Boys - Girls
Marion Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Braden Sweet 11 Southwood 16:14 #37  
Dereck Vogel 12 Wabash 16:23 #56  
Raffi Fry 12 Marion 16:56 #192  
Macallister Cheek 12 Oak Hill 17:04 #243  
Sol O'Blenis 10 Oak Hill 17:13 #298  
Blakely Stevens 12 Wabash 17:13 #302  
Dillon Mitchell 12 Oak Hill 17:14 #305  
Jacob Winger 11 Oak Hill 17:14 #312  
Ben Neideck 12 Eastbrook 17:21 #382  
10  Harrison Niswander 10 Huntington North 17:25 #409  
11  Caleb Callahan 12 Wabash 17:26 #423  
12  Zane Callison 12 Eastbrook 17:27 #427  
13  Zack Reed 11 Wabash 17:27 #428  
14  Jarrett Wilson 11 Wabash 17:34 #491  
15  Isaiah Clampitt 12 Huntington North 17:36 #523  
16  Dave Ford 9 Wabash 17:37 #533  
17  Andrew Burns 11 Northfield 17:39 #564  
18  JT York 10 Huntington North 17:40 #570  
19  Jordan Rockey 9 Huntington North 17:44 #607  
20  Landon Ashley 10 Oak Hill 17:47 #648  
21  Landon Biegel 9 Oak Hill 17:48 #656  
22  Nathan Lozoya 12 Southern Wells 17:55 #732  
23  Tahj Johnson 12 Oak Hill 17:57 #752  
24  Nathan Brainer 12 Eastbrook 18:04 #832  
25  Drew Caldwell 11 Blackford 18:07 #876  
26  Lucas Cates 10 Oak Hill 18:07 #878  
27  Jack Hammond 12 Eastbrook 18:12 #931  
28  Greg Miller 10 Huntington North 18:13 #941  
29  Danny Nally 12 Oak Hill 18:23 #1,072  
30  Brayden Roberts 12 Blackford 18:24 #1,089  
31  Noah Kitterman 10 Blackford 18:26 #1,124  
32  Gavin Byerly 10 Huntington North 18:28 #1,161  
33  Ethan Kocher 10 Wabash 18:29 #1,172  
34  Dane Blackburn 10 Huntington North 18:39 #1,312  
35  Conner Miller 11 Huntington North 18:41 #1,335  
36  Jon Alsup 11 Mississinewa 18:43 #1,370  
37  Wyatt Davis 12 Wabash 18:47 #1,425  
38  Thane Syswerda 11 Eastbrook 18:50 #1,465  
39  Garrett Geller 10 Oak Hill 18:53 #1,499  
40  Zak Huffman 12 Mississinewa 18:55 #1,533  
41  Isaac Brown 12 Eastbrook 18:56 #1,557  
42  Tony Parish 11 Mississinewa 18:56 #1,559  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Wabash 491 #43  
Oak Hill 517 #49  
Huntington North 684 #77  
Eastbrook 787 #95  
Mississinewa 1,227 #195  
Blackford 1,251 #201  
Marion 1,258 #203  

Other unranked teams:
Southwood 1,455   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Wabash 1.6 46 19 89 45.7 51.9 2.5
Oak Hill 1.5 46 23 91 53.6 44.0 2.3 0.1
Huntington North 3.1 88 40 125 0.8 4.0 76.8 18.5
Eastbrook 3.8 106 65 146 0.2 18.4 81.5
Marion 5.7 180 156 205 50.7 34.9 12.8 1.7
Blackford 5.8 181 142 210 39.8 44.7 13.1 2.5
Mississinewa 6.8 190 158 211 9.5 18.1 52.9 19.6
Southwood 7.7 198 184 214 0.1 2.4 21.3 76.3


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Braden Sweet Southwood 16:14 1.0 72.0 27.8 0.3
Dereck Vogel Wabash 16:23 1.3 28.0 69.4 2.5 0.1 0.1 0.1
Raffi Fry Marion 16:56 2.8 0.1 2.1 59.4 15.9 7.2 5.0 4.7 2.6 1.2 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Macallister Cheek Oak Hill 17:04 4.0 0.7 19.8 29.6 17.8 11.7 8.6 4.2 3.1 1.9 1.0 0.8 0.3 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.1
Sol O'Blenis Oak Hill 17:13 6.5 0.1 2.6 9.2 16.0 14.7 14.0 11.2 9.0 7.0 4.9 2.7 2.8 2.3 1.8 0.9 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.1
