Boys - Girls
Crawford County Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Jackson Miller 12 Jasper 16:08 #25  
Spenser Wolf 10 Forest Park 16:25 #64  
Hunter Griffin 11 Floyd Central 16:32 #86  
Camden Marshall 11 Corydon Central 16:32 #87  
Drew O'Neil 12 Jasper 16:42 #117  
Dylan Bland 11 Southridge 16:44 #120  
Abe Eckman 10 Jasper 16:45 #125  
Luke Heinemann 12 Floyd Central 16:47 #134  
Weston Naville 10 Floyd Central 16:51 #163  
10  Eli Johnson 12 Floyd Central 16:51 #164  
11  Pierce Brinkman 11 Northeast Dubois 16:56 #194  
12  Mitchel Meier 10 Floyd Central 16:58 #210  
13  Kaden Chestnut 11 Tell City 16:59 #215  
14  Angelo Gonzalez 12 New Albany 17:02 #224  
15  David Heinemann 12 Floyd Central 17:02 #232  
16  Jaryn Weinel 9 Jasper 17:06 #251  
17  Justin McWilliams 11 Floyd Central 17:07 #255  
18  Sterling Mikel 10 Borden 17:11 #278  
19  Wade Woosley 11 Floyd Central 17:12 #291  
20  Maddox Baker 10 South Central (Elizabeth 17:13 #303  
21  Gavin Just 11 Borden 17:15 #317  
22  Will Gubbins 9 Jasper 17:20 #370  
23  Jacob Wenning 10 North Harrison 17:21 #378  
24  Jude Baker 12 South Central (Elizabeth 17:29 #446  
25  Nicholas Gordan 11 Floyd Central 17:31 #463  
26  Cameron Giles 11 Southridge 17:31 #465  
27  Aaron Lord 9 New Albany 17:34 #489  
28  Greg Shindler 11 New Albany 17:34 #496  
29  Bryce Troesch 10 Forest Park 17:36 #508  
30  Cole Hess 10 Perry Central 17:41 #583  
31  Lody Cheatham 10 Borden 17:45 #620  
32  Harrison Hulsman 9 Jasper 17:46 #633  
33  Elliott Buechlein 11 Heritage Hills 17:47 #636  
34  Bryce Weber 10 Corydon Central 17:47 #647  
35  Cameron Eckstein 12 Jasper 17:51 #675  
36  Seth Owings 11 Floyd Central 17:51 #685  
37  Garrett Gravitt 11 Floyd Central 17:55 #736  
38  Lewis Kaufman 10 Tell City 17:58 #763  
39  Matt Sozzi 12 New Albany 18:01 #793  
40  Aidan Lord 9 New Albany 18:05 #835  
41  Zach Hougland 11 Corydon Central 18:05 #842  
42  Isaac Cooley 9 New Albany 18:05 #845  
43  Lain Brayden 9 Tell City 18:06 #854  
44  Adam Heitz 10 Floyd Central 18:06 #858  
45  Joseph Roberts 12 New Albany 18:07 #869  
46  Jaffet Cruz 12 Southridge 18:14 #960  
47  Alec Kaufman 10 Tell City 18:15 #964  
48  Ben Kelly 9 Providence 18:16 #979  
49  Ethan Hall 10 Forest Park 18:16 #989  
50  Jaden Hardesty 12 Christian Academy of IN 18:21 #1,048  
51  Ethan Lawver 12 Floyd Central 18:23 #1,073  
52  Nolan Flispart 10 Borden 18:24 #1,099  
53  Dylan Hubert 12 Perry Central 18:25 #1,105  
54  Seth Eckert 11 Jasper 18:25 #1,108  
55  Garrett Huber 10 Providence 18:27 #1,137  
56  Pierce Lashley 9 Heritage Hills 18:28 #1,147  
57  Oxiel Castro 9 North Harrison 18:28 #1,154  
58  Blake Hoffman 11 Borden 18:28 #1,164  
59  Collin Malloy 12 New Albany 18:32 #1,216  
60  Chase Long 12 North Harrison 18:33 #1,233  
61  Brandon Schnell 9 Northeast Dubois 18:34 #1,240  
62  Brian Sharp 11 Corydon Central 18:35 #1,254  
63  Eli Berg 9 Forest Park 18:35 #1,256  
64  Charlie Cook 10 Floyd Central 18:41 #1,334  
65  Hayden Smith 11 Borden 18:42 #1,366  
66  Preston Liebert 10 South Central (Elizabeth 18:44 #1,385  
67  Cody Liebert 10 South Central (Elizabeth 18:54 #1,530  
68  Nick Brinkman 12 Heritage Hills 18:55 #1,540  
69  Owen Rahman 11 Heritage Hills 18:55 #1,548  
70  Kotecki Aidan 9 Tell City 18:56 #1,564  
71  Eric Wheatley 12 Borden 18:57 #1,574  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Floyd Central Crawford County 332 #17  
