Boys - Girls
Shelbyville Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Will Jefferson 11 Whiteland 16:08 #23  
Ty Garrett 9 Center Grove 16:14 #38  
Drew Costelow 9 Center Grove 16:20 #48  
Archit Malik 12 Center Grove 16:24 #59  
Wyatt McCullough 12 Franklin Community 16:30 #82  
Jacob James 12 Waldron 16:32 #88  
Adam Moster 12 Batesville 16:33 #90  
Ean Loichinger 10 Batesville 16:49 #146  
Nick Wilson 12 Center Grove 16:49 #147  
10  Ethan Pheifer 11 Franklin Community 16:55 #183  
11  William Tucker 12 Franklin Community 16:55 #189  
12  Joshua Myers 12 Batesville 16:58 #208  
13  Jarret Rockwell 9 Center Grove 17:01 #219  
14  Andrew Hargis 12 Franklin Community 17:03 #233  
15  Matt Baker 12 Shelbyville 17:09 #267  
16  Parker Mimbela 9 Center Grove 17:11 #288  
17  Tyler Kuntz 11 Oldenburg Academy 17:15 #325  
18  Raef Sauer 10 Center Grove 17:19 #352  
19  Benjamin Moster 10 Batesville 17:28 #433  
20  Griffin Hennessy 9 Center Grove 17:30 #453  
21  Aidan Galt 11 Center Grove 17:31 #459  
22  Dylan Fledderman 12 Oldenburg Academy 17:32 #473  
23  Michael Perkins 10 Whiteland 17:33 #482  
24  Adam Hollowell 11 Batesville 17:33 #484  
25  Atticus Martin 10 Center Grove 17:42 #587  
26  Ashton Spoonamore 10 Whiteland 17:42 #592  
27  Conner Watson 10 Greenwood 17:46 #628  
28  Michael Schwebach 10 East Central 17:50 #670  
29  Damon Hughes 11 Jac-Cen-Del 17:53 #708  
30  Keith Alford 12 Greenwood 17:54 #727  
31  Joe Lux 12 Shelbyville 17:58 #758  
32  Drew McGaha 12 Franklin Community 18:00 #779  
33  Andy Lin 11 Franklin Community 18:01 #795  
34  Noah McCracken 11 Greenwood 18:02 #802  
35  Andrew Willett 12 Monrovia 18:03 #814  
36  Jonathon Ralston 10 Greensburg 18:03 #820  
37  Eli Cochrane 12 Franklin Community 18:06 #856  
38  Aaron Weber 12 Oldenburg Academy 18:06 #860  
39  Hunter Butz 12 Greensburg 18:07 #870  
40  Brody Shadle 10 Center Grove 18:09 #895  
41  Andrew Johnson 10 Greensburg 18:09 #901  
42  Daren Smith 10 Batesville 18:10 #908  
43  Griffin Werner 11 East Central 18:12 #929  
44  Benjamin Daene 11 Franklin Community 18:14 #953  
45  Anthony McDonald 11 Franklin Community 18:14 #954  
46  Mason Wolfe 11 Mooresville 18:19 #1,021  
47  Nathaniel Murray 9 Greensburg 18:19 #1,026  
48  Hunter Geloff 10 Greenwood 18:21 #1,051  
49  Luke Schmitt 12 Center Grove 18:22 #1,054  
50  Sean Montgomery 12 Center Grove 18:22 #1,066  
51  David Fox 11 Whiteland 18:24 #1,085  
52  Christopher Gregor 12 Franklin Community 18:24 #1,090  
53  Ethan Trueblood 11 Waldron 18:24 #1,098  
54  Andrew Anderson 12 Greenwood Christian Acad 18:25 #1,113  
55  Daniel Russell 12 Center Grove 18:26 #1,125  
56  Caleb Cadwell 11 Franklin Community 18:27 #1,143  
57  Gavin Lakin 10 Whiteland 18:28 #1,146  
58  Jayden Hawkins 11 Whiteland 18:28 #1,159  
59  Dillon Murray 11 Batesville 18:29 #1,167  
60  Sawyer Sanders 10 Greensburg 18:32 #1,218  
61  Chris Lister 11 Indian Creek 18:33 #1,226  
62  Parker Fleming 10 East Central 18:34 #1,235  
63  Nate Burns 9 Mooresville 18:39 #1,313  
64  Ty Murphy 9 Franklin Community 18:40 #1,327  
65  Anders Fox 12 East Central 18:42 #1,355  
66  Rohit Dubb 11 Whiteland 18:42 #1,356  
67  Kole Stephens 10 Greensburg 18:44 #1,386  
68  Michael Lay 12 Shelbyville 18:45 #1,398  
69  Evan Clark 10 Mooresville 18:47 #1,424  
