Boys - Girls
New Palestine Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Jackson Andry 11 Franklin Central 16:35 #95  
Kj Bye 12 Warren Central 16:36 #97  
Will Hackler 12 Franklin Central 16:46 #129  
Justin Healey 11 Franklin Central 16:54 #179  
Conner Kinnaman 12 Greenfield-Central 17:04 #242  
Samuel Masih 11 Franklin Central 17:14 #306  
Austin Nigh 11 Greenfield-Central 17:17 #336  
Brayden Henkle 9 Franklin Central 17:19 #357  
Devon Whitaker 12 New Palestine 17:19 #360  
10  Sam George 12 Roncalli 17:19 #362  
11  Reyce Morgan 10 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:21 #379  
12  Kevin Sasser 11 Warren Central 17:22 #390  
13  Nick Hutt 11 Franklin Central 17:26 #411  
14  Liam Irwin 12 Roncalli 17:31 #456  
15  Jacob Sitzman 11 Scecina Memorial 17:31 #461  
16  Colin Darley 10 New Palestine 17:32 #477  
17  Zechariah Johnson Warren Central 17:32 #478  
18  Matthew Croddy 11 Roncalli 17:32 #479  
19  Colin Brown 11 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:34 #492  
20  Jacob Hartman 11 Warren Central 17:36 #514  
21  Owen Herndon 12 Roncalli 17:36 #522  
22  Joseph Coney 11 Franklin Central 17:37 #530  
23  Austin Rush 10 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:38 #545  
24  Max Young 11 Franklin Central 17:38 #547  
25  Tyler Strantz 11 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:42 #593  
26  Jacob Abshire 11 Franklin Central 17:42 #596  
27  Spencer McKinney 11 Franklin Central 17:44 #608  
28  Ryan Flick 12 Roncalli 17:46 #627  
29  Nick Edwards 12 Eastern Hancock 17:46 #632  
30  Nolan Reuille 10 Franklin Central 17:46 #634  
31  Daniel Campbell 11 Eastern Hancock 17:47 #645  
32  Tre Stone 11 Beech Grove 17:49 #663  
33  Evan Rappe 11 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:54 #723  
34  Jacob Benz 12 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:58 #760  
35  Zach Capps 11 Franklin Central 18:01 #791  
36  Matthew Wickham 10 Greenfield-Central 18:03 #816  
37  Jack Gugle 12 Franklin Central 18:07 #874  
38  Chris Figueroa 12 Roncalli 18:08 #882  
39  Quinton Weflen 9 Franklin Central 18:10 #913  
40  Jonah Decker 10 Franklin Central 18:11 #922  
41  Micheal Damer 12 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 18:11 #924  
42  Jonah Fletcher 11 Greenfield-Central 18:12 #932  
43  Branson Dao 11 Warren Central 18:13 #940  
44  Clark Chapman 12 Roncalli 18:14 #958  
45  Sam Wilson 10 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 18:18 #1,013  
46  Logan Wong 12 Roncalli 18:19 #1,022  
47  Xavier Wills 10 Warren Central 18:20 #1,037  
48  Carson Sams 12 New Palestine 18:21 #1,042  
49  Micah Smith 12 Greenfield-Central 18:21 #1,043  
50  Dayton McIntire 11 Franklin Central 18:23 #1,070  
51  Carson Collingsworth 11 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 18:26 #1,132  
52  Michael Feltz 12 Roncalli 18:29 #1,175  
53  Grant Templin 12 Franklin Central 18:30 #1,189  
54  Caleb Pang 11 Franklin Central 18:30 #1,190  
55  Tyler Osborn 11 Greenfield-Central 18:35 #1,246  
56  Josh Ackerman 12 New Palestine 18:35 #1,251  
