Boys - Girls
New Prairie Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Tim O'Laughlin 12 New Prairie 16:14 #39  
Will Shook 12 Chesterton 16:28 #75  
Jack Acton 12 Valparaiso 16:30 #81  
Joey Roytan 12 Valparaiso 16:39 #112  
Cole Raymond 10 LaPorte 16:40 #114  
Will Miltenberger 11 Valparaiso 16:47 #133  
Kohler Peterson 12 Covenant Christian (DeMo 16:47 #135  
Connor Havens 12 LaPorte 16:50 #150  
Travis Kanarski 12 Chesterton 16:50 #151  
10  Ty Puskar 12 Valparaiso 16:50 #153  
11  Matthew Streeter 11 Chesterton 16:51 #159  
12  Dylan Draves 12 Chesterton 16:53 #171  
13  Bobby Woodburn 12 Valparaiso 16:55 #184  
14  Tommy Cavanaugh 12 Valparaiso 16:57 #195  
15  Steven Franczek 12 Wheeler 16:58 #202  
16  Joshua Baltes 11 New Prairie 16:58 #204  
17  Justin Hoffman 10 Kankakee Valley 17:02 #225  
18  Ethan Vinyard 12 Valparaiso 17:02 #227  
19  Hudson Hall 12 Wheeler 17:02 #231  
20  Cole Dolson 10 Chesterton 17:04 #240  
21  Quinn Beall 12 New Prairie 17:06 #252  
22  Adam Juestel 12 Chesterton 17:08 #265  
23  Sam Bell 11 LaPorte 17:10 #272  
24  Ethan Tillema 12 Kankakee Valley 17:11 #284  
25  Tommy Elwood 12 Portage 17:15 #322  
26  Nick Clark 12 Valparaiso 17:17 #331  
27  Tyler Hachey 11 Washington Township 17:19 #364  
28  Joel Bryant 10 Valparaiso 17:23 #395  
29  Jake Tarnow 12 Marquette Catholic 17:25 #403  
30  Jackson Tuck 9 Chesterton 17:26 #412  
31  Brandon Warren 11 Portage 17:26 #421  
32  Chase Jefferson 12 Kouts 17:28 #436  
33  Damian Albisu 12 Michigan City 17:30 #450  
34  Winston Griffin 12 LaPorte 17:34 #490  
35  Josh Tuck 9 Chesterton 17:35 #502  
36  Josh Dennington 11 Chesterton 17:35 #504  
37  Alex Cicero 11 New Prairie 17:37 #527  
38  Tristen Wuethrich 9 Rensselaer Central 17:38 #538  
39  Owen Thomas 10 Morgan Twp 17:38 #542  
40  Konnor Wauro 11 Boone Grove 17:40 #565  
41  Tom Wykoff 12 New Prairie 17:40 #568  
42  Joshua Kutkiewicz 10 Morgan Twp 17:40 #571  
43  John Groth 10 LaPorte 17:44 #603  
44  Ty Ivanyo 9 Morgan Twp 17:47 #637  
45  Charlie Moye 10 Valparaiso 17:49 #667  
46  Stanley Zubek 12 Boone Grove 17:52 #697  
47  Quan Le 10 Valparaiso 17:53 #707  
48  Raphael Maier 10 Portage 17:53 #712  
49  Carter Stephens 12 Valparaiso 17:54 #720  
50  Steven Jarvis 10 Wheeler 17:56 #742  
51  Jacob Parrish 12 Rensselaer Central 18:01 #794  
52  Mason Bills 10 Boone Grove 18:04 #825  
53  Micah Adams 12 Kankakee Valley 18:06 #849  
54  Reece Erow 10 Chesterton 18:07 #875  
55  Ian Woodard 12 Chesterton 18:08 #886  
56  Brenden Oden 10 New Prairie 18:08 #887  
57  Kolten Becker 10 South Central (UM) 18:13 #943  
58  Keaton Olson 11 Valparaiso 18:13 #944  
59  Jimmy Dillabaugh 9 Valparaiso 18:13 #949  
60  Trenton Thomas 12 Kankakee Valley 18:15 #965  
61  Joe Mietzner 12 Portage 18:16 #980  
62  Ethan Mohoi 11 Chesterton 18:17 #997  
63  Jeremy Groth 10 LaPorte 18:19 #1,018  