Blakely Stevens Wabash 17:13 6.4 0.1 7.0 15.2 12.4 11.3 10.4 14.6 10.6 5.9 5.2 3.0 1.6 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.2 0.2
Dillon Mitchell Oak Hill 17:14 6.7 2.6 8.4 13.7 15.2 14.4 10.4 8.8 6.7 5.6 4.9 3.5 2.4 2.0 0.5 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.1
Jacob Winger Oak Hill 17:14 6.8 0.1 2.5 7.7 12.9 15.4 14.3 11.8 8.2 7.8 5.6 4.1 3.3 2.1 1.8 1.4 1.0 0.2 0.3
Ben Neideck Eastbrook 17:21 9.0 1.7 5.7 6.2 7.0 7.8 10.8 11.1 9.5 9.1 7.3 6.3 3.9 4.4 3.2 1.9 2.2 1.2 0.5
Harrison Niswander Huntington North 17:25 10.6 0.9 3.9 4.0 4.8 5.8 7.7 8.8 9.4 9.0 9.6 8.7 8.3 6.5 5.0 3.5 1.9 1.2 0.9
Caleb Callahan Wabash 17:26 11.0 0.2 1.0 3.3 5.0 5.1 6.3 7.6 10.0 11.5 10.9 9.2 7.3 6.7 5.1 4.7 2.4 1.9 1.1
Zane Callison Eastbrook 17:27 11.3 0.4 1.8 2.7 3.6 5.0 6.5 8.6 9.8 9.1 8.1 7.8 7.9 6.8 6.2 4.0 4.4 3.3 2.2
Zack Reed Wabash 17:27 11.3 0.3 1.2 2.4 3.8 5.0 5.5 8.7 10.6 9.3 9.7 10.5 8.9 7.1 5.4 3.9 2.8 2.4 1.0
Jarrett Wilson Wabash 17:34 14.0 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.4 2.6 4.0 5.4 7.0 8.6 10.2 9.7 9.2 8.8 8.6 7.7 4.7 4.5
Isaiah Clampitt Huntington North 17:36 15.3 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.7 1.3 1.8 3.2 3.7 5.4 7.6 6.6 7.8 9.1 10.2 10.0 9.7 6.9 5.7
Dave Ford Wabash 17:37 15.4 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.1 1.8 2.6 4.9 6.2 8.3 10.0 10.1 9.3 8.9 9.1 8.6 6.0
Andrew Burns Northfield 17:39 16.2 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.8 2.3 3.0 4.1 5.3 5.8 7.3 7.3 9.3 9.4 9.9 8.2 7.4
JT York Huntington North 17:40 16.8 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.0 1.7 2.4 2.6 4.7 5.3 6.3 8.0 8.1 11.8 10.9 11.5 7.7
Jordan Rockey Huntington North 17:44 18.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.6 1.3 2.2 2.1 4.3 5.0 5.8 8.1 8.7 10.3 11.5 11.1
Landon Ashley Oak Hill 17:47 19.2 0.2 0.3 1.2 1.5 1.8 2.0 3.8 3.8 6.8 6.5 8.4 10.7 13.0
Landon Biegel Oak Hill 17:48 19.4 0.1 0.7 1.0 1.2 1.6 2.0 2.9 4.3 5.4 7.1 8.3 9.8 13.5
Nathan Lozoya Southern Wells 17:55 21.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.8 0.7 1.6 2.5 3.4 4.2 5.3 6.7 9.1
Tahj Johnson Oak Hill 17:57 22.1 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.3 1.0 0.7 1.0 1.7 2.7 2.9 5.1 7.2
Nathan Brainer Eastbrook 18:04 23.8 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.9 1.6 2.1 4.2
Drew Caldwell Blackford 18:07 24.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.7 0.8 1.1 2.1 3.3
Jack Hammond Eastbrook 18:12 25.6 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.7 1.1
Greg Miller Huntington North 18:13 25.9 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.6
Brayden Roberts Blackford 18:24 28.3 0.1 0.2 0.1
Noah Kitterman Blackford 18:26 28.9 0.1
Gavin Byerly Huntington North 18:28 29.4 0.1
Ethan Kocher Wabash 18:29 29.4 0.1 0.1
Dane Blackburn Huntington North 18:39 31.7
Jon Alsup Mississinewa 18:43 32.4
Thane Syswerda Eastbrook 18:50 34.4
Zak Huffman Mississinewa 18:55 35.4
Isaac Brown Eastbrook 18:56 35.8
Tony Parish Mississinewa 18:56 35.6