70  Joshua Pohle 10 Jac-Cen-Del 18:47 #1,426  
71  Michael Fox 10 Shelbyville 18:49 #1,447  
72  Zach Sell 10 Whiteland 18:51 #1,470  
73  Connor Siefers 10 Indian Creek 18:51 #1,476  
74  Nathan Villani 11 Batesville 18:53 #1,496  
75  Taige Mummert 11 Shelbyville 18:57 #1,575  
76  Kasey Carr 12 East Central 18:58 #1,585  
77  John Culver 11 Mooresville 18:59 #1,603  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Center Grove Franklin Community 259 #11  
Batesville South Dearborn 434 #34  
Franklin Community Franklin Community 436 #35  
Whiteland Franklin Community 670 #74  
Greensburg South Dearborn 888 #118  
Greenwood Franklin Community 913 #129  
Shelbyville Franklin Community 924 #132  
Oldenburg Academy South Dearborn 938 #133  
East Central South Dearborn 975 #144  
10  Mooresville Franklin Community 1,098 #164  
11  Indian Creek Franklin Community 1,199 #191  
12  Jac-Cen-Del South Dearborn 1,227 #196  

Other unranked teams:
Greenwood Christian Acade Franklin Community 1,404
Monrovia Franklin Community 1,467



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Center Grove 100.0% 1.0 30 17 53 99.5 0.6
Franklin Community 100.0% 2.2 64 36 98 0.5 74.3 25.2
Batesville 100.0% 2.8 76 38 117 0.1 25.2 74.1 0.7
Whiteland 100.0% 4.0 121 84 172 0.7 97.2 2.0 0.2
Greensburg 100.0% 6.1 174 119 227 1.3 40.8 25.0 15.4 10.3 7.4
Greenwood 99.3% 6.1 175 129 228 0.5 37.5 29.0 17.0 10.7 4.6
Shelbyville 90.3% 7.3 188 128 230 0.2 8.4 17.2 23.4 23.1 18.1 0.1
Oldenburg Academy 100.0% 7.4 189 145 233 0.1 5.0 17.2 28.9 33.3 15.7
East Central 100.0% 7.9 198 138 243 0.1 6.4 11.3 14.5 20.5 46.9 0.4
Mooresville 10.2% 8.5 212 166 243 0.4 1.0 2.1 6.7 0.1
Indian Creek 0.3% 8.7 222 197 237 0.1 0.2
Jac-Cen-Del 100.0% 10.0 252 215 292 0.1 0.5 99.5


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Will Jefferson Whiteland 16:08 100.0% 1.0 58.2 15.6 10.6 9.2 4.5 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.1
Ty Garrett Center Grove 16:14 100.0% 1.7 25.1 36.3 18.7 11.1 5.4 1.8 1.2 0.6
Drew Costelow Center Grove 16:20 100.0% 3.0 6.8 18.2 25.7 21.9 14.2 7.2 3.9 1.6 0.6 0.2
Archit Malik Center Grove 16:24 100.0% 3.8 3.0 9.0 18.7 24.7 19.6 13.5 6.7 3.2 1.4 0.3 0.2
Wyatt McCullough Franklin Community 16:30 100.0% 4.9 3.4 8.4 10.2 11.1 18.7 20.8 14.1 7.1 3.7 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.1
Jacob James Waldron 16:32 100.0% 5.3 2.2 7.2 8.0 10.3 16.7 18.5 16.8 9.0 5.2 3.0 1.4 1.2 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.1
Adam Moster Batesville 16:33 100.0% 5.5 1.5 5.4 7.6 10.0 15.8 21.9 18.4 9.3 4.9 2.6 1.6 0.7 0.5 0.2
Ean Loichinger Batesville 16:49 100.0% 8.9 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.5 4.2 10.2 19.7 15.4 13.8 10.4 8.9 7.1 3.8 2.0 1.0 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.1
Nick Wilson Center Grove 16:49 100.0% 8.8 0.3 2.3 5.8 11.6 17.1 15.6 14.2 10.0 9.1 6.9 4.8 1.5 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1
Ethan Pheifer Franklin Community 16:55 100.0% 10.5 0.1 0.4 0.8 1.7 6.4 10.2 11.1 12.8 14.4 13.4 9.7 7.1 5.3 3.3 1.9 1.0 0.3 0.2
William Tucker Franklin Community 16:55 100.0% 10.4 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.9 5.0 9.5 12.7 13.8 14.4 12.7 9.5 8.4 5.4 3.1 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1
Joshua Myers Batesville 16:58 100.0% 11.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.8 2.1 5.0 11.3 12.4 12.8 13.8 10.5 11.0 8.0 5.6 3.8 2.0 0.6 0.4
