Boys - Girls
Elkhart Central Regional
2020 - 2021 - 2022



These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Jack Moore 12 Northridge 15:38 #5  
Drew Hogan 12 Goshen 15:47 #11  
Cole Johnston 12 Goshen 15:49 #12  
Mariano Retzloff 12 Penn 16:10 #32  
Tommy Claxton 11 Goshen 16:12 #37  
Anthony Roberts 12 Concord 16:17 #46  
Carter Kaser 12 Penn 16:20 #55  
Jaxon Miller 11 Northridge 16:22 #60  
Ryan Hoopingarner 12 Mishawaka 16:29 #81  
10  Liam Bauschke 9 Mishawaka 16:38 #108  
11  Teagen Rodriguez 12 Elkhart 16:43 #121  
12  Max Malloy 9 Elkhart 16:46 #131  
13  Brady Hunsberger 12 NorthWood 16:56 #183  
14  Jordan Burden 11 NorthWood 16:57 #187  
15  Luis Loera 11 Goshen 17:01 #207  
16  David Gingerich 10 Northridge 17:02 #209  
17  Dylan Hockx 12 Adams 17:05 #225  
18  Trevin Schlabaugh 10 Northridge 17:08 #243  
19  Nick Probst 11 Penn 17:10 #250  
20  Nathan Perez 12 Northridge 17:11 #251  
21  Owen Allen 10 NorthWood 17:11 #253  
22  Jason Juarez 11 Penn 17:12 #258  
23  Bol Agwick 10 Adams 17:14 #275  
24  Jon Spicher 11 Northridge 17:16 #292  
25  Hudson Kaser 10 Penn 17:23 #340  
26  Austin Whitrock 11 Riley 17:30 #397  
27  Adrian Mora 12 Goshen 17:31 #404  
28  Aaron Richter 9 Elkhart 17:33 #418  
29  Will Knox 11 Northridge 17:34 #424  
30  Elijah Poorman 11 Penn 17:34 #428  
31  Michael Camilleri 10 Adams 17:35 #437  
32  Tyler Wiese 12 Goshen 17:35 #438  
33  Grady Stevenson 12 NorthWood 17:38 #462  
34  Brendan Pruitt 12 St. Joseph's 17:39 #465  
35  Nolan Bales 11 Northridge 17:40 #475  
36  Dakota Jozwiak 11 Mishawaka 17:40 #481  
37  Cole Davies 11 NorthWood 17:41 #489  
38  Jonathan Towler 10 NorthWood 17:45 #531  
39  Aaron Douglas 12 Bremen 17:46 #547  
40  Gabe Polaniecki 10 St. Joseph's 17:49 #566  
41  Alex Lopez 10 Goshen 17:49 #574  
42  Sam Klopfenstein 11 Bethany Christian 17:50 #587  
43  Stephen Rice 12 Marian 17:51 #595  
44  Colten Brandt 12 St. Joseph's 17:52 #601  
45  Bereket Bennett 10 NorthWood 17:53 #612  
46  Anthony Claudio 10 Concord 17:54 #615  
47  Toby Quintana 10 Mishawaka 17:55 #619  
48  Carmelo Russo 11 St. Joseph's 17:55 #621  
49  Oliver Biek 11 Goshen 17:56 #627  
50  Joe Keyser 9 Northridge 17:58 #648  
51  Jesse Bontrager 10 Bethany Christian 17:59 #669  
52  Daniel Medina 11 NorthWood 18:03 #704  
53  Reid Sollars 9 Concord 18:04 #710  
54  Riley Fuerbringer 11 Riley 18:04 #715  
55  Ethan Vandezande 12 Riley 18:04 #716  
56  Titus Stutsman 12 NorthWood 18:08 #760  
57  Luke Hanson-Phipps 12 Riley 18:09 #768  
58  Calix Truex NorthWood 18:11 #791  
59  Austin Abelseth 11 Northridge 18:12 #805  
60  Camden Powell 12 Wawasee 18:12 #806  
61  Will Mickelson 10 Penn 18:13 #823  
62  Trent Conrad 10 Elkhart Christian Academ 18:16 #848  
63  Josiah Dyck 12 Northridge 18:16 #849  
64  Logan Cira 9 Penn 18:17 #858  
65  Matt Urbina 9 Bremen 18:17 #870  
66  Ethan Smith 12 Concord 18:18 #877  
67  Luke Schramm 11 Elkhart Christian Academ 18:18 #886  
68  Brady Abney 10 Goshen 18:19 #899  
69  Matt Friesner 12 Northridge 18:20 #908  
70  Chris Ashley 12 Riley 18:20 #910  
