Boys - Girls
New Prairie Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Tim O'Laughlin 12 New Prairie 16:14 #39  
Will Shook 12 Chesterton 16:28 #75  
Jack Acton 12 Valparaiso 16:30 #81  
Joey Roytan 12 Valparaiso 16:39 #112  
Cole Raymond 10 LaPorte 16:40 #114  
Will Miltenberger 11 Valparaiso 16:47 #133  
Connor Havens 12 LaPorte 16:50 #150  
Travis Kanarski 12 Chesterton 16:50 #151  
Ty Puskar 12 Valparaiso 16:50 #153  
10  Matthew Streeter 11 Chesterton 16:51 #159  
11  Dylan Draves 12 Chesterton 16:53 #171  
12  Bobby Woodburn 12 Valparaiso 16:55 #184  
13  Tommy Cavanaugh 12 Valparaiso 16:57 #195  
14  Steven Franczek 12 Wheeler 16:58 #202  
15  Joshua Baltes 11 New Prairie 16:58 #204  
16  Ethan Vinyard 12 Valparaiso 17:02 #227  
17  Hudson Hall 12 Wheeler 17:02 #231  
18  Cole Dolson 10 Chesterton 17:04 #240  
19  Quinn Beall 12 New Prairie 17:06 #252  
20  Adam Juestel 12 Chesterton 17:08 #265  
21  Sam Bell 11 LaPorte 17:10 #272  
22  Tommy Elwood 12 Portage 17:15 #322  
23  Nick Clark 12 Valparaiso 17:17 #331  
24  Tyler Hachey 11 Washington Township 17:19 #364  
25  Joel Bryant 10 Valparaiso 17:23 #395  
26  Jake Tarnow 12 Marquette Catholic 17:25 #403  
27  Jackson Tuck 9 Chesterton 17:26 #412  
28  Brandon Warren 11 Portage 17:26 #421  
29  Damian Albisu 12 Michigan City 17:30 #450  
30  Winston Griffin 12 LaPorte 17:34 #490  
31  Josh Tuck 9 Chesterton 17:35 #502  
32  Josh Dennington 11 Chesterton 17:35 #504  
33  Alex Cicero 11 New Prairie 17:37 #527  
34  Konnor Wauro 11 Boone Grove 17:40 #565  
35  Tom Wykoff 12 New Prairie 17:40 #568  
36  John Groth 10 LaPorte 17:44 #603  
37  Charlie Moye 10 Valparaiso 17:49 #667  
38  Stanley Zubek 12 Boone Grove 17:52 #697  
39  Quan Le 10 Valparaiso 17:53 #707  
40  Raphael Maier 10 Portage 17:53 #712  
41  Carter Stephens 12 Valparaiso 17:54 #720  
42  Steven Jarvis 10 Wheeler 17:56 #742  
43  Mason Bills 10 Boone Grove 18:04 #825  
44  Reece Erow 10 Chesterton 18:07 #875  
45  Ian Woodard 12 Chesterton 18:08 #886  
46  Brenden Oden 10 New Prairie 18:08 #887  
47  Kolten Becker 10 South Central (UM) 18:13 #943  
48  Keaton Olson 11 Valparaiso 18:13 #944  
49  Jimmy Dillabaugh 9 Valparaiso 18:13 #949  
50  Joe Mietzner 12 Portage 18:16 #980  
51  Ethan Mohoi 11 Chesterton 18:17 #997  
52  Jeremy Groth 10 LaPorte 18:19 #1,018  
53  Billy Clinkert 10 Chesterton 18:23 #1,067  
54  Riley Clark 9 Valparaiso 18:24 #1,096  
55  Ethan Walden 10 New Prairie 18:25 #1,118  
56  Bridger Fowler 9 Chesterton 18:26 #1,133  
57  Zach Jarvis 10 Wheeler 18:28 #1,151  
58  Zach Jeffries 12 Boone Grove 18:28 #1,152  
59  Tristan Balmer 11 New Prairie 18:29 #1,178  
60  Ryan Schlyer 11 Chesterton 18:36 #1,265  
61  Ethan Piergalski 10 New Prairie 18:37 #1,281  
62  Ethan Keehn 11 Edison 18:38 #1,298  
63  Jack Schwartz 12 Valparaiso 18:38 #1,306  
64  Jon Fry 12 Valparaiso 18:41 #1,344  
65  Daniel Reshan 10 New Prairie 18:42 #1,351  
