Boys - Girls
Riley Sectional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that run in this sectional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Casey Quintana 12 Mishawaka 16:32 #84  
Mariano Retzloff 10 Penn 16:34 #93  
Carter Kaser 10 Penn 16:48 #142  
William Neubauer 11 Adams 16:50 #154  
Ben Boardley 11 Penn 17:07 #258  
Joshua Temeles 12 Penn 17:13 #297  
Marko Enriquez 10 St. Joseph's 17:16 #327  
Ryan Hoopingarner 10 Mishawaka 17:18 #341  
Kevin Liddell 11 Riley 17:19 #351  
10  Jason Juarez 9 Penn 17:19 #358  
11  Sami Mirza 12 Adams 17:20 #375  
12  Josh Juday 12 St. Joseph's 17:24 #400  
13  Dillon Pottschmidt 11 Penn 17:31 #464  
14  Josiah Railton 12 Penn 17:32 #469  
15  Michael Burns 11 Riley 17:34 #493  
16  Cohl Fox 12 Penn 17:36 #515  
17  Joey Rutten 10 Penn 17:38 #540  
18  Danny Sanchez 12 Mishawaka 17:38 #544  
19  Killian Heninger 12 Penn 17:48 #659  
20  Taylor Cussen 11 Penn 18:00 #782  
21  Ngor Agwick 11 Adams 18:04 #824  
22  Zach Taylor 11 St. Joseph's 18:05 #843  
23  Emmanuel Ndegwa 12 Riley 18:06 #850  
24  Aaron Young 12 Bremen 18:07 #863  
25  Bobby Simons 12 Bremen 18:08 #888  
26  Benjamin Balderas 11 Marian 18:09 #898  
27  Luke Hanson-Phipps 10 Riley 18:09 #899  
28  Austin Whitrock 9 Riley 18:13 #942  
29  Mark Crooks 11 Mishawaka 18:15 #962  
30  Tyler Smith 11 Bremen 18:16 #988  
31  Dieter Ruszkowski 12 Riley 18:17 #1,002  
32  Troy Crooks 11 Mishawaka 18:18 #1,008  
33  Ethan Vandezande 10 Riley 18:21 #1,052  
34  Aaron Douglas 10 Bremen 18:23 #1,080  
35  Alexander Macharaschwili 11 Adams 18:24 #1,086  
36  Alex Kincannon 11 Mishawaka 18:26 #1,126  
37  Nicholas Probst 9 Penn 18:29 #1,179  
38  Levi Hall 11 Mishawaka 18:30 #1,192  
39  Lextin Willis 10 Bremen 18:31 #1,198  
40  Luis Martinez 11 Riley 18:31 #1,210  
41  Nathan Samuels 12 Marian 18:33 #1,228  
42  Jacob Fish 11 Bremen 18:34 #1,243  
43  Gabe Kloski 12 St. Joseph's 18:40 #1,316  
44  Jaitin Soni 12 Penn 18:41 #1,330  
45  Chan Agwick 11 Riley 18:43 #1,375  
46  Declan O'Donnell 9 Penn 18:45 #1,394  
47  Jackson Rancourt 11 Adams 18:49 #1,448  
48  Alex Garcia 10 St. Joseph's 18:49 #1,450  
49  Brendan Pruitt 10 St. Joseph's 18:50 #1,458  
50  Skylar Strieper 12 Riley 18:55 #1,541  
51  Caleb Evans 11 Penn 18:56 #1,552  
RankNameRatingState Rank
Penn 407 #32  
Mishawaka 642 #65  
Riley 742 #85  
Adams 754 #88  
St. Joseph's 813 #100  
Bremen 908 #128  
Marian 1,281 #205  



Sectional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Penn 1.0 28 17 53 100.0
Mishawaka 2.4 76 44 125 67.5 24.6 6.9 1.0 0.1
Riley 3.2 90 57 141 25.8 44.0 20.7 7.4 2.2
Adams 4.1 102 58 151 5.3 21.3 43.2 23.4 6.9
St. Joseph's 4.8 114 67 151 1.2 7.6 21.9 49.5 19.9
Bremen 5.6 130 86 176 0.3 2.6 7.4 18.8 70.9 0.1
Marian 7.0 192 153 219 0.1 100.0


RunnerSchoolRatingAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Casey Quintana Mishawaka 16:32 1.0 50.8 30.2 13.7 4.3 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Mariano Retzloff Penn 16:34 1.2 42.4 42.5 13.2 1.7 0.3
Carter Kaser Penn 16:48 2.8 1.7 13.9 41.1 33.9 6.4 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1 0.1