57  Vincent Leal 11 Franklin Central 18:36 #1,258  
58  Max Peeples 12 Roncalli 18:37 #1,286  
59  Lucas Tutrow 10 Greenfield-Central 18:39 #1,309  
60  Owen Sprinkle 10 Triton Central 18:39 #1,311  
61  Jacob Presser 10 Greenfield-Central 18:40 #1,324  
62  Gage Guenin 11 Greenfield-Central 18:40 #1,325  
63  Liam Rolfson 11 Scecina Memorial 18:43 #1,378  
64  Landon Bronnenberg 11 Warren Central 18:44 #1,391  
65  Justin Johnson 12 Warren Central 18:51 #1,474  
66  Aaron Farley 10 Franklin Central 18:52 #1,482  
67  Jadon Leal Franklin Central 18:54 #1,521  
68  Owen Kleine 12 New Palestine 18:59 #1,605  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Franklin Central 392 #26  
Warren Central 587 #55  
Roncalli 613 #60  
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 646 #67  
Greenfield-Central 711 #79  
New Palestine 855 #112  
Eastern Hancock 1,180 #184  

Other unranked teams:
Scecina Memorial 1,333   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Franklin Central 1.0 27 15 64 98.8 1.2 0.1
Warren Central 2.8 82 29 140 0.3 44.4 35.6 19.5 0.4
Roncalli 2.9 85 31 142 0.7 36.1 34.3 27.9 1.0 0.1
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 3.4 95 36 147 0.3 18.5 29.9 47.9 3.1 0.4
Greenfield-Central 5.4 144 86 187 0.2 3.1 56.0 40.8 0.1
New Palestine 5.6 148 102 197 0.1 1.7 39.6 57.9 0.8
Eastern Hancock 7.1 199 159 233 0.9 85.8 13.4
Scecina Memorial 7.9 216 183 247 13.4 86.6


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Jackson Andry Franklin Central 16:35 1.1 44.7 41.9 11.2 1.8 0.5 0.1 0.1
Kj Bye Warren Central 16:36 1.1 48.2 26.3 14.1 8.8 2.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Will Hackler Franklin Central 16:46 2.5 5.8 22.4 45.8 19.1 4.3 1.7 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Justin Healey Franklin Central 16:54 3.6 0.3 5.1 17.7 45.6 19.4 7.1 2.1 1.2 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1
Conner Kinnaman Greenfield-Central 17:04 4.8 1.0 3.4 7.7 15.1 27.2 14.9 9.8 7.4 3.7 3.1 1.7 1.2 1.4 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.1
Samuel Masih Franklin Central 17:14 7.2 0.2 1.6 13.7 18.4 14.1 10.9 9.5 7.5 5.5 4.3 2.6 2.9 2.5 1.5 1.5 1.2 0.7 0.5
Brayden Henkle Franklin Central 17:19 9.1 0.3 5.0 10.2 12.8 11.6 9.8 8.8 8.0 5.9 4.9 4.6 3.4 3.2 2.5 2.5 1.9 1.4
Devon Whitaker New Palestine 17:19 8.9 0.2 0.3 1.0 2.5 6.8 10.6 10.7 9.7 9.0 8.4 7.0 5.8 5.4 4.5 4.5 2.9 2.2 2.1 1.6 2.0
Sam George Roncalli 17:19 9.0 0.3 1.1 2.3 6.4 10.3 10.0 10.1 9.4 7.3 7.3 6.5 5.9 5.0 4.4 3.3 3.4 1.7 2.1 1.1
Reyce Morgan Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:21 9.8 0.2 0.7 1.3 5.0 8.0 9.5 8.7 9.4 8.7 7.8 6.9 7.0 5.1 4.8 4.2 3.5 2.8 2.5 1.3
Kevin Sasser Warren Central 17:22 10.2 0.2 0.4 1.2 5.1 7.0 8.6 8.7 8.5 8.7 8.1 6.7 6.4 4.5 5.8 4.3 3.5 2.8 2.5 2.1
Nick Hutt Franklin Central 17:26 12.4 0.1 0.8 2.4 5.7 7.3 8.6 7.4 8.1 7.1 6.8 6.4 5.7 5.6 4.4 4.8 4.4 3.4
Liam Irwin Roncalli 17:31 14.9 0.1 0.7 1.8 2.2 3.6 4.2 5.4 5.6 6.6 6.7 6.9 7.2 5.8 6.0 6.1 5.2 5.7
Jacob Sitzman Scecina Memorial 17:31 15.4 0.1 0.1 1.1 1.3 3.4 3.9 4.4 4.9 6.5 5.5 6.1 4.4 6.4 5.2 6.3 6.0 5.3 5.0
