Boys - Girls
Southwestern (Hanover Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Carter Leak 12 Jennings County 16:23 #57  
Philipp Tabert 11 Austin 16:29 #77  
Gavin Hendrix 11 Jennings County 16:36 #100  
Wyatt Beck 10 Austin 16:51 #160  
Lane Elsner 10 Jennings County 16:51 #161  
Drew Stroud 11 Jennings County 17:18 #343  
Jayke Youell 12 Henryville 17:19 #368  
Chance Craig 10 Austin 17:26 #414  
Brandon Rice 9 Austin 17:28 #438  
10  AJ Siener 12 Jennings County 17:33 #481  
11  David Rose 11 Crothersville 17:34 #498  
12  Trevor Smith 12 Southwestern (Hanover) 17:49 #662  
13  Gavin Clark 11 Silver Creek 17:50 #674  
14  Brady Watts 9 Austin 17:53 #705  
15  Ian Campbell 10 Jennings County 17:54 #724  
16  Jason Gasper 12 Jennings County 17:57 #748  
17  Josh McCoy 12 Charlestown 17:59 #773  
18  Josiah White 12 Austin 18:01 #792  
19  Logan Mcintosh 10 Jennings County 18:03 #822  
20  Gavyn Mundt 12 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:08 #889  
21  A.J. Smith 12 Silver Creek 18:09 #903  
22  Jenn Rameriz 12 Jennings County 18:16 #983  
23  Eli Wahlman 9 Jennings County 18:19 #1,017  
24  Aidan Ernstes 10 Jennings County 18:20 #1,036  
25  Kyler Davidson 9 Austin 18:22 #1,053  
26  Caleb Leheceanu 10 Henryville 18:28 #1,160  
27  Brandon Smith 10 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:28 #1,165  
28  Caleb Geary 11 Southwestern (Hanover) 18:33 #1,234  
29  Ashton Still 11 Silver Creek 18:35 #1,250  
30  Leo Burns 12 Jeffersonville 18:36 #1,263  
31  Noah McFall 9 Jennings County 18:40 #1,321  
32  Gabe Armstrong 10 Silver Creek 18:43 #1,373  
33  Tristian Rowland 11 Scottsburg 18:47 #1,427  
34  Alex Carney 9 Silver Creek 18:48 #1,429  
35  Charlie Miller 12 Henryville 18:48 #1,432  
36  Xavier Rahe 11 Austin 18:51 #1,473  
37  Eddie Ray 9 Jennings County 18:54 #1,527  
38  Brenden Baker 10 Jennings County 18:56 #1,563  
39  Julian Sample 12 Madison 18:58 #1,589  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Jennings County 392 #27  
Austin 494 #44  
Southwestern (Hanover) 956 #139  
Silver Creek 960 #141  
Henryville 1,145 #175  



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Jennings County 1.1 26 16 47 88.2 11.9
Austin 1.9 38 22 62 11.9 88.2
Southwestern (Hanover) 3.5 112 81 141 52.1 47.9
Silver Creek 3.5 112 81 145 47.9 52.1


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Carter Leak Jennings County 16:23 1.0 60.5 31.3 7.3 1.0 0.1
Philipp Tabert Austin 16:29 1.4 36.0 34.4 22.7 6.8 0.3
Gavin Hendrix Jennings County 16:36 2.4 3.6 29.3 47.4 17.4 2.2 0.2
Wyatt Beck Austin 16:51 4.0 0.1 3.8 13.6 33.1 42.5 5.9 1.1 0.2
Lane Elsner Jennings County 16:51 4.0 1.3 9.0 40.8 43.4 4.8 0.6 0.2 0.1
Drew Stroud Jennings County 17:18 6.4 0.2 4.5 35.9 22.4 14.6 11.4 6.9 2.8 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1
Jayke Youell Henryville 17:19 6.7 0.2 0.8 5.0 27.6 22.5 17.1 12.0 7.6 3.7 2.1 0.9 0.5 0.1 0.2
Chance Craig Austin 17:26 7.9 0.2 1.2 10.9 19.6 20.3 18.6 12.8 8.8 4.1 2.4 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.1
Brandon Rice Austin 17:28 8.4 0.7 8.9 15.3 17.7 17.9 17.5 11.4 5.6 2.3 1.9 0.5 0.4 0.1
AJ Siener Jennings County 17:33 9.5 0.1 1.3 8.8 13.8 16.3 18.3 18.6 10.8 5.8 3.2 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.1
David Rose Crothersville 17:34 9.6 0.2 4.4 8.5 12.4 14.8 17.3 15.2 10.1 6.8 4.0 3.1 1.5 0.9 0.7 0.1 0.2
Trevor Smith Southwestern (Hanover) 17:49 12.8 0.3 0.8 2.0 2.9 6.3 10.1 16.1 15.7 12.1 11.1 7.6 7.1 4.3 2.8 1.1
Gavin Clark Silver Creek 17:50 13.2 0.1 0.7 1.2 2.8 5.1 10.0 13.9 14.1 13.2 10.8 10.2 8.1 5.2 3.4 1.1
Brady Watts Austin 17:53 14.2 0.2 0.9 3.0 7.0 10.7 11.7 13.7 14.5 11.8 10.7 7.4 5.5 2.0
Ian Campbell Jennings County 17:54 14.6 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.9 4.6 9.2 11.9 13.8 13.2 13.4 10.0 8.2 6.3 3.9
Jason Gasper Jennings County 17:57 15.4 0.1 0.7 0.9 2.7 5.9 9.8 12.7 12.7 12.6 13.2 11.7 7.5 5.7
Josh McCoy Charlestown 17:59 15.9 0.2 0.8 1.7 3.3 5.1 7.9 9.2 11.7 11.7 11.0 12.0 10.9 7.1
Josiah White Austin 18:01 16.6 0.2 0.8 1.7 3.7 6.4 8.2 9.3 12.5 12.9 14.2 14.0 9.1
Gavyn Mundt Southwestern (Hanover) 18:08 18.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.1 2.5 3.4 5.9 7.9 11.0 13.7 17.1 18.2
A.J. Smith Silver Creek 18:09 18.4 0.1 0.3 1.1 1.8 3.1 4.2 7.9 11.3 14.6 15.2 15.7
Kyler Davidson Austin 18:22 21.2 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.9 2.0 4.0 7.8 15.1
Caleb Leheceanu Henryville 18:28 22.6 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 2.1 3.0 7.1
Brandon Smith Southwestern (Hanover) 18:28 22.7 0.1 0.1 0.6 1.0 2.9 6.0
Caleb Geary Southwestern (Hanover) 18:33 24.1 0.3 0.3 0.8 2.7
Ashton Still Silver Creek 18:35 24.3 0.1 0.4 1.3 2.1
Leo Burns Jeffersonville 18:36 24.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.6 2.5
Gabe Armstrong Silver Creek 18:43 26.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4
Tristian Rowland Scottsburg 18:47 27.6 0.1 0.1 0.3
Alex Carney Silver Creek 18:48 27.7 0.1
Julian Sample Madison 18:58 30.0 0.1