64  Billy Clinkert 10 Chesterton 18:23 #1,067  
65  Riley Clark 9 Valparaiso 18:24 #1,096  
66  Ethan Walden 10 New Prairie 18:25 #1,118  
67  Bridger Fowler 9 Chesterton 18:26 #1,133  
68  Zach Jarvis 10 Wheeler 18:28 #1,151  
69  Zach Jeffries 12 Boone Grove 18:28 #1,152  
70  Joey Demarco 11 Kouts 18:28 #1,158  
71  Tristan Balmer 11 New Prairie 18:29 #1,178  
72  Reed Lawless 11 Morgan Twp 18:34 #1,244  
73  Ryan Schlyer 11 Chesterton 18:36 #1,265  
74  Ethan Piergalski 10 New Prairie 18:37 #1,281  
75  Ethan Keehn 11 Edison 18:38 #1,298  
76  Jack Schwartz 12 Valparaiso 18:38 #1,306  
77  Jon Fry 12 Valparaiso 18:41 #1,344  
78  Daniel Reshan 10 New Prairie 18:42 #1,351  
79  Gavin Ellis 10 Valparaiso 18:42 #1,364  
80  Devon Toth 12 Knox 18:43 #1,367  
81  Harrison DePorter 9 Morgan Twp 18:44 #1,381  
82  Gavin Schaefer 11 Portage 18:45 #1,400  
83  Camden Chapman 12 Rensselaer Central 18:45 #1,407  
84  Nick Gring 9 Valparaiso 18:46 #1,413  
85  Nate Shaffer 12 Portage 18:47 #1,418  
86  Zack Villarreal 10 Valparaiso 18:49 #1,445  
87  Adam Collard 10 Kankakee Valley 18:49 #1,446  
88  Daniel Henson 10 Portage 18:50 #1,463  
89  Stevie Klimczak 9 South Central (UM) 18:51 #1,469  
90  Nick Ribordy 12 Valparaiso 18:51 #1,472  
91  Roman Piergalski 10 New Prairie 18:53 #1,492  
92  Will Young 9 Valparaiso 18:53 #1,498  
93  Trenton Olling 12 South Central (UM) 18:54 #1,511  
94  Stephan Sulivan 12 Portage 18:55 #1,534  
95  Nathan Nova 9 Valparaiso 18:55 #1,539  
96  Liam Hostetler 12 Wheeler 18:55 #1,542  
97  Nick Powell 10 Portage 18:55 #1,544  
98  Chase Reyes 9 Portage 18:55 #1,546  
99  Ethan Miller 9 Portage 18:57 #1,571  
100  Jack Thursby 11 Valparaiso 18:59 #1,599  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Valparaiso New Prairie 312 #14  
Chesterton New Prairie 339 #18  
New Prairie New Prairie 456 #37  
LaPorte New Prairie 479 #42  
Wheeler New Prairie 740 #84  
Kankakee Valley Rensselaer Central 745 #86  
Portage New Prairie 762 #89  
Morgan Twp Rensselaer Central 825 #106  
Boone Grove New Prairie 973 #143  
10  Rensselaer Central Rensselaer Central 1,115 #169  
11  South Central (UM) New Prairie 1,285 #207  
12  Washington Township New Prairie 1,290 #208  

Other unranked teams:
Kouts Rensselaer Central 1,336



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Valparaiso 100.0% 1.4 39 15 89 66.3 31.4 2.1 0.3
Chesterton 100.0% 1.7 51 17 102 33.7 59.0 6.4 1.1
New Prairie 100.0% 3.4 92 51 131 0.1 5.2 49.2 45.4 0.3
LaPorte 100.0% 3.5 95 45 144 0.1 4.5 42.4 51.8 1.3 0.1
Wheeler 69.8% 5.4 147 106 192 0.6 45.5 21.9 1.8
Portage 30.3% 5.5 153 111 182 0.2 16.8 11.7 1.7
Kankakee Valley 100.0% 5.7 156 107 195 0.8 34.8 53.9 10.6
Morgan Twp 100.0% 6.9 178 131 211 1.5 12.6 85.4 0.6
Rensselaer Central 100.0% 8.0 217 181 244 0.6 95.0 4.4
Kouts 100.0% 9.0 240 209 264 4.4 95.6


