Boys - Girls
Northrop Sectional
2020 - 2021 - 2022



These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Austin Hall 12 Columbia City 15:58 #17  
Ethan Baitz 12 Homestead 16:06 #24  
Robert Lohman 12 Carroll (FW) 16:09 #31  
Gabriel Connelly 12 Concordia Lutheran 16:18 #48  
Karsten Schlegel 12 Concordia Lutheran 16:18 #51  
Preston Sloffer 12 Carroll (FW) 16:22 #59  
Daniel Adair 12 Concordia Lutheran 16:31 #85  
Luke Shappell 11 Leo 16:37 #103  
Brendan Nix 11 Bishop Dwenger 16:42 #120  
10  Seth Mills 12 Columbia City 16:52 #158  
11  Chase Molden 12 Homestead 16:54 #173  
12  Conyer Wilson 10 Northrop 17:00 #197  
13  Nick Kiplinger 12 Carroll (FW) 17:01 #206  
14  Aiden Waugh 9 Homestead 17:02 #208  
15  Ian Harrold 12 Columbia City 17:04 #218  
16  Jaydon Steidinger 10 Leo 17:06 #227  
17  Ben Bentz 10 Concordia Lutheran 17:10 #249  
18  Blake Nietert 11 Carroll (FW) 17:14 #271  
19  Jackson Million 12 Carroll (FW) 17:17 #295  
20  Evan Smith 12 Bishop Dwenger 17:17 #299  
21  Tanner McMain 12 Garrett 17:18 #302  
22  Grayson Welch 11 Homestead 17:18 #305  
23  Pablo Sutter 11 Bishop Dwenger 17:18 #306  
24  Zac Shaw 12 Concordia Lutheran 17:21 #325  
25  Kevin Zehr 11 Concordia Lutheran 17:25 #352  
26  Tyler Hartleroad 12 Leo 17:25 #358  
27  Ben Johnson 12 Homestead 17:26 #366  
28  Vaughn Hendrickson 10 Concordia Lutheran 17:28 #385  
29  Jude Minich 12 Homestead 17:28 #387  
30  Will Schlegel 9 Concordia Lutheran 17:30 #398  
31  Jack Mills 12 Columbia City 17:36 #444  
32  Owen Stewart 11 Fort Wayne North Side 17:39 #466  
33  Marcus Ridge 10 Columbia City 17:40 #479  
34  Jacob Blackburn 11 Carroll (FW) 17:46 #536  
35  Brayden Gustafson 10 Leo 17:50 #580  
36  Luke Coffman 10 Garrett 17:52 #596  
37  Grant Hilger 9 Bishop Dwenger 17:53 #611  
38  Chase McCarel 10 Northrop 17:56 #626  
39  Anthony Gery 11 Homestead 17:57 #638  
40  Logan Otis 12 Northrop 17:58 #659  
41  Gavin Weller 10 Garrett 17:59 #668  
42  Charlie Fikes 12 Concordia Lutheran 18:00 #681  
43  Kyle Robinson 11 Blackhawk Christian 18:01 #683  
44  Evan McMahon 9 Homestead 18:01 #686  
45  Jacob Kieffer 11 Carroll (FW) 18:02 #695  
46  Ayden Cooper 10 Homestead 18:03 #702  
47  Elijah Silcox 10 Carroll (FW) 18:04 #717  
48  William Kleber 10 Bishop Dwenger 18:07 #749  
49  Isaac Rentschler 11 Columbia City 18:07 #753  
50  Hudson Gates 10 Homestead 18:08 #762  
51  Tristan Staton 10 Fort Wayne North Side 18:09 #770  
52  Joshua Roper 10 Snider 18:09 #774  
53  Carson Heckman 11 Homestead 18:11 #797  
54  Xavier Shipley 11 Fort Wayne North Side 18:12 #801  
55  Garret Jauregui 11 Fort Wayne North Side 18:12 #809  
56  Zachary Pletcher 11 Columbia City 18:18 #889  
57  Brad Ogle 12 Carroll (FW) 18:19 #900  
58  Fernando Flores 10 Leo 18:23 #951  
59  Gavin WIEDENHOEFT 12 Snider 18:24 #961  
60  Nick Spielman 10 Concordia Lutheran 18:26 #989  
61  Nolan Slater 12 Snider 18:26 #991  
62  Cillian Hoover 9 Concordia Lutheran 18:28 #1,008  
63  Antonio Uncheselu 9 Carroll (FW) 18:30 #1,033  
64  Josh Rodgers 9 Homestead 18:31 #1,044  
65  Robert Klein 12 Bishop Dwenger 18:32 #1,049  
66  Charles Basham Carroll (FW) 18:34 #1,079  
67  Nate Presswood 10 Garrett 18:35 #1,094  
68  Devonti Carter 9 Northrop 18:38 #1,137  
69  Trevor Nadeau 12 Homestead 18:38 #1,142  
70  Gavin Good 9 Columbia City 18:39 #1,151  
71  Austin Johnson 10 Leo 18:40 #1,171  
