Boys - Girls
Crown Point Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Gabriel Sanchez 12 Lowell 15:30 #1  
Lucas Guerra 11 Highland 15:35 #2  
Geno Christofanelli 12 Crown Point 15:52 #12  
Quinton Bock 11 Crown Point 16:27 #67  
Cole Simmons 11 Crown Point 16:35 #94  
Bryce Noble 10 Hanover Central 16:46 #131  
Jonathan Baxter 11 Griffith 16:46 #132  
Jacob Durr 12 Lowell 16:49 #145  
Bruce Liepart 11 Hobart 16:50 #152  
10  Martin Marquez 12 Crown Point 16:50 #155  
11  Max Lindenmayer 10 Munster 16:54 #182  
12  Anthony Saberniak 11 Crown Point 16:59 #213  
13  Logan Russell 11 Lake Central 17:02 #230  
14  Zachary Dunn 10 Merrillville 17:05 #246  
15  Jeremie Lander 11 Merrillville 17:05 #248  
16  Zakaria Mohiuddin 11 Lake Central 17:07 #262  
17  Vincent Vanderveen 10 Lake Central 17:10 #273  
18  Ari Arzumanian 11 Munster 17:14 #311  
19  Erick Cuellar 12 Morton 17:15 #318  
20  Jordan Duggan 11 Lake Central 17:21 #384  
21  Hayden Podlin 11 Lake Central 17:22 #389  
22  Alex Arce 11 Hanover Central 17:24 #402  
23  Cameron Zimmerman 10 Crown Point 17:26 #416  
24  Matt Bates 11 Crown Point 17:30 #455  
25  Ryan York 9 Hanover Central 17:37 #531  
26  Mateo Garcia 12 Highland 17:38 #541  
27  Jackson Bakker 10 Lowell 17:41 #575  
28  Gerardo Abonce 12 East Chicago Central 17:41 #580  
29  Malachi Freeman 12 Lowell 17:45 #616  
30  Riley Reeder 12 Calumet 17:47 #644  
31  Cayden Cooper 12 Lake Central 17:51 #683  
32  Logan Clark 12 Crown Point 17:51 #684  
33  Bryan Cherry 12 Hobart 17:53 #703  
34  Gabriel Tienstra 10 Munster 17:54 #715  
35  Carlos Vazquez 12 Lowell 17:56 #738  
36  Sebastian Ashbach 11 Crown Point 17:58 #761  
37  AJ Rhody 11 Lake Central 17:59 #767  
38  Jason Palicka 11 Lowell 17:59 #777  
39  Nick Nuccio 12 Lowell 18:00 #780  
40  Juan Olivencia 11 Munster 18:01 #799  
41  Cole Cameron 12 Hanover Central 18:02 #806  
42  Collin Crouch 11 Andrean 18:03 #815  
43  Josiah Wildman 11 Highland 18:04 #823  
44  Nathan Murphy 9 Crown Point 18:06 #853  
45  Evan Murphy 9 Crown Point 18:07 #868  
46  Ben Keeton 9 Lowell 18:07 #872  
47  LJ Thompson 11 Calumet 18:09 #905  
48  Kaden Smith 9 Lake Central 18:14 #956  
49  Noah Weaver 11 Hebron 18:15 #969  
50  Ethan Shassberger 10 Lake Central 18:16 #981  
51  Kyle Birgel 11 Lake Central 18:16 #987  
52  Trey Scheub 10 Lake Central 18:17 #994  
53  Adam Servin 12 Whiting 18:19 #1,020  
54  Jt Janda 12 Crown Point 18:21 #1,047  
55  Lindell Harris 12 Merrillville 18:23 #1,074  
56  Anthony Young 10 Munster 18:24 #1,094  
57  Evan Turner 9 Crown Point 18:28 #1,149  
58  Jacob Stewart 11 Hebron 18:29 #1,174  
59  Joe Meagher 10 Hobart 18:31 #1,203  
60  Matthew Meyer 11 Andrean 18:33 #1,224  
61  Eric Hasse 12 Hanover Central 18:33 #1,225  
62  Dylan Nissan 11 Andrean 18:33 #1,227  
63  Avery Ramos 10 Lake Central 18:36 #1,269  
64  Colin Gomez 11 Highland 18:38 #1,293  
65  Kyle Thibideau 11 Hanover Central 18:38 #1,296  
66  Dominik Fosco 12 Lowell 18:40 #1,322  
67  Jackson Holok 11 Crown Point 18:45 #1,399  