71  Issac Howk 10 Adams 18:22 #928  
72  Blake Malstaff 12 Glenn 18:22 #931  
73  David Miller 10 Northridge 18:23 #943  
74  Grayson Wilson 11 Adams 18:23 #949  
75  Marc Hernandez 9 Northridge 18:24 #962  
76  Colyn Chris 11 Concord 18:25 #974  
77  Josh Frabutt 12 St. Joseph's 18:26 #986  
78  Aidan Probst 9 Penn 18:27 #1,000  
79  Owen McFarland 11 Penn 18:28 #1,019  
80  Brayden Mammolenti 11 Penn 18:29 #1,023  
81  Joey Rutton 12 Penn 18:29 #1,024  
82  Cole Evans 12 Adams 18:29 #1,025  
83  Lextin Willis 12 Bremen 18:34 #1,070  
84  Alex Gutierrez 12 St. Joseph's 18:34 #1,083  
85  Ricky Ramirez 12 Marian 18:36 #1,099  
86  Jack Ryan 9 Penn 18:36 #1,102  
87  Alex Garcia 12 St. Joseph's 18:36 #1,110  
88  Isaiah Rivas 10 Riley 18:37 #1,127  
89  Brock Reschly 11 Northridge 18:38 #1,141  
90  Noah Schafer 10 Penn 18:39 #1,156  
91  Francisco Rosales 11 Elkhart 18:40 #1,165  
92  Logan Mann 11 Elkhart 18:41 #1,174  
93  David Dominguez 11 Goshen 18:41 #1,191  
94  Matthew Godzisz 11 Concord 18:42 #1,194  
95  Logan Stevens 12 Marian 18:43 #1,216  
96  Tyler Rerick 9 Penn 18:45 #1,236  
97  Logan Harkenrider 12 Goshen 18:46 #1,249  
98  Brendan Gleim 12 Northridge 18:47 #1,266  
99  Tony Maxwell 12 Elkhart Christian Academ 18:48 #1,277  
100  Max Estep 10 Northridge 18:48 #1,281  
101  Justin Szjako 12 Mishawaka 18:50 #1,308  
102  Declan O'Donnell 11 Penn 18:52 #1,331  
103  Chad Kennedy 11 Concord 18:52 #1,333  
104  Brandon Mueller 10 Penn 18:53 #1,342  
105  Seth Horban 11 Clay 18:54 #1,345  
106  Quinton Long 12 Northridge 18:55 #1,351  
107  Ricardo Ramirez-Quijada 12 Marian 18:55 #1,353  
108  Owen Miller 11 NorthWood 18:56 #1,362  
109  Luke Mast 10 Fairfield 18:56 #1,364  
110  Cade Beer 11 Wawasee 18:56 #1,369  
111  Jacob Windy 11 Elkhart 18:57 #1,384  
112  Michael Wolf 12 Concord 18:57 #1,387  
113  Aiden Bemis 11 Northridge 18:58 #1,398  
114  Mikel Cox 10 Penn 19:00 #1,423  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Goshen Elkhart 257 #8  
Northridge Elkhart 313 #11  
Penn Riley 364 #22  
NorthWood Elkhart 506 #40  
Mishawaka Riley 614 #56  
Elkhart Elkhart 673 #68  
Adams Riley 688 #71  
Concord Elkhart 725 #78  
St. Joseph's Riley 768 #86  
10  Riley Riley 804 #95  
11  Marian Riley 1,063 #143  
12  Elkhart Christian Academy Elkhart 1,117 #152  
13  Bethany Christian Elkhart 1,142 #155  
14  Bremen Riley 1,188 #160  
15  Wawasee Elkhart 1,203 #165  

Other unranked teams:
Glenn Riley 1,535



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Goshen 100.0% 1.4 55 29 93 65.2 28.8 5.9 0.0
Northridge 100.0% 2.0 64 34 112 27.8 49.4 21.8 0.9
Penn 100.0% 2.7 78 36 138 6.9 21.3 66.4 5.4
NorthWood 100.0% 4.0 116 52 186 0.0 0.4 5.9 88.0 4.5 1.0 0.1 0.0
Mishawaka 100.0% 5.5 157 96 215 4.0 59.7 24.8 9.0 2.1 0.3 0.1
Elkhart 100.0% 6.5 173 117 222 0.4 17.7 32.8 34.3 12.1 2.7 0.2
Adams 100.0% 6.7 176 112 239 1.1 14.8 30.5 29.7 15.7 6.7 1.5
Concord 100.0% 8.2 197 137 246 0.0 1.9 5.3 15.1 38.0 28.5 11.2
St. Joseph's 100.0% 8.7 206 128 269 0.1 1.1 4.4 9.1 22.1 37.0 26.2
Riley 100.0% 9.4 219 138 275 0.4 1.1 2.7 10.1 24.8 60.9


