Boys - Girls
Terre Haute North Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Cael Light 11 Terre Haute South 16:13 #36  
Matt Gambill 10 Terre Haute South 16:28 #74  
Nolan White 10 Terre Haute North 16:38 #110  
Thomas Chapman 11 Northview 16:44 #119  
Damon Kesler 12 Shakamak 16:48 #141  
Stuart Bennett 10 Northview 16:50 #156  
Dylan Zeck 9 Terre Haute North 16:55 #188  
Corbin Butts 11 Northview 16:59 #214  
Dossan Lamb 11 Sullivan 17:11 #280  
10  Anthony Adams 11 Terre Haute North 17:19 #350  
11  Ian Gadberry 11 Terre Haute North 17:25 #408  
12  Carter Mullenix 11 Northview 17:31 #457  
13  Trey Browne 12 Terre Haute South 17:32 #472  
14  Braden Norris 12 Northview 17:43 #600  
15  Jonathon Hayden 11 Linton-Stockton 17:43 #601  
16  Colsyn Head 12 Owen Valley 17:49 #666  
17  Jared Parkey 10 Northview 17:52 #693  
18  Will King 11 Sullivan 17:55 #729  
19  Mason Cranford 10 Terre Haute South 17:59 #766  
20  Issac Hults 10 Terre Haute South 18:01 #786  
21  Bryce Stateler 10 West Vigo 18:01 #797  
22  Patrick O'Connor 11 Terre Haute North 18:04 #831  
23  Hayden McCarty 11 Terre Haute North 18:07 #873  
24  Timothy Smith 9 Terre Haute South 18:08 #890  
25  Riley Smith 12 Sullivan 18:13 #945  
26  Alex Ross 9 Terre Haute North 18:20 #1,035  
27  Eric Haworth 10 Terre Haute South 18:20 #1,039  
28  Jacob Hogg 10 Clay City 18:28 #1,153  
29  Isaac Ross 9 Terre Haute North 18:31 #1,204  
30  Paul O'Connor 11 Terre Haute North 18:32 #1,219  
31  Zach Hapenny 12 Northview 18:36 #1,266  
32  Jacob LaFary 12 Clay City 18:37 #1,288  
33  Braeden Knerr 11 Northview 18:40 #1,326  
34  Preston Anthony 10 Sullivan 18:45 #1,401  
35  Devin Vanvactor 10 Terre Haute North 18:45 #1,406  
36  Hank Slater 9 Northview 18:47 #1,420  
37  Braeden Heaton 12 Terre Haute North 18:50 #1,461  
38  Mason Laswell 11 Clay City 18:51 #1,467  
39  Trevor Ley 12 Terre Haute North 18:52 #1,487  
40  Hunter Strain 11 Northview 18:56 #1,554  
41  Tate Alcorn 10 Terre Haute South 18:59 #1,606  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Northview 465 #40  
Terre Haute North 511 #47  
Terre Haute South 517 #50  
Sullivan 942 #134  
Clay City 1,187 #188  

Other unranked teams:
Shakamak 1,303   
West Vigo 1,388   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Northview 1.2 41 25 71 84.6 13.7 1.8
Terre Haute South 2.0 52 32 78 13.5 71.8 14.7
Terre Haute North 2.8 67 35 99 2.0 14.5 83.6
Sullivan 4.0 123 88 157 99.8 0.2
Clay City 5.3 166 135 188 0.2 69.3 27.7 2.9
Shakamak 5.8 172 140 190 29.2 63.6 7.3
West Vigo 6.9 188 164 220 1.4 8.8 89.9


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Cael Light Terre Haute South 16:13 1.0 91.0 7.2 1.3 0.3 0.2 0.1
Matt Gambill Terre Haute South 16:28 1.6 5.0 69.7 14.4 6.0 3.0 1.3 0.7 0.1
