Boys - Girls
Marion Regional
2018 - 2019 - 2020




These are rankings of individuals and teams that feed into this regional. It is not a projected order of finish in the race.
Below the rankings is a projection of this round of the tournament.



RankNameGradeSchoolRatingState Rank
Braden Sweet 11 Southwood 16:14 #37  
Dereck Vogel 12 Wabash 16:23 #56  
Jordan Garlinger 11 Bellmont 16:34 #91  
Evan Walda 12 Fort Wayne South Side 16:38 #108  
Isaac Fuelling 11 Bellmont 16:38 #109  
Kyle Lawson 12 Bellmont 16:54 #181  
Raffi Fry 12 Marion 16:56 #192  
Luis Saldana 12 New Haven 16:59 #211  
Macallister Cheek 12 Oak Hill 17:04 #243  
10  Clancy McIntire 11 South Adams 17:12 #289  
11  Sol O'Blenis 10 Oak Hill 17:13 #298  
12  Blakely Stevens 12 Wabash 17:13 #302  
13  Dillon Mitchell 12 Oak Hill 17:14 #305  
14  Deion Guise 10 Bellmont 17:14 #308  
15  Jacob Winger 11 Oak Hill 17:14 #312  
16  Ben Neideck 12 Eastbrook 17:21 #382  
17  Andrew Arnos 9 New Haven 17:21 #385  
18  Laterrius Cassell 11 New Haven 17:22 #387  
19  Harrison Niswander 10 Huntington North 17:25 #409  
20  Sam Martinez 11 South Adams 17:26 #419  
21  Blaine Johnson 12 Bellmont 17:26 #422  
22  Caleb Callahan 12 Wabash 17:26 #423  
23  Zane Callison 12 Eastbrook 17:27 #427  
24  Zack Reed 11 Wabash 17:27 #428  
25  Jarrett Wilson 11 Wabash 17:34 #491  
26  Isaiah Clampitt 12 Huntington North 17:36 #523  
27  Dave Ford 9 Wabash 17:37 #533  
28  Isaiah Belcher 12 New Haven 17:39 #563  
29  Andrew Burns 11 Northfield 17:39 #564  
30  JT York 10 Huntington North 17:40 #570  
31  Gavin Ealey 12 Bishop Luers 17:41 #577  
32  Coby Grunden 11 New Haven 17:41 #582  
33  Chase Kukelhan 12 Bellmont 17:43 #598  
34  Tyler Strothman 11 Norwell 17:44 #606  
35  Jordan Rockey 9 Huntington North 17:44 #607  
36  Landon Ashley 10 Oak Hill 17:47 #648  
37  Landon Biegel 9 Oak Hill 17:48 #656  
38  Justin Rhodes 10 New Haven 17:51 #681  
39  Nathan Lozoya 12 Southern Wells 17:55 #732  
40  Nick Corral 12 Bellmont 17:56 #741  
41  Tahj Johnson 12 Oak Hill 17:57 #752  
42  Nathan Brainer 12 Eastbrook 18:04 #832  
43  Drew Caldwell 11 Blackford 18:07 #876  
44  Lucas Cates 10 Oak Hill 18:07 #878  
45  Jakob Peterson 10 Norwell 18:08 #883  
46  Aaron Carnall 12 Bluffton 18:09 #902  
47  Jack Hammond 12 Eastbrook 18:12 #931  
48  Jared Connor 12 Heritage 18:12 #933  
49  Greg Miller 10 Huntington North 18:13 #941  
50  Brett Johnson 10 Bellmont 18:14 #952  
51  Trey Lehman 12 South Adams 18:18 #1,007  
52  Race Anderson 10 South Adams 18:19 #1,024  
53  Danny Nally 12 Oak Hill 18:23 #1,072  
54  Brayden Roberts 12 Blackford 18:24 #1,089  
55  Dominick Litchfield 10 Bellmont 18:25 #1,109  
56  Cody Rabideau 9 Bishop Luers 18:25 #1,110  
57  Noah Kitterman 10 Blackford 18:26 #1,124  
58  Kevin Zehr 9 Woodlan 18:27 #1,135  
59  Kaiden Long 12 Fort Wayne South Side 18:27 #1,145  
60  Gavin Byerly 10 Huntington North 18:28 #1,161  
61  Issac Combs 11 Fort Wayne South Side 18:29 #1,170  
62  Ethan Kocher 10 Wabash 18:29 #1,172  
63  Isaac Bodkins 9 Bellmont 18:30 #1,183  
64  Dane Blackburn 10 Huntington North 18:39 #1,312  
65  Conner Miller 11 Huntington North 18:41 #1,335  
66  Derek Schaadt 12 Heritage 18:41 #1,343  
67  Jon Alsup 11 Mississinewa 18:43 #1,370  
68  Wyatt Davis 12 Wabash 18:47 #1,425  
69  Thane Syswerda 11 Eastbrook 18:50 #1,465  
70  Garrett Geller 10 Oak Hill 18:53 #1,499  
71  James Rhodes 11 New Haven 18:54 #1,512  
72  Zak Huffman 12 Mississinewa 18:55 #1,533  
73  Dylan Osborn 10 Norwell 18:56 #1,556  
74  Isaac Brown 12 Eastbrook 18:56 #1,557  
75  Tony Parish 11 Mississinewa 18:56 #1,559  
76  Ethan Hoffman 10 Heritage 18:58 #1,583  
RankNameSectionalRatingState Rank
Bellmont Bellmont 393 #28  
Wabash Marion 491 #43  
Oak Hill Marion 517 #49  
New Haven Bellmont 557 #52  
Huntington North Marion 684 #77  
Eastbrook Marion 787 #95  
South Adams Bellmont 851 #111  
Fort Wayne South Side Bellmont 959 #140  
Norwell Bellmont 1,069 #159  
10  Heritage Bellmont 1,183 #185  
11  Bishop Luers Bellmont 1,194 #190  
12  Mississinewa Marion 1,227 #195  
13  Blackford Marion 1,251 #201  
14  Marion Marion 1,258 #203  

