Boys - Girls
Crawford County Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Hunter Griffin 11 Floyd Central 16:32 #86  
Camden Marshall 11 Corydon Central 16:32 #87  
Luke Heinemann 12 Floyd Central 16:47 #134  
Weston Naville 10 Floyd Central 16:51 #163  
Eli Johnson 12 Floyd Central 16:51 #164  
Mitchel Meier 10 Floyd Central 16:58 #210  
Angelo Gonzalez 12 New Albany 17:02 #224  
David Heinemann 12 Floyd Central 17:02 #232  
Justin McWilliams 11 Floyd Central 17:07 #255  
10  Sterling Mikel 10 Borden 17:11 #278  
11  Wade Woosley 11 Floyd Central 17:12 #291  
12  Maddox Baker 10 South Central (Elizabeth) 17:13 #303  
13  Gavin Just 11 Borden 17:15 #317  
14  Jacob Wenning 10 North Harrison 17:21 #378  
15  Jude Baker 12 South Central (Elizabeth) 17:29 #446  
16  Nicholas Gordan 11 Floyd Central 17:31 #463  
17  Aaron Lord 9 New Albany 17:34 #489  
18  Greg Shindler 11 New Albany 17:34 #496  
19  Lody Cheatham 10 Borden 17:45 #620  
20  Bryce Weber 10 Corydon Central 17:47 #647  
21  Seth Owings 11 Floyd Central 17:51 #685  
22  Garrett Gravitt 11 Floyd Central 17:55 #736  
23  Matt Sozzi 12 New Albany 18:01 #793  
24  Aidan Lord 9 New Albany 18:05 #835  
25  Zach Hougland 11 Corydon Central 18:05 #842  
26  Isaac Cooley 9 New Albany 18:05 #845  
27  Adam Heitz 10 Floyd Central 18:06 #858  
28  Joseph Roberts 12 New Albany 18:07 #869  
29  Ben Kelly 9 Providence 18:16 #979  
30  Jaden Hardesty 12 Christian Academy of IN 18:21 #1,048  
31  Ethan Lawver 12 Floyd Central 18:23 #1,073  
32  Nolan Flispart 10 Borden 18:24 #1,099  
33  Garrett Huber 10 Providence 18:27 #1,137  
34  Oxiel Castro 9 North Harrison 18:28 #1,154  
35  Blake Hoffman 11 Borden 18:28 #1,164  
36  Collin Malloy 12 New Albany 18:32 #1,216  
37  Chase Long 12 North Harrison 18:33 #1,233  
38  Brian Sharp 11 Corydon Central 18:35 #1,254  
39  Charlie Cook 10 Floyd Central 18:41 #1,334  
40  Hayden Smith 11 Borden 18:42 #1,366  
41  Preston Liebert 10 South Central (Elizabeth) 18:44 #1,385  
42  Cody Liebert 10 South Central (Elizabeth) 18:54 #1,530  
43  Eric Wheatley 12 Borden 18:57 #1,574  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Floyd Central 332 #17  
New Albany 655 #69  
Borden 718 #80  
Corydon Central 808 #98  
South Central (Elizabeth) 916 #131  

Other unranked teams:
North Harrison 1,352   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Floyd Central 1.0 22 15 55 100.0
New Albany 2.2 77 46 109 84.7 14.5 0.9
Borden 3.0 92 55 121 14.8 68.6 15.7 1.0
Corydon Central 3.9 107 78 140 0.6 16.3 76.4 6.9
South Central (Elizabeth) 4.9 127 95 150 0.8 7.1 91.8 0.4
North Harrison 6.0 156 130 179 0.4 99.6


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Hunter Griffin Floyd Central 16:32 1.0 48.1 44.4 5.9 1.3 0.3 0.1
Camden Marshall Corydon Central 16:32 1.0 48.6 29.5 11.1 5.6 2.8 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.3
Luke Heinemann Floyd Central 16:47 2.8 2.5 14.8 38.7 23.6 10.8 5.3 2.2 1.3 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Eli Johnson Floyd Central 16:51 3.7 0.5 6.4 21.4 31.0 19.3 10.2 5.3 2.7 1.8 0.9 0.5 0.3 0.1
