Boys - Girls
Brown County Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Matt Newell 10 Columbus North 15:58 #16  
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff 10 Columbus North 16:15 #40  
Carter Leak 12 Jennings County 16:23 #57  
Andy Stohr 11 Columbus North 16:28 #72  
Philipp Tabert 11 Austin 16:29 #77  
Gavin Hendrix 11 Jennings County 16:36 #100  
Austin Pulkowski 11 Columbus North 16:36 #101  
Evan Carr 10 Columbus North 16:43 #118  
Collin Pruitt 11 Columbus North 16:48 #140  
10  Wyatt Beck 10 Austin 16:51 #160  
11  Lane Elsner 10 Jennings County 16:51 #161  
12  Joe Records 12 White River Valley 16:52 #168  
13  Carson Heath 11 Martinsville 16:56 #193  
14  Chase Austin 9 Brown County 17:08 #263  
15  Luke Plummer 12 Seymour 17:10 #271  
16  Will Kiel 10 Columbus North 17:11 #279  
17  Ethan Dippold 11 Seymour 17:12 #294  
18  Drew Stroud 11 Jennings County 17:18 #343  
19  Jayke Youell 12 Henryville 17:19 #368  
20  Carson Littrell 12 Columbus North 17:20 #369  
21  Gabe Wills 11 Columbus North 17:25 #405  
22  Chance Craig 10 Austin 17:26 #414  
23  Brandon Rice 9 Austin 17:28 #438  
24  Michael Proffer 10 Seymour 17:30 #454  
25  AJ Siener 12 Jennings County 17:33 #481  
26  David Rose 11 Crothersville 17:34 #498  
27  Sam Hobbeheydar 9 Columbus North 17:35 #501  
28  Nick Walter 12 Columbus East 17:36 #524  
29  Jacob Strietelmeier 9 Columbus North 17:37 #526  
30  Clayton Guthrie 9 Columbus North 17:37 #528  
31  Nathan Koch 11 Brownstown Central 17:44 #612  
32  Brandon Kleber 11 Seymour 17:44 #615  
33  Ryan Ault 11 Hauser 17:47 #639  
34  Trevor Smith 12 Southwestern (Hanover) 17:49 #662  
35  Gavin Clark 11 Silver Creek 17:50 #674  
36  Brady Watts 9 Austin 17:53 #705  
37  Kellen Hottell 9 Columbus North 17:54 #722  
38  Ian Campbell 10 Jennings County 17:54 #724  
39  Jason Gasper 12 Jennings County 17:57 #748  
40  Josh McCoy 12 Charlestown 17:59 #773  
41  Luke Bane 12 Seymour 17:59 #775  
42  Josiah White 12 Austin 18:01 #792  
43  John Merritt 9 Columbus North 18:01 #798  
44  Logan Mcintosh 10 Jennings County 18:03 #822  
45  Eli Crites 10 White River Valley 18:04 #826  
46  Gavyn Mundt 12 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:08 #889  
47  A.J. Smith 12 Silver Creek 18:09 #903  
48  Jude Bane 9 Seymour 18:10 #910  
49  Dominic Hovis 10 Columbus North 18:13 #938  
50  Connor Harriss 11 Seymour 18:16 #976  
51  Mason Kellogg 12 Brownstown Central 18:16 #982  
52  Jenn Rameriz 12 Jennings County 18:16 #983  
53  Jackson Davis 11 Columbus North 18:17 #995  
54  Carter Howell 9 Columbus North 18:18 #1,010  
55  Eli Wahlman 9 Jennings County 18:19 #1,017  
56  Aidan Ernstes 10 Jennings County 18:20 #1,036  
57  Kyler Davidson 9 Austin 18:22 #1,053  
58  Will Russell 9 Columbus North 18:23 #1,076  
59  Rafe Silbaugh 9 Brown County 18:26 #1,131  
60  Caleb Leheceanu 10 Henryville 18:28 #1,160  
61  Brandon Smith 10 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:28 #1,165  
62  David Eggleton 10 Martinsville 18:31 #1,202  
63  Brycen Baugh 11 Seymour 18:32 #1,220  
64  Caleb Geary 11 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:33 #1,234  
65  Luke Hauersperger 12 Seymour 18:34 #1,241  
66  Ashton Still 11 Silver Creek 18:35 #1,250  
67  Leo Burns 12 Jeffersonville 18:36 #1,263  
68  Noah McFall 9 Jennings County 18:40 #1,321  
69  Parker Stone 10 White River Valley 18:40 #1,328  
70  Gabe Armstrong 10 Silver Creek 18:43 #1,373  
71  Tristian Rowland 11 Scottsburg 18:47 #1,427  