Other unranked teams:
Bluffton Bellmont 1,344
Southwood Marion 1,455



Regional Simulation




Based on results of 2,000 simulations of the IHSAA Tournament. Only teams that advanced out of the sectional simulation for each trial were included in the regional simulation for that trial. Numbers in tables represent percentage of times each outcome occured during simulation.



SchoolAdvances to RoundAvg FinishAvg ScoreMin ScoreMax Score Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Bellmont 100.0% 1.3 45 18 106 79.8 15.6 3.8 0.8
Wabash 100.0% 2.7 75 21 144 10.4 35.6 33.1 19.6 1.3 0.1
Oak Hill 100.0% 2.7 77 27 144 7.5 35.3 36.6 19.0 1.7 0.1
New Haven 100.0% 3.5 95 35 171 2.4 13.1 25.2 49.5 9.2 0.7 0.1
Huntington North 100.0% 5.2 141 72 194 0.5 1.4 10.6 60.4 21.3 6.0
Eastbrook 100.0% 6.1 164 107 220 0.6 20.1 46.9 31.7 0.7 0.1
South Adams 100.0% 6.6 175 126 232 7.5 30.9 59.5 2.1 0.2
Fort Wayne South Side 91.2% 8.1 214 183 245 0.1 2.8 76.6 11.3 0.5
Norwell 74.7% 8.9 232 184 263 0.1 0.1 17.4 46.9 10.4
Bishop Luers 8.7% 9.1 235 187 261 1.3 5.4 2.0
Marion 50.7% 9.7 244 216 267 0.9 14.9 34.9
Southwood 0.1% 10.0 245 243 247 0.1
Heritage 25.4% 9.4 247 219 272 1.0 12.2 12.2
Blackford 39.8% 9.8 252 206 274 0.1 7.6 32.1
Bluffton 0.1% 9.5 253 241 265 0.1 0.1
Mississinewa 9.5% 9.8 256 230 283 0.1 1.6 7.9