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Tim O'Laughlin New Prairie 16:14 100.0% 1.0 69.5 17.8 7.0 2.8 1.1 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Will Shook Chesterton 16:28 100.0% 2.0 15.5 34.2 18.2 10.7 7.5 4.8 2.5 2.0 1.7 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Jack Acton Valparaiso 16:30 100.0% 2.6 10.3 26.3 24.2 14.8 8.4 5.1 3.9 2.5 1.6 1.3 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1
Joey Roytan Valparaiso 16:39 100.0% 4.8 1.6 5.9 13.7 16.6 14.6 10.3 7.6 7.4 5.8 4.0 3.2 2.2 2.0 1.3 1.1 0.7 1.0 0.5 0.4 0.2
Cole Raymond LaPorte 16:40 100.0% 5.1 2.2 8.6 13.7 13.0 11.7 8.2 7.8 6.0 5.9 4.2 4.1 3.5 2.9 1.8 1.8 1.3 0.8 0.9 0.5 0.6
Will Miltenberger Valparaiso 16:47 100.0% 8.4 0.1 1.0 2.8 5.7 8.7 10.8 8.7 8.6 8.7 7.9 6.4 4.8 5.5 4.8 3.9 2.5 2.3 2.1 1.9 0.9
Kohler Peterson Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 16:47 100.0% 8.4 0.6 3.3 6.0 6.9 7.6 8.4 7.6 7.6 5.6 6.5 5.5 5.5 4.3 4.8 3.8 3.4 2.6 2.4 2.0 2.0
Connor Havens LaPorte 16:50 100.0% 10.0 0.1 0.7 2.7 5.2 7.0 6.7 7.7 6.3 7.3 6.3 6.2 5.1 6.1 4.9 5.2 4.8 2.9 3.7 3.0 2.8
Travis Kanarski Chesterton 16:50 100.0% 9.6 0.5 3.3 5.9 6.2 6.7 7.3 7.8 8.7 6.6 6.6 5.6 5.7 5.5 4.8 3.9 3.8 3.4 2.6 1.7
Ty Puskar Valparaiso 16:50 100.0% 10.1 0.1 0.3 1.3 3.9 5.3 7.5 7.3 8.6 7.6 7.8 8.0 6.9 5.5 5.4 4.9 3.4 4.4 3.8 2.4 1.7
Matthew Streeter Chesterton 16:51 100.0% 10.4 0.5 2.5 4.6 5.7 6.4 6.2 7.4 6.4 7.3 7.7 6.7 7.0 5.1 4.9 4.8 4.2 3.5 2.7 2.1
Dylan Draves Chesterton 16:53 100.0% 11.4 0.2 1.6 2.8 5.0 5.5 7.2 6.2 6.5 6.9 6.2 5.9 6.8 6.4 5.6 5.4 4.2 4.0 3.7 3.6
Bobby Woodburn Valparaiso 16:55 100.0% 12.9 0.2 0.2 1.3 2.2 3.7 4.8 5.8 5.7 6.0 6.4 6.7 7.8 6.3 6.5 5.6 5.4 5.5 4.2 3.7
Tommy Cavanaugh Valparaiso 16:57 100.0% 14.0 0.1 0.5 1.1 3.1 3.5 4.8 5.9 5.9 5.9 6.4 6.7 6.4 5.7 7.1 5.9 5.5 4.7 5.5
Steven Franczek Wheeler 16:58 100.0% 14.3 0.1 0.3 0.9 1.7 2.3 3.2 4.4 4.0 4.1 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.1 6.1 5.8 7.2 5.3 5.0 4.7 5.4
Joshua Baltes New Prairie 16:58 100.0% 14.9 0.2 0.7 1.7 1.9 3.3 4.0 3.1 4.4 4.0 4.8 5.6 4.8 6.4 6.0 5.7 6.2 5.2 5.7 5.1
Justin Hoffman Kankakee Valley 17:02 100.0% 17.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.3 1.5 1.6 2.2 3.0 2.1 3.8 3.8 4.2 3.9 4.4 6.4 6.1 5.4 6.1 7.4 6.3
Ethan Vinyard Valparaiso 17:02 100.0% 17.7 0.1 0.4 1.4 1.9 2.8 2.5 3.1 5.2 5.2 5.0 5.7 5.0 7.0 7.3 7.2 7.1
Hudson Hall Wheeler 17:02 100.0% 17.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 1.4 1.4 2.1 2.2 2.7 3.2 3.6 4.3 4.3 4.6 6.1 6.0 5.7 5.7 5.5 6.4
Cole Dolson Chesterton 17:04 100.0% 18.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.3 1.4 1.4 3.2 2.6 3.8 4.2 5.2 5.5 5.7 6.2 6.9 6.1 6.9
Quinn Beall New Prairie 17:06 100.0% 19.8 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.9 1.0 1.2 1.6 1.6 2.8 3.6 2.8 3.8 3.9 4.7 5.5 5.5 5.7 6.1
Adam Juestel Chesterton 17:08 100.0% 20.7 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.1 1.5 1.7 2.2 2.6 3.5 2.5 4.2 5.1 6.3 6.7 5.8