66  Gavin Ellis 10 Valparaiso 18:42 #1,364  
67  Gavin Schaefer 11 Portage 18:45 #1,400  
68  Nick Gring 9 Valparaiso 18:46 #1,413  
69  Nate Shaffer 12 Portage 18:47 #1,418  
70  Zack Villarreal 10 Valparaiso 18:49 #1,445  
71  Daniel Henson 10 Portage 18:50 #1,463  
72  Stevie Klimczak 9 South Central (UM) 18:51 #1,469  
73  Nick Ribordy 12 Valparaiso 18:51 #1,472  
74  Roman Piergalski 10 New Prairie 18:53 #1,492  
75  Will Young 9 Valparaiso 18:53 #1,498  
76  Trenton Olling 12 South Central (UM) 18:54 #1,511  
77  Stephan Sulivan 12 Portage 18:55 #1,534  
78  Nathan Nova 9 Valparaiso 18:55 #1,539  
79  Liam Hostetler 12 Wheeler 18:55 #1,542  
80  Nick Powell 10 Portage 18:55 #1,544  
81  Chase Reyes 9 Portage 18:55 #1,546  
82  Ethan Miller 9 Portage 18:57 #1,571  
83  Jack Thursby 11 Valparaiso 18:59 #1,599  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Valparaiso 312 #14  
Chesterton 339 #18  
New Prairie 456 #37  
LaPorte 479 #42  
Wheeler 740 #84  
Portage 762 #89  
Boone Grove 973 #143  
South Central (UM) 1,285 #207  
Washington Township 1,290 #208  



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Valparaiso 1.3 39 15 102 67.1 31.1 1.7 0.1
Chesterton 1.8 50 18 99 32.7 60.5 5.8 1.1
New Prairie 3.4 92 41 137 0.1 4.3 49.8 45.7 0.2
LaPorte 3.5 95 40 142 0.2 4.2 42.8 52.1 0.9
Wheeler 5.3 153 107 194 0.9 68.9 29.9 0.4
Portage 5.7 164 107 205 0.2 30.1 67.8 2.0
Boone Grove 7.0 199 159 234 2.4 97.6 0.1
Washington Township 8.3 245 214 265 0.1 66.7 33.3
South Central (UM) 8.7 250 226 273 33.3 66.7


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Tim O'Laughlin New Prairie 16:14 1.0 69.5 18.2 6.4 3.2 1.4 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Will Shook Chesterton 16:28 2.0 15.1 36.2 17.5 12.4 6.3 4.2 2.8 2.1 1.5 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1
Jack Acton Valparaiso 16:30 2.5 11.2 26.7 26.5 14.2 8.2 5.0 3.1 1.8 1.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Joey Roytan Valparaiso 16:39 4.7 1.8 6.5 14.1 18.5 13.1 11.3 8.2 6.4 5.7 4.4 2.9 2.7 1.4 1.2 0.7 0.9 0.3 0.1 0.1
Cole Raymond LaPorte 16:40 4.9 2.2 8.2 14.5 13.5 12.6 10.1 6.3 7.0 5.7 5.1 3.7 2.9 2.2 2.1 1.5 1.1 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1
Will Miltenberger Valparaiso 16:47 7.7 0.2 1.0 3.4 6.7 10.3 10.6 10.6 10.1 8.3 6.5 6.7 5.4 4.7 4.7 3.4 2.5 2.1 1.2 0.9 0.6
Connor Havens LaPorte 16:50 9.1 0.1 0.8 3.6 5.9 8.7 7.5 7.8 7.5 7.4 8.0 7.4 5.4 5.7 4.9 4.5 3.6 3.4 2.5 1.7 1.6
Travis Kanarski Chesterton 16:50 9.0 0.8 3.3 6.0 6.5 8.6 8.3 8.6 8.4 6.4 7.4 7.8 5.5 4.6 5.3 4.1 2.6 2.5 1.7 0.8
Ty Puskar Valparaiso 16:50 9.2 0.5 1.6 3.3 7.2 8.4 9.1 9.9 8.7 9.0 7.6 6.7 6.1 5.0 3.8 3.8 2.8 2.4 1.7 1.1
Matthew Streeter Chesterton 16:51 9.5 0.3 3.4 4.8 7.2 7.3 8.5 7.8 7.5 7.2 7.4 6.6 7.3 5.0 5.7 4.4 3.3 2.1 1.9 1.2
Dylan Draves Chesterton 16:53 10.7 0.1 1.9 3.8 4.7 6.0 6.4 6.7 6.5 8.3 8.0 8.2 6.7 6.6 6.6 5.1 4.5 3.6 2.3 2.2