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Jack Moore Northridge 15:38 100.0% 1.0 68.0 14.8 14.7 2.0 0.5 0.0 0.0
Drew Hogan Goshen 15:47 100.0% 1.7 19.0 44.5 29.5 5.2 1.1 0.5 0.1 0.0
Cole Johnston Goshen 15:49 100.0% 2.1 12.4 34.5 42.0 7.7 2.3 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.0
Mariano Retzloff Penn 16:10 100.0% 4.5 0.3 3.7 6.8 27.4 24.0 17.9 10.2 5.6 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.0
Tommy Claxton Goshen 16:12 100.0% 4.9 0.0 0.1 1.6 28.5 22.6 18.3 13.4 8.7 4.1 1.7 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0
Anthony Roberts Concord 16:17 100.0% 5.9 0.1 1.2 2.8 13.5 17.4 17.2 17.7 14.3 8.6 4.4 1.6 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0
Carter Kaser Penn 16:20 100.0% 6.4 0.0 0.4 1.3 6.3 14.9 20.0 20.0 16.0 10.0 6.7 2.7 1.2 0.4 0.0 0.0
Jaxon Miller Northridge 16:22 100.0% 6.8 0.6 1.1 6.9 11.6 14.9 17.7 19.6 12.3 9.0 3.4 1.9 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.0
Ryan Hoopingarner Mishawaka 16:29 100.0% 8.2 0.0 0.1 0.3 2.0 4.5 7.2 12.5 18.6 25.6 13.6 8.1 4.2 1.6 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0
Liam Bauschke Mishawaka 16:38 100.0% 9.8 0.0 0.2 0.6 1.8 4.0 7.9 15.1 26.2 15.0 13.9 6.2 3.6 1.9 1.6 0.9 0.4 0.3 0.2
Teagen Rodriguez Elkhart 16:43 100.0% 10.8 0.2 0.2 0.9 2.2 5.0 10.1 14.5 21.9 17.7 9.7 5.9 4.6 2.7 1.6 1.0 0.7 0.4
Max Malloy Elkhart 16:46 100.0% 11.4 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.5 2.5 6.6 11.1 19.7 20.7 10.9 8.6 5.7 4.0 2.3 2.0 1.2 1.0
Brady Hunsberger NorthWood 16:56 100.0% 13.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.6 3.3 7.0 9.7 14.0 15.3 11.6 9.0 6.8 5.3 3.7 3.4
Jordan Burden NorthWood 16:57 100.0% 14.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 1.5 3.5 6.9 8.4 13.1 14.5 11.7 9.7 7.4 5.7 4.7 3.8
Luis Loera Goshen 17:01 100.0% 15.8 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.4 3.8 5.5 11.0 9.6 10.1 9.3 9.0 7.8 6.8 6.3
David Gingerich Northridge 17:02 100.0% 16.1 0.0 0.2 0.5 1.2 3.1 4.3 9.0 9.8 10.9 10.5 10.1 9.7 8.0 5.6
Dylan Hockx Adams 17:05 100.0% 17.4 0.1 0.4 1.0 2.0 3.4 6.0 7.4 8.2 9.1 8.6 9.0 8.3 7.7
Trevin Schlabaugh Northridge 17:08 100.0% 18.3 0.0 0.1 0.3 1.3 2.0 4.1 5.2 6.8 8.1 9.3 9.6 9.5 9.0
Nick Probst Penn 17:10 100.0% 19.3 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.5 3.5 4.7 5.5 6.9 7.4 8.4 8.4 8.1
Nathan Perez Northridge 17:11 100.0% 19.7 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.1 2.4 3.3 4.8 6.4 7.8 8.4 8.5 9.6
Owen Allen NorthWood 17:11 100.0% 19.7 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.7 1.5 2.9 6.6 6.7 7.5 8.1 9.2 9.1
Jason Juarez Penn 17:12 100.0% 20.0 0.0 0.3 0.6 1.2 2.9 3.6 4.8 6.0 7.1 7.1 8.0 8.6
Bol Agwick Adams 17:14 100.0% 21.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.9 1.8 2.4 3.3 4.7 5.7 6.3 6.8 7.2
Jon Spicher Northridge 17:16 100.0% 22.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.0 1.7 2.9 4.1 5.2 6.7 7.4
Hudson Kaser Penn 17:23 100.0% 25.3 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.9 1.8 2.3 3.0 3.5