68  NaQuill Blackwell 12 Bowman Academy 18:52 #1,483  
69  Ben Schmitt 10 Lake Central 18:52 #1,486  
70  Dylan Lopez 9 Lake Central 18:53 #1,495  
71  Connor Williams 10 Hebron 18:53 #1,500  
72  Rylan Bovelle 11 Crown Point 18:55 #1,535  
73  Anthony Carver 10 Lowell 18:59 #1,598  
74  Nathan Hayden 9 Lowell 18:59 #1,610  
75  Jacob Cipowski 10 Munster 18:59 #1,611  
76  Jacob Catizone 10 Griffith 19:00 #1,614  
77  Warren Chekaluk 12 Lake Central 19:00 #1,616  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Crown Point Crown Point 258 #10  
Lake Central Gavit 478 #41  
Lowell Crown Point 497 #46  
Hanover Central Crown Point 667 #73  
Munster Gavit 673 #75  
Highland Gavit 849 #110  
Merrillville Crown Point 890 #119  
Hobart Crown Point 1,035 #153  
Hebron Crown Point 1,157 #178  
10  Andrean Crown Point 1,166 #181  
11  Calumet Gavit 1,222 #194  



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Crown Point 100.0% 1.0 34 23 62 99.5 0.5
Lake Central 100.0% 2.2 80 39 125 0.5 76.4 21.4 1.7 0.1
Lowell 100.0% 2.8 91 51 128 22.6 71.9 5.2 0.4
Hanover Central 100.0% 4.4 125 82 167 0.5 3.3 55.1 37.1 3.4 0.8
Munster 100.0% 4.7 130 87 176 0.2 3.5 37.0 50.5 6.7 2.3
Highland 100.0% 6.4 156 122 184 0.9 7.1 50.3 38.7 3.1
Merrillville 100.0% 6.6 159 126 192 0.3 5.0 38.6 51.1 5.2
Hobart 92.7% 7.9 182 151 212 1.1 7.2 84.2 0.2
Andrean 3.1% 8.1 203 177 226 2.9 0.2
Hebron 4.3% 8.0 204 180 223 4.2 0.1
Calumet 100.0% 9.0 227 196 255 0.5 99.6


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Gabriel Sanchez Lowell 15:30 100.0% 1.0 57.9 34.8 7.3 0.1
Lucas Guerra Highland 15:35 100.0% 1.2 38.7 48.9 12.5
Geno Christofanelli Crown Point 15:52 100.0% 2.4 3.5 16.4 80.1 0.1
Quinton Bock Crown Point 16:27 100.0% 3.8 0.1 61.6 23.5 8.1 3.4 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1
Cole Simmons Crown Point 16:35 100.0% 4.9 16.3 38.3 20.2 10.8 6.5 3.4 1.8 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Bryce Noble Hanover Central 16:46 100.0% 7.6 6.3 8.8 14.6 13.0 12.2 11.5 8.5 7.0 6.0 3.1 3.0 2.6 1.3 1.2 0.5 0.5 0.2
Jonathan Baxter Griffith 16:46 100.0% 7.6 0.1 5.3 9.4 13.8 13.3 13.3 10.0 9.1 7.1 6.1 3.9 2.3 2.7 1.3 1.4 0.6 0.3 0.3
Jacob Durr Lowell 16:49 100.0% 8.5 0.1 4.7 7.1 8.8 11.6 11.5 11.6 11.3 8.4 7.3 5.7 4.2 2.9 1.5 1.4 0.9 0.5 0.5
Bruce Liepart Hobart 16:50 100.0% 8.8 3.4 6.2 10.3 11.4 10.8 10.3 11.4 9.0 7.0 5.3 4.4 3.3 2.9 1.8 1.4 0.7 0.6
Martin Marquez Crown Point 16:50 100.0% 8.7 0.2 1.6 11.4 14.1 13.9 12.5 10.6 10.1 7.5 5.4 4.0 2.8 2.7 1.1 1.0 0.9 0.6
Max Lindenmayer Munster 16:54 100.0% 10.2 1.6 2.8 5.8 7.5 9.6 10.6 9.7 10.4 10.3 7.7 5.9 5.9 4.5 2.7 2.0 1.4 1.0
Anthony Saberniak Crown Point 16:59 100.0% 11.8 0.1 2.2 5.1 6.9 8.7 9.5 9.4 10.7 8.9 9.5 8.3 4.7 5.0 4.3 3.3 2.0
Logan Russell Lake Central 17:02 100.0% 12.8 0.4 0.8 1.9 3.1 4.7 4.8 7.5 9.0 9.0 11.2 10.0 10.0 9.2 6.6 4.4 3.6 2.2
Zachary Dunn Merrillville 17:05 100.0% 13.8 0.1 0.3 0.9 2.6 2.8 4.8 5.5 6.2 8.4 10.5 10.0 8.5 8.9 7.9 6.7 5.5 4.0
Jeremie Lander Merrillville 17:05 100.0% 13.9 0.2 0.7 1.2 2.4 2.7 4.3 5.2 6.5 8.2 10.2 9.6 8.9 8.6 6.5 6.1 6.7 3.9