72  Alex Carney 9 Silver Creek 18:48 #1,429  
73  Charlie Miller 12 Henryville 18:48 #1,432  
74  Xavier Rahe 11 Austin 18:51 #1,473  
75  Tyler Hertle 10 Columbus East 18:51 #1,477  
76  Colby Hertle 12 Columbus East 18:54 #1,519  
77  Eddie Ray 9 Jennings County 18:54 #1,527  
78  Tristen Kirkhoff 10 White River Valley 18:55 #1,549  
79  Cameron Fox 11 Brown County 18:56 #1,558  
80  Brenden Baker 10 Jennings County 18:56 #1,563  
81  Clay Greenawalt 10 Seymour 18:57 #1,581  
82  Tucker Kirkoff 11 White River Valley 18:57 #1,582  
83  Julian Sample 12 Madison 18:58 #1,589  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Columbus North Brown County 214 #4  
Jennings County Southwestern (Hanover 392 #27  
Austin Southwestern (Hanover 494 #44  
Seymour Brown County 602 #59  
White River Valley Brown County 915 #130  
Southwestern (Hanover) Southwestern (Hanover 956 #139  
Silver Creek Southwestern (Hanover 960 #141  
Brown County Brown County 1,073 #160  
Brownstown Central Brown County 1,099 #165  
10  Columbus East Brown County 1,113 #167  
11  Henryville Southwestern (Hanover 1,145 #175  
12  Martinsville Brown County 1,185 #187  



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Columbus North 100.0% 1.0 23 15 42 99.4 0.6
Jennings County 100.0% 2.1 57 30 89 0.6 87.5 12.0
Austin 100.0% 2.9 77 47 115 12.0 86.5 1.6
Seymour 100.0% 4.0 115 70 155 1.6 98.3 0.1
White River Valley 99.8% 5.8 174 131 211 47.4 32.1 16.1 3.3 1.0
Southwestern (Hanover) 100.0% 6.3 181 135 224 27.0 33.0 28.3 9.0 2.9
Silver Creek 100.0% 6.4 183 132 229 0.1 24.7 29.9 32.4 9.1 3.9
Brown County 65.8% 8.1 202 162 229 0.7 2.4 10.1 30.8 21.9
Martinsville 20.4% 8.3 205 182 226 0.2 2.3 8.3 9.7
Brownstown Central 60.2% 8.3 206 172 237 0.3 1.7 6.3 22.9 29.1
Columbus East 54.0% 8.5 210 176 236 0.1 0.9 4.7 16.7 31.7


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Matt Newell Columbus North 15:58 100.0% 1.0 90.8 7.3 1.6 0.3
Reese Kilbarger-Stumpff Columbus North 16:15 100.0% 1.9 2.6 55.1 23.4 11.0 5.4 1.8 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.1
Carter Leak Jennings County 16:23 100.0% 3.1 4.3 20.2 24.5 19.6 13.6 7.3 5.0 3.0 1.7 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.1
Andy Stohr Columbus North 16:28 100.0% 4.0 0.1 4.4 22.3 23.1 19.5 14.3 7.9 4.6 2.5 0.6 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.1
Philipp Tabert Austin 16:29 100.0% 4.3 2.3 10.9 15.8 16.7 14.9 12.6 9.4 8.0 4.4 3.0 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1
Gavin Hendrix Jennings County 16:36 100.0% 6.1 1.8 5.8 10.3 15.4 15.2 12.7 11.8 10.6 7.0 4.7 2.6 1.5 0.6 0.3 0.1
Austin Pulkowski Columbus North 16:36 100.0% 6.1 0.3 4.1 12.0 14.5 17.2 17.5 13.0 8.8 6.2 3.3 1.9 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.1
Evan Carr Columbus North 16:43 100.0% 8.0 0.1 0.9 2.5 5.7 10.5 14.3 15.7 14.9 12.3 10.9 5.7 4.5 1.4 0.6 0.3 0.1
Collin Pruitt Columbus North 16:48 100.0% 9.3 0.3 0.8 2.1 5.1 9.5 11.7 15.3 15.5 13.9 11.5 7.3 4.2 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1
Wyatt Beck Austin 16:51 100.0% 10.2 0.7 1.3 2.9 5.3 6.2 8.1 10.3 12.1 13.5 14.0 10.8 7.9 4.5 1.5 0.7 0.4 0.2
Lane Elsner Jennings County 16:51 100.0% 10.3 0.6 1.7 4.0 7.0 8.8 10.1 14.4 13.3 13.9 11.3 7.7 4.0 2.2 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.1
Joe Records White River Valley 16:52 100.0% 10.4 0.1 0.8 1.4 3.1 3.5 5.2 7.9 10.1 12.2 14.3 13.9 10.5 7.8 4.6 2.5 1.2 0.7 0.4 0.1