Jasper Jasper 343 #19  
New Albany Crawford County 655 #69  
Borden Crawford County 718 #80  
Corydon Central Crawford County 808 #98  
Tell City Jasper 814 #101  
Forest Park Jasper 901 #125  
South Central (Elizabeth) Crawford County 916 #131  
Northeast Dubois Jasper 1,029 #152  
10  Heritage Hills Jasper 1,063 #155  
11  Perry Central Jasper 1,111 #166  
12  Southridge Jasper 1,276 #204  

Other unranked teams:
North Harrison Crawford County 1,352



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Floyd Central 100.0% 1.4 43 20 89 60.6 39.4
Jasper 100.0% 1.6 48 19 88 39.4 60.6
New Albany 100.0% 3.2 122 79 166 79.7 17.2 2.4 0.6 0.2
Borden 100.0% 4.2 142 91 188 17.3 57.4 17.6 5.7 1.7 0.5
Corydon Central 100.0% 5.6 162 118 206 1.6 12.8 36.6 28.3 14.7 5.3 0.8 0.1
Tell City 100.0% 5.8 165 120 214 1.6 10.2 30.4 30.3 18.4 7.6 1.5 0.2
Forest Park 100.0% 6.6 175 137 215 2.0 10.1 28.2 43.8 14.5 1.4 0.1
South Central (Elizabeth) 99.6% 7.9 189 142 234 0.6 2.9 6.5 17.7 50.0 17.3 4.8
Southridge 30.4% 8.6 196 173 227 0.3 1.9 10.3 15.7 2.3
Northeast Dubois 74.6% 9.2 211 168 247 0.2 1.6 8.5 34.9 29.5
North Harrison 0.4% 9.4 214 197 234 0.1 0.2 0.2
Heritage Hills 65.9% 9.6 219 176 253 0.1 0.3 2.6 20.3 42.7
Perry Central 29.3% 9.7 222 179 255 0.9 8.1 20.3


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Jackson Miller Jasper 16:08 100.0% 1.0 81.2 13.2 3.8 1.2 0.5 0.2
Spenser Wolf Forest Park 16:25 100.0% 2.2 10.5 36.1 21.4 14.2 6.5 5.0 2.6 1.7 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1
Hunter Griffin Floyd Central 16:32 100.0% 3.1 4.0 19.3 23.9 19.8 13.6 8.4 5.6 3.0 1.5 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Camden Marshall Corydon Central 16:32 100.0% 3.3 4.1 19.9 21.3 17.1 11.9 8.4 6.0 3.8 3.5 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1
Drew O'Neil Jasper 16:42 100.0% 5.8 3.4 10.0 12.0 14.5 13.2 12.3 10.0 7.4 6.0 3.8 2.4 1.9 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1
Dylan Bland Southridge 16:44 100.0% 6.3 0.3 4.5 8.5 10.9 11.9 10.4 11.2 8.3 8.3 6.7 5.5 4.0 2.9 2.0 1.7 1.2 1.0 0.5 0.3 0.3
Abe Eckman Jasper 16:45 100.0% 6.5 2.4 4.7 8.4 13.7 15.5 11.5 10.4 8.7 7.0 5.5 3.8 3.0 2.1 1.5 0.9 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.2
Luke Heinemann Floyd Central 16:47 100.0% 7.1 0.7 3.5 7.7 10.0 12.9 13.6 14.1 11.1 9.0 5.9 3.9 2.8 1.9 1.1 1.1 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.1
Eli Johnson Floyd Central 16:51 100.0% 8.6 0.3 1.1 3.0 6.5 8.7 10.7 12.6 11.8 12.8 8.9 7.1 5.4 3.8 2.8 1.5 1.5 0.8 0.5 0.3
Pierce Brinkman Northeast Dubois 16:56 100.0% 10.9 0.1 1.0 2.5 3.7 4.7 6.2 7.7 8.1 8.0 8.6 8.1 7.0 8.0 5.5 5.4 4.4 4.1 2.4 2.2
Mitchel Meier Floyd Central 16:58 100.0% 11.6 0.1 0.7 1.7 2.5 4.7 5.9 8.5 8.5 11.3 11.5 9.9 8.9 7.1 5.8 3.9 3.0 2.3 2.0
Kaden Chestnut Tell City 16:59 100.0% 11.8 0.3 0.5 1.4 2.2 4.7 5.1 6.6 6.6 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.4 6.8 7.0 6.4 4.9 4.2 3.8 2.8
Angelo Gonzalez New Albany 17:02 100.0% 13.0 0.4 0.8 2.1 3.3 4.0 4.7 5.7 6.1 7.6 7.6 8.2 7.5 8.1 7.6 7.4 5.4 4.1 3.8
David Heinemann Floyd Central 17:02 100.0% 13.1 0.3 0.4 0.8 1.8 2.8 5.6 7.2 10.4 9.8 10.4 9.7 8.7 8.3 8.0 4.5 3.9 2.3
Jaryn Weinel Jasper 17:06 100.0% 14.7 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.9 2.0 3.0 3.6 5.8 5.0 7.8 8.1 8.1 8.4 8.5 8.2 7.7 6.8 5.9