Zakaria Mohiuddin Lake Central 17:07 100.0% 15.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.1 1.5 2.8 3.3 5.5 6.2 8.3 10.7 8.9 11.6 12.1 8.6 6.8 4.5
Vincent Vanderveen Lake Central 17:10 100.0% 16.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.5 1.3 1.2 2.1 3.7 4.7 6.6 8.0 9.5 10.6 11.3 10.7 9.3 7.1
Ari Arzumanian Munster 17:14 100.0% 18.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.4 1.5 2.2 2.7 5.0 5.5 6.5 7.6 7.7 9.2 9.7 9.3
Erick Cuellar Morton 17:15 100.0% 17.8 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.3 1.7 2.8 3.0 3.8 6.0 7.4 7.6 8.7 9.5 8.4 8.8
Jordan Duggan Lake Central 17:21 100.0% 20.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.4 1.0 1.5 2.5 4.0 6.3 8.6 10.4 12.2
Hayden Podlin Lake Central 17:22 100.0% 20.4 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.7 1.5 2.3 3.6 4.8 8.3 9.7 12.8
Alex Arce Hanover Central 17:24 100.0% 21.1 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.7 1.0 1.2 2.0 2.5 3.5 5.7 5.4 6.6 8.5
Cameron Zimmerman Crown Point 17:26 100.0% 21.9 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 1.0 1.2 2.4 3.1 4.1 5.1 5.3 7.2
Matt Bates Crown Point 17:30 100.0% 23.5 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.9 1.4 1.8 2.7 4.2 4.4
Ryan York Hanover Central 17:37 100.0% 25.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.4 1.6 2.4
Mateo Garcia Highland 17:38 100.0% 26.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.5 0.6 1.0 2.0 2.4
Jackson Bakker Lowell 17:41 100.0% 27.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.5 1.4 1.8
Gerardo Abonce East Chicago Central 17:41 100.0% 27.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.7 0.7 1.6
Malachi Freeman Lowell 17:45 100.0% 28.7 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.7 1.0
Riley Reeder Calumet 17:47 100.0% 29.5 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.8
Cayden Cooper Lake Central 17:51 100.0% 31.7 0.1 0.1 0.1
Bryan Cherry Hobart 17:53 100.0% 32.5 0.1 0.1 0.1
Gabriel Tienstra Munster 17:54 100.0% 32.7 0.1 0.1 0.2
Carlos Vazquez Lowell 17:56 100.0% 33.9 0.1 0.1
Jason Palicka Lowell 17:59 100.0% 35.6
Nick Nuccio Lowell 18:00 100.0% 36.1 0.1
Juan Olivencia Munster 18:01 100.0% 36.6
Cole Cameron Hanover Central 18:02 100.0% 36.5
Collin Crouch Andrean 18:03 100.0% 36.7 0.1 0.1 0.1
Josiah Wildman Highland 18:04 100.0% 37.5
LJ Thompson Calumet 18:09 100.0% 40.1
Kaden Smith Lake Central 18:14 100.0% 41.7
Noah Weaver Hebron 18:15 100.0% 42.1
Adam Servin Whiting 18:19 100.0% 43.7
Lindell Harris Merrillville 18:23 100.0% 45.0
Anthony Young Munster 18:24 100.0% 45.7
Jacob Stewart Hebron 18:29 100.0% 47.3
Joe Meagher Hobart 18:31 100.0% 48.2
Matthew Meyer Andrean 18:33 100.0% 48.7
Eric Hasse Hanover Central 18:33 100.0% 48.5
Dylan Nissan Andrean 18:33 100.0% 48.7
Colin Gomez Highland 18:38 100.0% 50.5
Kyle Thibideau Hanover Central 18:38 100.0% 50.4
NaQuill Blackwell Bowman Academy 18:52 100.0% 54.0
Connor Williams Hebron 18:53 100.0% 54.1
Jacob Catizone Griffith 19:00 100.0% 55.3