Boys - Girls
Delta Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Matthew Mitsch 12 Yorktown 16:11 #31  
Isaiah Strong 12 Muncie Central 17:07 #259  
Ezra Daniel Wright 12 Cowan 17:36 #511  
Luke Harber 10 Yorktown 17:44 #609  
Brandon Ellis 10 Wapahani 17:52 #691  
Griffen Miller 11 Wapahani 17:52 #701  
Tucker Burris 10 Monroe Central 18:05 #836  
Carter Miller 10 Monroe Central 18:06 #848  
Andrew Shrock 11 Wapahani 18:07 #866  
10  Caden Shumaker 11 Monroe Central 18:13 #947  
11  Nykiasyn Sweat 10 Wapahani 18:17 #1,001  
12  Colton Boggs 9 Wapahani 18:27 #1,140  
13  Caden Landis 9 Monroe Central 18:35 #1,252  
14  Cody Bivens 10 Delta 18:37 #1,289  
15  Clay Batio 9 Delta 18:38 #1,295  
16  Gannon Crosser 9 Yorktown 18:40 #1,323  
17  Luke Richmond 12 Randolph Southern 18:43 #1,369  
18  Ryan Bade 10 Yorktown 18:53 #1,497  
19  A.J. Martinez 12 Muncie Central 18:57 #1,572  
20  Sam Campbell 12 Delta 18:58 #1,590  
21  Robert Thomma 12 Muncie Central 18:58 #1,591  
22  Joey Dickinson 11 Wapahani 18:59 #1,600  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Wapahani 842 #107  
Yorktown 891 #121  
Monroe Central 979 #145  
Muncie Central 1,114 #168  
Delta 1,194 #189  

Other unranked teams:
Cowan 1,366   
Burris 1,498   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Wapahani 1.3 52 31 87 77.3 18.2 4.3 0.2
Monroe Central 2.1 66 36 107 18.6 51.6 28.4 1.4 0.1
Yorktown 2.7 73 42 112 4.1 29.6 61.6 4.2 0.6
Muncie Central 4.4 106 67 141 0.5 3.1 50.9 45.0 0.6
Delta 4.5 109 68 155 0.2 2.7 43.4 52.7 1.2
Cowan 6.0 152 114 184 1.7 98.3
Burris 7.0 204 165 227 100.0


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Matthew Mitsch Yorktown 16:11 1.0 100.0
Isaiah Strong Muncie Central 17:07 1.5 95.1 4.4 0.5 0.1 0.1
Ezra Daniel Wright Cowan 17:36 2.8 3.5 55.8 21.9 10.1 5.0 2.5 0.8 0.3 0.3
Luke Harber Yorktown 17:44 3.7 1.2 24.2 35.2 14.5 12.9 6.1 3.2 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.1
Brandon Ellis Wapahani 17:52 4.9 0.2 6.6 18.1 28.7 22.1 10.7 7.5 5.1 1.0 0.2 0.1
Griffen Miller Wapahani 17:52 5.0 0.1 7.0 15.9 27.0 24.5 10.9 8.0 5.2 1.1 0.4 0.1
Tucker Burris Monroe Central 18:05 7.3 1.1 3.7 8.6 11.4 18.8 23.9 17.7 10.2 3.6 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.1
Carter Miller Monroe Central 18:06 7.5 0.9 3.2 6.6 11.2 16.5 23.9 20.5 12.0 3.4 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.1
Andrew Shrock Wapahani 18:07 7.8 0.2 1.2 2.7 9.0 26.1 14.3 17.0 21.2 5.3 1.8 1.1 0.2 0.3
Caden Shumaker Monroe Central 18:13 9.1 0.1 0.5 1.9 3.6 7.4 12.8 21.7 28.0 15.1 4.9 2.7 1.0 0.4 0.3
Colton Boggs Wapahani 18:27 11.2 0.2 0.6 3.6 5.2 11.3 26.1 18.6 13.5 8.3 5.5 3.2 1.9 1.2 0.6 0.4
Caden Landis Monroe Central 18:35 13.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 3.5 14.3 17.2 14.1 13.8 11.8 8.8 5.7 3.1 2.7 1.9
Cody Bivens Delta 18:37 13.3 0.1 0.2 0.8 1.5 3.3 8.6 14.4 16.3 15.6 11.5 9.9 5.4 4.4 3.0 2.0
Clay Batio Delta 18:38 13.4 0.2 0.2 0.3 1.4 2.6 8.1 14.4 17.1 14.6 12.7 8.6 6.5 4.6 3.2 2.5
Gannon Crosser Yorktown 18:40 14.1 0.2 0.7 1.1 2.8 8.2 10.2 11.8 14.5 12.8 11.3 8.8 6.2 4.0 2.9
Luke Richmond Randolph Southern 18:43 15.0 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.8 4.3 9.2 10.0 10.9 12.4 11.3 10.8 9.0 5.1 4.5
Ryan Bade Yorktown 18:53 18.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.9 3.6 4.8 7.4 9.5 11.4 11.1 10.5 8.5
A.J. Martinez Muncie Central 18:57 19.3 0.2 0.1 0.7 1.4 1.7 3.8 4.0 6.9 8.7 9.0 10.1 11.0
Sam Campbell Delta 18:58 19.7 0.2 0.3 0.9 2.5 4.4 6.6 8.3 10.4 10.1 9.5
Robert Thomma Muncie Central 18:58 19.8 0.6 1.7 1.5 2.2 3.9 5.8 7.9 8.1 10.0 10.3
Joey Dickinson Wapahani 18:59 20.1 0.2 1.1 2.0 2.0 4.4 5.8 7.3 8.4 9.2 9.0