72  Devon Whiteleather 9 Columbia City 18:41 #1,183  
73  Chryzor Baltazard 12 Northrop 18:44 #1,224  
74  Hyatt Johnson 10 Carroll (FW) 18:45 #1,234  
75  Sawyer Mattocks 11 Carroll (FW) 18:45 #1,239  
76  Cole Sikorski 12 Northrop 18:46 #1,254  
77  E.J. Ellingson 9 Carroll (FW) 18:46 #1,257  
78  Donnell Adams-Jones 12 Northrop 18:48 #1,284  
79  Tyler Beuchel 10 Carroll (FW) 18:49 #1,300  
80  Johnnie Ankenbruck 9 Homestead 18:50 #1,310  
81  Tim Smith 9 Homestead 18:51 #1,311  
82  Braeson Kruse 11 Lakewood Park Christian 18:51 #1,312  
83  Ethan Widenhoefer 10 Homestead 18:51 #1,315  
84  Max Adair 10 Concordia Lutheran 18:54 #1,348  
85  Tyler Hess 10 Homestead 18:55 #1,359  
86  Anthony Tomaszewski 9 Homestead 18:58 #1,394  
87  Quentin Harrold 12 Columbia City 18:58 #1,396  
88  Jon Clem 11 Concordia Lutheran 18:59 #1,404  
89  Chris Martin 11 Homestead 19:00 #1,421  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Concordia Lutheran 320 #13  
Carroll (FW) 347 #19  
Homestead 396 #25  
Columbia City 433 #29  
Bishop Dwenger 583 #48  
Leo 590 #49  
Northrop 816 #96  
Garrett 867 #107  
Fort Wayne North Side 929 #117  
10  Snider 1,062 #142  

Other unranked teams:
Blackhawk Christian 1,349   



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 5,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Concordia Lutheran 1.4 55 23 119 72.9 20.1 5.8 1.2 0.0
Homestead 2.6 74 26 125 13.7 35.3 32.5 17.3 1.2 0.1
Carroll (FW) 2.6 75 33 130 11.8 33.8 33.6 19.6 1.1 0.1
Columbia City 3.5 89 45 150 1.6 10.7 26.9 54.3 5.4 1.1
Bishop Dwenger 5.4 130 66 195 0.0 0.1 0.9 4.3 49.6 44.6 0.5
Leo 5.5 133 81 192 0.0 0.4 3.2 42.7 53.3 0.4 0.0
Northrop 7.4 200 138 254 0.7 64.2 28.3 6.7 0.1
Garrett 7.9 213 136 272 0.2 29.3 50.8 19.0 0.7
Fort Wayne North Side 8.7 233 172 291 5.5 20.5 67.9 6.0
Snider 9.9 273 210 316 0.0 0.4 6.3 92.9
Blackhawk Christian 11.0 322 284 347 0.3


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Austin Hall Columbia City 15:58 1.0 55.6 23.3 10.5 5.6 2.6 1.4 0.8 0.1
Ethan Baitz Homestead 16:06 1.9 22.3 30.5 19.4 12.7 7.9 4.1 2.5 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.0
Robert Lohman Carroll (FW) 16:09 2.4 14.8 25.0 26.5 13.2 10.4 7.1 2.2 0.7 0.1 0.0
Gabriel Connelly Concordia Lutheran 16:18 4.1 3.8 8.5 15.2 20.5 23.2 16.9 7.9 2.6 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0
Karsten Schlegel Concordia Lutheran 16:18 4.2 2.6 8.0 15.0 20.4 22.4 18.1 8.5 3.2 1.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0
Preston Sloffer Carroll (FW) 16:22 5.1 0.8 3.6 10.0 19.3 15.1 18.4 18.9 8.8 3.5 1.1 0.4 0.1 0.0
Daniel Adair Concordia Lutheran 16:31 6.6 0.1 0.5 1.6 3.7 9.5 17.4 28.4 20.0 10.3 4.5 1.9 1.0 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
Luke Shappell Leo 16:37 7.6 0.1 0.5 1.2 3.2 5.6 9.0 14.6 25.5 19.1 9.6 4.8 2.8 1.7 1.1 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0
Brendan Nix Bishop Dwenger 16:42 8.5 0.0 0.1 0.6 1.1 2.2 4.9 10.1 19.6 23.6 14.0 9.2 5.1 3.5 2.2 1.7 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.0
Seth Mills Columbia City 16:52 10.5 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.1 2.4 7.2 13.3 17.2 15.1 12.2 8.9 6.3 5.1 3.2 2.2 1.5 1.3 0.8
Chase Molden Homestead 16:54 11.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.8 2.0 4.9 9.6 14.9 14.3 14.0 10.4 7.8 6.1 5.1 3.6 2.3 1.3 1.0
Conyer Wilson Northrop 17:00 13.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.6 2.2 5.2 9.5 9.7 10.4 10.5 9.7 8.5 7.8 5.2 5.1 3.6 3.1