Mitchel Meier Floyd Central 16:58 5.5 0.8 4.8 11.3 22.6 19.7 14.3 9.8 6.8 4.8 2.5 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.1
Angelo Gonzalez New Albany 17:02 6.5 0.4 3.1 9.2 9.5 11.6 11.3 11.1 11.2 11.3 7.1 6.4 4.1 2.7 1.1 0.3
David Heinemann Floyd Central 17:02 6.6 0.2 2.0 5.5 12.6 17.7 18.9 13.2 9.8 7.3 5.6 3.7 2.0 1.3 0.3 0.3 0.1
Justin McWilliams Floyd Central 17:07 7.9 0.8 2.9 5.6 10.4 16.0 15.5 14.2 11.9 8.3 6.7 4.1 2.3 1.2 0.4 0.1
Sterling Mikel Borden 17:11 9.1 0.1 0.5 2.7 4.5 4.7 7.5 7.6 9.9 11.2 13.9 12.2 10.8 7.3 4.5 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1
Wade Woosley Floyd Central 17:12 9.6 0.1 0.6 0.9 3.6 7.5 14.2 15.1 13.6 13.9 12.3 8.2 4.8 3.4 1.5 0.6 0.1
Maddox Baker South Central (Elizabeth) 17:13 10.0 0.1 0.2 1.8 2.7 3.6 5.7 6.0 8.3 9.4 12.9 14.0 12.3 12.6 5.1 3.5 1.8 0.4 0.1
Gavin Just Borden 17:15 10.4 0.2 1.3 1.2 3.5 5.1 6.0 6.6 8.9 11.4 15.2 13.9 11.4 7.6 4.6 2.5 0.8 0.1 0.1
Jacob Wenning North Harrison 17:21 11.8 0.6 0.6 1.4 2.4 3.0 4.9 6.9 8.5 9.8 14.7 15.9 12.4 9.0 6.4 2.8 0.9 0.1 0.1
Jude Baker South Central (Elizabeth) 17:29 13.8 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.8 1.0 1.7 3.6 4.4 8.1 14.2 21.0 14.2 14.5 9.3 4.3 1.6 0.7
Aaron Lord New Albany 17:34 14.6 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.6 1.3 2.2 3.8 5.0 8.9 15.2 21.1 22.4 12.0 4.9 2.0 0.1
Greg Shindler New Albany 17:34 14.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.6 1.0 1.8 2.7 5.2 8.4 14.0 20.9 22.5 14.1 6.4 1.9 0.4
Lody Cheatham Borden 17:45 16.8 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.1 1.9 6.2 10.3 12.8 22.3 21.1 9.5 4.9
Bryce Weber Corydon Central 17:47 17.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.9 1.4 4.0 8.2 11.2 21.3 23.8 10.9 6.0
Matt Sozzi New Albany 18:01 19.7 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.0 5.6 11.1 17.3 19.7
Aidan Lord New Albany 18:05 20.9 0.1 0.6 3.0 6.9 11.4 13.2
Zach Hougland Corydon Central 18:05 21.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.9 2.2 6.8 17.0 11.5
Isaac Cooley New Albany 18:05 21.2 0.1 0.2 2.5 5.3 10.1 14.2
Joseph Roberts New Albany 18:07 21.4 0.1 0.2 1.8 4.6 8.9 13.3
Ben Kelly Providence 18:16 23.8 0.2 0.3 0.8 2.5 4.1 6.1
Jaden Hardesty Christian Academy of IN 18:21 25.3 0.4 0.7 2.5 3.2
Nolan Flispart Borden 18:24 26.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.1 2.1
Garrett Huber Providence 18:27 27.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.8 1.3
Oxiel Castro North Harrison 18:28 27.3 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.9
Blake Hoffman Borden 18:28 27.7 0.1 0.1 1.0
Chase Long North Harrison 18:33 28.9 0.3 0.5
Brian Sharp Corydon Central 18:35 29.6 0.1 0.1 0.2
Hayden Smith Borden 18:42 31.4 0.1
Preston Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:44 31.6
Cody Liebert South Central (Elizabeth) 18:54 33.9
Eric Wheatley Borden 18:57 34.2