Carson Heath Martinsville 16:56 100.0% 11.6 0.2 0.6 1.0 3.1 3.7 5.2 7.2 9.2 12.1 13.5 15.5 12.1 8.2 4.3 2.3 1.5 0.4 0.1
Chase Austin Brown County 17:08 100.0% 14.4 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.3 2.3 2.5 4.2 6.9 11.8 13.9 15.2 13.3 9.5 7.3 3.7 2.5
Luke Plummer Seymour 17:10 100.0% 14.9 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.7 1.0 2.5 3.0 6.4 8.6 13.8 15.7 15.7 10.9 7.9 6.3 3.1
Will Kiel Columbus North 17:11 100.0% 15.1 0.2 0.5 1.8 3.5 5.2 8.7 12.7 16.0 14.0 11.3 9.7 6.0 4.9
Drew Stroud Jennings County 17:18 100.0% 16.9 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.6 1.2 3.0 7.2 9.9 13.9 15.4 12.0 11.1 8.5
Jayke Youell Henryville 17:19 100.0% 17.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.7 1.5 3.3 4.7 8.2 11.5 13.0 13.4 10.4 9.1
Chance Craig Austin 17:26 100.0% 19.2 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.9 1.9 4.3 6.0 9.2 11.1 13.1 12.5
Brandon Rice Austin 17:28 100.0% 20.2 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.0 1.4 2.7 4.2 7.2 8.4 10.8 12.0
Michael Proffer Seymour 17:30 100.0% 21.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.9 1.7 3.4 5.9 8.0 9.2 9.9
AJ Siener Jennings County 17:33 100.0% 21.9 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.9 1.2 3.7 5.7 8.8 9.7
David Rose Crothersville 17:34 100.0% 22.4 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6 2.5 4.0 5.2 6.8 8.1
Nick Walter Columbus East 17:36 100.0% 23.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 2.0 3.2 4.2 5.2 7.0
Nathan Koch Brownstown Central 17:44 100.0% 25.7 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.4 2.9 3.1
Brandon Kleber Seymour 17:44 100.0% 26.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 1.2 2.5
Ryan Ault Hauser 17:47 100.0% 27.5 0.1 0.4 0.6 0.5 1.1 2.5
Trevor Smith Southwestern (Hanover) 17:49 100.0% 27.9 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.7 1.0 1.7
Gavin Clark Silver Creek 17:50 100.0% 28.6 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.7 1.3
Brady Watts Austin 17:53 100.0% 29.7 0.1 0.3 0.4
Ian Campbell Jennings County 17:54 100.0% 30.5 0.1 0.3 0.4
Jason Gasper Jennings County 17:57 100.0% 31.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1
Josh McCoy Charlestown 17:59 100.0% 32.8 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4
Luke Bane Seymour 17:59 100.0% 32.7 0.1 0.1 0.3
Josiah White Austin 18:01 100.0% 33.7
Eli Crites White River Valley 18:04 100.0% 34.7 0.1 0.1 0.1
Gavyn Mundt Southwestern (Hanover) 18:08 100.0% 36.5
A.J. Smith Silver Creek 18:09 100.0% 37.1
Jude Bane Seymour 18:10 100.0% 37.3
Connor Harriss Seymour 18:16 100.0% 40.0
Mason Kellogg Brownstown Central 18:16 100.0% 39.7
Kyler Davidson Austin 18:22 100.0% 42.1
Rafe Silbaugh Brown County 18:26 100.0% 44.1
Caleb Leheceanu Henryville 18:28 100.0% 45.0
Brandon Smith Southwestern (Hanover) 18:28 100.0% 44.9
David Eggleton Martinsville 18:31 100.0% 45.9
Brycen Baugh Seymour 18:32 100.0% 46.6
Caleb Geary Southwestern (Hanover) 18:33 100.0% 47.0
Ashton Still Silver Creek 18:35 100.0% 47.5
Leo Burns Jeffersonville 18:36 100.0% 48.4
Parker Stone White River Valley 18:40 100.0% 50.2
Gabe Armstrong Silver Creek 18:43 100.0% 51.5
Tristian Rowland Scottsburg 18:47 100.0% 53.3
Alex Carney Silver Creek 18:48 100.0% 53.4
Tyler Hertle Columbus East 18:51 100.0% 55.4
Colby Hertle Columbus East 18:54 100.0% 56.7
Tristen Kirkhoff White River Valley 18:55 99.9% 57.3
Cameron Fox Brown County 18:56 100.0% 58.0
Tucker Kirkoff White River Valley 18:57 100.0% 58.4
Julian Sample Madison 18:58 96.7% 58.7