Nick Kiplinger Carroll (FW) 17:01 13.4 0.1 0.2 0.4 2.0 4.4 7.8 10.2 10.8 10.2 10.2 8.6 8.3 6.3 5.4 4.1 2.9
Aiden Waugh Homestead 17:02 13.9 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.1 2.8 5.7 8.8 10.1 11.5 11.0 10.1 9.1 7.1 6.1 4.2 3.4
Ian Harrold Columbia City 17:04 14.6 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.7 2.1 3.9 7.4 9.4 9.9 11.1 9.5 8.4 7.3 6.4 5.6 4.3
Jaydon Steidinger Leo 17:06 15.1 0.0 0.1 0.4 1.9 4.8 7.1 8.2 9.0 8.4 9.2 8.9 8.8 6.3 6.2 4.9
Ben Bentz Concordia Lutheran 17:10 16.8 0.0 0.3 1.3 2.7 4.1 5.0 6.2 7.2 8.5 8.1 8.1 8.0 8.3 7.2
Blake Nietert Carroll (FW) 17:14 18.6 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.1 2.0 3.1 4.3 5.1 6.4 7.7 7.9 7.3 7.3 7.3
Evan Smith Bishop Dwenger 17:17 19.9 0.0 0.1 0.7 1.3 1.7 2.9 3.5 4.9 5.9 6.5 7.6 8.0 7.9
Tanner McMain Garrett 17:18 20.3 0.1 0.2 0.7 0.9 1.6 2.6 3.8 4.5 5.0 6.1 7.3 7.3 7.4
Grayson Welch Homestead 17:18 20.6 0.0 0.1 0.4 1.0 1.8 3.2 4.3 5.6 6.4 7.4 7.0 8.2
Pablo Sutter Bishop Dwenger 17:18 20.5 0.0 0.1 0.5 1.1 1.5 2.5 3.4 3.8 4.8 5.8 7.3 7.6 7.9
Zac Shaw Concordia Lutheran 17:21 21.9 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.5 0.8 1.6 2.0 2.6 3.4 4.8 5.6 6.7 7.4
Kevin Zehr Concordia Lutheran 17:25 23.8 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.0 1.4 1.9 3.0 3.4 4.4 5.3
Tyler Hartleroad Leo 17:25 24.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 1.0 1.6 2.0 3.0 3.4 4.6 5.2
Ben Johnson Homestead 17:26 24.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.9 1.4 2.5 3.0 4.1 4.7
Vaughn Hendrickson Concordia Lutheran 17:28 25.6 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.8 1.8 2.2 2.7 3.7
Jude Minich Homestead 17:28 25.7 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.7 0.7 1.7 2.2 2.6 3.5
Jack Mills Columbia City 17:36 28.7 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.1 1.6
Owen Stewart Fort Wayne North Side 17:39 29.5 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.0
Marcus Ridge Columbia City 17:40 30.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.5
Jacob Blackburn Carroll (FW) 17:46 32.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3
Brayden Gustafson Leo 17:50 33.9 0.0 0.0 0.1
Luke Coffman Garrett 17:52 34.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Grant Hilger Bishop Dwenger 17:53 35.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
Chase McCarel Northrop 17:56 36.8 0.0 0.1
Anthony Gery Homestead 17:57 37.7 0.0
Logan Otis Northrop 17:58 38.3
Gavin Weller Garrett 17:59 38.6 0.0
Kyle Robinson Blackhawk Christian 18:01 39.5 0.0
Jacob Kieffer Carroll (FW) 18:02 40.2
Elijah Silcox Carroll (FW) 18:04 41.5
William Kleber Bishop Dwenger 18:07 42.6
Isaac Rentschler Columbia City 18:07 42.8
Tristan Staton Fort Wayne North Side 18:09 43.6
Joshua Roper Snider 18:09 43.7
Xavier Shipley Fort Wayne North Side 18:12 45.2
Garret Jauregui Fort Wayne North Side 18:12 45.3
Zachary Pletcher Columbia City 18:18 48.0
Fernando Flores Leo 18:23 49.9
Gavin WIEDENHOEFT Snider 18:24 50.2
Nolan Slater Snider 18:26 50.9
Robert Klein Bishop Dwenger 18:32 52.6
Nate Presswood Garrett 18:35 53.7
Devonti Carter Northrop 18:38 54.5
Austin Johnson Leo 18:40 55.3
Chryzor Baltazard Northrop 18:44 56.5
Cole Sikorski Northrop 18:46 57.1
Donnell Adams-Jones Northrop 18:48 57.9
Braeson Kruse Lakewood Park Christian 18:51 58.6