16:49 100.0% 15.8 0.2 0.6 0.8 1.9 3.7 9.3 11.2 13.8 11.6 9.9 9.1 7.7 4.4
Awet Hailu Avon 16:52 100.0% 16.5 0.2 0.2 0.7 0.9 2.0 4.4 5.9 9.1 10.2 11.2 11.4 8.8 10.3 7.0
Yosef Soloman Ben Davis 16:52 100.0% 16.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.7 1.3 2.0 3.4 6.2 8.9 10.0 10.8 10.7 9.6 7.0 6.4
Andrew Haggerty Perry Meridian 16:58 100.0% 18.9 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6 1.8 3.0 5.1 6.1 7.9 7.8 9.3 8.9 9.1
Nicholas James Avon 17:02 100.0% 20.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.0 2.4 2.5 5.8 6.8 7.4 8.5 8.8
CJ Gannaway Plainfield 17:02 100.0% 21.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.0 1.3 1.9 3.1 4.8 6.2 7.0 7.5 8.2
Sam Crook Avon 17:07 100.0% 23.6 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.6 1.5 1.8 3.4 5.0 6.2 6.7
Decatur Dell Zionsville 17:10 100.0% 25.5 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.0 1.6 1.6 3.2 3.3 4.2
Jack Sampson Zionsville 17:10 100.0% 25.4 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.6 1.0 1.3 2.5 3.3 3.2 4.6
Caden McClure Plainfield 17:11 100.0% 25.6 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.9 1.4 2.2 1.9 3.8 4.6
Will Pitts Zionsville 17:12 100.0% 26.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.9 1.4 2.7 3.6 4.4
Matthew Helton Zionsville 17:12 100.0% 26.8 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.6 1.3 1.8 2.0 2.6 3.5
Kace Rhoades Ben Davis 17:13 100.0% 27.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.0 1.7 2.2 3.2 4.4
Hayden Schmidt Plainfield 17:14 100.0% 28.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 1.1 1.1 2.3 2.9
Griffin O'Neill Avon 17:16 100.0% 29.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.9 1.2 2.0
Alec Means Danville 17:19 100.0% 30.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.4 1.6 1.5 1.7
Chris Hutto Ben Davis 17:20 100.0% 31.7 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.9 1.6
Drake Hayes Crawfordsville 17:20 100.0% 31.6 0.1 0.4 0.6 1.1 1.3 1.1
Jake Shepherd Avon 17:25 100.0% 35.1 0.1 0.1 0.3
Prince Kanibah Perry Meridian 17:26 100.0% 35.7 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5
Oswaldo Gil-ceja Perry Meridian 17:27 100.0% 35.8 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.6
Eli Bush Cardinal Ritter 17:28 100.0% 36.3 0.3 0.2 0.3
Hunter Hutchison Crawfordsville 17:32 100.0% 39.4 0.1 0.1
Edwin Toribio-Vicente Ben Davis 17:33 100.0% 40.3 0.1 0.1
Justin Loh Avon 17:33 100.0% 40.3 0.1
Clayton Reichanadter Covenant Christian (Indpls) 17:34 100.0% 41.1 0.1 0.1
Eli Widmer Crawfordsville 17:34 100.0% 41.2 0.1
Nate Wachnicki Decatur Central 17:36 100.0% 41.9 0.1 0.2
Brett Heckman Brownsburg 17:37 100.0% 42.9 0.1 0.1
Aiden Rademacher Brownsburg 17:38 100.0% 43.3
Bryson Gilley Tri-West Hendricks 17:39 100.0% 43.8 0.2
Nehring Emerson Plainfield 17:39 100.0% 44.2
Preston Fox Cascade 17:42 100.0% 46.1
Brady Koosman Cloverdale 17:46 100.0% 48.5
Shamarke Ali Ben Davis 17:48 100.0% 49.9
Jackson Meier Southport 17:48 100.0% 50.3
Sam Thomas Plainfield 17:52 100.0% 51.8
Ernest Momodu Ben Davis 17:52 100.0% 52.5
John Bowling Herron 17:53 100.0% 53.4 0.1
Malachi Hampshire Southport 17:54 100.0% 53.4
Lincoln Randle Perry Meridian 17:58 100.0% 56.1
Cole Smith Plainfield 17:59 100.0% 56.8
Zach Huff North Putnam 18:01 100.0% 57.5
Jon Melendez Southport 18:02 100.0% 58.0
Garrett Deskovick Danville 18:05 100.0% 59.8
Regan Overman Decatur Central 18:06 99.7% 60.4
Gabe Trivers Herron 18:07 99.9% 60.9
Michael Stinson Decatur Central 18:09 99.5% 62.6
Avry Mason Decatur Central 18:12 99.3% 64.4
Chris Gomez Speedway 18:12 98.3% 64.3
Jake Roof Danville 18:13 99.6% 64.6
Jack Sells Decatur Central 18:17 96.4% 66.6
Justin Polly Southport 18:18 99.9% 67.8
Peter Sperry Cardinal Ritter 18:19 100.0% 68.2
Karl Egold South Putnam 18:20 96.9% 68.2
Bryan Martinez Southport 18:23 99.7% 70.7
Timothy Skaggs Covenant Christian (Indpls) 18:24 88.1% 70.2
Erik Gallardo Perry Meridian 18:24 99.4% 70.6
Wyatt Dorsey Danville 18:26 98.5% 71.5
Ellis Lyons North Putnam 18:31 83.4% 73.3
Payton Moulder Tri-West Hendricks 18:35 69.6% 74.6
Ian Frank Greencastle 18:41 51.7% 75.8
Joe Oliver Danville 18:42 98.2% 77.9
Dunkin York South Putnam 18:42 44.0% 76.1
Chase Ashcraft Cloverdale 18:43 43.6% 76.6
Seth Geiger Cloverdale 18:43 41.9% 76.8
Patton Hickman Herron 18:44 17.8% 75.4
Brayden Monnett North Putnam 18:44 36.7% 76.9
Matthew Trotter North Putnam 18:45 33.5% 77.3
Lucas Steward Danville 18:46 98.2% 79.7
Josh Cruz Danville 18:49 98.2% 80.6
Max Foshee Cardinal Ritter 18:54 99.7% 82.5
Elijah Webb Perry Meridian 18:55 97.6% 82.8
Riley Devening Decatur Central 18:56 5.0% 79.0
Nathanial Million Crawfordsville 18:57 99.6% 83.6
Devin Burris Crawfordsville 18:57 99.6% 83.6
Cole Watt Crawfordsville 18:58 99.6% 84.1