Justin McWilliams Floyd Central 17:07 100.0% 15.2 0.3 0.3 0.5 1.7 2.4 2.8 5.9 7.4 8.0 9.7 9.4 8.9 10.0 7.9 7.7 6.0
Sterling Mikel Borden 17:11 100.0% 16.7 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.9 1.2 2.4 3.5 3.5 4.3 5.7 6.0 7.9 7.8 8.7 9.0 8.9 7.7
Wade Woosley Floyd Central 17:12 100.0% 17.4 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.1 1.4 2.2 2.9 4.9 7.2 8.2 9.0 9.0 8.8 10.2 8.1
Maddox Baker South Central (Elizabeth) 17:13 100.0% 17.7 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.8 1.0 1.5 1.8 2.9 3.8 4.3 5.4 7.1 7.5 7.8 8.3 9.3 9.1
Gavin Just Borden 17:15 100.0% 18.6 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.9 1.2 1.4 1.6 3.6 4.1 4.3 4.8 6.4 7.7 8.3 9.5 10.3
Will Gubbins Jasper 17:20 100.0% 20.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.8 0.9 1.0 1.7 2.6 3.3 4.5 5.1 8.7 8.3 10.3
Jacob Wenning North Harrison 17:21 100.0% 20.6 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.8 0.8 1.3 1.8 2.7 2.9 4.6 5.0 6.6 8.0 9.3
Jude Baker South Central (Elizabeth) 17:29 100.0% 23.8 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.4 0.9 1.1 1.8 2.8 4.0 5.4
Cameron Giles Southridge 17:31 100.0% 24.3 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.6 1.0 1.3 1.5 2.6 3.8 4.4
Aaron Lord New Albany 17:34 100.0% 25.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.9 1.1 1.9 2.3 2.9
Greg Shindler New Albany 17:34 100.0% 25.4 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.6 1.0 1.6 1.3 2.1
Bryce Troesch Forest Park 17:36 100.0% 25.8 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.7 1.4 1.3 2.2
Cole Hess Perry Central 17:41 100.0% 27.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.9 1.3
Lody Cheatham Borden 17:45 100.0% 29.5 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.6
Harrison Hulsman Jasper 17:46 100.0% 30.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3
Elliott Buechlein Heritage Hills 17:47 100.0% 30.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2
Bryce Weber Corydon Central 17:47 100.0% 30.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5
Cameron Eckstein Jasper 17:51 100.0% 31.4 0.1 0.1
Lewis Kaufman Tell City 17:58 100.0% 34.4 0.1
Matt Sozzi New Albany 18:01 100.0% 35.5
Aidan Lord New Albany 18:05 100.0% 37.2
Zach Hougland Corydon Central 18:05 100.0% 37.7
Isaac Cooley New Albany 18:05 100.0% 37.6
Lain Brayden Tell City 18:06 100.0% 38.0
Joseph Roberts New Albany 18:07 100.0% 38.4
Jaffet Cruz Southridge 18:14 100.0% 41.8
Alec Kaufman Tell City 18:15 100.0% 42.2
Ben Kelly Providence 18:16 100.0% 42.5
Ethan Hall Forest Park 18:16 100.0% 43.1
Jaden Hardesty Christian Academy of IN 18:21 100.0% 45.1
Nolan Flispart Borden 18:24 100.0% 46.8
Dylan Hubert Perry Central 18:25 100.0% 46.8
Garrett Huber Providence 18:27 100.0% 47.9
Pierce Lashley Heritage Hills 18:28 100.0% 48.4
Oxiel Castro North Harrison 18:28 100.0% 48.6
Blake Hoffman Borden 18:28 100.0% 48.9
Chase Long North Harrison 18:33 100.0% 51.2
Brandon Schnell Northeast Dubois 18:34 100.0% 51.9
Brian Sharp Corydon Central 18:35 100.0% 52.2
Eli Berg Forest Park 18:35 100.0% 52.4
Hayden Smith Borden 18:42 100.0% 55.3
Preston Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:44 100.0% 55.7
Cody Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:54 100.0% 60.0
Nick Brinkman Heritage Hills 18:55 100.0% 60.2
Owen Rahman Heritage Hills 18:55 100.0% 60.5
Kotecki Aidan Tell City 18:56 100.0% 60.7
Eric Wheatley Borden 18:57 100.0% 61.2