Thomas Chapman Northview 16:44 3.1 2.2 11.7 34.9 24.6 16.2 6.5 3.1 0.8 0.2
Damon Kesler Shakamak 16:48 3.9 1.1 6.1 24.4 19.8 16.5 16.4 10.6 4.4 0.7 0.1
Stuart Bennett Northview 16:50 4.4 0.4 2.9 10.3 24.4 27.1 20.6 9.7 3.4 0.8 0.5 0.1 0.1
Dylan Zeck Terre Haute North 16:55 5.3 0.3 2.2 11.8 15.1 14.8 20.2 23.2 10.2 2.0 0.5
Corbin Butts Northview 16:59 5.9 0.1 0.3 2.4 7.1 16.9 24.9 27.9 13.2 4.6 2.1 0.6 0.1
Dossan Lamb Sullivan 17:11 7.6 0.7 2.4 4.4 7.3 15.5 31.7 17.4 12.1 4.6 2.6 1.1 0.3 0.2
Anthony Adams Terre Haute North 17:19 8.7 0.3 1.0 2.2 5.4 19.0 30.5 20.7 10.6 5.1 2.5 1.7 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Ian Gadberry Terre Haute North 17:25 9.9 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.6 8.0 17.8 25.9 20.0 11.2 7.6 3.3 2.2 1.1 0.6 0.4 0.1
Carter Mullenix Northview 17:31 10.8 0.1 0.9 4.6 11.9 14.5 22.1 19.7 12.7 6.1 4.2 1.8 0.9 0.2 0.2 0.2
Trey Browne Terre Haute South 17:32 11.2 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.4 4.0 10.0 13.0 18.5 17.4 14.1 9.5 5.4 3.9 1.5 0.7 0.3 0.1
Braden Norris Northview 17:43 13.5 0.1 0.3 0.7 3.3 7.5 13.6 16.6 16.6 13.1 9.4 6.1 4.6 3.6 2.0
Jonathon Hayden Linton-Stockton 17:43 13.5 0.1 0.6 2.3 4.8 8.6 12.2 14.8 14.2 12.0 9.1 7.0 5.8 3.1 2.4
Colsyn Head Owen Valley 17:49 15.2 0.1 0.9 1.4 3.8 7.0 9.8 12.3 12.4 12.4 9.9 8.3 7.0 4.0
Jared Parkey Northview 17:52 16.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.5 3.0 6.0 11.4 14.3 12.9 11.3 10.4 6.6 7.2
Will King Sullivan 17:55 16.9 0.2 0.5 1.5 3.5 5.5 7.2 9.2 11.1 13.1 9.1 9.2 9.4
Mason Cranford Terre Haute South 17:59 18.0 0.2 0.2 1.9 3.2 4.1 7.7 9.7 10.4 12.2 12.7 10.0
Issac Hults Terre Haute South 18:01 19.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 1.2 1.8 3.4 5.6 7.1 8.9 10.7 11.6 11.8
Bryce Stateler West Vigo 18:01 19.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.1 2.3 4.1 4.9 7.0 8.3 10.3 11.1 10.6
Patrick O'Connor Terre Haute North 18:04 20.0 0.2 0.5 1.0 3.1 3.8 5.5 8.3 8.8 8.9 10.0
Hayden McCarty Terre Haute North 18:07 21.0 0.1 0.1 0.7 1.3 2.1 4.5 5.7 6.8 8.6 10.1
Timothy Smith Terre Haute South 18:08 21.4 0.1 0.2 0.3 1.1 1.6 2.8 4.6 6.3 7.4 9.4
Riley Smith Sullivan 18:13 23.1 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.0 1.4 2.3 3.4 5.2 6.5
Alex Ross Terre Haute North 18:20 24.9 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.8 2.1 3.0
Eric Haworth Terre Haute South 18:20 25.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.8 1.5 2.1
Jacob Hogg Clay City 18:28 26.7 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.9 1.2
Isaac Ross Terre Haute North 18:31 27.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2
Zach Hapenny Northview 18:36 28.6 0.3 0.3
Jacob LaFary Clay City 18:37 28.9 0.1 0.1 0.1
Preston Anthony Sullivan 18:45 30.6 0.1
Mason Laswell Clay City 18:51 31.8