Colin Darley New Palestine 17:32 15.7 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.4 2.5 3.1 3.8 5.2 4.8 6.0 6.1 6.5 5.8 6.0 5.7 5.3 5.0 5.6
Zechariah Johnson Warren Central 17:32 15.8 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.4 2.1 3.4 3.5 4.6 4.4 6.4 5.3 7.1 5.8 7.2 6.1 6.2 5.7 4.7
Matthew Croddy Roncalli 17:32 16.3 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.2 1.1 2.6 3.3 3.3 5.5 5.9 6.3 5.8 5.8 7.1 6.6 7.5 6.8 5.6
Colin Brown Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:34 17.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.9 1.1 2.4 2.9 3.5 4.1 4.8 5.4 5.6 5.8 6.1 6.8 6.1 6.8 6.9
Jacob Hartman Warren Central 17:36 18.2 0.2 0.2 0.8 1.5 1.2 1.9 2.6 3.5 4.4 4.5 4.5 5.2 6.2 6.1 6.5 5.1 7.0
Owen Herndon Roncalli 17:36 18.3 0.2 0.2 0.6 1.2 2.0 2.9 2.8 3.0 4.2 5.9 4.7 6.6 7.1 7.0 6.4 6.8
Joseph Coney Franklin Central 17:37 18.8 0.2 0.3 0.9 2.5 2.9 3.0 4.0 3.7 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.0 6.2 7.1 6.0
Austin Rush Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:38 19.5 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.9 1.2 2.6 2.4 3.6 2.9 4.6 4.8 5.1 5.5 5.9 5.9 7.6
Tyler Strantz Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:42 21.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.8 1.1 2.2 2.6 3.3 3.0 3.8 5.7 4.3 5.7 5.9
Ryan Flick Roncalli 17:46 23.4 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.8 0.7 0.7 1.3 1.8 2.6 2.7 3.7 5.0 6.1
Nick Edwards Eastern Hancock 17:46 23.6 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.7 0.3 0.8 1.1 1.9 1.6 2.9 2.9 2.9 3.4 3.7 3.7
Daniel Campbell Eastern Hancock 17:47 24.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7 1.1 1.8 2.1 2.0 2.2 2.4 3.1 3.7 4.7
Tre Stone Beech Grove 17:49 24.6 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.6 1.4 1.6 1.4 1.8 2.4 3.3 3.3 3.7
Evan Rappe Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:54 27.0 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.9 0.8 2.1 2.3
Jacob Benz Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 17:58 28.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.8 0.6
Matthew Wickham Greenfield-Central 18:03 29.7 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.6
Chris Figueroa Roncalli 18:08 31.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2
Micheal Damer Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 18:11 32.7 0.1 0.1
Jonah Fletcher Greenfield-Central 18:12 33.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Branson Dao Warren Central 18:13 33.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.1
Clark Chapman Roncalli 18:14 33.7
Xavier Wills Warren Central 18:20 35.7 0.1 0.1
Carson Sams New Palestine 18:21 35.7 0.1
Micah Smith Greenfield-Central 18:21 35.9 0.1
Tyler Osborn Greenfield-Central 18:35 40.0
Josh Ackerman New Palestine 18:35 40.0
Lucas Tutrow Greenfield-Central 18:39 41.3
Owen Sprinkle Triton Central 18:39 41.3
Jacob Presser Greenfield-Central 18:40 41.7
Liam Rolfson Scecina Memorial 18:43 42.5
Landon Bronnenberg Warren Central 18:44 42.9
Owen Kleine New Palestine 18:59 45.4