Sam Bell LaPorte 17:10 100.0% 21.5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.7 1.0 1.2 2.1 1.8 2.7 2.9 3.0 2.8 4.9 4.7 5.8 5.6
Ethan Tillema Kankakee Valley 17:11 100.0% 21.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.3 1.8 2.0 2.2 3.3 4.0 4.1 4.0 6.0 6.0
Tommy Elwood Portage 17:15 100.0% 23.8 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.6 1.1 1.0 1.5 1.4 2.3 2.8 3.2 4.5 4.2
Tyler Hachey Washington Township 17:19 100.0% 25.5 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.4 1.7 2.0 2.7 3.5
Jake Tarnow Marquette Catholic 17:25 100.0% 28.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.6 0.3 0.7 1.2 0.8 2.0
Jackson Tuck Chesterton 17:26 100.0% 28.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8
Brandon Warren Portage 17:26 100.0% 28.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.9 0.8 0.6 1.2 1.3
Chase Jefferson Kouts 17:28 100.0% 29.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.7 1.2
Damian Albisu Michigan City 17:30 100.0% 30.3 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.8 1.1
Winston Griffin LaPorte 17:34 100.0% 32.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.5
Alex Cicero New Prairie 17:37 100.0% 34.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Tristen Wuethrich Rensselaer Central 17:38 100.0% 34.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Owen Thomas Morgan Twp 17:38 100.0% 34.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2
Konnor Wauro Boone Grove 17:40 100.0% 35.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Tom Wykoff New Prairie 17:40 100.0% 35.5 0.1 0.2
Joshua Kutkiewicz Morgan Twp 17:40 100.0% 35.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
John Groth LaPorte 17:44 100.0% 37.3 0.1
Ty Ivanyo Morgan Twp 17:47 100.0% 38.6 0.1
Stanley Zubek Boone Grove 17:52 99.2% 40.7
Raphael Maier Portage 17:53 99.0% 41.0
Steven Jarvis Wheeler 17:56 98.8% 41.9
Jacob Parrish Rensselaer Central 18:01 100.0% 44.0
Mason Bills Boone Grove 18:04 91.8% 44.7
Micah Adams Kankakee Valley 18:06 100.0% 45.2
Brenden Oden New Prairie 18:08 100.0% 46.3
Kolten Becker South Central (UM) 18:13 68.0% 46.6
Trenton Thomas Kankakee Valley 18:15 100.0% 48.1
Joe Mietzner Portage 18:16 55.1% 47.0
Jeremy Groth LaPorte 18:19 100.0% 49.5
Ethan Walden New Prairie 18:25 100.0% 51.6
Zach Jarvis Wheeler 18:28 71.5% 50.9
Zach Jeffries Boone Grove 18:28 13.3% 49.6
Joey Demarco Kouts 18:28 100.0% 52.1
Reed Lawless Morgan Twp 18:34 100.0% 53.5
Ethan Keehn Edison 18:38 3.5% 51.0
Devon Toth Knox 18:43 100.0% 55.8
Harrison DePorter Morgan Twp 18:44 100.0% 56.1
Gavin Schaefer Portage 18:45 30.3% 55.5
Camden Chapman Rensselaer Central 18:45 100.0% 56.6
Nate Shaffer Portage 18:47 30.3% 56.2
Adam Collard Kankakee Valley 18:49 100.0% 57.5
Stephan Sulivan Portage 18:55 30.3% 58.5
Liam Hostetler Wheeler 18:55 69.8% 57.9