RunnerSchoolRatingAdvances to RoundAvg Finish Finishing Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Braden Sweet Southwood 16:14 100.0% 1.0 66.3 23.2 6.2 2.2 2.0 0.3 0.1
Dereck Vogel Wabash 16:23 100.0% 1.6 24.5 40.2 16.1 11.0 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.2
Jordan Garlinger Bellmont 16:34 100.0% 3.0 4.6 16.8 29.7 26.5 14.5 4.7 2.1 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1
Evan Walda Fort Wayne South Side 16:38 100.0% 3.6 2.5 11.1 24.3 19.2 19.1 12.3 6.0 2.4 1.2 0.9 0.4 0.5 0.2
Isaac Fuelling Bellmont 16:38 100.0% 3.8 2.2 7.9 17.5 27.6 26.4 10.7 4.3 1.5 1.1 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.1
Kyle Lawson Bellmont 16:54 100.0% 6.6 0.1 0.7 2.5 9.8 25.1 18.8 14.3 9.2 5.5 4.6 3.2 2.0 1.7 0.9 0.8 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2
Raffi Fry Marion 16:56 100.0% 6.9 0.5 2.6 4.5 9.2 16.5 19.6 13.7 8.3 7.6 4.8 3.9 2.5 1.8 1.2 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.4 0.4
Luis Saldana New Haven 16:59 100.0% 7.5 0.1 0.4 2.0 4.1 6.8 12.3 17.2 15.3 10.5 7.3 5.9 4.5 3.8 2.5 2.0 1.8 1.4 1.1 0.3 0.3
Macallister Cheek Oak Hill 17:04 100.0% 9.3 0.1 0.7 1.2 3.6 6.5 8.9 12.3 13.4 12.1 9.6 7.5 6.0 4.6 3.3 2.9 1.8 1.0 1.4 1.1
Clancy McIntire South Adams 17:12 100.0% 12.3 0.1 0.7 1.1 2.4 4.8 6.8 7.8 9.2 8.3 6.8 7.3 6.5 7.3 4.6 5.1 4.3 3.4 3.2
Sol O'Blenis Oak Hill 17:13 100.0% 13.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.0 3.4 4.0 6.4 7.6 8.7 8.9 8.6 8.2 6.5 6.0 5.2 5.6 3.5 3.5
Blakely Stevens Wabash 17:13 100.0% 13.2 0.2 0.2 0.7 1.8 4.1 5.1 7.9 6.7 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.3 6.5 7.1 5.9 5.2 3.5 4.0
Dillon Mitchell Oak Hill 17:14 100.0% 13.4 0.2 0.7 1.1 1.9 4.4 6.2 7.5 7.9 8.5 9.2 6.8 6.9 5.7 5.1 5.2 4.2 3.6
Deion Guise Bellmont 17:14 100.0% 13.5 0.1 0.6 3.4 6.7 7.1 6.8 6.7 7.4 7.8 7.4 6.4 6.0 5.4 4.7 4.5 3.2
Jacob Winger Oak Hill 17:14 100.0% 13.8 0.1 0.2 0.4 1.0 2.0 3.5 5.4 7.3 8.0 8.3 7.5 8.6 7.7 7.3 5.4 4.2 4.1 3.3
Ben Neideck Eastbrook 17:21 100.0% 17.4 0.1 0.1 1.0 0.9 2.2 2.7 3.2 4.3 4.6 4.7 6.0 5.8 5.6 6.3 6.2 6.2 5.5
Andrew Arnos New Haven 17:21 100.0% 17.6 0.2 0.8 1.4 3.0 3.7 4.5 4.7 5.5 5.1 5.6 5.8 6.3 6.4 6.4 5.1
Laterrius Cassell New Haven 17:22 100.0% 18.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 1.3 2.5 2.9 3.5 5.2 5.3 5.6 6.3 5.4 5.9 5.6 6.1 5.2
Harrison Niswander Huntington North 17:25 100.0% 19.9 0.1 0.2 0.2 1.1 1.8 2.5 3.0 3.3 3.0 4.4 4.7 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.0 5.7
Sam Martinez South Adams 17:26 100.0% 20.4 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.8 1.3 1.8 2.5 2.8 3.9 3.9 4.4 5.2 5.5 4.7 4.9 6.6
Blaine Johnson Bellmont 17:26 100.0% 20.6 0.2 0.6 1.5 1.7 2.2 3.0 3.4 3.6 4.8 4.6 4.6 5.9 5.6 5.7
Caleb Callahan Wabash 17:26 100.0% 20.6 0.2 0.3 0.6 1.0 1.3 2.3 2.6 2.6 3.6 4.6 5.1 5.3 5.4 6.2 6.2
Zane Callison Eastbrook 17:27 100.0% 21.0 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.1 1.1 2.1 2.0 2.5 2.7 4.4 4.8 5.2 5.3 5.7 5.9