William Neubauer Adams 16:50 3.1 5.1 13.0 27.8 33.9 9.3 5.8 3.1 1.4 0.4 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.1
Ben Boardley Penn 17:07 5.5 0.2 1.2 10.5 28.3 20.0 13.7 9.9 7.3 4.0 2.9 1.6 0.5 0.2 0.2
Joshua Temeles Penn 17:13 6.8 0.2 3.8 14.2 18.6 16.9 13.7 9.6 8.6 6.6 4.4 2.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
Marko Enriquez St. Joseph's 17:16 7.9 0.1 0.3 1.1 4.2 11.2 11.0 11.8 11.7 10.3 10.7 8.0 7.0 5.6 4.5 2.1 0.8 0.1
Ryan Hoopingarner Mishawaka 17:18 8.6 0.1 0.9 2.9 9.3 8.9 10.1 10.9 11.3 10.5 9.7 9.2 6.9 4.8 4.0 0.7 0.1 0.1
Kevin Liddell Riley 17:19 8.7 0.1 0.5 2.4 8.5 9.7 10.4 10.9 10.3 10.1 10.1 9.2 7.3 6.1 3.8 0.8 0.1
Jason Juarez Penn 17:19 8.8 0.8 2.8 8.0 14.2 12.9 14.6 13.2 10.1 9.4 7.1 4.1 2.5 0.5 0.2 0.1
Sami Mirza Adams 17:20 9.2 0.2 1.3 6.3 8.3 8.0 11.7 12.1 9.9 11.0 9.8 7.4 6.2 4.9 2.8 0.3 0.2
Josh Juday St. Joseph's 17:24 10.7 0.1 0.4 0.7 2.5 5.4 6.2 8.0 8.8 9.9 11.4 10.1 10.8 10.8 8.2 5.8 1.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Dillon Pottschmidt Penn 17:31 12.8 0.1 0.4 1.4 3.1 5.6 6.6 9.7 10.8 14.8 16.7 16.4 10.0 2.7 1.4 0.4 0.1
Josiah Railton Penn 17:32 12.9 0.3 1.0 2.6 5.1 7.6 8.7 11.3 14.6 17.9 15.4 11.0 2.7 1.0 0.4 0.4
Michael Burns Riley 17:34 13.6 0.1 0.3 1.4 1.4 1.9 3.5 6.1 6.1 9.1 12.9 13.2 17.0 20.2 4.4 1.7 0.8 0.2
Danny Sanchez Mishawaka 17:38 14.4 0.1 0.4 1.3 1.3 1.5 2.8 5.6 7.7 8.8 12.7 19.6 25.0 7.1 2.8 1.7 0.9
Ngor Agwick Adams 18:04 19.5 0.2 0.2 0.4 1.4 4.8 15.1 13.7 9.7 8.6
Zach Taylor St. Joseph's 18:05 20.2 0.5 0.5 1.2 3.6 13.2 11.1 9.8 8.8
Emmanuel Ndegwa Riley 18:06 20.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 2.9 9.8 11.0 10.1 11.0
Aaron Young Bremen 18:07 20.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.0 2.6 9.7 12.1 10.7 9.3
Bobby Simons Bremen 18:08 21.3 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.9 2.2 8.5 9.1 9.7 10.1
Benjamin Balderas Marian 18:09 21.8 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 2.6 8.7 8.0 9.9 7.2
Luke Hanson-Phipps Riley 18:09 21.5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.5 6.5 7.7 11.2 9.8
Austin Whitrock Riley 18:13 23.8 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.7 2.6 4.3 5.8 6.6
Mark Crooks Mishawaka 18:15 24.6 0.1 0.6 2.7 4.9 5.9 5.7
Tyler Smith Bremen 18:16 25.4 0.1 0.6 1.3 2.6 4.0 4.8
Dieter Ruszkowski Riley 18:17 26.4 0.2 0.7 2.0 2.6 4.1
Troy Crooks Mishawaka 18:18 26.5 0.1 0.3 1.7 2.9 2.5 4.4
Ethan Vandezande Riley 18:21 28.5 0.1 0.2 0.9 1.0 2.1
Aaron Douglas Bremen 18:23 29.0 0.1 0.3 0.8 0.9 1.9
Alexander Macharaschwili Adams 18:24 29.3 0.2 0.3 1.2 1.7 2.2
Alex Kincannon Mishawaka 18:26 30.8 0.4 0.5 0.5 1.0
Levi Hall Mishawaka 18:30 32.8 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.5
Lextin Willis Bremen 18:31 32.6 0.1 0.2 0.3
Nathan Samuels Marian 18:33 33.6 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4
Jacob Fish Bremen 18:34 34.3 0.1
Gabe Kloski St. Joseph's 18:40 35.7 0.1
Jackson Rancourt Adams 18:49 38.1
Alex Garcia St. Joseph's 18:49 38.3
Brendan Pruitt St. Joseph's 18:50 38.6