Bobby Woodburn Valparaiso 16:55 11.7 0.1 0.1 0.6 1.3 2.9 4.5 6.3 6.9 7.4 6.6 8.2 7.6 6.4 6.3 7.5 5.5 5.4 4.3 4.1 3.0
Tommy Cavanaugh Valparaiso 16:57 13.0 0.2 0.9 1.9 3.4 3.8 4.6 6.4 6.5 6.8 8.1 7.5 7.3 7.8 6.6 6.3 4.9 4.7 3.7
Steven Franczek Wheeler 16:58 12.8 0.1 0.4 1.6 2.2 3.0 4.1 4.8 4.9 5.5 6.6 5.6 5.8 6.8 6.8 6.5 6.2 6.0 4.7 5.0 4.2
Joshua Baltes New Prairie 16:58 13.4 0.3 1.1 2.1 2.9 3.8 4.6 4.1 5.3 5.3 6.2 5.8 6.6 6.2 6.0 7.2 6.9 6.1 5.6 4.7
Ethan Vinyard Valparaiso 17:02 15.9 0.1 0.4 0.6 1.9 2.3 3.0 4.2 4.0 6.4 5.8 6.6 8.4 7.6 8.2 7.5 7.6 6.1
Hudson Hall Wheeler 17:02 15.6 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.5 1.7 2.6 3.1 3.7 4.3 4.3 4.8 6.9 6.4 5.3 7.3 8.5 7.8 6.9 5.2
Cole Dolson Chesterton 17:04 16.6 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.6 1.5 2.2 3.1 3.6 4.2 4.4 5.6 6.0 5.9 8.1 7.4 9.0 9.1 8.0
Quinn Beall New Prairie 17:06 17.8 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.9 1.6 1.5 1.3 3.3 2.7 4.0 4.1 5.9 5.3 6.1 5.9 8.2 8.6 8.5
Adam Juestel Chesterton 17:08 18.5 0.1 0.5 0.7 1.2 0.9 1.5 2.6 2.6 2.8 4.6 5.1 6.7 7.2 9.0 9.4 10.5
Sam Bell LaPorte 17:10 19.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.5 2.0 2.3 4.1 4.8 4.3 4.2 6.5 6.4 8.1 10.1
Tommy Elwood Portage 17:15 21.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.9 0.5 1.0 1.6 1.8 2.2 2.8 3.5 4.9 5.4 6.6 8.1
Tyler Hachey Washington Township 17:19 22.5 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.4 1.0 1.3 1.7 2.4 3.3 4.6 5.0 6.4
Jake Tarnow Marquette Catholic 17:25 24.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.9 0.8 1.2 1.6 2.0 2.7 4.3
Jackson Tuck Chesterton 17:26 24.7 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.5 2.4 2.9
Brandon Warren Portage 17:26 24.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.5 1.0 1.0 2.1 2.1 2.7
Damian Albisu Michigan City 17:30 26.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.1 1.0 1.9
Winston Griffin LaPorte 17:34 27.5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.6 1.0
Alex Cicero New Prairie 17:37 28.7 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.7
Konnor Wauro Boone Grove 17:40 29.4 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.6
Tom Wykoff New Prairie 17:40 29.6 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.2
John Groth LaPorte 17:44 30.7 0.1 0.1 0.1
Stanley Zubek Boone Grove 17:52 32.9
Raphael Maier Portage 17:53 33.3 0.1
Steven Jarvis Wheeler 17:56 33.9 0.1
Mason Bills Boone Grove 18:04 35.7
Brenden Oden New Prairie 18:08 36.8
Kolten Becker South Central (UM) 18:13 37.7
Joe Mietzner Portage 18:16 38.5
Jeremy Groth LaPorte 18:19 39.2
Ethan Walden New Prairie 18:25 41.1
Zach Jarvis Wheeler 18:28 41.3
Zach Jeffries Boone Grove 18:28 41.3
Ethan Keehn Edison 18:38 43.8
Gavin Schaefer Portage 18:45 45.6
Nate Shaffer Portage 18:47 46.0
Stevie Klimczak South Central (UM) 18:51 47.3
Trenton Olling South Central (UM) 18:54 48.2
Stephan Sulivan Portage 18:55 48.5
Liam Hostetler Wheeler 18:55 48.6