Zack Reed Wabash 17:27 100.0% 20.7 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 1.2 2.0 1.8 2.8 3.9 4.0 4.9 5.9 5.5 6.1 5.8
Jarrett Wilson Wabash 17:34 100.0% 25.5 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.1 1.0 1.5 1.7 2.3 2.7 3.8 3.8
Isaiah Clampitt Huntington North 17:36 100.0% 27.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.6 1.3 1.2 2.1 1.7 2.1 2.6 3.2
Dave Ford Wabash 17:37 100.0% 27.7 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.9 0.7 1.1 2.1 1.9 2.4 3.3
Isaiah Belcher New Haven 17:39 100.0% 29.2 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.7 1.0 1.9 1.8 2.0
Andrew Burns Northfield 17:39 100.0% 29.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.7 0.7 1.0 1.6 1.8 1.7 2.9
JT York Huntington North 17:40 100.0% 29.6 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.7 1.0 1.2 1.8 1.5
Gavin Ealey Bishop Luers 17:41 100.0% 30.2 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.5 0.5 1.1 1.6 2.1 1.6
Coby Grunden New Haven 17:41 100.0% 30.6 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.4 1.0 1.3 1.5 1.7
Chase Kukelhan Bellmont 17:43 100.0% 31.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 1.0 0.4 1.1 1.4 1.4
Tyler Strothman Norwell 17:44 100.0% 31.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.4 0.9 1.2 1.6
Jordan Rockey Huntington North 17:44 100.0% 32.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.8 0.9 1.1 0.9
Landon Ashley Oak Hill 17:47 100.0% 34.5 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.3 1.1
Landon Biegel Oak Hill 17:48 100.0% 34.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.7 0.7
Justin Rhodes New Haven 17:51 100.0% 36.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3
Nathan Lozoya Southern Wells 17:55 100.0% 38.3 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3
Nick Corral Bellmont 17:56 100.0% 38.8 0.1 0.1
Tahj Johnson Oak Hill 17:57 100.0% 39.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Nathan Brainer Eastbrook 18:04 100.0% 42.8
Drew Caldwell Blackford 18:07 100.0% 43.8 0.1
Jakob Peterson Norwell 18:08 100.0% 44.0
Aaron Carnall Bluffton 18:09 100.0% 44.9
Jack Hammond Eastbrook 18:12 100.0% 46.2
Jared Connor Heritage 18:12 100.0% 46.3
Greg Miller Huntington North 18:13 100.0% 46.4
Trey Lehman South Adams 18:18 100.0% 48.5
Race Anderson South Adams 18:19 100.0% 49.4
Brayden Roberts Blackford 18:24 100.0% 51.4
Cody Rabideau Bishop Luers 18:25 100.0% 52.2
Noah Kitterman Blackford 18:26 100.0% 52.6
Kevin Zehr Woodlan 18:27 100.0% 52.7
Gavin Byerly Huntington North 18:28 100.0% 53.7
Issac Combs Fort Wayne South Side 18:29 100.0% 53.9
Ethan Kocher Wabash 18:29 100.0% 53.6
Dane Blackburn Huntington North 18:39 100.0% 57.7
Derek Schaadt Heritage 18:41 99.9% 58.5
Jon Alsup Mississinewa 18:43 99.9% 58.9
Thane Syswerda Eastbrook 18:50 100.0% 62.1
James Rhodes New Haven 18:54 100.0% 63.3
Zak Huffman Mississinewa 18:55 95.5% 63.4
Isaac Brown Eastbrook 18:56 100.0% 64.1
Tony Parish Mississinewa 18:56 93.8% 63.8
Ethan Hoffman Heritage 18:58 97.4% 64.9