Austin Whitrock Riley 17:30 100.0% 28.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.8
Adrian Mora Goshen 17:31 100.0% 28.8 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6 1.0 1.5
Aaron Richter Elkhart 17:33 100.0% 30.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2
Will Knox Northridge 17:34 100.0% 30.4 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6
Elijah Poorman Penn 17:34 100.0% 30.5 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.8
Michael Camilleri Adams 17:35 100.0% 31.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.8
Tyler Wiese Goshen 17:35 100.0% 31.3 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.7
Grady Stevenson NorthWood 17:38 100.0% 32.8 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3
Brendan Pruitt St. Joseph's 17:39 100.0% 33.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.5
Dakota Jozwiak Mishawaka 17:40 100.0% 34.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4
Cole Davies NorthWood 17:41 100.0% 34.7 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2
Jonathan Towler NorthWood 17:45 100.0% 37.5 0.1 0.1
Aaron Douglas Bremen 17:46 100.0% 38.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1
Gabe Polaniecki St. Joseph's 17:49 100.0% 39.6 0.0 0.0 0.0
Alex Lopez Goshen 17:49 100.0% 40.1 0.1
Sam Klopfenstein Bethany Christian 17:50 100.0% 40.6 0.0 0.0 0.0
Stephen Rice Marian 17:51 100.0% 41.2 0.0
Colten Brandt St. Joseph's 17:52 100.0% 42.2 0.0
Bereket Bennett NorthWood 17:53 100.0% 42.9
Anthony Claudio Concord 17:54 100.0% 43.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Toby Quintana Mishawaka 17:55 100.0% 44.0 0.0 0.0
Carmelo Russo St. Joseph's 17:55 100.0% 44.1
Jesse Bontrager Bethany Christian 17:59 100.0% 46.6
Reid Sollars Concord 18:04 100.0% 49.0
Riley Fuerbringer Riley 18:04 100.0% 49.3
Ethan Vandezande Riley 18:04 100.0% 49.4
Luke Hanson-Phipps Riley 18:09 100.0% 52.1
Camden Powell Wawasee 18:12 100.0% 54.0
Will Mickelson Penn 18:13 100.0% 54.6
Trent Conrad Elkhart Christian Academy 18:16 100.0% 56.1
Matt Urbina Bremen 18:17 100.0% 56.7
Ethan Smith Concord 18:18 100.0% 57.1
Luke Schramm Elkhart Christian Academy 18:18 100.0% 57.3
Chris Ashley Riley 18:20 100.0% 58.8
Issac Howk Adams 18:22 100.0% 59.6
Blake Malstaff Glenn 18:22 100.0% 59.5
Grayson Wilson Adams 18:23 100.0% 60.7
Colyn Chris Concord 18:25 100.0% 61.7
Josh Frabutt St. Joseph's 18:26 100.0% 62.1
Cole Evans Adams 18:29 100.0% 64.3
Lextin Willis Bremen 18:34 99.9% 66.7
Alex Gutierrez St. Joseph's 18:34 100.0% 67.4
Ricky Ramirez Marian 18:36 100.0% 67.8
Alex Garcia St. Joseph's 18:36 100.0% 68.6
Isaiah Rivas Riley 18:37 100.0% 68.9
Francisco Rosales Elkhart 18:40 100.0% 70.4
Logan Mann Elkhart 18:41 100.0% 70.8
Matthew Godzisz Concord 18:42 100.0% 71.4
Logan Stevens Marian 18:43 100.0% 72.2
Tony Maxwell Elkhart Christian Academy 18:48 96.5% 74.5
Justin Szjako Mishawaka 18:50 100.0% 76.2
Chad Kennedy Concord 18:52 100.0% 77.3
Seth Horban Clay 18:54 98.0% 77.8
Ricardo Ramirez-Quijada Marian 18:55 99.1% 78.5
Luke Mast Fairfield 18:56 87.1% 78.1
Cade Beer Wawasee 18:56 90.1% 78.4
Jacob Windy Elkhart 18:57 100.0% 79.4