Jarret Rockwell Center Grove 17:01 100.0% 12.3 0.1 0.5 1.7 4.1 7.9 9.8 11.4 10.8 12.8 13.3 13.9 7.3 4.0 1.9 0.5 0.2
Andrew Hargis Franklin Community 17:03 100.0% 12.9 0.2 1.0 1.8 5.2 7.9 10.0 11.1 14.1 13.5 11.4 9.8 6.6 4.0 2.3 0.9
Matt Baker Shelbyville 17:09 100.0% 14.4 0.2 0.4 1.5 3.2 3.7 5.9 7.6 9.9 12.2 13.1 12.3 11.9 9.2 4.9 2.6
Parker Mimbela Center Grove 17:11 100.0% 15.2 0.2 0.2 0.8 2.0 3.7 5.6 8.4 10.2 14.5 19.0 16.0 10.3 4.5 2.9
Tyler Kuntz Oldenburg Academy 17:15 100.0% 16.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.1 1.5 2.2 3.3 6.0 8.0 11.2 13.8 14.9 18.2 9.0 5.7
Raef Sauer Center Grove 17:19 100.0% 17.1 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.9 1.3 2.8 4.3 7.2 12.6 18.3 17.5 14.5 9.3
Benjamin Moster Batesville 17:28 100.0% 18.8 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.2 1.8 3.5 5.8 9.3 13.3 18.5 15.9
Dylan Fledderman Oldenburg Academy 17:32 100.0% 19.8 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.2 2.6 4.9 8.8 15.5 18.9
Michael Perkins Whiteland 17:33 100.0% 20.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.5 1.7 2.0 3.9 7.2 15.2 17.1
Ashton Spoonamore Whiteland 17:42 100.0% 22.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.8 4.6 8.0
Conner Watson Greenwood 17:46 100.0% 23.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 1.3 3.3 6.0
Michael Schwebach East Central 17:50 100.0% 24.6 0.1 0.3 0.4 1.0 2.4 3.9
Damon Hughes Jac-Cen-Del 17:53 100.0% 26.2 0.4 0.8 1.3 2.1
Keith Alford Greenwood 17:54 100.0% 26.7 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.6
Joe Lux Shelbyville 17:58 100.0% 28.6 0.1 0.1 0.6 1.4
Drew McGaha Franklin Community 18:00 100.0% 29.0 0.2 0.3 1.0
Andy Lin Franklin Community 18:01 100.0% 30.1 0.1 0.3 0.7
Noah McCracken Greenwood 18:02 100.0% 30.5 0.1 0.1 0.4
Andrew Willett Monrovia 18:03 100.0% 31.0 0.1 0.3 0.5
Jonathon Ralston Greensburg 18:03 100.0% 31.1 0.1 0.3 0.2
Eli Cochrane Franklin Community 18:06 100.0% 32.9 0.1
Aaron Weber Oldenburg Academy 18:06 100.0% 32.9 0.2
Hunter Butz Greensburg 18:07 100.0% 33.1 0.1 0.2
Andrew Johnson Greensburg 18:09 100.0% 34.4 0.3
Daren Smith Batesville 18:10 100.0% 34.9
Griffin Werner East Central 18:12 100.0% 36.0 0.1
Mason Wolfe Mooresville 18:19 100.0% 39.6
Nathaniel Murray Greensburg 18:19 100.0% 40.2
Hunter Geloff Greenwood 18:21 100.0% 41.3
David Fox Whiteland 18:24 100.0% 42.9
Ethan Trueblood Waldron 18:24 99.6% 42.8
Andrew Anderson Greenwood Christian Academy 18:25 99.6% 43.2
Gavin Lakin Whiteland 18:28 100.0% 45.1
Jayden Hawkins Whiteland 18:28 100.0% 45.4
Dillon Murray Batesville 18:29 100.0% 45.3
Sawyer Sanders Greensburg 18:32 100.0% 47.5
Chris Lister Indian Creek 18:33 98.1% 47.4
Parker Fleming East Central 18:34 100.0% 47.9
Nate Burns Mooresville 18:39 96.0% 50.8
Anders Fox East Central 18:42 100.0% 52.5
Rohit Dubb Whiteland 18:42 100.0% 53.0
Kole Stephens Greensburg 18:44 100.0% 54.2
Michael Lay Shelbyville 18:45 95.6% 54.2
Evan Clark Mooresville 18:47 80.9% 54.8
Joshua Pohle Jac-Cen-Del 18:47 100.0% 55.7
Michael Fox Shelbyville 18:49 93.9% 56.2
Connor Siefers Indian Creek 18:51 68.4% 56.0
Nathan Villani Batesville 18:53 100.0% 58.6
Taige Mummert Shelbyville 18:57 91.0% 60.1
Kasey Carr East Central 18:58 100.0% 60.5
John Culver Mooresville 18:59 38.2% 59.4